NEGenWeb Project - Lancaster County
Who's Who in Nebraska, 1940


in Nebraska


law prac, Lincoln; Lincoln Barristers Club; Lancaster Co & Neb St Bar Assns; Jr C of C; Rep; Unitarian Ch; off 926 Terminal Bldg; res 2035 Sewell, Lincoln.

   CONDIT, WILLIAM CRANE: Criminal Investigator; b Anamosa, Ia May 12, 1874; s of William G Condit-Emily Crane; ed Anamosa Ia HS; m Sylvia Jane Walker Feb 8, 1899 Anamosa Ia; s Volcott Burton; farmed with father until 1895; 1896 indep farmer; 1898-99 emp in Hodges & Baldwin Monument Works, Fremont; 1899 emp by Frank Davis in dray line; 1900-06 owner & opr dray line; 1906-08 freight foreman & baggageman, CB&Q RR; 1908-09 traveling representative for Hodges & Baldwin monument works; 1909-12 Gage Co dep sheriff; 1912-25 Gage Co sheriff; 1925-31 Neb St sheriff; 1931-33 law enforcement ofcr; 1933-35 Lincoln chief of police, installed Lincoln police radio system; 1931- criminal investigator, Lincoln editor Neb Sheriffs & Peace Ofcrs Assn Magazine; during World War chmn Dodge Co draft bd; first person in Neb to finger print criminals, & to classify & file same; Neb Sheriffs & Peace Ofcrs Assn, pres 1917-33; C of C; MWA, KP, & BPOE, Fremont; Rep, pct committeeman several years, Fremont; hobbies, criminology & criminal identification; res 1336 Garfield, Lincoln.

   CONDRA, G E: Dean of Conservation & Survey, State Geologist; b Seymour, Ia Feb 2, 1869; s of Isaac N Condra-Mary Keller; ed U of Ia; U of Mich; Cornell U; U of N, BA, MA, PhD; Sigma Chi; Acacia; m Hattie M Davenport Aug 13, 1893, Lenox Ia; s George Everett Jr (dec); d Cordelia M (Mrs Robert MacFarlane); 1902- prof of geography & economic geology, U of N, dean & dir of conservation & survey div since 1928; 1918- state geologist; 1937- chmn Soil Conservation Com of Neb, 1936- chmn fed advisory com; in chg of geological, soil, water & biological surveys; author: Geography of Nebraska; Geography & Agriculture of Nebraska; papers & bulletins on geology & resources of the state; during World War mbr com of coun of defense, 4-min man, col engrs res, ch mbr com on mil defense, comm 214th engrs, 2 camps at Fort Riley Kas; past pres Neb Acad of Sciences, Neb Conservation & Development Assn, Natl Conservation Congress, Amer Soil Survey Assn, Amer Assn of State Geologists, Permian section Internatl Geological Congress; Geological Soc of Amer; AAAS; C of C; AF&AM; KCCH; Sesostris Shrine; hobbies, fishing, study of fossil bryozoa; off U of N, Nebraska Hall; res Lincoln Hotel, Lincoln.

   COOPER, DANIEL ERWIN: Clergyman; b Ames, Ia Mar 25, 1904; s of John George Cooper-Emma Leininger; ed Napier Ia consolidated HS 1923; Boone Bus Coll, 1923; Dowling Coll, Des Moines Ia 1926; Notre Dame U 1928-30; Columbia U 1930-32; Saint Paul Seminary, St Paul Minn 1932-37; ordained 1937; 1923 emp in dry goods store; 1924 asst storekeeper Ia Light & Power Co, tsfrd to Wilson Transfer & Storage Co; 1925 traveling salesman, Watkins Products; 1925-28 asst registrar, U of Commerce, Des Moines Ia; 1937- asst, Saint Mary's Cathedral, Lincoln; KC, chaplain; Jr C of C; hobby, vocational guidance; off 18th & J; res 1420 K, Lincoln.

   COPELAND, OREN S: Mayor; b Huron, S D Mar 16, 1886; s of Samuel R Copeland-Josephine D French; ed Pender HS; U of N 1907: in Iva C Young Mar 16, 1916 Lincoln; s Richard E; 1907-10 with CB&Q RR, Lincoln; 1911 with Star Publishing Co; 1911- in retail coal bus, Lincoln; 1935 elec commr of pub safety, Lincoln; 1937- mayor; Lincoln Coal Commission; US Conf of Mayors, VP for Neb; C of C; Optimist Club; AF&AM; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine; KP; First Chris Ch; hobbies, golf & ice skating, hunting, fishing; off City Hall; res 1538 C, Lincoln.

   CORNS, MAMIE ELLEN: Assistant Professor of Business Economics; b Syracuse, Neb; d of John W Corns-Emma Leuker; ed Syracuse HS; U of N, BSc 1929, MA 1930, grad work 1933-40; Gregg Coll, Chicago 1921; Pi Gamma Mu; 1929-35 instr, Neb Wes, asst prof of bus economics since 1935; AAUP; hobbies, pictures, nature; off Nebraska Wesleyan; res 3435 Holdrege, Lincoln.

   CORRELL, JESSE J: County Superintendent of Schools; b Cambridge, Neb June 29, 1897; s of D C Correll-Nora M Sams; ed Cambridge HS; KSTC 1915; U of N, BSc 1921; Lambda Chi Alpha; Phi Delta Kappa; m Gladys Irene Wood Dec 11, 1920 Omaha; d Shirley Jean; 1916-17 rural sch tchr, Stockville; 1921-22 tchr, Edgar HS; 1922-24 prin, Scribner HS; 1924-25 science tchr, Fullerton HS; 1925-26 science tchr, Exeter HS; 1924-30 testing engr. Western Laboratories, Lincoln; 1931- Lancaster Co supt of schs; pres Neb St Co Supts Assn 1938; NEA; C of C, mbr pub affairs com; Optimist Club; AF&AM; BPOE; 1933-34 exalted ruler, mbr crippled childrens com 1934; hobby, collecting poetry & prose; off Courthouse; res 2344 R, Lincoln.

   CORYELL, EARL LeROY: Gasoline & Oil Dealer; b Brock, Neb Aug 9, 1899; s of George Coryell-Myrtle Brown; ed Brock; U of N, BA 1922; Phi Kappa Psi; m Margaret Stidworthy Aug 12, 1926 Lincoln; d Adele; 1922-27 with father in fuel oil bus, Lincoln; 1927- org & opr Earl Coryell Co, service stations; past pres Lincoln Auto Club; AAA, past natl dir; Jr C of C, ch mbr served on first bd of dirs; one of sponsors of Lincoln Symphony Orchestra Assn, mgr 2 years; Sr C of C, mbr Lincoln, Norfolk & Denver, chmn Lincoln sustaining fund com; 1933-37 gen chmn SA campaign, pres advisory bd, mbr bd of dirs, gen finance chmn & chmn of bldg com for construction of citadel 1100 Q, dedicated May 23, 1937; Lions; mbr bd of dirs Humane Soc; Uni Club; Lincoln Country Club; Polemic Club; U of N Alumni Assn; YMCA; BSA, mbr exec coun Cornhusker area; AF&AM; KT; Sesostris Shrine, 32o; Neb Art Assn; with 2 associates owner & opr Lincoln Field & Gun Club; rear commodore Grand Lake Colo Yacht Club; Holy Trinity Episc Ch, jr warden; hobby, duck hunting; off 1505 Sharp Bldg; res 2801 Van Dorn, Lincoln.

   COSGRAVE, P JAMES: Attorney; b Wilkes Barre, Penn June 28, 1871; s of Michael Cosgrave-Mary Callaghan; ed Lincoln HS 1889; U Of Mich, LLB 1891, LLM 1892; m Pearl A McFadden Aug, 11, 1902 Lincoln; s James (dec 1918); d Pearl Joan; 1892- prac law, Lincoln; 1902-07 police judge; 1907-12 Lancaster Co judge; 1912-18 dist judge; 1902- notary public; during Sp-Amer War, capt Co I 1st Neb vol, comm combatant troops in Philippines 1898-99, served in both war & insurrection; during World War lt col judge advocate dept 5th div, with AEF in France, Saint Mihiel 1st & 2nd offenses, Argonne Forest, Arnould dist, army of occupation hdqrs Luxemburg until Versailles treaty June 28, 1919; reed div citation for service under fire commanding troops to bury dead; ch mbr Amer Leg post 3; life mbr VFW; life mbr Natl Soc Army of Philippines; Soc of 5th Div US Army; past dept comm USWV; past comm John Birkner ch Mil Order of World War; Neb St & Amer Bar Assns; hon life mbr BPOE 80; hobbies, travel, pistol & rifle shooting; off 926 Terminal Bldg; res 1105 E, Lincoln.

