NEGenWeb Project - Lancaster County
Who's Who in Nebraska, 1940


in Nebraska


   SNELL, NARCISSA: Director of Life Insurance Co; b Harrison Co, Mo; d of James H Snell-Aliza Dunkerson; ed Ashland HS; U of N; Union Literary Soc; worked in law off; 1906 with brother, Z N (dec) org Mid-West Life Ins Co, 1906- dir, Lincoln; active in promotion & orgn of greater artist course & other civic music projects; recd comm service award of Axis ch, B&PW; ch mbr Lincoln chapter B&PW; Comm Chest; ofcr in Lincoln League of Women Voters; AAUW; 33 years dir YWCA, pres 1 term, treas 1 term, also treas of bldg com; Lincoln Coun of Ch Women; First Chris Ch; res 1318 Randolph, Lincoln.

   SNIPES, JAMES JOHNSTON: Physician & Dermatologist; b Jackson, Tenn Feb 24, 1880; s of Farrington Burnett Snipes-Temperance Johnston; ed HS; Union U, Jackson Tenn; Vanderbilt U, Nashville Tenn; Tulane U, New Orleans La, MD; Sigma Alpha Epsilon: m Gertrude M Berry Oct 5, 1912 Lincoln; s James Johnston, Allen Whitman; during World War capt med corps US army, in chg of dept of skin & venereal diseases, Fort Riley, Kas, now maj on inactive list US army; Neb St & AMA; AF&AM: off 1037 Stuart Bldg; res 1710 Garfield, Lincoln.

   SNOW, MARIETTA: Professor of Modern Languages; b Clarion, Ia Dec 16, 1888; d of Rev Joseph Henry Snow-Julia Alberta French; ed Malvern Ia; Neb Wes Acad; Neb Wes, BA 1911; Columbia U 1921; U of N, MA 1927; grad work; Wis U, summers 1928-29; Alpha Gamma Delta; 1911-13 HS tchr, Burwell; 1913-14 HS tchr, Wolbach, 1915-16 at Neligh, 1916-22 at University Place; 1922-29 asst prof of Spanish at Neb Wes, 1927-29 asst prof of German, 1929-30 instr in German & Spanish, 1930-31 German instr, 1931-35 asst prof of German, 1935-36 assoc prof of modern languages & acting head of dept, 1936- prof of modern languages; Modern Language Assn, secy-treas Neb branch 1934-35; First Meth Ch; Rep; hobby, gardening; off Nebraska Wesleyan; res 5619 Huntington, Lincoln.

   SORENSEN, CHRISTIAN A: Attorney; b Harrisburg, Neb Mar 24, 1890; s of James C Sorensen-Anna Madsen; ed Sherman Co; Loup City HS; Grand Island Coll 1909-11: U of N, BA 1913, LLB 1916; 1913-14 mbr debate team; 1914 editor Daily Nebraskan; m Annis Chalkin July 8, 1921 Kansas City Mo; s Robert, Thomas, Theodore, Philip; d Ruth; 1915-17 secy Neb Popular Govt League; 1916-17 asst dir Neb Legislative Reference Bur; 1917-19 secy League of Neb Municipalities & editor of Neb Municipal Review, Lincoln; 1917-29, 1933- priv law prac, Lincoln; 1929-33 atty gen of Neb; 1930 pres Neb Peoples Light & Power Assn; 1938 candidate for chief justice of supreme court of Neb; C of C; Uni Club; Neb St Hist Soc; Open Forum Club; All Souls Unitarian Ch; off 310 Barkley Bldg; res 2451 Park Avenue, Lincoln.

   SPANGLER, RICHARD L: Secretary Insurance Co; b Lincoln, Neb Jan 20, 1901: s of Charles E Spangler-Florence L Burks; ed Temple HS, Lincoln 1919; U of N, 1 year; LSC 1921; Sigma Chi; m Katherine Searle May 17, 1927 Council Bluffs Ia; s Searle T, Richard L Jr; 1921-32 clk, 1932-39 asst secy, 1939- secy, Woodmen Accident Co, Lincoln; Uni Club; Country Club; Indep; hobby, golf; off Woodmen Accident Bldg; res 2729 Stratford Ave, Lincoln.

   SPEALMAN, EARNEST G: Attorney; b Marshall Co, Kas May 27, 1880; s of John R Spealman-Sarah Maria Cass; ed Wymore HS; U of N, Coll of Law, 1902; m Araminta K Evans Feb 18, 1905 Stockton Kas; s Earnest G, Evan R; d Maria Jeannette; 1904-32 prac law, Stockton Kas; 1937- prac law, Lincoln; during World War mbr legal advisory bd; Neb St Bar Assn; Congl Ch; res 2964 O, Lincoln.

