NEGenWeb Project - Lancaster County
Who's Who in Nebraska, 1940


in Nebraska


Olie C. Lunderland Dec 28, 1920 Pittsfield Mass; 1917-20 with Gen Electric Co, Schenectady N Y & Pittsfield Mass; 1920- assoc prof of electrical engineering, U of N; AIEE, pres Neb section 1938-39; Inst of Radio Engineers; SPEE; Natl Geographic Soc; Neb Engineering Soc; Lincoln Engineers Club, pres since 1939; off U of N, Electrical Engineering Laboratory; res 3303 Woods Ave, Lincoln.

   OBBINK, HENRY: Real Estate Agent; b Lancaster Co, Neb Feb 12, 1882; s of Derk Jan Obbink-Berdina ___; ed Lancaster Co; U of N; m Helena TeSelle Jan 21, 1904 Lancaster Co; s Herman J, Richard J; d Freida (Mrs N B Larsen), Ethel J; 1904-12 farmed, Lancaster Co; 1912-25 owner & opr produce & groc store, Firth; 1925-31 Neb food & dairy administrator, Lincoln; 1932-34 with water & light dept; 1935-37 representative from 32nd dist in Neb legislature, 1 regular & 1 special session; 1937 salesman for C C Kimball & Co, Lincoln; South Pass pct assessor 8 years; Firth sch bd, past pres, past secy 10 years; Neb Real Est Assn; Lincoln Real Est Bd; Westminster Presby Ch; Rep; hobby, reading; parents came from Wis to Lancaster Co in late 1860's, homesteaded near Firth; off 425 Stuart Bldg; res 1910 Harrison Ave, Lincoln.

   OBRIST, LAWRENCE F: Clergyman; b Steinauer, Neb Feb 10, 1908; s of John Obrist-Mary Steinauer; ed St Benedicts Coll, Atchison Kas, 13A 1928; St Francis Seminary, Milwaukee Wis 1932; grad work U of N; 1932 ordained by Most Rev L B Kucera in St Mary's Cathedral, Lincoln; 1932-34 curate, St Mary's Cathedral; 1932- student chaplain U of N & Newman Club; 1933-35 dir of Cathedral sch, Lincoln; 1934-37 administrator, 1937- pastor Holy Family Parish, Lincoln; 1934- diocesan dir of CYO, Lincoln; 1932 diocesan dir of Conf of Chris Doctrine; 1939- diocesan dir of Legion of Decency; 1939- chaplain, 1st lt 110th med reg NNG; diocesan chaplain of BSA; KC; Cath Ch; hobby, athletics; off 540 S 18th; res 3343 Sheridan Blvd, Lincoln.

   O'CONNELL, FRANK BOYD: Secretary Game, Forestation & Parks Commission; b Malcolm, Neb Feb 19, 1892; s of John O'Connell-Emma E Bates; ed Raymond HS; New York U 1916; m Rachel Nell Blodgett June 1, 1921 Orleans; s Frank Boyd Jr; s Ona Beth; 1916-17 on lecture tour thru US & Panama Canal Zone; 1919-25 adjt of Amer Leg in Neb; 1925-29 Neb St game warden; 1929- secy Neb game, forestation & park commission; major NNG; active in promotion of 4-H Club & conservation work; during World War enl Apr 6, 1917, O/S Sept 1918, disch as sgt Aug 5, 1919; Amer Leg; past pres Internatl Game & Fish Commr's Assn; past pres Midwest Game & Fish Commr's Assn; AF&AM 210; hobby, gardening; off State Capitol; res 1821 F, Lincoln.

   OGLE, JACOB J: Clergyman; b Cincinnati, O Apr 27, 1901; s of Saul Ogle-Rhea Freidman; ed Cincinnati HS 1917; U of Cincinnati, BA 1921, MA 1922; Hebrew Union Coll of Cincinnati, Rabbi 1928; U of N, PhD 1938; m Eleanor Steckler June 23, 1932 Ashland Ky; 1928- rabbi, South Street Temple, Lincoln; 1934-38 sociology tchr, U of N; Central Conf Amer Rabbis; Midwest Sociological Soc; Amer Sociological Soc; Rotary; Broadview Club; hobbies, golf, mountain climbing; res 3031 S 19th, Lincoln.

   O'GRADY, JOSEPH: Warden; b Dawson, Neb April 17, 1877; s of Hugh O'Grady-Margaret Connors; ed Dawson HS 1897; m Mary E Ryan Nov 3, 1904 Dawson; s Joseph Ryan; d Mary Tressa; 1898-1914 with M V Riley opr Riley & O'Grady Hdw & Impl Co, Dawson; 1914-20 farmed, Dawson; 1921-22 shipping clk for Handcraft Furn Co; 1922-34 mgr D M Oberman Mfg Co, projects of Neb St Penitentiary; 1934-35 chief probation agt, secy bd of pardons; 1935 warden, Neb St Penitentiary; Neb Policeman's Assn; Neb Sheriffs & Peace Ofcrs Assn; Amer Prison Assn; BPOE; KC; Dem; hobbies, prison reform, hunting; off & res State Penitentiary, Lincoln.

   OLDFATHER, CHARLES HENRY: Professor of Ancient History; b Tabriz, Persia June 13, 1887; s of Jeremiah Oldfather-Felicia Narcissa Rice; ed Hanover Ind Coll, BA 1906, LLD 1933; McCormick Theological Seminary, BD 1911; grad work U of Munich, 1911-12; U of Wis, PhD 1922; Phi Delta Theta; m Margaret Kinsey McLelland Sept 7, 1914 Madison Ind; s Charles Henry; d Ellanor Newton, Margaret Rebekah; 1890 came with parents to US; 1912-14 instr Syrian Prot Coll, Beirut; 1914-16 prof of classics, Hanover Coll, Hanover Ind; 1916-26 prof of Greek & ancient history, Wabash Coll, Crawfordsville Ind; 1926- prof of ancient history, U of N, 1929- chmn of dept, 1932- dean of Coll of Arts & Sciences; 1922-25 mbr Neb Pub Lib Commission; 1923-25 pres Ind Lib Trustees Assn; 1933- mbr com on higher edn of North Central Assn of Colls & Secondary Schs; Amer Hist Soc; Amer Philological Assn; AAUP; Uni Club; Classical Assn Middle West; author: Greek Literary Papyri from Greco-Roman Egypt 1922; Pufendorf's De Jure Naturae et Gentium 1934; translation of Diodorus of Sicily vols I & II, Leob Classical Lib; off U of N, Social Science Hall; res 1515 S 22nd, Lincoln.

   OLDFIELD, ARTHUR BARNEY: Newspaper Columnist & Radio Commentator; b Tecumseh, Neb Dec 18, 1909; s of A W Oldfield-Anna Ota Fink; ed Elk Creek HS 1928; U of N, BA 1933; capt 355th inf ROTC 1932; m Vada Margaret Kinman May 6, 1935 Lincoln; 1928 worked in Ringling Bros Circus; 1928-29 theater usher, Lincoln; 1930 sports writer for Lincoln Star, later for State Journal; 1931 motion picture editor, Journal & Star; 1932- contributor to theatrical publications; 1938- radio commentator on movies; ROA; Natl Film Critics Assn; Rep, Y R Club; grandparents Neb pioneers, grandfather was peace ofcr in Tecumseh in late 1890's; off State Journal; res 305 Lindell Hotel, Lincoln.

   OLSON, CHARLES: President Construction Co; b Karlstad Vermland Sweden Apr 1, 1859; s of Olaf Anderson-Christine Johnson; ed Sweden; Stockholm Technical Sch, engineering degree; m Des Pierson 1891 Burlington Ia (dec 1898); d Ruth (Mrs Max Anderson), Agnes (Mrs Reuben Skogland); m Carolina Palm May 30, 1902 Lincoln (dec July 1938); s Carl W; d Blenda (Mrs Gill Rynolds), Jeanette (Mrs Phil Sidles), Clara; came to Amer, 1881, emp in construction work, Wahoo; 1882-83 emp in brick laying & other stone work, Lincoln; 1883 gen contr & builder; 1884-87 foreman in chg of brick & stone construction work in bldg Neb Capitol, Lincoln; 50 years bldg work in Lincoln includes 12 churches, among them St Paul Meth, & First Plymouth Congl, also Miller & Paine, Rudge & Guenzel, Stuart & Federal Trust Bldgs, Carlton & Carlo Apts; past dir Lincoln Natl Bank; dir Liberty Life Ins Co; past dir Augustana Coll, Rock Island Ill; past dir 19 years Luth Coll, Wahoo; dir Emmanuel Deaconess Hosp, Omaha; Neb Luth Mission dir 19 years; Neb ch Assoc Gen Contrs of Amer; Lincoln Bldg Contrs Assn; life mbr C of C; Uni Club; AF&AM; York & Scot Rites, 32o; trustee KT; First Luth Ch, deacon; father a Civil War veteran; hobbies, fishing, travel, billiards; off 410 S 7th; res 1405 S 16th, Lincoln.