   COX, OAKLEY ROBERT: Sales Manager; b Beatrice, Neb Feb 19, 1895; s of Henry Cox-Mable Reid; ed Lincoln HS; U of N 1916-20; Kappa Sigma, alumni adviser: m Ella Larsen June 11, 1924 Lincoln; 1920-21 salesman with Graton-Knight Mfg Co, Worcester Mass; 1921- salesman, dry goods buyer, sales mgr since 1934 J C Ridnour Co, Lincoln; during World War 1917-19 with 26th div US army inf, later with RR engrs in France, 1st lt, 24 mos O/S; Amer Leg, chmn welfare com; C of C, chmn jobbers & mfrs sub-com; Comm Chest, gen of div C 3 years; Uni Club; AF&AM; Presby Ch; Rep; hobbies, welfare work, gardening; off 809 P; res 3018 Jackson Drive, Lincoln.

   COY, CLYDE FOSTER: Insurance Agent; b Polk Co, Neb Oct 30, 1881; s of Lorenzo Reuben Coy-Sarah Wilcox Brown; ed Omaha; m Mary Murray May 4, 1911 Indianola; s Lawrence Clyde, Donald Edward; 1899-1901 in off of H J Penfold Co, Omaha; 1901-09 emp by UP RR and NW RR, Omaha; 1909-10 bank cash, Brule; 1910-20 cash, Paxton State Bank; 1920-23 special agt, Hartford Fire Ins Co; 1923- gen ins dlr, Lincoln; org & past pres Lincoln Fire & Surety Casualty Assn; sponsored orgn Lincoln Safety Coun; Neb Assn of Ins Agts; Natl Assn of Ins Agts; BPOE 80; KC coun 883; off 1019 Federal Securities Bldg; res 3028 Ryons, Lincoln.

   COZAD, DONALD STEPHENSON: Assistant Bank Cashier; b Malcolm, Neb June 28, 1906; s of Lewis E Cozad-Mabel Deitch; ed Lincoln HS; U of N, BSc 1927; Tau Kappa Epsilon; 1927-29 with Security First Natl Bank, Los Angeles Cal; 1929- bkkpr Natl Bank of Commerce, Lincoln, later teller, 1934- asst cash; 1940- secy Lincoln Clearing House Assn; dir Lincoln Retail Credit Men's Assn; Jr C of C; Uni Club; Yellow Dogs; AF&AM 54; Trinity Meth Ch: Rep, past dir & now treas Lancaster Co Central Com; hobby, fishing; off



Who's Who

National Bank of Commerce; res 500 S 29th, Lincoln.

   CRAMB, EDGAR MYRON: Osteopathic Physician; b Polo, Ill June 16, 1877; s of James O Cramb-Lydia A Kelsey; ed Fairbury HS 1924; U of N, 13A 1899; Amer Sch of Osteopathy Kirksville Mo, DO 1902; Beta Theta Pi; m Iona C Cuykeneall July 16, 1901 Fairbury; 1894-95 tchr, Jefferson Co; 1902-06 osteopath, Tecumseh; 1906- osteopath, Lincoln; past mbr Neb St bd of osteopathic examiners 1909-27; past pres Neb Osteopathic Assn; past mbr Rotary & C of C; ch mbr Uni Club; AF&AM 54; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine; Indep; hobby, farming interests; off 609 Federal Securities Bldg; res 812 S 14th, Lincoln.

   CRANCER, RAY A: Owner & Operator Music Co; b Lincoln, Neb July 13, 1892; s of George A Crancer-Lilly May Yott; ed Lincoln HS 1909; U of N, BA 1918, LL13 1919; Phi Gamma Delta; m Mamie Anderson Jan 1914 Boise Ida (dec); s Ray Anderson, George Edward; d Catherine; m Jean Howard Dec 1928 St Louis Mo; s Jean, John D; 1913- owner & opr G A Crancer & Co, Lincoln; C of C; Lincoln Country Club; Uni Club; bobbies, chess, cribbage, golf; off 1507 O; res 1731 E, Lincoln.

   CRANDALL, JAMES BARCLAY: District Manager Wholesale Co; b Missoula, Mont July 5, 1905; s of Amos 13 Crandall-Flora Thayer; ed Butte Mont HS; U of Ariz, Tucson 1923-24; m Catherine M Hanley Jan 1929 Kansas City Mo; s James B Jr; d Catherine M, Patricia Ann; 1924-26 with Fred Harvey Inc, Grand Canyon Ariz; 1926 salesman, Grinnell Automatic Sprinkler Corp, Kansas City Mo; 1927 salesman, Standard Oil Co; 1928 owner & opr Commonwealth Cleaners; 1929- with Standard Brands Inc, in specialized bakery sales development & dist mgr Lincoln branch since 1934; 1932 att Amer Inst of Baking, Chicago; Neb Master Bakers Assn; C of C; BPOE SO: Indep; hobbies, hunting, fishing; off 1901 Y; res 3129 N 46th, Lincoln.

   CRANDALL, LESLIE A: Business Manager of Clinic; b Overton, Neb May 14, 1896; s of William Alfred Crandall-Sarah. Elizabeth Marshall; ed Overton HS 1914; U of N, BA 1920; N Club; Alpha Sigma Phi, past grand marshal; m L Oneita Gaines Sept 30, 1920 Grand Island; d Miriam Jocelyn (Mrs H Clay Jent), Mary Jacqueline; adm to Neb bar 1933; 1920-33 mgr US veterans bur off, Omaha; 1924- bus mgr, Lincoln Clinic; during World War served in coast arty corps US army 1917-19, stationed in Philippine Islands, sgt maj; Amer Leg post 3; past pres Lincoln Retail Credit Assn; C of C; Lions; AF&AM 54; hobby, hunting; off 1037 Stuart Bldg; res 1835 High, Lincoln.

   CRAVEN, GEORGE I: Attorney; b Loup Co, Neb Mar 17, 1895; s of George Walter Craven-Emma Dunlap; ed Sargent HS, was RR sec hand in summer & HS janitor, grad at head of class; U of N, LLB cum laude 1922, worked way thru university; m Sarah Wolfe Nov 15, 1921 St Joseph Mo; s Robert Edward, Jack Lee, Jimmie George; 1922- prac law, Lincoln; 1938- mbr legislature, chmn com on enrollment & review, mbr judiciary com, active in rate control legislation; during World War enl in US army inf Feb 3, 1917 sent to Fort Snelling, tsfrd to aerial squadron, first OTC Apr 1917; O/S July 1917-Sept 1919, disch Sept 1919, capt in command of 168th aerial squadron; Amer Leg; elec on non-political ballot as one of ten dirs of Eastern Neb Pub Power dist, nonsalaried; prevented dirs from voting salaries to themselves, made successful fight to have dist managed by supt trained & experienced in power & electrical bus; Neb St Bar Assn; C of C; Sons of Hermann; Dem; hobbies, hunting & fishing; off 642 Stuart Bldg; res 1628 E, Lincoln.

   CRAWFORD, ROBERT PLATT: Professor of Journalism; b Council Bluffs, Ia Dec 7, 1893; s of Nelson A Crawford-Fanny Vandercook; ed Council Bluffs Ia HS 1912; U of N, BA 1917; Columbia U, MA 1926; 1914-16 reporter Neb State Journal; 1917-18 agrl editor, U of N; 1918 asst editor, USDA, Washington D C; 1919-21 assoc editor Nebraska Farmer; 1922 in hist research for Coll of Agr, U of N; 1922 estab course in agrl journalism, U of N, 1923 asst prof, 1924 assoc prof, 1926- prof; 1928-38 asst to chancellor; 1937-39 secy, U of N Foundation; 1931 estab course in creative thinking; author: These Fifty Years, 1925; The Magazine Article, 1931; Think for Yourself, 1937; contributor to numerous magazines, originator nationally syndicated daily feature, Dollars & Sense, 1922; during World War priv in US army 6 mos; Amer Leg; C of C; Amer Economic Assn; Royal Economic Soc; Amer Acad of Political & Social Science; Amer Assn of Tchrs of Journalism; AAUP, secy Neb ch 1928-29; Neb Writers Guild, secy 1925-26, pres 1928-29; Uni Club; hobby, horseback riding; off U of N Administration Bldg; res 2212 Washington, Lincoln.