   SPEIDELL, GEORGE R: Manager Monument Co; b Lincoln, Neb Sept 16, 1885: s of Charles Edward Speidell-Marie M Blaisdell: ed Lincoln HS; LSC; m Jennie Newcomb Mar 4, 1914 Lincoln; d Dorothy (Mrs W S Bennett), Mary Louise: 1908-24 learned granite cutters trade & worked with father in C E Speidell & Sons, Lincoln; 1924-37 with brother in C E Speidell & Sons, 1937- gen mgr; Speidell Monument Co orgd in 1906; Memorial Craftsmen of Neb; Memorial Craftsmen of Amer; C of C; hobby, reading; off 326 N 10th; res 3801 J, Lincoln.

   SPENCER, GUY LOUIS: Dental Surgeon; b Pesotum, Ill June 5, 1893; s of James Clinton Spencer-Frankie M Simpson; ed Hebron HS 1912; Neb Wes; U of N, DDS 1916; Phi Kappa Tau; Delta Sigma Delta, past pres, dep supreme grand master 1923-29; m Dorothy Irene Harding June 30, 1915 Lincoln; d Frances Irene, Barbara Mae; 1916-19 dentist, Polk; 1919- dentist, Lincoln; instructor of gold foil, U of N; past pres Lincoln Dist Dental Soc; pres Neb St Dental Assn; treas 1924-28; ADA; FACD; life mbr Woodbury Study Club; Amer Interprofessional Inst, past pres; during World War mbr Dental Preparedness League, Polk; past pres Kiwanis; past pres Symposium: C of C; AF&AM 227; Scot Rite, sr warden & mbr octette; Sesostris Shrine, mbr Shrine Band since 1926; past patron OES 94; Meth Ch; Rep; hobbies, hunting, fishing, work with coll boys; off 906 Sharp Bldg; res 5702 Walker, Lincoln.

   SPENCER, HARRY A: Attorney; b Bishops, Walton, England Sept 16, 1903; s of Richard Spencer-Mary E Richardson; ed South Omaha HS 1924; U of N, BA 1929, LLB cum laude 1930; Square & Compass Club; Acacia; Order of Coif; m Leone M Eggenberg June 28, 1924 Sioux City Ia; s Harry A Jr, Terry L; d Pagean, Marlene D, Leone; 1930- prac law, Lincoln; gen counsel Neb Assn of Optometrists; Lincoln Barristers Club; Lincoln & Neb St Bar Assns; C of C; Amer Interprofessional Inst; pres University Place Businessmens Assn; YMCA, mbr membership com; Uni Club; Lions; AF&AM, past master; RAM; OES, past patron; assoc guardian Jobs Daughters, NE Lincoln Bethel; IOOF, noble grand; BPOE; First Meth Ch, steward; Rep, 1934-38 chmn Lancaster Co Central Com, 1936-38 vice-chmn State Central Com; 1936 del to natl conv; Y R Club, 1936-37 Neb pres, 1938-40 natl VP; secy Neb delegation to Springfield Grass Roots Conf; dist pres Founders Day Com; off 857 Stuart Bldg; res 6934 Aylesworth, Lincoln.

   SPRINGER, MERLIN L: Attorney; b Oxford, Neb Sept 2, 1897; s of William G Springer-A Belle Harrod: ed Oxford HS; U of N, BA 1919; Harvard U, LLB 1922; Acacia; Alpha Kappa Psi; m Lucille Cline Dec 10, 1930 Lincoln; s William Edward; 1922 adm to prac in state & federal courts; 1922-24 prac law, McCook: 1924-34 secy-treas Commerce Trust Co, Lincoln; 1935- org & atty Commerce Investment Co, Lincoln; during World War enl May 1918 in USN res force stationed Great Lakes, released Dec 20, 1918 later disch; Amer Leg; Lincoln & Neb St Bar Assns; Lincoln Fire & Casualty Assn; Natl Assn of Securities Dirs Inc; assoc mbr C of C; BSA, past scoutmaster McCook; AF&AM, Oxford; Presby Ch; hobbies, fishing, hunting; off National Bank of Commerce Bldg; res 2938 Plymouth, Lincoln.