   OLSON, DAVID S: Assistant Technical Director; b Genoa, Neb July 24, 1892; s of John O Olson-Ida C Peterson; ed Rockford Ill HS 1911; U of N 1911-15; m Marie McNeary June 20, 1917; s Donald, Robert; d Marian; m Florence Robbins June 23, 1934; 1915-34 in chg of nursery & tree planting region 1, US forest service, Missoula Mont; 1934- asst dir technical work US forest service, shelter belt project, Lincoln; author of syndicated articles on forestry & related subjects; contributor articles on snow slides to Scientific American; author & co-author US govt publications; Amer Forestry Assn, sr mbr; Authors Club, U of Mont; off Sharp Bldg; res 4200 South, Lincoln.

   ORR, HIRAM WINNETT: Surgeon; b West Newton, Penn Mar 17, 1877; s of Andrew Wilson Orr-Frances J Winnett; ed U of N, 1892-95; U of Mich, MD 1899; Phi Rho Sigma; Chi Phi; m Grace Douglas Sept 7, 1904 Grinnell Ia; s Douglass, Willard; d Josephine, Dorothy, Gwenith; 1899- prac med, Lincoln; 1899-1906 editor Western Medical Review; 1903- lecturer on history of med, U of N Coll of Med; 1908 chief med inspector Lincoln pub schs; 1911-17 supt Neb Orthopedic Hosp, 1919- chief surg; chief surg dept of orthopedic surgery, Lincoln Gen Hosp; 1919-21 editor Journal of Orthopedic Surgery; author: History of Neb St Med Soc 1903; The Rights of the Patient 1920; A Civilian Surgeon's Story of the Great War 1921; Drainage & Rest in the Treatment of Infections 1927; Osteomyelitis & Compound Fractures 1928; Osteomyelltis & other Infected Wounds 1930; contributor section on osteomyelitis to Sajous Cyclopedia 1931; speaker on osteomyelitis, British Med Assn, Dublin July 1933; author numerous articles in med periodicals; during World War capt med res corps May 18, 1917; on duty Welsh Metropolitan War Hosp, Whitchurch near Cardiff Wales, June 12, 1917-Aug 1, 1918; with AEF in France Aug 1 1918-Feb 24, 1919, maj



Who's Who

med corps, then lt col, relieved June 1, 1919; 1921-23 col med corps NNG, in command of 110th med regiment, col med corps US army res with special assignment as consultant in orthopedic surgery; Lancaster Co Med Soc; Elkhorn Valley Med Soc; Mississippi Valley & Missouri Valley Med Assns; Neb St Med Assn, librarian 1900-12, secy 1907, pres 1919-20; AMA, chmn orthopedic section 1921-22; Amer Orthopedic Assn, secy 1915-17, editor 1919-21, pres 1936; secy Central States Orthopedic Club 1913-17; Comml Club; Country Club; Uni Club; Uni Club, Chicago; off Sharp Bldg; res 2701 Sheridan Blvd, Lincoln.

   OSBORN, NORA JACOBS: Homemaker & Educator; b Gage Co, Neb; d of John T Jacobs-Margaret Hanson; ed Fairfield HS; U of N, BA 1933, candidate for MA; Uni Players; Phi Sigma Iota; Phi Beta Kappa; Pi Epsilon Delta; past secy Alpha Rho Tau; m Emmett Osborn Oct 25, 1910 Fairfield; s John William; d Mary Ellen, Margaret Ann; 1905-09 steno for M M Johnson Co, Clay Center; 1909-10 steno with real est co, Fairfield; 1910- homemaker, York & Lincoln, also taught children's classes in speech & dramatic arts; 1933- asst in speech dept, U of N; 1937-38 asst in French dept, assisted in preparation of manuscript Intermediate French Grammar & Readings by Dr Harry Kurz; has coached plays professionally, has given many readings & dramatizations & judged HS contests in central & eastern Neb; 1936- tchr of priv speech classes at U of N; First Chris Ch, SS tchr; Mother's Club Alpha Chi Omega; hobbies, cooking, reading & writing; res 1345 A, Lincoln.

   O'SHEA, EDWARD M: Auto Dealer; b Lincoln, Neb May 1, 1896; s of D H O'Shea-Elizabeth Dore; ed Lincoln; U of N; Sigma Chi; m Florence Wood June 12, 1918 Waukegan Ill; s Edward M Jr; d Helen Elizabeth, Sarah Louise; 1920-21 with Neb Buick Co, Lincoln; 1921- ptr in O'Shea-Rogers Motor Co; during World War 1917-19 instr, Berkeley & San Diego Cal, Dayton O, West Point, & O/S with US air corps; Amer Leg post 3; VFW; C of C; Uni Club; Lincoln Country Club; BPOE; KC; Cath Ch; Rep; hobbies, farming, cattle ranching; off 14th & N; res 3043 Sheridan Blvd, Lincoln.

   OTT, NORMAN: Advertising Manager; b Tekamah, Neb Aug 28, 1893; s of Charles K Ott-Charlotte Walbridge; ed Lyons HS; Neb Bus Coll; m Nelle Erickerson Mar 14, 1936 Omaha; s Beverly Norman, Wayne Edward, James Gaffney; 1914-18 editor & publisher Surprise Enterprise; 1918 pur & consolidated College View Advocate & College View Gazette; 1918-35 with Lincoln Tele & Teleg Co, 1935- advertising mgr & editor Lincoln News; C of C; chmn Lincoln Advertising Club; Tennis Club; Meth Ch; hobbies, tennis, collecting phonograph records; off 200 Telephone Bldg; res 3020 Cable Ave, Lincoln.

   OWEN, SIDNEY: Supervisor of Trade & Industrial Education; b Walnut Grove, Mo 1888; s of Joseph Henry Owen-Alice Robinson; U of Ariz, ME; Colo St Coll; Iota Lambda Sigma; m Clara Peterson May 28, 1928 Fort Dodge Ia; s Sidney Jr, Charles Allen; prior to 1924 engaged in mechanical branch of copper mining, railroading & mfg; 1924 tchr of shop courses, Union HS, Phoenix Ariz; 1926 dir vocational edn, Phoenix Ariz; 1929- Neb St supvr trade & industrial edn, Lincoln; Amer Vocational Assn, Knights of the Round Table; Rotary; off State Capitol; res 2336 B, Lincoln.

   PACE, IKE EUGENE ODELL: Attorney & Insurance Agent; b Hamilton, Mo May 29, 1873; s of Lewis Clark Pace-Vashti Jane Odell; ed Lincoln HS; U of N, BA 1896, LLB & MA 1898; capt football team 1904, capt baseball team 1903, light & middleweight wrestling champion 1903-04; Sigma Alpha Epsilon; m Flora Roberts Sept 29, 1902 Lincoln; s Clark R, Jack M; past city atty & past mayor, Whitehall Mont; atty & mgr Self Insurance Bur, Lincoln; during Sp-Amer War 2nd lt 3rd Neb vol inf, served in Cuba; AF&AM; hobby, by irrigation developing and wastes into fertile farms; off 514 Federal Securities Bldg; res 2332 Sewell, Lincoln.

   PACKARD, IRVING V: Secretary Aeronautics Commission; b Tarrytown, N Y Nov 16, 1897; s of Ira B Packard-Belle Thompson; ed Englewood N J HS; Columbia U 1915-17, 1919-21; m Esther A Anderson Sept 22, 1936 Torrington Wyo; 1919 built airplane, 1920-28 aviator; 1919-26 in newspaper work, author psychological articles for syndicated news service, also aviation articles; 1927-29 oprd flying sch, Miles City Mont, distributor Travel-Air planes; 1929-31 chief flight instr, Great Northern Aviation Corp, St Paul Minn; 1931-33 pilot in northwestern Neb, hdqrs Alliance; 1933-35 Sheridan Co dir CWA & FERA; 1935-38 dist mgr Neb St employment service, Hastings; 1938- secy Neb aeronautics commission, hdqrs Lincoln; holds comml pilot, aircraft engine mechanics, airplane mechanics & radio operators licenses; during World War enl June 7, 1917 in US army 306th field signal batt, with 81st div AEF 1917-19, disch June 20, 1919; Amer Leg, 1937 chmn state aviation com; 40 & 8; Aeronautical Assn of Neb, & Natl Aeronautic Assns; Aircraft Owners & Pilots Assn; Natl Assn of St Aviation Ofcls, mbr bd of govs, representing north central area; Neb Safety Coun; hobbies, aviation, radio, golf, fishing; off State Capitol; res 1327 H, Lincoln.