   CRIMMIN, KENNARD STETSON: Store Manager; b Frankfort, Me Sept 21, 1904; s of George M Crimmin-Lillian E Scammon; ed Bangor Me HS 1923; U of Me; 1927 with W T Grant Co at Haverhill Mass, 1927-28 floorman & asst mgr at Union City N J, 1928 asst mgr 6 mos Greensboro N C, 1928-36 asst mgr at Roanoke Va, Poughkeepsie & Flushing N Y, Patterson N J, Kansas City Mo, Elyria O, mgr at Chicago Ill, asst supt St Louis Mo, mgr Lincoln since 1936; C of C; AF&AM; Hiram Club; Meth Ch; Rep; hobby, photography; off 1005 O; res 1010 Capital Hotel, Lincoln.

   CRONIN, FRANK: Regional Division Leader, USDA; b Boston, Mass Jan 17, 1898; s of John Joseph Cronin-Myma Natalie Beck; ed Dedham Mass HS 1915; Boston U, BBA 1923; Georgetown U, Washington D C. BSc 1925, MSc 1926, PhD 1928; m Francesca Ginechesi June 9, 1931 Chevy Chase Md; d Vittoria Joy, Natalie Hope; 1928-35 instr & in administration dept, Georgetown U. Washington D C; 1935-38 govt statistician, resettlement administration USDA; 1938-regional div leader USDA, Lincoln; during World War in SATC, disch 1918; hobby, studying drouth; off 614 Terminal Bldg; res 2128 C, Lincoln.

   CRONLEY, JOHN W: Newspaper Electrotyper & Stereotyper; b Sidney, O Aug 27, 1873; s of Michael Cronley-Mary Shea; ed Lincoln; m Mary Wendelin Nov 14, 1900 Lincoln; s John; d Marie; reared in Lincoln by aunts, Elizabeth & Sarah Shea, after death of father; 1886- emp by Nebraska State Journal; past pres Electrotypers & Stereotypers Union; past pres & secy Allied Printing Trades Coun; AF&AM 19, past master & now trustee, Sesostris Shrine: Scot Rite, 33o; Congl Ch; hobby reading; off State Journal, 9th & P; res 2041 Lake, Lincoln.

   CUFF, ROGER P: Dean of Liberal Arts College; b Camden, Tenn May 2, 1899: s of J Frank Cuff-Edith Cuff; ed Benton Co Tenn; David Lipscomb HS & Jr Coll, Nashville Tenn; Mercer U, Macon Ga, BA 1921, MA 1922; George Peabody Coll, Nashville Tenn, PhD 1936; mbr David Lipscomb debate team; editor-in-chief of News Letter for Psi ch of Phi Delta Kappa; 1921-22 asst prof of English, Mercer U; 1922-23 assoc prof of English, debate coach, Harper Kas Coll; 1923-32 head of English dept, David Lipscomb Coll, faculty adviser sch paper Babbler, Nashville Tenn; 1932-35 HS prin, Flomaton Ala; 1936 prof of English, Polytechnic Inst, Cookeville Tenn; 1936-37 head of English dept, debate coach, Batesville Ark Coll; 1937-39 head of English dept, sponsor Journalism Club, Edinburg Tex Coll; 1939 dean of Coll of Liberal Arts, Neb Wes; doctor's thesis Study of the Classical Mythology of Hawthorne's Writing; author English work book, Guide to Literary Reading of Coll Freshmen; Natl Coun of Tchrs of English; NEA; key mbr University Place Lions; Ch of Christ; hobbies, swimming, writing, tennis, reading; off Nebraska Wesleyan; res 4717 Baldwin, Lincoln.

   CULLER, CHARLES LINDEN: Principal Junior High School; b Olathe, Kas; s of George W Culler-Catherine Hott; ed WSTC HS; U of N, BA 1917, MA 1918; Stout Inst, Menomonie Wis; Bradley Inst, Peoria Ill; Columbia U; Phi Delta Kappa; m Martha E Adair Oct 12, 1905 Dakota City; 1901-09 tchr, Wayne Co; 1909-12 HS prin, Dakota City; 1912-16 supt of schs, Hartington; 1917-18 tchr of math & drafting, Lincoln HS; 1918-22 asst prin, Lincoln HS; 1922- prin, one of orgs Whittier Jr HS; Lincoln Sch Forum; NEA; Progressive Edn Assn; active in YMCA & BSA work; mbr Lincoln Co-ordinatIng Coun; Garden Club; AF&AM 300; Scot Rite; OES 8, past worthy patron; Chris Set Ch; Rep; hobbies, gardening & boys; off Whittier Jr HS; res 2133 S 22nd, Lincoln.

   CULVER, WILLIAM SLOAN: Owner Shoe Store; b Eau Claire, Wis July 1, 1897; s of H L Culver-Mary Sloan; ed Eau Claire Wis HS 1916; U of Wis, BSc 1920; m Ruth Tufts Feb 10, 1924 Chicago Ill; s William Howard; d Nancy Ruth; 1921-24 buyer for Chisholm Shoe Co, Cleveland O; 1924-27 mgr father's shoe store, Eau Claire Wis; 1927-34 mgr shoe dept, Gold & Co, Lincoln; 1934- owner retail shoe bus; during World War enl in USN, deck ofcr sch at municipal pier Chicago & Pelham Bay N Y,


in Nebraska


disch Feb 10, 1918; C of C; Broadview Club; hobbies, fishing, hunting; off 131 S 13th; res 1845 Pepper, Lincoln.

   CUNNINGHAM, CLIFFORD: Physical Director YMCA; b Chattanooga, Tenn Aug 2, 1896; s of Charles H Cunningham-Mattie A Carrol; ed Seward HS; U of N; Luther Coll, bus course; YMCA Conf, Estes Park, Geneva Park & Lake; m Jennie Frances Riley Aug 28, 1923 Tarkio Mo; s Robert Riley; 1917-18 physical dir & coach, Luther Coll, Wahoo; 1919 with Neb St highway dept; 1923- physical dir, Lincoln YMCA; commr US Baseball Congress, took 13 boys to England 1938 to demonstrate playing game of baseball; YMCA, state dir of aquatics, mbr natl aquatic com; BSA, past scoutmaster, Wahoo; during World War enl 1918 USN, co comm Great Lakes, disch Mar 1919; ch mbr Wahoo Amer Leg, mbr post 3 Lincoln; org, past pres Mutual Flying Club, Lincoln; Natl Aeronautic Assn: past pres Neb St Physical Dirs Soc; secy Neb St Physical Dirs Soc; secy Neb St Physical Edn Soc; past mbr KP; hobbies, sports, photography, fishing, YMCA instruction; off YMCA; res 2310 Sewell, Lincoln.

   CURTISS, JOHN E: District Manager Light & Power Co; b Geneva, Neb Nov 3, 1891; s of Arthur D Curtiss-Kate Welch; ed Geneva; U of N Coll of Law; Delta Chi; m Eva Huston Sept 7, 1921 Geneva; d Ruth Ann; 1914-15 P O clk, Geneva; 1915-17 prac law; asst cash Bank of Fairmont; 1919-26 secy Neb St railway commission, 1927-30 mbr, 1928-30 chmn, resigned 1930 to become dist mgr Ia-Neb Light & Power Co; during World War 1918-19 corp US army med corps Camps Funston & Greenleaf, Walter Reed Hosp; Amer Leg, past natl vicecomm, past comm Lincoln post 3; 1927 secy Jr C of C; C of C; Lions; Uni Club; AF&AM, Scot Rite; Shrine; Divan; Meth Ch; hobbies, hunting, fishing; off 1401 O; res 1615 S 20th, Lincoln.