   PAINE, CHARLES B: Attorney; b Grand Island, Neb May 1, 1905; s of Judge Bayard H Paine-Grace Bentley; ed Grand Island HS; Natl Honor Soc; debate team; Neb Wes, BA 1927; U of N, LLB cum laude 1929; debate team; Blue Key; Phi Kappa Phi; Pi Gamma Mu; Pi Kappa Delta; Order of Coif; Kappa Sigma Pi; Phi Tau Theta; m Hazel Beechner Oct 29, 1932 Lincoln; s Carl Bentley; d Elizabeth Ann; 1929- prac law with firm Stewart, Stewart & Whitworth, Lincoln; capt, judge advocate gen dept res hdqrs, 89th div; secy-treas Lincoln ch ROA; Hiram Club; Lincoln Bar Assn; past VP Lincoln Barristers Club; Lincoln, Neb St & Amer Bar Assns; past VP, past pres Lincoln ch Y's Mens Club, past dir & past recording secy, YMCA; pres Wesley Foundation; AF&AM; St Paul Meth ch, trustee, past financial secy, div of religious edn Neb conf; off 1412 Sharp Bldg; res 1842 Pepper, Lincoln.

   PAINE, MRS CLARA AUDREA: Librarian; b Normal, Ill Apr 5, 1875; d of George Leonard Paine-Elizabeth Ann Vickery Sibley; ed Jacksonville Ill HS 1893; Jacksonville Ill Coll 1893-94; Brown's Bus Coll 1894: in Clarence Sumner Paine Dec 16, 1905 Council Bluffs Ia (dec 1916); s Clarence Sibley, Ezra Kempton; d Elizabeth Andrea (Mrs William Pierce Logan); 1916- librarian, Neb St Hist Soc, Lincoln; owner purebred Holstein dairy farm, Minn; author of Vickery Family in Amer; contributor to magazines & newspapers; 1st woman in Neb to file for state legislature, 1922; 1924 candidate for Neb sen; Amer Hist Assn; Mississippi Valley Hist Assn; 1916- secy-treas & bus mgr of Mississippi Valley Hist Review; Kas St, Okla, Ill St & Chicago Hist Socs; Natl Soc of Colonial Dames, state registrar & chmn Lincoln borough; Mayflower Soc, dep gov 1925-31; Daughters of Founders & Patriots of Amer; Daughters of Colonial Wars; Sons & Daughters of Pilgrims, Neb gov; DAR, state regent 1925-27, state VP 1927-30; PEO; Neb Genealogical Soc, mbr bd of editors; Dem; hobby, genealogical research; off U of N, Neb State Historical Library; res 1715 S 20th, Lincoln; summer home Eden Prairie, Minn.

   PARKS, JOSIAH D: Auditor; b Goodland, Kas Feb 2, 1889; s of Frank Parks-Cornelia Deyo; ed Lincoln; U of N; m Agnes Hanson July 8, 1913 Lincoln; s Frank S; 1909-13 emp by First Natl Bank, Lincoln; 1913-18 emp in Lincoln State Bank; 1918-22 assoc natl bank examiner, Kansas City Mo; 1922-29 gen bkkpr & auditor Natl Bank of Commerce, Lincoln; 1929-34 Chris Sci practitioner; 1934 joined US govt in Lincoln off of US treasury; 1934-36 auditor for FERA; 1935- auditor FSA, Lincoln: 1924-33 conducted Chris Sci meetings in state institutions, boys reformatory at Kearney, state hosps at Hastings, Norfolk, Milford & Geneva; Businessmens Chorus; Chris Sci Ch, past trustee & past treas; first reader 1926-29: hobbies, practice of Chris Sci, music; Dem; off 901 N 17th; res 1605 Van Dorn, Lincoln.

   PARSONS, NATE MARCELLUS: Druggist; b York Co, Neb Mar 15, 1888; s of Isaac Parsons-Cecelia Greer; ed Lincoln HS 1907; Highland Park Extn Sch of Pharm, Des Moines Ia; m Cecelia De Broux Jan 16, 1912 Hope Kas; s Bernard, Nate M Jr, William; d Katherine (Mrs James O'Hanlon), Marcella (Mrs Joy Botkins), Josephine, Cynthia (Mrs John Darling); 1908-09 while studying pharm emp by O L Smith Drug Co, Lincoln; 1909-11 with N P Hansen Drug Co, Lincoln; 1911-12 part owner Owl Drug Store, Lincoln; 1912-24 salesman for H K Mulford Whol Drug Co, Philadelphia; 1924-35 salesman for Gillen & Boney Candy Co, Lincoln; 1935-37 asst state dir of old age assistance; 1937- owner & opr Parsons Drug Store; 1938-39 lt gov of Neb short term; supvr publicity & speaking for Burke-Cochran campaign 1934; Lancaster Co campaign mgr for Sen G W Norris 1936; Neb Pharm Assn; Lincoln Retail Druggists Assn; Meth Ch; Dem. past treas Lancaster Co Central Com, past vice-chmn State Central Com; hob-


in Nebraska


bies, politics, sports; off 1301 S 11th; res 2445 St Marys, Lincoln.

   PASCHAL, JAMES LEO: Agricultural Economist; b Council Bluffs, Ia Apr 25, 1906; s of Perry E Paschal-Maggie Hurley; ed Logan Co HS, Willard Colo; U of Wyo, BSc 1928; Cornell U, PhD 1934; Delta Mu Alpha; m Marian Emma Myers Aug 23, 1929 Evanston Wyo; s James Myers; d Dorothy Virginia; 1928- 30 instr, U of Wyo; 1930-34 research asst, Cornell U; 1934-36 head of dept of agrl ecomomics, N M Coll of Agr & Mechanic Arts; State College N M; 1936-38 head of land classification unit, resettlement administration USDA at Denver, Colo; 1938- agrl economist, div of farm management & costs, USDA, bureau of agrl economics, Lincoln; Amer Farm Economics Assn; Western Farm Economics Assn; Meth Ch; hobby, outdoor life; off 604 Terminal Bldg; res 3285 Orchard, Lincoln.

   PATTERSON, CHARLES H: Associate Professor of Philosophy; b Wellsboro, Penn Nov 29, 1897; s of John D Patterson-Amy F Bacon; ed Charleston Penn HS; Washington Missionary Coll, Washington DC, BA 1917; U of N, MA 1921, PhD 1924; m Ruth Swingle June 14, 1922 Lincoln; s Donald Calvin; d Marilyn Ruth; 1921- asst philosophy instr, 1923-27 instr, 1927-37 asst prof, 1937- assoc prof, U of N; author: Problems in Logic 1926; Principles of Correct Thinking 1936; co-author: Introduction to Arts & Sciences 1939; contributor various philosophical articles; mbr city lib bd; Amer Philosophical Assn; Natl Assn of Biblical Instructors; AAUP; dir Lincoln YMCA, dir west central area, mbr natl coun; ALA; Neb Coun of Churches; Rep; off U of N, Social Sciences Hall; res 2915 S 29th, Lincoln.

   PATZ, FREDERICK JOSEPH: Attorney; b Crete, Neb Mar 7, 1893; s of Thomas Patz-Sophia Stone; ed Crete HS 1912; Oberlin Coll; O St U, LLB 1918; mbr student legal coun; Phi Kappa Psi; m Georgia Avery Sandusky Aug 30, 1922 Sterling; 1918 adm to Ohio bar, 1919 to Neb bar, 1925 to fed court prac, Lincoln, 1989 adm to prac before US treasury dept; 1928 successfully appealed first case of its kind to supreme court of Neb, estab law that injury & damage to artificial part of human body not compensable under Neb workman's compensation law; 1924- in law prac with Sterling F Mutz, Lincoln; during World War enl in USN 1918, USS DeKalb, in foreign service, disch May 24, 1919; Amer Leg; Lincoln & Neb St Bar Assns; C of C; Kiwanis; 1928-36 mbr Eastridge Country Club, secy & dir 1929-36; Lincoln Country Club; AF&AM; KT; Shrine; Prot; Dem; hobbies, golf, hunting; off 1304 Sharp Bldg; res 3000 Woodsdale Blvd, Lincoln.

   PAULEY, CARROLL R: Treasurer Lumber Co; b Hebron, Neb Dec 22, 1908; s of Ledwig H Pauley-Albertina Righter; ed Lincoln HS 1926; U of N, BSc 1930; drum major & capt ROTC band; Delta Upsilon; m Blanche Hulsebus June 20, 1933 Harlan Ia; s Bruce; d Patricia; 1930- treas Pauley Lbr Co, Lincoln; treas Home Owners Investment Co; treas Mchts Casualty Co; NNG, sgt 110th med regiment 1933-36; AF&AM 54; hobby, travel; off 945 S 27th; res 1200 S 16th, Lincoln.

   PAULEY, LEDWIG H: President Lumber Co; b Harvard, Neb Feb 13, 1886; s of Conrad Pauley-Alice Yost; ed Harvard HS 1902; m Albertina Righter Mar 4, 1908 Stockham; s Carroll R, Gordon L; 1902-03, 1909-10 & 1914 with Harvard Lbr Co; 1903-04 with Inland Lbr Co; 1904-06 with Stockham Lbr Co; 1906-08 with Sutton Lbr Co; 1908-09 with Hebron Lbr Co; 1910-15 with Hastings Lbr Co, 1915-17 with Lincoln Lbr Co; 1917- pres Pauley Lbr Co, Lincoln; Hiram Club; AF&AM 54; Scot Rite; Shrine; Trinity Meth Ch; off 945 S 27th; res 2601 D, Lincoln.

   PAULEY, RAY C: Secretary Lumber Co; b Harvard, Neb Mar 25, 1892; s of Conrad Pauley-Alice Yost: ed Harvard HS 1908; m Frances Wyckoff Feb 1, 1916 York; d Helen Elaine, Marjorie Adelaide, Janice Loa: 1908 in lbr bus at Hebron, 1908-12 at Stockham, 1912-15 Clay Center, 1915-17 Harvard, 1917- secy Pauley Lbr Co, Lincoln; secy Home Owners Investment Co; Tabernacle Chris Ch; hobby, drafting; off 945 S 27th; res 2540 C, Lincoln.

   PEDERSEN, MERRITT C: Dentist; b Bennet, Neb May 11, 1900: s of Martin L Pedersen-Della G Smith; ed Lincoln HS; U of N, DDS 1922; Delta Sigma Delta; m Berniece J Harris July 22, 1925 Lincoln; s Donald Merritt; d Marilyn Alice; 1922- dentist, Lincoln; 1937- dentist in medical center; 1933-23 instr U of N Coll of Dentistry; mbr dental staff Lincoln Gen Hosp; during World War SNTC U of N, lt sr grade US naval res, dental section; Amer Leg; Lincoln Dist Dental Soc; Neb St & ADA; Sr C of C; past mbr Jr C of C, pres 1934, past mbr natl com & past state chmn on conservation of natural resources: Neb Wild Life Fedn, pres since 1936; Izaak Walton, state dir 1937, VP Lincoln ch 1938; Westminster Presby Ch; Rep; hobbies, outdoor life, fishing, hunting, golf; father born in Denmark, came to US when 7 years of age, supvr State Capitol P O station: grandfather, Nels Pedersen served in Danish navy, came to US 1870, resides at Bennet; mother born in Indiana; off 1700 S 24th; res 2665 South, Lincoln.

   PEGLER, DONALD HOWARD: Wholesale Merchant; b Lincoln, Neb Jan 6, 1900; s of Edmund Albert Pegler-LeNora Howard; ed Lincoln HS 1918; U of N 1920; Sigma Chi; m Marian E Wood Oct 4, 1923 Lincoln; s Donald Howard Jr; 1920-24 salesman & in other capacities, 1924-26 ptr in E A Pegler & Son, Lincoln; 1926- ptr in Pegler-McEachen Co Inc, secy-treas & gen mgr; Sr C of C; ch mbr, past ofcr Jr C of C; Lincoln Country Club; Uni Club; Westminster Presby Ch, past deacon; hobby, sports; father (dec Sept 20, 1939) whol specialty mcht, had farming & ranching ints in Neb, elder Presby Ch many years; off 245-47 N 10th, res 2905 Georgian Court, Lincoln.

   PELTIER, GEORGE LEO: University Professor & Chairman Bacteriology Department; b Merrill, Wis May 8, 1888; s of Emile A Peltier-Georgiana Laramie; ed Wisconsin Rapids Wis HS; U of Wis, BA 1910; Washington U, MA 1912; U of Ill, PhD1915; Sigma Xi, pres Neb ch 1930; Phi Kappa Phi; Gamma Alpha; Phi Sigma; Gamma Sigma Delta, pres Neb ch 1928; Theta Nu; m Florence L Quin Sept 23, 1913 Wisconsin Rapids Wis; s Leonard F; d Sally Marjorie (Mrs John W Osborn); 1910-11 HS tchr, Wis; 1911-12 teaching fellowship Shaw Sch of Botany, Washington U, St Louis Mo; 1912-16 assoc prof of floricultural pathology, U of Ill; 1916-20 prof of plant pathology Ala Polytechnic Inst & plant pathologist, Ala agrl experiment station; 1920-37 prof of plant pathology U of N & plant pathologist, U of N agrl experiment station; 1937- prof of bacteriology & chmn dept of bacteriology U of N; during summers of 1911, 1919, 1920, 1922, 1924, 1936 & 1937, agt plant pathologist & sr botanist USDA; with C E George & L F Lindgren, co- author Laboratory Manual for General Bacteriology; author of about 100 articles & bulletins on plant pathology; assoc editor of Phytopathology 1919-22 and 1930-33; Neb Acad of Sciences, pres 1927; Amer Phytopathological Soc; Botanical Soc of Amer; fellow AAAS; Crucible Club; Cath Ch; hobby, gardening; off U of N, Bessey Hall; res 1801 E, Lincoln.

   PERRY, ARTHUR E: Attorney; b Cambridge, Neb Mar 12, 1910; s of Ernest B Perry-Clara Fowler; ed Lincoln HS; U of N, BA 1931, LLB 1933; mbr football team 1929-30; Delta Upsilon; m Charlotte Peterson Oct 21, 1930 Glenwood Ia; s Edwin Charles; d Dorothy Louise; adm to Neb bar 1932, argued case before state supreme court before graduation; 1933- jr mbr Perry, VanPelt & Marti law firm, Lincoln; 1938- dir Western Brick & Supply Co; Lincoln Barristers Club; Neb St Bar Assn; C of C; com mbr BSA; First Plymouth Congl Ch, auditor; Rep; hobby, athletics; off 615 First National Bank Bldg; res 1730 D, Lincoln.

   PERRY, MRS CLARA WOOD FOWLER: Homemaker; b Ilion, N Y Dec 9, 1877; d of Lewis Joseph Fowler-Amelia Elects. Wood; ed Lincoln HS; U of N, BA 1902; Chautauqua course, Chautauqua N Y, summer 1901; Palladian Literary Soc, pres 1901-02; m Ernest Bert Perry June 23, 1904 Lincoln; s Ernest Lewis, Arthur Edwin, Ralph Robert; d Lila Fowler (Mrs Wilson Watkins), Louise Bernice (Mrs Richard Mulliner); 1902-03 HS tchr, Minden; 1903-04 tchr Neb Wes; pres Palladian Gavel Club; past pres Class Alumni; Altrusa; Century Club; YWCA, bd mbr 1931-37; OES, Cambridge; PEO; First Plymouth Congl Ch; Rep; hobby, gardening; res 1740 C, Lincoln.

   PERRY, EDGAR L: Assistant Regional Forester; b Louisville, Ky Feb 5, 1890; s of Edgar A Perry-Adelia Brown; ed St Louis Co Mo; m Ann O Hoch May 13, 1923 Albuquerque N M; s James L; d Sue Ann; 1915-26 with USDA, bur of forestry; 1926-32 head of N M St game & fish dept; published New Mexico Conservationalist, house organ of game & fish dept; 1935- asst regional forester, Prairie States Forestry Project, covering 6 states; author of articles on forestry, wild life management & gen conservation; during World War in 10th engrs in forestry, France; Amer Leg; Kiwanis; pres Lincoln ch Izaak Wal-



Who's Who

ton; hobbles, hunting, fishing; off 414 Sharp Bldg; res 2119 Harrison, Lincoln.