   CUTSHALL, ELMER GUY: Rotary Institute Lecturer; b Independence, Ia June 17, 1890; s of Eli Grant Cutshall-Maria C Blake; ed Cornell Coll, Mt Vernon Ia, BA 1913, DD 1928; U of Ia, MA 1914; Garrett Biblical Inst Evanston Ill, BD 1918, grad work, DD 1931; U of Chicago, PhD 1922; grad work in psychology, U of Penn 1923; Kas Wes, LLD 1931; Northwestern U; Alpha Phi Omega; Delta Theta Chi; Phi Beta Kappa; Pi Gamma Mu, assoc editor; Pi Kappa Delta; Phi Kappa Phi; m Neva Irene Moss June 24, 1914; s Valdor Blake, Vernon Hayes, Vincent Keet; d Vivian Moss; 1915 ordained minister; 1915-18 pastor in Ia & Ind: 1919-20 pastor Palatine Ill; 1920-23 chaplain U of Penn, also dir religious edn, Christian Assn of U of Penn; 1923-25 pres W Va Wes, Buckhannon W Va; 1925-32 pres & prof philosophy of religion, Iliff Sch of Theology, Denver; 1930-37 chancellor Neb Wes; 1919-20 held Swift fellowship, U of Chicago; 1920-23 dir & org Wesley Foundation of Philadelphia; 1925-31 secy bd of control Wesley Foundation of Colo; 1928-32 del to gen conf of M E Churches; 1936 chmn Neb delegation; 1931 del to Meth Ecumenical Conf, Atlanta Ga; 1928-82 mbr Uni Senate M E Ch; 1932-37 mbr bd of edn of M E Ch; Rotary; AF&AM; Rep; res 4504 St Paul, Lincoln.

   DAILEY, MARY: Postal Employe; b Omaha, Neb July 31, 1871; d of James H Dailey-Margaret Ann McLean; ed Convent of the Holy Child Acad, Lincoln; 1894- postal employe, secy to P M until 1914, supt of money order & postal savings, US savings bonds since 1914; past worker in social activities; St Marys Cath Ch; parents came to Neb 1869, father first mate on Missouri river boat; off Post Office Bldg; res 1604 F. Lincoln.

   DAILEY, WILLIAM A: President Motor Co; b Lincoln, Neb Jan 28, 1886; s of James H Dailey-Margaret Ann McLean; ed Lincoln; m Nell Rush Pinneo Feb 8, 1926 Chicago; 1901-04 emp on ranch, Ida; 1904-07 with W P Fuller & Co, Portland Ore; 1907-13 org United Glass & Glazing Co of Portland; 1913 founded Dailey Motors Co, opr until 1928; 1926- with J E Triggs org & opr White Motors Co, Lincoln; Lincoln Auto DIrs Assn; C of C; Uni Club; hobby, hunting; off 1891 O; res 3210 Sheridan Blvd, Lincoln.

   DANA, IRVING R: Secretary-Treasurer Produce Co; b Lincoln, Neb Jan 21, 1897; s of George A Dana-Cora B Fox; ed Lincoln HS; U of N; m Mary A Althouse June 14, 1924 Lincoln; s Irving R Jr; d Norma Jean; 1919-21 in engineering dept, Midwest Oil Co, Casper Wyo; 1922- secy & treas Wilson & Dana Inc, poultry & produce; during World War enl Dec 8, 1917 served in France, base hosp 49 July 13, 1918- Sept 1919; past comm Amer Leg; chef de gare & grand chef de train, 40 & 8: C of C; Lions; AF&AM, Scot Rite; Westminster Presby Ch; Rep; hobbies, hunting, fishing; off 216 S 7th; res 1935 Jefferson Ave, Lincoln.

   DANIELSON, CARL A: Manager Music Store; b Topeka, Kas Feb 16, 1896; s of Philip Danielson-Esther Rumin: ed East Denver Colo HS 1915; Denver U 1919-20; Barnes Bus Coll 1916; m Naomi A Johnson June 5, 1918 Denver; d Frances Elaine; 1916-18 metallurgical clk, Empire Zinc Co, Denver; 1919 asst credit mgr, Denver Dry Goods Co; 1920-28 cost sect Conoco Oil Co, Denver; 1928-29 asst secy-treas Bankers Life Ins Co, Denver; 1929-33 secy Surety Life Ins Co, Kansas City; 1933-38 opr gen life ins agcy, Lincoln; 1938- gen mgr Schmoller & Mueller Music Store; 5 years dir United Swedish Choral Soc of 175 voices, Denver; during World War 1919 sgt in 91st div in camp hdqrs detachment; Amer Leg; dir Swedish Amer Progressive Club; Lincoln Retail Credit Assn; C of C; Co-operative Club; dir Grieg Male Chorus; First Covenant Ch, elder & choir dir, treas Covenant Midwest Conf; hobby, choral directing; off 1212 O; res 1707 Otoe, Lincoln.

   DANN, MRS ESTELLA ELIZA: Art Teacher; b Logan Co, O July 27, 1859; d of Richard Thomas Youngman-Sarah Isabel Keifer; ed Degraff O HS 1880; m William Francis Dann July 21, 1886 Degraff O (dec 1922); s Albert Warren; 1880-81 grade sch tchr, Marion Ind; 1881-83 grade sch tchr, Degraff O; 1885 grade sch tchr, Springfield O; 1886-1922 activeIn club work; 1922- art tchr; has painted from originals in Florence Italy; mbr Genealogical Soc, Lincoln; past mbr Woman's Club & Sorosis; Hall-in-the-Grove; Congl Ch; Rep; hobby, study of pictures; father's lineage traced to 1646, came from Scotland to Co Antrim Ireland, migrated to Amer 1741 & settled in Staunton Va; mother's lineage traced to 1614, 1st progenitor came to Amer 1638 settled in Barnstable Mass: husband worked way thru coll as music tchr, studied music 2 years in Europe, taught Greek, art, history & criticism U of N; res 3037 R, Lincoln.

   DARBY, MRS GRACE PICKERING: Recreational Aide & Librarian, Veterans Hospital; b Cooksville, Ill Aug 30, 1898; d of John A Pickering-Florence Smith; ed Oelwein Ia HS 1916; George Washington U, Washington D C 1919-21; U of Kas, BA 1923; m Phil Darby Sept 14, 1921 Chicago (dec May 22, 1927); s Phil Jr; 1923-27 homemaker, New York City; 1927-31 ARC dir of recreation in US veterans hosps at Fort Lyon Colo & North Chicago Ill; 1931- recreational aide-librarian, US Veterans Hosp, Lincoln; during World War emp in bureau of war risk & ins & dept of justice, Washington D C; pres Lincoln unit Amer Leg aux; 8 & 40; U of Kas Alumni Assn; AAUW; secy exec com Coun of Social Agencies; Lincoln Womans Club, mbr social com; womens div C of C; Westminster Presby Ch, SS tchr; hobbies, golf, writing, gen sports; off Veterans Hospital; res 1020 S 36th, Lincoln.

   DAVIES, THOMAS MOCKETT: Attorney; b Lincoln, Neb Feb 7, 1915; s of Reginald E Davies-Kathryn Mockett; ed Utica HS 1931; U of N, BA 1935, LLB 1937; Sigma Alpha Epsilon; Phi Delta Phi; Innocents; m Faith Arnold June 20, 1937 Lincoln; 1937- with law firm, Mockett & Finklestein, Lincoln; secy Lincoln Bar Assn; secy Lincoln Co-ordinating Coun; Lincoln Barristers Club; Neb St & Amer Bar Assns; Episc Ch; hobbies, tennis, handball; off 912 Security Mutual Bldg; res 3345 S 28th, Lincoln.

   DAVIS, CLARENCE ALBA: Attorney; b Beaver City, Neb; s of Thomas Milburn Davis-Nannie Gelvin; ed Beaver City HS 1910; Neb. Wes, BA 1913; U of N; Harvard U, LLB 1916; m Florence Wells Aug 2, 1916 Schuyler; s Thomas Milburn; 1916-17 prac law, Omaha; 1917-19 & 1923-37 prac law, Holdrege; 1919-23 Neb atty gen; 1922 mbr commission which compiled Neb Statutes; 1937- prac law, Lincoln; Lincoln, Neb St & Amer Bar Assns; Neb St Hist Soc; Uniform Laws Commission,trustee Neb Wes; Uni Club; past state tennis champion 1912-16; Lincoln Country Club; AF&AM, 32o; 1928-32 del to Rep natl conv; Meth Ch; hobby, books; off 1521 Sharp, Bldg; res 2900 Sheridan Blvd, Lincoln.

   DAVIS, MRS FLORENCE: Clubwoman; b Schuyler, Neb; d of George H Wells-Anna Albertson; ed Schuyler HS 1907; U of N; Delta Gamma; m Clarence Alba Davis Aug 2, 1916 Schuyler; s Thomas Milburn; 1911-16 librarian, Fremont pub lib; state pres, Pro-America; PEO; past literature chmn NFWC; Maternal



Who's Who

Health league, bd mbr; St Matthew's Episc Ch: hobbies, travel, reading, gardening; res 2900 Sheridan, Lincoln.

   DAVIS, HERBERT PERRY: Professor Dairy Husbandry; b Montague, Mich Aug 22, 1889; s of Smith Cornell Davis-Meta Caroline Perry; ed Elmwood Ill HS; Lamar Mo HS 1907; U Of Mo, BSc 1911; Penn St Coll, MSc 1914; Alpha Gamma Rho; Alpha Zeta; Gamma Sigma Delta; m Esther Gertrude Greiner July 20, 1915 Hidgway Penn; s Herbert Perry Jr (dec), Frederic Cornell; d Carolyn Lenne; Feb-June 1911 asst in dairy husbandry, U of Ill; July-Nov 1911 herdsman Maple Farm of Midlothian, Blue Island Ill; 1911- 14 asst & instr in dairy husbandry, Penn St Coll; 1914-19 with USDA, Washington D C, first as asst dairy husbandman, later dairy husbandman, editor dairy div, bur of animal Industry; 1919-21 prof of dairy husbandry, vice-dir agrl experiment station, U of Idaho; 1921- prof, chmn dept of dairy husbandry, U of N Coll of Agr; 1937 ofcl US del to 11th World's Dairy Congress, Berlin Germany; joint author dairy husbandry publications, co-author HS textbook Live Stock Enterprises; Rotary, pres 1930-31; AAUP; Amer Academy of Political & Social Science; fellow Club; Soc of Animal Production; Amer Dairy Science Assn; mbr Amer Genetic Assn; in Who's Who in Edn; Broadview Club; AF&AM 54, master; Scot Rite, 32°; Sesostris Shrine; OES 271; First Plymouth Congl Ch, mbr bd of trustees; Indep; hobbies, photography, golf; off U of N, Dairy Industry Bldg; res 3715 Holdrege, Lincoln.

   DAVIS, HORACE V: Director Savings & Loan Association; b Crawford CO, O May 9, 1879; s of Michael N Davis-Mary E Close; ed Stella HS; m Minnie F Kroh Aug 7, 1901 Auburn; s Cecil O; d Gleneva L Mildred V (dec), Roberta H (Mrs C A Wiener); 1900-14 owner & opr barber shop at Stella; 1914-27 bkkpr, cash & dir State Bank of Stella; 1927-32 Neb St bank examiner; 1932- secy, treas & dir Home Savings & Loan Assn, Lincoln; C of C; Stella AF&AM, past master; MWA; Comm Ch of Stella; Rep; hobbies, hunting, fishing; off 1208 N; res 1219 C, Lincoln.

   DAVIS, JAMES WILLIAM: Sheriff; b Greenville, Tenn Apr 6, 1894; s of Joe Davis-Etta Nelson; ed Holmesville HS; m Margaret Maser Oct 21, 1922 Lincoln; farmed with father until outbreak of World War; ent US army Apr 1918, stationed at Camp Dodge Ia, disch Dec 1918; 1919-20 farmed in Gage Co; 1920-22 Gage Co highway patrolman; 1922-27 opr Queen City Coaches bus line between Beatrice & Lincoln; 1927-38 dep sheriff of Lancaster Co by apptmt until death of Sheriff Hensel Aug 1938, apptd by bd of co commrs to fill unexpired term; 1938- Lancaster Co sheriff by election on Rep ticket; VP Neb Sheriffs & Peace Ofcrs Assn; C of C; Optimist Club; Amer Leg, past adjt; 40 & 8; First Chris Ch: Rep; hobbies, fishing, hunting; off Courthouse; res 902 K, Lincoln.

   DAVIS, W CLYDE: Dentist; b Port Byron, Ill June 23, 1866; s of Daniel S Davis-Mary Elizabeth Benjamin; ed York HS; York M E Coll, BSc 1887; U of Ia, DDS 1891; Cotner U, MD 1898; U of N, MA 1921; Xi Psi Phi; Omicron Kappa Upsilon; m Mattie M King Aug 1, 1901 Chicago; d Martha Elizabeth (Mrs E Neil W Lane); 1887-89 dental appr, 1888 became registered dentist, York Co; 1891-98 dentist, Lincoln, while in Cotner Med Coll; 1898 dentist, Ill; 1899-1922, 1924- dentist, Lincoln, also does considerable research; founded U of N Sch of Dentistry 1899, dean & prof of operative dentistry until 1921; 1922-23 in research work with L D Caulk Co, whol dental mfg co, Milford Del; lecturer at dental convs & instr in grad work; author textbook Essentials of Operative Dentistry, used in Amer dental schs, translated into foreign languages, has had four revisions, also Clinical Operative Dentistry & Therapeutics, 1939; contributor to dental magazines; during World War pres bd of dental examiners central dist, SATC; Lincoln Dist Dental Soc, past pres & secy, life mbr; Neb St Dental Assn, past pres & secy; ADA; Natl Assn of Dental Faculties, chmn: AF&AM 54; Sesostris Shrine; Scot Rite; Holy Trinity Episc Ch: Rep; hobby, golf; Mrs Davis, DMD, only practicing woman dentist in Lincoln, lic 35 years; off 814 Security Mutual Bldg; res 2237 Woodscrest Ave, Lincoln.

   DAVIS, WALTER L: Osteopath; b Dewitt, Ia Feb 1, 1869: s of A Judson Davis-Esther Worth; ed Valley Co Neb HS 1885; Still Coll of Osteopathy Des Moines Ia, DO 1903; Natl Coll of Electro-Therapeutics, MA 1909; m Kittle Preston July 18, 1889 North Loup; s Kent Preston, Robin Walter; 1885-1901 mcht, North Loup; 1903- osteopath, Lincoln, located in same off 36 years; Neb Osteopathic Assn, past pres; Amer Osteopathic Assn; past master AF&AM 314; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine; Bapt Ch; Rep; hobbies, manual arts, clocks; off Barkley Bldg; res 712 S 31st, Lincoln.

   DEAL, ROY WALTER: Professor of Psychology; b Davenpprt, Neb July 25, 1889; s of Elmer E Deal-Kate Walter; ed Wesleyan Acad 1912; Neb Wes, BA 1917; U of Chicago; U of Neb, MA 1925, PhD 1931; Delta Omega Phi; Sigma Xi; Phi Kappa Phi; Phi Delta Kappa; Psi Chi; Pi Gamma Mu; m Edith Fiddock Jan 25, 1922 Elsie; s Duane, Bruce, Ervin, Marvin; d Aletha; 1914-16 tchr Jr HS, Davenport; 1917-18 supt of schs, North Loup; 1919-25 professor of manual training, Neb Wes; 1919-22 prin of acad, 1922-31 prin of secondary sch, Tchrs Coll, 1924-27 assoc prof secondary edn, 1927-39 prof of edn, 1939- prof of psychology; 1931- dir student personnel; during World War gunner in USN, on USS Rail, USS Antigone, USS Indianapolis, in service 19 mos, disch Sept 1919; Amer Leg; NEA; NSTA; Midwest Psychological Assn; Neb Schoolmasters Club; Amer Psychological Assn; tchr U of N summer session in dept of ednl psychology; dir Comm Chest; BSA cubmaster 5 years; author of numerous articles in psychological journals; mbr Neb Wes athletic bd since 1919; Lions, ch mbr, past pres, past state secy, dep dist gov 3 years; past pres, Symposium; AF&AM North Star 227, past master; Meth Ch, trustee; hobbies, boys work, civic work, music, woodwork, athletics; off Nebraska Wesleyan; res 5334 Madison, Lincoln.

   DEAN, DANIEL WALLACE: Manufacturer; b Galesburg, Ill Oct 29, 1879; s of Andrew Dean-Susan, Gunkel; ed Lincoln HS; m Stella M Menlove June 30, 1915 Lincoln; 1889-1903 mattress maker, Payne-Leek Mfg Co, Lincoln; 1903-15 emp by Western Mattress Co, Lincoln; 1915- owner & gen mgr Lincoln Mattress Co, factory manufactures 60 mattresses a day, 4 types, cotton, springs, feather & cotton blow beds; C of C; Comm Chest; Izaak Walton; MWA; Cath Ch; Rep; hobby, fishing; off 421 S 7th; res 1025 Washington, Lincoln.