   PERRY, ERNEST BERT: Attorney; b Haskins, O Aug 11, 1876; s of Arthur Villars Perry-Nancy Jane Goodsite; ed Cambridge HS 1895; U of N, LLB 1899; pres debate club & Maxwell Club; m Clara Wood Fowler June 23, 1904 Lincoln; s Ernest Louis, Arthur Edwin, Ralph Robert; d Lila Fowler (Mrs Wilson Watkins), Louise Bernice (Mrs Richard Mulliner); 1899-1906 prac law, Cambridge; 1906-12 sr mbr legal firm, Perry, Lambe & Butter, Cambridge; 1912-20 judge of judicial dist, 1920 declined apptmt to supreme bench; 1920- prac law, Lincoln, sr mbr legal firm Perry, Van Pelt & Marti; 1924-26 mbr of US-Mexico claims commission; active as trial lawyer; successfully defended Otto Stevens, Ben Heddendorf, George Critser, Rudolph Walters, Ben Jussell, Steve Carver, Martin Morris, Kenneth Lanham, Marjorie Moore, etc; secured decisions in important cases from state supreme court that, notwithstanding the adoption of the code, the writ of coram nobis & writ of prohibition, are still in force; pioneered & secured important constructions of law pertaining to issuance of pledge warrants by municipalities & pur of pub utilities, law pertaining to liability of radio broadcasting stations, law pertaining to liability of airplane carriers & law pertaining to liability of govt financed corporations to individual citizens: Keifer vs RACC before US supreme court; during World War, chmn legal advisory bd of Furnas Co; Lancaster Co, Neb St, Amer & Internatl Bar Assns Kiwanis, pres 1931; C of C; ARC; Comm Chest; Holstein-Friesian Assn of Amer; pres U of N Alumni Assn 1922; AF &AM; Scot Rite, 32o; Rep, 1903-07 legislator from Furnas Co, chmn judiciary com & majority leader 1905; 1922-24 chmn State Central Com, 1924 chmn Neb delegation to natl conv; hobbies, garden, Holstein cattle; off 615 First National Bank Bldg; res 1740 D, Lincoln.

   PERRY, WILLIAM D: Assistant Division Manager Oil Co; b Salt Lake City, Utah Aug 9, 1894; s of James Perry-Eliza Moore; ed Salt Lake City Utah; m Florence Winn Mar 15, 1917 Salt Lake City; s William D Jr; d Elladeane Fay; 1912-17 freight acct, statistical dept, Oregon Short Line RR Co; 1917- with Continental Oil Co, freight clk, head of equipment unit, in purchasing dept, plant supt, asst div acct at Salt Lake City Utah, 1934-36 div acct at Lincoln, asst div mgr since 1936; C of C; BPOE; Latter Day Saints Ch; hobbies, athletics, outdoor sports; off 827 Stuart Bldg; res 2916 S 17th, Lincoln.

   PETERSON, C PETRUS: Attorney; b Polk Co, Neb Mar 10, 1880; s of A W Peterson-Matilda Lindstrom; ed Polk Co; Luther Acad, Wahoo: Augustana Coll, Rock Island Ill; U of N, BA 1906, LLB 1909; Delta Chi; m Vera M Melquist June 29, 1910 Omaha; d Breta, Vera Mae (Mrs Edgar Yinger), Patricia; 1909-11 prac law in Wahoo; 1911 prac with Charles A Whedon, Lincoln; 1912-13 ptr in firm Whedon & Peterson; 1913-14 prac law indep; 1914- prac law as ptr in Peterson & Devoe; 1915-17 mbr state legislature; 1919 state sen; 1919-20 mbr Neb constitutional conv; 1915-29 city atty; 1918 gen counsel Bankers Life Ins Co of Neb; past chmn legal section of Amer Life Ins conv, Neb VP; 1919- firm counsel, Lancaster Co sanitary dist 1; 1924- counsel, Neb Bankers Assn; during World War Lancaster Co food administrator; past VP C of C; Candlelight Club; Uni Club; Low Twelve Club; AF&AM, York & Scot Rites, 33o; First Plymouth Cong Ch; Rep; hobby, fishing; off 312 Bankers Life Bldg; res 3024 Sheridan Blvd, Lincoln.

   PETERSON, FRANK A: Attorney; b Omaha, Neb Feb 22, 1881; s of John A Peterson-Carolina C Swanson; ed Omaha Central HS; U of N, BA 1905, LLD 1910; Theta Kappa Nu; Phi Delta Phi; Phi Alpha Tau; Phi Beta Kappa; m Selma E Engstrom Sept 28, 1910 Essex Ia; d Dorothy Frances (Mrs Edgar H Alden), Charlotte Christine (Mrs Arthur E Perry); 1910-17 prac law as ptr in Mockett & Peterson; 1917-19 Lancaster Co atty; 1919-21 asst US atty, Omaha; 1921- priv law prac, Lincoln; Lincoln & Neb St Bar Assns; Amer Interprofessional Inst; IOOF 11; First Plymouth Congl Ch; Dem; hobbies, golf, music; off 421 First National Bank Bldg; res 2525 Van Dorn, Lincoln.

   PETTEGREW, I D: Director Electric Association; b Bureau Co, Ill Feb 4, 1896; s of Edward G Pettegrew-Frances Higgens; ed Highland Park Coll Acad, Des Moines Ia; Highland Park Coll 1918; m Caroline Lillquist Feb 5, 1938 Gretna; d Doris Wood; during World War priv with 389th inf Camp Pike Ark, Camp Sherman O, disch 1919; 1919 with washing machine mfg co, Clarinda Ia, later engr for Roman Vacuum Washer Co, Omaha; 1919-37 mechanic, dir employe relations, Neb Power Co, Omaha; 1937-39 acting dir Missouri Valley & Neb Electric Assns, 1939- dir, Lincoln; Amer Leg; C of C; past mbr Omaha C of C; Uni Club; YMCA; past secy Neb St Rifle & Pistol Assn, Omaha; past secy, past pres Continental Club, Omaha; BPOE; AF&AM; hobbies, home workshop, photography; off 1527 Sharp Bldg; res 4315 Starr, Lincoln.

   PHILLIPS, CHARLES AUGUSTUS: Accountant; b Sutton, Neb Aug 30, 1905; s of Charles Augustus Phillips-Elizabeth Ann Mitchell; ed Hastings HS; Hastings Coll 1925; m Helen Buehrer June 2, 1937 Geneva; 1925-30 secy Home & Farm Investment Co, Lincoln; 1930-33 with Lincoln Liberty & Northwestern Natl Life Ins Cos, Lincoln; 1933-34 bkkpr for CWA, Lincoln; 1934 field auditor for CWA 3 mos, asst state statistician 1 mo; 1934-35 state auditor NERA, Lincoln; 1935- acct in chg of US treas accounting off, Lincoln; 1937-38 acting field supvr southern states for US treas dept; Jr C of C; Cath Ch; hobbies, bowling, photography; off 901 N 71th; res 1869 Dakota, Lincoln.

   PIERSON, FRITZ ARTHUR: Dentist; b Polk Co, Neb May 23, 1896; s of Nels R Pierson-Bessie Larson; ed Stromsburg HS; U of N, DDS 1917; Xi Psi Phi; Omicron Kappa Upsilon; m Alberta V Blanchette Aug 9, 1919 Houston Tex; s Fritz Arthur Jr, Thomas Claude; d Nancy Elizabeth; during World War Sept 1917 ent US army 132nd inf, 131st field hosp, with dental corps AEF 15 mos, commd 1st lt, disch capt Aug 1919; 1923-33 major dental ORG col since 1933; 1919- dentist, Lincoln; 1923-29 instr in oral surgery & materia medica, 1939- prof of dental med, chmn dept of pharmacology & physiology, U of N Coll of Dentistry; Lincoln Dist Dental Assn, past secy & past pres; secy Neb St Dental Assn; ADA; FACD; Lions; dir YMCA; dir Lincoln ch ARC; Broadview Club; Amer Leg; AF&AM 19; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine; Westminster Presby Ch; Rep; hobby, athletics; off 1112 Federal Securities Bldg; res 2118 Park, Lincoln.