   DEAN, MYRTLE: Superintendent of Nurses; b Townsend, Mont Nov 13, 1888; d of Arthur J T Dean-Emily Miles; ed Tilden; Gates Acad, Neligh 1910; U of Ia, certificate in hosp administration 1923; 1912 R N, Atlantic Ia Hosp; 1912-16 supt of South Omaha Hosp; 1916-17 instr Ill Training Sch for Nurses, Chicago; 1917-19 res nurse in ARC & army nursing service; 1919-21 chief nurse ARC, Serbia & Montenegro; 1921-23 supt Atlantic Ia Hosp; 1923-24 instr Amer Hosp, Constantinople Turkey; 1924-26 supt of nurses, Madison Wis Gen Hosp; 1926-37 supt of Bryan Memorial Hosp & prin of sch of nursing, Lincoln; 1937- supt of nurses, Bryan Memorial Hosp, Lincoln; during World War with base hosp 12, AEF, at Dannescamiers France, served with BEF also with army of occupation, Coblenz Germany; Amer Leg post 3; state comm Natl Orgn of World War Nurses; ARC; Amer Nurses Assn; Amer Hosp Assn; PEO; OES; St Paul Meth Ch; hobbies, needle point, antiques; off & res 4848 Sumner, Lincoln.

   DeBAUFRE, WILLIAM LANE: Chairman of Department of Engineering Mechanics; b Baltimore, Md Apr 19, 1883; s of William H DeBaufre-Kate Maidlow; ed Baltimore Polytechnic Inst; Lehigh U, Bethlehem Penn, EE 1907, ME 1909, MSc 1919; Theta Xi; Tau Beta Pi; Sigma Xi; Sigma Tau; m Elizabeth Kirchgessner Mar 10, 1905 Philadelphia; d Ruth Marie; 1903-04 tchr, Baltimore Polytechnic Inst; 1905-06 & 1908-12 head of dept engineering, mechanical engrs US naval experiment station, Annapolis Md; 1912-19 designing engr, Precision Instrument Co, Detroit Mich; 1917-18 pres Regeneration Evaporator Co, Baltimore; 1919-26 prof engineering mechanics, U of N, chmn dept 1920- 26; 1926-31 technical adviser to pres, head of dept of technical research, Internal Combustion Engineering Corp, New York City; 1931- head dept of engineering mechanics, U of N; consulting engr, mbr bd US bur of mines, mbr bd of helium engrs 1921-26; consulting engr Sinclair Refining Co & Westinghouse Electric & Mfg Co; published papers on investigations at naval engineering experimental stations; worked on helium gas, extracting helium gas fram natural gas, process now used by govt; writing book on Engineering Mechanics, used in mimeographed form at U of N; int in research on thermal properties of fluids; Lincoln Engrs Club; Neb Engineering Soc; fellow ASME & AAAS; mbr SPEE; Amer Interprofessional Inst; Hiram


in Nebraska


Club; Yellow Dogs; one of 3 Neb mbrs Newcomen Soc, London England; AF&AM, past master, Annapolis, Md; Scot Rite 32o; hobbies, travel, reading, gardening; off U of N, Electrical Engineering Laboratory; res 2834 Stratford, Lincoln.

   DeBROWN, FRANK: President Auto Sales Co; b Thedford, Neb July 6, 1890; s of John DeBrown-Rhoda J Brown; ed University Place HS 1908: LBC; m Irene Adams June 12, 1913 Lincoln; s John Wallace, Richard Claire; 1909-12 shipping clk, Henkle & Joyce Hdw Co; 1912-18 with Lincoln Trust Co; 1918-38 org & pres DeBrown Auto Sales Co; Lincoln Auto Dlrs Assn; C of C; Uni Club; Lincoln Country Club; AF&AM; hobbies, hunting, football; off 1717 O; res 1745 B, Lincoln.

   DeFORD, JOHN FRANKLIN: Attorney; b St Paul, Neb June 15, 1906; s of John George DeFord-Celia Nowak; ed Havelock HS 1922; U of Ariz, Tucson 1927; U of N, BA 1930, MA 1932, LLB 1934; Pi Sigma Alpha; m Ellenore Higgs Sept 8, 1934 Rushville; s John William; d Ellenore Ruth; 1930-31 grad fellowship in social sciences, U of N; 1934-36 supvr of rural relief & welfare survey, FERA, later WPA; 1937- priv law prac, Lincoln; 1938-39 instr in economics, U of N; 1939 in claims dept unemployment compensation div, Neb St dept of labor; Lincoln & Neb St Bar Assns; SAR; KP; Episc Ch; hobby, reading philosophy: wife recd BA from CSTC 1929; BFA 1933, U of N; past tchr Whitney, Deshler, Primrose, now music instr, Lincoln; mbr OES, Rebekah; off 221 Natl Bank of Commerce; res 442 N 14th, Lincoln.

DEINES, PAUL L: Dentist; b Friend, Neb Apr 5, 1900; s of George Deines-Christina Pope; ed Friend; Bayard HS 1919; U of N, DDS 1923 Delta Sigma Delta: m Helen M Bauer June 14, 1924 Council Bluffs Ia; Carol Jeane, Christine Ann; 1923- dentist, Lincoln; Lincoln Dist Dental Soc, VP 1934; Neb St & ADA; Woodbury Dental Study Club; AF&AM 30o; St Paul's Evang Ch; Rep; hobbies, fishing, hunting, golf, football, sports; off 1014 Federal Securities Bldg; res 3231 C, Lincoln.

   DeKAY, ELMER: Bank Comptroller & Cashier; b Alma, Neb Nov 20, 1893; s of Charles DeKay-Lorinda Fleener; ed Coleridge HS; LSC; LaSalle Extn U, Chicago; m Estella G Reed May 1, 1913 Coleridge; d Dorothea A; 1912-17 messenger, bkkpr & collection teller, First Natl Bank, Lincoln; 1917-21 asst cash, Bank of Syracuse; 1921-26 cash, Bank of Otoe; 1926- with Continental Natl Bank, Lincoln, 1932 comptroller & asst cash; secy group 1, Neb Bankers Assn; past mbr & secy bd of trustees, Bryan Memorial Hosp; past Otoe city clk; C of C; AF&AM 314, past master lodge 307 Otoe; RAM; Grace Meth Ch, steward & past treas; Dem; hobbies, hunting, golf; off 1100 O; res 3841 Dudley, Lincoln.

   DEMING, HORACE GROVE: Chemist & Educator; b San Bernardino, Cal Feb 25, 1885; s of Joseph J Deming-Nettie Morey; ed Tacoma Wash HS; U of Wash, BSc 1907; U of Wis, PhD 1911; m Elsie M Ball Sept 12, 1908 Port Angeles Wash; s Joseph, Kelvin, Frank, Philip; d Eleanor (Mrs Alfred Boerner), Margaret (Mrs Milton Lund); 1911- instr & prof, U of Wis, U of Philippines Manilla, U of Ill & U of N; author of books & journal articles on chemistry & mathematics; consulting chemist with various firms, Chicago, New York City & Cambridge Mass; AF&AM; hobbies, yachting, travel in Orient, West Indies, Alaska, Canada & Latin America, deep sea fishing; off U of N; Chemistry Bldg; res 1233 N 42nd, Lincoln.

   DeVILBISS, OTHO K: Secretary to Governor; b Oak MilIs, Kas July 22, 1906; s of George M DeVilbiss- Mary Maude York; ed Lincoln HS 1924; U of N, 1925-26 & 1927-28; Chi Phi, Internatl coun representative; m Pauline Joyce Urbach Jan 23, 1933 Lincoln; 1928-36 reporter, Lincoln Star; 1936-37 with Coun of State Governments, Chicago; 1937- secy to Gov Cochran, Lincoln; hobbies, political reading, social problems; off State Capitol; res 3216 N 48th, Lincoln.