   PILGER, FRANK WILLIAM: Department Manager Joint Stock Land Bank; b Bloomington, Neb May 10, 1877; s of Fred W Pilger-Alice Lamb; ed Plainview HS 1894; Plainview Normal 1897-1900; 2nd grade tchrs certificate Pierce Co Inst 1895, 1st grade certificate with honor 1904; m Mabel Searle Jan 28, 1903 Pierce; s Claude; d Alice (Mrs John Boren); 1896-1901 tchr in Antelope Co & WSTC; abstracter of titles 1901-12; 1902-04 Pierce Co dep clk; 1904-12 Pierce Co supt of schs; 1906-12 managing editor of Neb Sch Review, Norfolk, also org Neb Ednl Burl 1912-14 asst cash Pierce State Bank, 1914-28 pres; 1915-28 Pierce city treas; 1919-28 pres Pierce Investment Co; 1928-30 field man-for Atlantic-Yellowstone- Pacific Highway Assn, hdqrs Sioux Falls S D; 1932- mgr farm lease dept, Lincoln Joint Stock Land Bank; treas Pierce sch bd 1923-28; mbr Neb St bd of edn for normal schs 1916-20; secy Pierce do, Comml Club 1905-11, pres 1913-16; secy Norfolk Comml Club 1912; treas, Pierce Co ARC 1918-28; mbr publicity com Lincoln Real Estate Bd since 1934; secy Pierce IOOF 1916-22, also first noble grand; Prot; Dem; hobbies, writing, pub speaking, arranging speaking programs; off 211 Barkley Bldg; res 1620 C, Lincoln.

   PIPER, ELSIE FORD: Assistant Dean of Women; b Alma, Neb; d of Joel A Piper-Jennie Proctor; ed Lincoln HS; U of N, BA; grad work Stanford U 1917-18; Alpha Omicron PI; prior to 1911 HS prin at Stanton & Ashland; 1911-25 chmn Latin dept & dean of women, WSTC; 1925-39, asst dean of women, U of N, 1939- dean of women; Neb Womens EdnI Club, mbr 3rd dist, Wayne 3 years; past pres Monday Womens Club, Wayne; Natl Assn of Deans of Women; state pres Neb Assn of Deans of Women; DAR; AAUW; PEO, past secy, Wayne; YWCA; NSTA, 2 terms chmn Latin section; off Ellen Smith Hall; res 1731 D, Lincoln.

   PIPER, JOEL ALFRED: Retired; b Piper's Corners, Beechville Ontario, Canada June 3, 1851; s of Joseph Benson Piper-Lucinda Ford; ed Ingersoll Canada; m Jennie E Proctor Feb 22, 1877 Alma; d Jennie Lou, Helen Hagenbuch, Elsie Ford; 1869 with father came to Neb, pur farm at present site of South Auburn; 1872 filed on homestead in Harlan Co; 1876-77 sheriff, Harlan Co; tchr & homesteader; 1879-81 Harlan Co supt of schs; 1881-91 Harlan Co clk; register of deeds & clk of dist court; 1891-94 oprd abstract off, Alma, 1894 elec secy of state, Lincoln; 1897-98 collector for Deering Harvester Co;


in Nebraska


1898-1902 receiver US govt land off, McCook; 1902-05 with New York Life Ins Co; 1905-13 clk state bd of charities & corrections; advocate indeterminate sentence & parole law passed 1909, bd conducted investigation of all penal & charitable institutions of Neb; 1913-36 auditor Neb Central B & L Assn, dir Lincoln; 1920-39 mbr C of C; Knife & Fork Club; SAR, secy Lincoln ch 1922-40, state secy 1929-40, del to natl congress 1927-39; St Paul Meth Ch, mbr ofcl bd; Rep, del to state convs, del to young mens natl conv, Denver 1894, Cleveland 1896; res 1731 D, Lincoln.

   POLK, JOHN LINDSEY: Judge; b Raymond, Neb Apr 30, 1892; s of Dr Lurton F Polk-Nettle S Morgan; ed Louisville HS 1910; U of N, BA, LLB 1916; Chi Phi; Phi Alpha Tau; Phi Delta Phi; Order of Coif; Delta Sigma Rho; m Sadie Dale Sept 21, 1917 Omaha; s Franklin Dale; 1916-17 prac law with firm Polk & Perrin, Lincoln, 1917-18 with Stewart & Stewart, 1919-20 Berge & McCarty, 1920-28 Frampton & Polk; 1928-37 municipal judge; 1937 dist judge; 1940 assigning & presiding judge of law div, district court, Lincoln; during World War priv in ordnance dept 6 mos, disch Mar 1919; Amer Leg post 3; 40 & 8; Neb Prisoners Aid Soc, past com mbr, dir; Lincoln & Neb St Bar Assns; Lions; AF&AM 300; Scot Rite; hobby, fishing; off Courthouse; res 1546 Grace Ave, Lincoln.

   POOL, RAYMOND J: Professor of Botany; b Wabash, Neb Apr 23,1882; s of William H Pool-Mary L Burrows; ed U of N, BA 1907, MA 1908: PhD 1913; U of Chicago 1908; Phi Beta Kappa, past pres Neb ch; Sigma Xi, past pres Neb ch; Chi Phi; Phi Sigma; m Martha M Stangland June 30, 1909 McCook; 1907-08 botany instr, U of N, 1908-10 adjunct prof, 1910-11 asst prof & curator of herbarium, 1911 assoc prof, 1914- prof, 1915- head of botany dept U of N; 1910 asst prof, U of Mich summer sch; 1917- investigator in relations of industrial operations to vegetation, Salt Lake Smelter Co; included among 100 outstanding botanists in Amer Men of Science; author: Vegetation of Neb Sand Hills; Experiments in Plant Physiology, Handbook of Neb Trees, Flowers & Flowering Plants; Basic Course in Botany, 1940; also numerous articles on various phases of botany in botanical & other journals; with A T Evans co-author First Course in Botany; Neb Acad of Sciences, pres 1916; Fellow, AAAS; VP & ch secy Botanical Science 1938; Botanical Soc of Amer, chmn systematic section 1925; Torrey Botanical Club; Ecological Soc of Amer; Amer Forestry Assn; Amer Phytopathological Soc; Amer Microscopical Soc, VP 1932 & 1940; Soc of Amer Foresters, AAUP, past pres Neb ch; Soc of Amer Naturalists; Amer Interprofessional Inst, pres Lincoln ch 1940; hobbies; mountain climbing, history of Vikings; off U of N, Bessey Hall; res 2845 S 27th, Lincoln.

   PORTER, FRANK JAY: Owner Heating Co; b Keokuk Co, Ia Feb 2, 1891; s of John M Porter-Sarah Jane Hall; ed Oxford HS; Neb Sch of Bus, Lincoln 1914; m Mable Forney May 28, 1919 Lincoln; 1914-15 gen employment, Lincoln; 1915-17 with Central Natl Bank, Lincoln; 1918-31 in tire bus, Lincoln; 1931-34 salesman in Lincoln for Mutual Benefit Life Ins Co of Newark N J; 1934- owner & opr Capital Heating Co; during World War priv 334th aerial squadron in Scotland, disch 1918; Amer Leg; First Presby Ch; hobby, hunting; off 2217 O; res 3336 Dudley, Lincoln.

   POTTER, HERBERT W: Secretary-Treasurer of Telephone Co; b Omaha, Neb July 8, 1889; s of William K Potter-Lizzie Bentley; ed Omaha Central HS; U of N, BA 1910; Chi Phi; Phi Beta Kappa; Delta Sigma Rho; m Blanche Woodworth Dec 27, 1911 Lincoln; s William B, John D, Herbert W; 1910-16 advertising mgr for Pacific Bldg Co, San Diego Cal; 1916-22 asst secy, Peters Trust Co of Omaha, 1922-29 VP; 1929- secy-treas Lincoln Tele & Teleg Co, Lincoln; dir Securities Acceptance Corp of Omaha; dir Frank H Woods & Co Inc, Lincoln; Lions; Uni Club: AF&AM 268, Omaha; Westminster Presby Ch; Indep; off Telephone Bldg; res 3019 Jackson Drive, Lincoln.