   De VILMAR, MADAME LAURE: Singer & Voice Instructor; b Frederick, Md; d of Ansel Wright Lyman-Arrie B Benfer; ed Philadelphia HS 1896, valedictorian; grad Marchesi Sch of Voice, Paris France; grad Danbe & Bourgeois Sch of Acting, Paris France; studied with Madame Revello, Emile Bourgeois & M D'Aubigne, also studied in New York City & London England; m Prof Jean L Schaefer Apr 29, 1902 Philadelphia; step s Carl L; d Sylvia Vilmar (Mrs Burl Richardson); at age of 16 began career as soloist in St Andrews Episc Ch, Philadelphia, later sang in churches in Paris & New York City; 1901 head of voice dept, West India Conservatory of Music, Kingston Jamaica, British West Indies; made operatic debut as prima donna of grand opera, Lyons France, later appeared with Royal Carl Rosa Opera Co, London & Peluso Italian Grand Opera Co; soloist with symphony orchestras in Paris, London & San Francisco; sang before King George & Queen Mary of England & before mbrs of embassy; upon outbreak of World War sang at exposition concerts in Festival Hall, San Francisco and with Italian Grand Opera Co & Society Morning Musicales; 1916-26 conducted sch of opera, giving annual performances, Lincoln; 1916-37 head of voice dept of DeVilmar Studios & accredited instr, U of N; B&PW, dir & past musical adviser; ancestors came to Amer in 1620; maternal ancestors, Quakers, settled in Penn; great grandfather was Baron von Benfer; father mbr of com that recd Pres Lincoln in Philadelphia & drove thru the city with him just before his assassination; hobbies, music, voice, dramatics; off & res 1975 A, Lincoln.

   DEVOE, IRL J: Auditor; b Lebanon, Neb Oct 23, 1893; s of Elmore E Devoe-Sarah Casement; ed Lebanon HS; Franklin Acad; LBC; m Lelia Ruth Moore June 27, 1918 Lebanon; s Darrell D, Reid E; 1914-16 acct, Lincoln Tele & Teleg Co; 1916-18 gen auditor, Monroe Indep Tele Co, Albion; 1918-20 & 1923- 29 chief acct, Neb St railway commission, Lincoln; 1920-23 auditor & dir Western Good Roads Service Co, 1929-30 asst gen auditor, 1930- gen auditor; Tele Pioneers of Amer; C of C; past pres Lions; Uni Club; Lincoln Country Club; Izaak Walton; AF&AM 300, Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine; Wesminster Presby Ch, trustee, past chmn of bd; Rep; hobbies, golf, hunting; off Telephone Bldg; res 3152 S 25th, Lincoln.

   DEVOE, IVAN: Manager Life Insurance Agencies; b Lebanon, Neb Nov 20, 1897; s of Elmore E Devoe-Sarah Casement; ed Lebanon HS; KSTC; Neb Wes; m Della Meyers Nov 20, 1922 Lincoln; s Donald E; d Sara Lou; 1922-26 factory representative, Chevrolet Motor Co; 1926- with Bankers Life Ins Co of Neb, asst mgr of agencies, 1934- mgr of agencies; C of C; Lions; Lincoln Country Club; Uni Club; Comm Chest; AF&AM 19, past master; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine; Westminster Presby Ch; Rep; hobbies, hunting, fishing, golf; off Bankers Life Bldg; res 2945 Georgian Court, Lincoln.

   DEVOE, JACK: Attorney: b Lebanon, Neb Nov 13, 1905; s of Walter DeVoe-Eva Stephens; ed Lebanon HS 1923; KSTC 1923-25, mbr debate team 1924; U of N, BA 1930, LLB 1932; mbr debate team 1930, 1932; Pi Kappa Phi; Phi Alpha Delta; m Louise Anderton July 10, 1934 Waverly; 1924-25 tchr Ruskin HS, prin Jr HS 1928-30; 1932- prac law with Peterson & DeVoe, Lincoln; Lincoln Barristers Club; Neb St Bar Assn; Cosmopolitan Club; BPOE; Rep; hobby, study of magic; off 503 Bankers Life Bldg; res 1545 S 22nd, Lincoln.

   DEVOE, ROBERT W: Attorney; b Lebanon, Neb Feb 7, 1882; s of Elmore E Devoe-Sarah Casement; ed Lebanon; Franklin Acad; U of N, LLB 1909; Delta Chi; m Maud Sovern May 18, 1904 Wilsonville; s Robert W Jr; d Melba (Mrs C E Barney); 1902-03 dep clk, Redwillow Co, McCook; 1904-08 clk of dist court; 1909 adm to bar; 1909-14 prac law at Sidney; Cheyenne Co atty, 1911-14; 1914- prac law, Lincoln, ptr C Petrus Peterson; 1917-18 during World War fed food administrator; 1928 pres Neb St Bar Assn; Amer Bar Assn; 1916 candidate for atty gen of Neb; 1937- regent, U of N; C of C, life mbr; Uni Club; Lincoln Country Club, AF&AM; Scot Rite, 33o; 1918 chmn Rep St Central Com; hobbies, golf, fishing, hunting; off 311 Bankers Life Bldg; res 1111 S Cotner Blvd, Lincoln.

   DeVRIENDT, CAMILLE: Photo Engraver; b Rehning, Belgium Jan 8, 1876; s of Dizera DeVriendt-Julianna Martens; ed Cambridge HS; U of N; m Maude Bassler Aug 3, 1904 Lincoln; s Willis Camille, Drew Carton; came to Cambridge with mother from Belgium in 1884, father dec 1883; 1892-1917 lithograph engraver, Neb State Journal, Lincoln; 1917- org & opr Capital Engraving Co, Lincoln; has won numerous prizes on paintings at Neb St Fairs; does comml art work & sch annuals; Natl Photo Engravers Assn; C of C; Optimist Club; Uni Club; AF&AM 210; Scot Rite, 30o; Westminster Presby Ch; hobbies, oil painting, gardening, fishing; off 1014 Q; res 3000 Jackson Drive, Lincoln.

   DeVRIENDT, DREW C: Commercial Artist; b Lincoln, Neb July 28, 1908; s of Camille DeVriendt-Maude



Who's Who

Bassler; ed Lincoln HS 1927; U of N 1930; Amer Acad of Art, Chicago 1931; Alpha Tau Omega; m Jane Rehlaender Feb 9, 1934 Lincoln; 1931-37 comml artist, Capital Engraving Co, Lincoln; 1937 comml artist with Paul Anthony Co, Chicago; 1937- comml artist & ofcr, Capital Engraving Co, Lincoln; Jr C of C; Ben Franklin Club; Lincoln Advertising Club; YMCA; Westminster Presby Ch; hobby, painting; off 1014 Q; res 3230 S 27th, Lincoln.

   DeVRIENDT, WILLIS CAMILLE: Photographer; b St Paul, Minn July 46, 1905; s of Camille DeVriendt-Maude Bassler; ed Lincoln HS; Ill Coll of Photography, Effingham Ill; m Dezera Moulton Dec 24, 1933 Des Moines Ia; d Diane; 1920- with Capital Engraving Co, Lincoln; Lincoln Advertising Club: Jr C of C; Lincoln Camera Club; Ben Franklin Club; Westminster Presby Ch; hobby, photography; off 1014 Q; res .3010 Jackson Drive, Lincoln.

   DEVRIES, DONALD EUGENE: Deputy Secretary of State; b Fontanelle, Neb Apr 9, 1903; s of Joshua Shipley Devries-Miriam Woodman: ed Fremont HS 1921; U of N, LLB 1928; Alpha Tau Omega; Phi Delta Phi; m Alice Althea Miller Sept 23, 1925 Fremont; s Donald Eugene Jr, William Lee; 1928-36 prac law, Fremont; 1930-35 Fremont police judge; 1936- dep secy of state, Lincoln: Dodge Co & Neb St Bar Assns; Fremont Jr C of C; Uni Club; AF&AM 15; Episc Ch; secy Dodge Co Dem Central Com 1934-38; chmn Fremont Dem com, 1929-31, 1934-36; off State Capitol; res 2472 Lake, Lincoln & 248 West 11th, Fremont.

   DIBBLE, D WILLIS: Lumber Dealer; b Topeka, Kas Apr 1, 1905; s of Ernest C Dibble-Ethel Mae Smith; ed Topeka HS 1923; Baker U, Baldwin Kas 1923-24; U of Wis 1924-27, PhB; Stanford U law sch 1927: in Carlene V Johnson Nov 16, 1929 Topeka Kas; d Jean Carlene; emp in uncle's groc store, Topeka Kas until July 1929; 1929 pur yard of C W Eggleston Co, 1929- ptr in Johnson A Dibble Lbr Co, Panama; 1933- Johnson & Dibble Lbr Co owner & opr H L Eggleston Lbr Yard, Bennet; past mbr city coun; past committeeman Y R Club; hobby, planting trees; wife recd BA from U of Kas, also att U of Colo & U of Wis, past ofcr AAUW, Topeka Kas; res Bennet.