   POUND, LOUISE: English Professor; b Lincoln, Neb June 30, 1872; d of Judge Stephen Bosworth Pound-Laura Biddlecombe; ed U of N Prep Sch; U of N, BA 1892, MA 1895; Heidelberg, Germany, PhD 1900; Smith Coll, hon D Litt 1928; U of N Dept of Music, diploma in piano 1892; summer sessions at U of Chicago 1897 & 1898; Phi Beta Kappa; Kappa Kappa Gamma; Theta Sigma Phi; Delta Omicron; Delta Kappa Gamma; Chi Delta Phi; Sigma Tau Delta; Alpha Lambda Delta; Pi Gamma Mu; Mortar Board; 1897-1900 English instr U of N, 1900-06 adjunct prof, 1906-08 asst prof, 1908-12 assoc prof, 1912- prof; instr summer session U of Cal 1923, Linguistic Inst at Yale summer 1928, U of Chicago summer 1929, Columbia U summer 1930, Stanford U summer 1931; author & editor of books, studies & articles on literary, linguistic, ednl subjects & folklore; has contributed to publications of Modern Language Assn, also to Modern Language Notes, Modern Language Review, Englische Studien, Anglistische Forschungen, Amer Literature, the English Journal, The Amer Mercury, Saturday Review of Literature, the Dictionary of Amer Biography, Encyclopaedia Britannica, etc; founder & sr editor Amer Speech 1925-33, now editorial assoc & dept editor; editor U of N Studies in Language, Literature & Criticism 1917-40; mbr ednl com of U of N Studies; mbr advisory bds New England Quarterly 1928-29, Amer Literature 1929-38, Southern Folklore Quarterly 1937, College English 1939; during World War mbr womens com, state coun of defense 1918; acting state head & chmn O/S relief com Natl League for Womens Service 1918; mbr local Belgian Relief Com & chmn of com sending $1,000 worth of soap to French peasants; Modern Language Assn of Amer, VP 1916 & 1925, mbr exec coun 1921-23 & 1925, head of comparative literature section 1923, 1924 & 1927, head of present-day English section 1934; Natl Coun of English, dir 1915-19, natl treas 1917; Mediaeval Acad of Amer; mbr exec coun Folklore Soc of Amer, natl pres 1925-27: AAUP, ch mbr, com mbr, past regional dir, natl VP 1935-37, mbr natl coun 1929-32; ch mbr Humanistic Research Assn; ch mbr Anglo-Norman Text Soc; The Coll' English Assn; Amer Dialect Soc, dist secy 1922-28, VP 1931-37; natl pres 1938-39; Linguistic Soc of Amer, VP 1938-39; Natl Spelling AAUW, Neb dir 1906-08, mbr natl com on fellowship awards 1935-36, Reform Assn, VP 1927-32, 1936- natl VP; mbr advisory coun Guggenheim Foundation 1928-32; Neb Writers Guild; NSTA, head of literature section 1915; Neb Acad of Sciences, head of folklore section 1917-22; Natl Arts Club, New York City; Women's Press Club, Omaha; Lincoln Country Club; Uni Club; DAR; Copper Kettle Club; Wooden Spoon Club; active in tennis, city champion in women's singles 1890 & 1891; won U of N men's tennis championship 1891 & 1892, also with Emory Hardy played in men's doubles; women's state tennis champion 1891 & 1892; with Charles Foster Kent won men's doubles championship Wayne Co N Y 1894; women's western tennis champion, Chicago, won over natl & Canadian singles champion & over other champions, 1897; won tennis championship of Heidelberg in women's singles & mixed doubles 1900, also several other championships; with Guy Williams won men's doubles, Lincoln 1913; with Carrie Neeley won women's central western doubles 1915 at Kansas City & women's western doubles at Lake Forest Ill; active in golf, ranking woman golfer, Lincoln 1902-28, city golf champion 1926, state golf champion 1916; mbr Century Road Club of Amer for cycling, century runs made during 1895-96, winner of Rambler gold medal for cycling 5000 miles 1896; figure skater on ice; with Verna Edgren introduced ski to Lincoln; amateur trainer & mgr of U of N women's basketball team, winner in intercollegiate contests with U of Minn, U of Mo, Haskell Indian girls team, PSTC & other teams; hobbies, golf, tennis, sports; off U of N; res 1632 L, Lincoln.

   PRENTICE, FRED C: Branch Manager Adding Machine Co; b Stigler, Okla Feb 16, 1903; s of Frank Prentice-Nell Clem; ed Stigler Okla HS 1920; LaSalle Extn U, Chicago 1925; Chillicothe Mo Bus Coll; m Irene Tidmore Apr 2, 1921 McAlester Okla; s Fred T, Thomas Kent; d Juynema Louise; 1920 & 1921-22 sch tchr, Haskell Co Okla; 1921 represented Tifford Monument Co, Stigler Okla; 1922-23 emp by Turner Tulsa Co, whol fruit, later joined Zumwalt, Wilson & Garnett, pub accts; 1923-24 chief acct for Berzen & Aldrew Oil & Gas Co; 1924 chief acct for Taylor Paper Co; 1924-34 sales representative for Burroughs Adding Machine Co, Tulsa Okla; 1934 supvr installation of accounting machines in South Amer & West Indies for Burroughs Co; 1934-35 special sales promotion representative of Burroughs Co, traveled thru Mex, Canada & US; 1935-36 salesman for Burroughs Adding Machine Co at Kansas City Mo, 1936- branch mgr, Lincoln; past pres Lincoln Exec Assn; C of C; Rotary; dist dir of BSA; AF&AM 19; Presby Ch, eider & clk of session; Dem; hobbies, BSA work, golf, sports; off 323 S 12th; res 1502 S 23rd, Lincoln.

   PRESCOTT, RUSSELL T: Agricultural Editor; b Wayne, Neb Dec 17, 1899; s of True Prescott-Edith Ernestine Tidrick; ed Wayne HS; WSTC 1920; U of N, BA 1923, MA 1926; grad



Who's Who

work, U of Chicago; Sigma Upsilon; m Irene Johnson Aug 14, 1925 Bertrand; s Johnson True, James Russell; 1920-21 HS tchr, Ponca; 1923-24 jr HS tchr, McCook; 1924-26 asst English instr U of N Coll of Agr; 1926-35 English instr, 1935- agrl editor; author of "Fifty Years of Achievement in Agrl Investigation; author 3 studies of Neb speech, published in technical language journals; assoc editor of Prairie Schooner; during World War mbr SATC at WSTC; Amer Assn Agrl Coll Editors; Congl Ch; Rep; off U of N, Agricultural Hall; res 1303 Idylwild Drive, Lincoln.

   PRESTEGAARD, GUSTAVE: Retired; b Pratt, Minn Jan 12, 1880; s of Peter Olsen Prestegaard-Ingeliev Salthun; ed South HS Minneapolis; Metropolitan Bus Coll 1899; m Carrie Nelsyne Nelson Aug 22, 1905 Slater Ia; s Gerhard; d Pauline (Mrs Sigurd Mundhield), Katherine (Mrs Edwin H McGrew), Helen; 1896-98 in delivery service, Minneapolis; 1899 with Sibly Co State Bank, Henderson Minn; 1899-1905 delivery boy, later stockholder Gamble Robinson Commission Co, Minneapolis Minn; 1906-07 org & opr Pine River Lbr Co, Latona Minn; 1908-17 salesman in middlewest for Stack & Gibbs Lbr Co, Lincoln; 1917-36 org & opr Prestegaard Co, Lincoln; 1918-26 org & oprd Huddleson Cedar Co, Nelson; 1920-32 pres Rome Lbr Co, Potter; 1926- org & opr Northern Machinery & Supply Co, Minneapolis; 1984-89 org, pres Fred H Yost Lbr Co, Lincoln; Midland Coll, dir, mbr exec com; Natl Whol Lumberman's Assn; Amer-Scandinavian Fedn; past pres Lincoln Goodwill Industries; BSA, treas Lincoln coun; Civic & Commercial Assn, Minneapolis; Internatl Hoo Hoo Club, vice-gerent; C of C; Rotary, dir; Uni Club; Broadview Club; AF&AM; Scot Rite; Shrine; Grace English Luth Ch, mbr exec com Neb Synod United Luth Chs of Amer; hobby, golf; Mrs Prestegaard active in church & club work, father natl GAR comm 1937; off 720 O; res 1944 Harwood, Lincoln.

   PRICE, RAY J: Branch Manager Credit Co; b Colfax, Ia May 10, 1907; s of David H Price-Alice Abram; ed Colfax Ia HS; Simpson Coll, Indianola Ia, BSc 1931; lettered in football 1928-30; mbr athletic bd 1930-31; pres freshman class; pres S Club 1930-31; Alpha Tau Omega; m Elizabeth Kidder May 30, 1932 Des Moines Ia; d Betty Ann, Nancy Rae; 1931- with R G Dun & Co, now Dun & Bradstreet Inc, 1931-33 reporter at Chicago Ill & South Bend Ind, 1933-35 mgr Springfield Ill, 1935-38 mgr Sioux Falls S D, 1938 mgr at Lincoln; past secy Sioux Falls S D Assn of Credit Men; Lincoln Assn of Credit Men, dir; Rotary, dir Sioux Falls, S D; Jr C of C; Yellow Dogs; YMCA; past mbr Minnehaha Co ARC bd, Sioux Falls S D; Trinity Meth Ch; past mbr ofcl bd First Meth Ch, Sioux Falls S D; hobbies, sports, golf, photography; off 814 First National Bank Bldg; res 1623 S 20th, Lincoln.

   PROUDFIT, DOROTHY ALICE: Society Editor; b Lincoln, Neb Jan 1, 1910; d of George E Proudfit-Mary Morgan; ed Lincoln HS; U of N, BA 1932, grad work 1932-33; Kappa Alpha Theta; 1933-35 society reporter Nebraska State Journal, 1935- soc editor; St Matthew's Episc Ch; Dem; hobbies, reading, travel; off 900 P; res 3121 Sheridan Blvd, Lincoln.

   PROUDFIT, GEORGE EDWARD: United States Marshal; b Guide Rock, Neb July 9, 1883; s of Ransom Styles Proudfit-Finette Thersa Sabin; ed Guide Rock; Franklin Acad; East Denver Colo HS 1902; U of N; 1904-06 Sigma Chi; Phi Delta Phi; m Mary Warren Morgan Feb 7, 1907 Omaha; d Dorothy Alice, Mary Elizabeth (Mrs James Crabill); 1902-04 emp by Colo Fuel & Iron Co, Denver; 1906-17 secy R S Proudfit Co, 1917-28 mgr at Lincoln, 1927 pres since father's death; 1928-36 pres whol radio & electrical appliances Co Lincoln; 1936- owner, opr & pres Proudfit-Prestegaard Lbr Co; 1939- US marshal; Omaha Athletic Club; Uni Club; Dem; hobbies, woodwork, fishing, hunting; off Federal Bldg; res Omaha Athletic Club & 3121 Sheridan Blvd, Lincoln.

   PRYOR, BRITT: Labor Leader; b Arapahoe, Neb Dec 25, 1889; s of William Pryor-Mary E Carson; ed Arapahoe; m Hallie M Utterback Apr 23, 1917 Gering; now assoc with Tri-County Pub Power & Irrigation Project, Hastings; vol org A F of L; past pres Lincoln Central Labor Union 7 years, pres Neb St Fedn of Labor 1935-37, acting pres 1934; pres Lincoln Bldg Trades Coun 1930-35; pres Lincoln Labor Temple Assn 1929-36; state chmn Non-Partisan league 1935-37; Denver Plasterers local union 32, mbr 1908; mbr Lincoln Plasterers local union 22; Open Forum Club; Neb Safety Coun; Lincoln Safety Coun; dir Lincoln SA; AF&AM 210; Unitarian Ch; hobbies, reading, visiting with people; off Hastings; res 738 N Burlington, Hastings.

   PURBAUGH, JACOB FRANKLIN: Agricultural Agent; b Meyersdale, Penn Dec 27, 1871; s of John J Purbaugh-Mary Ankeny; ed Meyersdale Penn HS; Berlin State Normal, Berlin Penn; Penn St Coll, BSc 1893; m Sidney Wolfe Oct 8, 1902 Emerald; d Janet Francis (Mrs Howard T Palmer); 1896-1916 farmer & cattle feeder, pur, improved & sold farms, Lancaster Co; 1917-18 built & sold houses, Lincoln; 1918-19 Chase Co agrl extn agt; Imperial; 1919-23 agrl agt, Tecumseh; 1923- Lancaster Co agrl agt; city coun, mbr advisory health com; past dir Kiwanis; Meth Ch; hobby, gardening; off Courthouse; res 2141 Sheridan, Lincoln.

   PUTNEY, FRED W: President Manufacturing Co; b Willapa, Wash Sept 17, 1892; s of Forest L Putney-Edith Hortense Wallington; ed Lincoln HS; Fremont Normal; Omaha Bus Coll; U of N; m Cornelia Frazier June 12, 1917 Lincoln; s Richard Wallington; d Alice Louise; 1911-19 with Star Van & Storage Co, Lincoln; 1919-30 with Globe Delivery Co, Lincoln; 1930 pres Highway Equipment & Supply Co, Lincoln; past secy & dir Neb Good Roads Assn 11 years; during World War in field arty OTC, Louisville Ky; Amer Leg, past vice-comm post 3; past pres Lincoln Auto Club, past dirs; past dir C of C; past dir Rotary; past pres, past dir Comm Chest; Greater Lincoln Exposition, past chmn 5 years; AF&AM 54; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine; Unitarian Ch, past pres ofcl bd; Rep; father was lawyer in Tilden 40 years, Madison Co judge, mbr Washington St legisIature; off 145 S 18th; res 844 S 51st, Lincoln.

   PUTNEY, WILLIAM WALLACE:President Life Insurance Co: b Oakdale, Neb Dec 2, 1893; s of Forest L Putney-Edith Hortense Wallington; ed Tilden HS; LBC; U of N, extn; m Hazel Frost Snell Dec 19, 1921 Lincoln; s Snell Wallace; d Hazel Patricia; 1913-23 driver, warehouseman, secy & treas Star Van & Storage Co, Lincoln; 1923-27 asst secy, 1927- pres Midwest Life Ins Co; pres Midwest Clearance Co: dir Continental Natl Bank: dir Lincoln Gen Hosp; life mbr & dir Lincoln C of C; past mbr Rotary; past dir Kiwanis 3 years; Lions; past dir Comm Chest; past pres Uni Club: YMCA; Amer Leg; Lincoln Auto Club; Zodiac Club; AF&AM; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine; Unitarian Ch; Rep; hobbies, fishing, hunting: off 1339 O; res 1010 Piedmont, Lincoln.

   PYRTLE, E RUTH: School Principal; b Charleston, W Va; d of James, A Pyrtle-Elizabeth S Davis: ed U of N, BA 1904, MA 1907, candidate for PHD; Phi Gamma Mu; 1898- prin, Bancroft Sch, Lincoln; 1905- instr at tchrs insts in Neb, Ia, Kas & Colo; tchr summer session U of N 1926-27; author Early Virginia Families, 1930; contributor to NEA Journal, Journal of Edn, Nature Magazine, School & Soc; during World War 14 mos in service at Camp Dodge, Des WinesIa 1918-19; traveled to Europe five times, Canada three times, Mexico once, Honolulu three times. also once around the world, spent three mos in China, Japan & Philippines, 7 mos in South America; has been in every state except N D; 1929-30 pres NEA, life mbr, pres dept ofelementary sch Prins 1927-28, chmn of natl Com of 100 on tchrs retirement allowance 1924-29; mbr Lincoln Sch Forum; Lincoln Tchrs Assn; NSTA, dept of elementary sch Prins; Neb Womens Ednl Club; AAUW; League of Women Voters: Neb Writers Guild; life mbr U of N Alumni Assn; C of C; Bruner Bird Club; YWCA; hobbies, education, nature, good will, world understanding; res 1711 D, Lincoln.

   QUIGLEY, JOHN J: Regional Manager; b New York City, N Y Oct 23 1905; s of William F Quigley-Mary Kerrin; ed Evander Childs HS 1922; N Y U, BA 1925, PhD 1932; pres undergrad student body 1925, mbr champion eastern div debate team, pres Hon Undergrad Soc; mbr rifle team, mbr editorial staff N Y U Daily News; ROTC, 2nd lt res, 102nd engr N Y NG; Columbia U, MA 1926; Delta Upsilon; Phi Beta Kappa; m Alma Curtin June 6, 1928 New York-City; s Robert, William, Daniel: 1926-35 instr in economics, specialist in sociology & govt & asst dean Washington Square Coll, N Y U: 1935-36 supvr field operations finance div, FSA, Washington D C; 1936 regional finance mgr FSA; BSA, scoutmaster troop 28; C of C; Andiron Club, New York City: East Hills Country Club; PTA; Cath Ch; Dem; hobby, outdoor sports; Mrs Quigley pres St Theresa's PTA; off 901 N 17th; res 601 S 33rd, Lincoln.





















Who's Who in Nebraska (introduction & directory, list of abbreviations)

Visit Lancaster County website

© 2000, 2001 for the NEGenWeb Project by Ted & Carole Miller