   DICKMAN, ROBERT E: Attorney; b Sumner, Ia Oct 17, 1907; s of Charles C Dickman-Alberta L Royal; ed Sumner Ia HS 1925; Upper Ia U, Fayette 1927; U of N, BA 1929, LLB 1931; Phi Gamma Delta; Pi Kappa 'Delta; m Marjorie Misch July 3, 1938 Lincoln; 1931- prac law Lincoln, with Hall, Cline & Williams; Lincoln Barristers Club; Lancaster Co & Neb St Bar Assns; Jr C of C; DeMolay; mbr Lincoln Cathedral Choir 6 years; First Presby Ch; hobbies, singing, photography; off 704 First National Bank Bldg; res 3325 South, Lincoln.

   DIENST, CHARLES FRANKLIN: Deputy State Superintendent of Public Instruction; b Clark Co, Mo Nov 27, 1887; s of John William Dienst-Sophia Bushling: ed La Grange Mo Acad & Coll; U of Mo, BSc 1914; Columbia U, MA 1916, PhD 1932; m Lillian Harriet Hawk May 15, 1918 Camp Funston Kas; s Charles Jr, Leslie William, Stanley; d Marian Jean; 1907-10 sch tchr Mo; 1914-15 HS prin, St Charles Me; 1919-35 HS prin & supt, Boise Ida;. 1935- 36 supt of schs, Wayne; 1936- dep state supt, dept of pub instruction, Lincoln; author of History of 353rd Inf, Administration of Endowments & numerous articles; during World War 1917-19 capt in 353rd inf, O/S in France 1 year, St Mihiel, Argonne; Amer Leg; Presby Ch; off 2012 State Capitol; res 1741 S 22nd, Lincoln.

   DIERS, THEODORE C: Radio Director; b Seward Neb Dec 4, 1880: s of Herman Diers-Annie Schulte; ed Concordia Seminary, Seward: LBC 1898; Chicago Musical Coll 1925; U of N, BFA 1931; Sinfonia; m Sylvia Cole Sept 25, 1929 Lincoln; 1898-1902 with First Natl Bank, Seward; 1905-09 professional actor, New York City; 1909-10 cash Clearmont Wyo State Bank; 1910-24 cash Citizens State Bank, Sheridan Wyo; 1924-25 endowment work Transylvania U, Lexington Ky; 1925- radio dir, U of N; 1937- tchr speech dept, U of N; 1932- supvr music, extn div; dir church choirs, musical organizations; recording work; does 2 radio programs per day; author & composer song, My Nebraska; author radio play published in Prairie Schooner: contributor of poetry to numerous periodicals; 1913 mbr Wyo house of representatives, 1915-17 mbr Wyo sen; during World War federal food administrator for Wyo, mbr state defense coun; Neb Writers Guild, secy 9 years; Amer Inter-professional Inst: past dir Rotary; life mbr ARC; AF &AM 54; York Rite; KT, past comm: Shrine, past potentate, sovereign Red Cross of Constantine; OES, past patron; BPOE, past exalted ruler, past dist dep, grand exalted ruler; Congl Ch; Dem, chmn Wyo state conv 1920, del to natl conv, San Francisco, mbr resolutions com; hobby, writing; Mrs Diers grad of U of N Sch of Music, attended Chicago Conservatory of Music, Bush Conservatory, Chicago; mbr Delta Delta Delta & Delta omicron, dir Second Presby Ch choir, mbr OES: off U of N School of Music; res 2933 Sewell, Lincoln.

   DIETZE, AUGUST HENRY: Owner Music Store; b Elmwood, Neb May 27, 1894; s of August O Dietze-Elizabeth Brinkman; ed Lincoln HS 1915; m Gladys Schneider June 16, 1926 Lincoln; d Delores; 1915-27 concert vocalist & played bass viol in theater & symphony; 1916-17 mbr original Lincoln Symphony Orchestra; 1916-21 emp in Ellison White Chautauqua in states west of Mississippi river; 1916-26 conducted vocal studio, Lincoln; 1917-26 played in Rialto Orchestra; 1921 owned Chautauqua co; 1925 owner & opr whol & retail music bus, music arranger, Lincoln; Natl Com for Music Appreciation; Natl Bandmasters Assn; Lincoln Musicians Assn 463. past dir; AF&AM 19; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine; Chris Sci Ch; hobby, flower garden; off 1423 O; res 2705 S 16th, Lincoln.

   DILLMAN, HAROLD ASHLEY: Agency Manager Life Insurance Co; b Curtis, Neb Nov 2, 1899; s of Clarence B Dillman-Maren Whitham: ed Curtis HS 1920; U of N, 1922-23: in Sylvia Freeman July 16, 1924 Lincoln: d Marjorie Fae, Barbara Jean; 1924-34 salesman Security Mutual Life Ins Co, 1934- agcy mgr, Lincoln; Lincoln Assn of Life Underwriters, all offs; active in BSA work, past scoutmaster & committeeman; past pres Lincoln Co-operative Club; secy Wranglers Club; AF&AM 168; First Plymouth Congl Ch, mbr bd of deacons, chmn boys work com, bd religious edn: Rep; hobbies, outdoor sports, reading; off 900 Security Mutual Bldg; res 3333 D, Lincoln.

   DOBBINS, HARRY THOMPSON: Associate Editor; b Williamsburg, Penn Jan 4, 1865; s of Thomas Dobbins-Clarissa Sidney Ake; ed Huntingdon Penn HS 1881; m Mary Lorena Highlands Jan 11, 1887 Yates City Ill; s Harry Sidney (dec); until 1881 carrier boy, Huntingdon Penn News & Journal: 1881-84 printer; 1884-87 printer, Daily Democrat, Lincoln; 1887-88 ptr in Capital City Courier, weekly, Lincoln; 1888- emp in editorial dept, Lincoln Daily News, later pur by State Journal & named Evening State Journal, assoc editor since 1897; NPA; ITU; Neb, Writers Guild; Amer Interprofessional Inst; mbr lib bd of trustees since 1897, pres since 1929; past mbr & secy Neb St Soc for Friendless; past pres Lincoln BSA coun several years; ch & hon mbr, C of C; Lincoln Auto Club; YMCA; author of numerous articles for magazines, trade publications & metropolitan newspapers; in Who's Who in Amer; First Plymouth Congl Ch; chmn Lancaster Co Rep Central Com 1904, mbr State Central Com, 1906-08; hobbies, library, church; off State Journal; res 1450 C, Lincoln.

   DOBSON, ARTHUR ALLAN: Contractor; b Lincoln, Neb Dec 22, 1889; s of Adna Dobson-Ellen E North; ed Lincoln HS 1907; U of N, BSc 1911; Sigma Nu; Sigma Tau; m Alice M Petersen Apr 26, 1910 Lincoln; s Robert A, Maren E, Adna A; 1904-07 emp by US govt; 1907- gen contr; pres Assoc Gen Contractors of Amer; Amer Road Builders Assn; dir First Trust Co, Midwest Life Ins Co & First Natl Bank; past pres C of C; U of N Alumni Assn; Uni Club; Lincoln Auto Club; mbr & past pres bd of edn; AF&AM; Scot Rite; Shrine; Country Club; First Plymouth Congl Ch; Rep; hobby, sports; off 523 First National Bank Bldg; res 3140 Sheridan Blvd, Lincoln.

   DOERCK, GUSTAV E: Hardware Buyer; b Danzig Germany Nov 12, 1878; s of Carl F Doerck-Elizabeth Epp; ed Beatrice; Sabetha Kas HS; m Nellie May Bray Jan 1, 1913 Columbus; came to US 1884; 1894-98 emp in hdw store, Sabetha Kas; 1898 emp in hdw store, Beatrice; 1899-1902 emp by Frank E Lahr hdw bus, Lincoln; 1902- emp by Henkle & Joyce Hdw Co, Lincoln, traveling salesman, at city order desk, price clk & later dept buyer, also treas of firm; UCT: AF&AM 54; Sesostris Shrine; Scot Rite 2; Rep; hobby, fishing; off 800 Q; res 2065 E, Lincoln.

   DOLAN, ELIZABETH HONOR: Mural & Portrait Painter; b Fort Dodge, Ia; d of John Dolan-Mary O'Donnell; ed Chicago Art Inst 1912-16; Art Students League, New York City 1916-19; grad of Beaux Arts, France





















Who's Who in Nebraska (introduction & directory, list of abbreviations)

Visit Lancaster County website

© 2000, 2001 for the NEGenWeb Project by Ted & Carole Miller