   SRB, HUGO F: Attorney; b Dodge, Neb Aug 4, 1900; s of Frank J Srb-Louisa Tlacko; ed Dodge HS: WSTC 1920; U of N, LLB 1924; Phi Alpha Delta; m Francis Grace Davey 1926, Lincoln; s Richard, Arthur, Charles; d Lois; 1920-21 HS tchr, Elgin; 1925-36 prac law, Dodge; sr ptr in law firm Srb & Srb past 12 years; past pres vol fire dept, Dodge; 1931-33 mbr state sen, sponsored bill to repeal old & obsolete legislation; 1936-39 chief clk of legislature; 1935 secy of sen, mbr appropriations com, chmn judiciary com; past city atty at Dodge & Snyder; during World War mbr SATC; Amer Leg, past comm post 122; Lancaster Co & Neb St Bar Assns; past pres Comml Club, Dodge; mbr Old Settlers Assn, Dodge; Congl Ch; Dem, 1934 candidate for US congress; hobby, athletics: res 2129 Euclid Ave, Lincoln.

   STARCH, ELMER ARNOLD: Coordinator; b West Concord, Minn Aug 1, 1899; s of Stephen Starch-Frances Cunard; ed Northfield Minn HS 1914; U of Minn, BA 1925; Harvard U, 1931-32; Alpha Zeta; m Karen Buck July 20, 1927 Duluth Minn; s Karl, Marshall; d Eleta; 1919-26 farmer, Goodhue Co Minn; 1926- owner ranch, Blaine Co Mont; 1927-31 investigator in farm management, Mont St Agrl Coll, Bozeman Mont; 1932-39 chief of economics dept, Mont St Agrl Coll, Bozeman Mont; 1933 mbr special natl com on farm credit & special natl com AAA; 1934 mbr USDA land policy administration bd, 1935 regional administrator in resettlement administration, Denver; 1936 adviser, President's drouth com; 1938 Great Plains region co-ordinator, USDA, Lincoln; during World War in OTC; hobby, economics of Great Plains; off 521 Terminal Bldg; res 2042 Pepper, Lincoln.

   STAUFFER, ROBERT SIDNEY: Attorney; b Ainsworth, Neb June 22, 1907; s of John Edward Stauffer-Kate M Chestnut; ed Ainsworth HS 1925; U of N, BA, LLB 1932; Alpha Sigma Phi; Phi Delta Phi; m Herma F Springer Apr 12, 1939 Lincoln; 1921-25 while in HS emp in Baldwin Brothers Merc Store, Ainsworth; 1925 salesman for Fuller Brush Co in Ia, later tsfrd to Ainsworth; 1926 salesman for McConnel Map Co; 1926-32 while in U of N, was emp as waiter, furnace man, bus boy & later



Who's Who

emp by Sears-Roebuck Co; 1932-38 prac law with Sterling Mutz & Fredrick Patz; 1938 prac law with Richard F Stout in Stout & Stauffer until death of Mr Stout; 1939- prac law with J W Kinsinger; holds commission in US army res corps; Lincoln Barrister's Club; Lincoln & Neb St Bar Assns; Yellow Dogs; First Plymouth Congl Ch; hobby, sports; off 1339 O; res 1724 F, Lincoln

   STAUSS, MRS DORA ELIZABETH: Managing Editor; b Grimma, Saxonia Germany Mar 26, 1884; d of Frederick Welhelm Ober-Johanna Hoffman; ed Flensburg Germany HS 1900; Art Coll of Munich 1005; m Albert Stauss Aug 18, 1907 Flensburg Germany (dec Sept 22, 1930 Berlin); s George Albert; d Hildegard Rose (Mrs Helmut Boeninger), Elfrieda Victoria (Mrs Berthold Alisch); 1907-11 homemaker, Danzig Germany; 1911 came with husband to US, settled in Baltimore Md; 1913-15 resided in Aberdeen S D, 1915-19 Monroe Wis, 1919- lives in Lincoln; 1930- since husband's death managing editor Die Welt Post; 1914 org The German Singer Choir, Lincoln; one of her paintings in Art Gallery at Flensburg Germany; C of C; Lincoln Advertising Club; B&PW; VP Welfare Soc; hobbies, reading, philosophy, politics; off 405 Kresge Bldg; res 1826 Harwood, Lincoln.

   STECKELBERG, CARL FREDERIC: Professor of Music; b New York City, N Y Dec 9, 1877: s of Henry Steckelberg-Mary MacLean; ed Madison HS; North Neb Coll, Madison 1890-92; WSTC 1892-95; U of N 1897-1900; Chicago Coll of Music 1901-02, held scholarship; won diamond medal; 1902-04 student in Hock Conservatory under Hugo Hermann, Frankfort-on-Main, Germany; 1905 studied with Eugene Ysaye, Brussels Belgium; 1907 summer, studied violin & ensemble playing under Arno Hief, orchestral directing under Arthur Nickish, composition under Hans Sitt, Leipsig Germany; 1909 in summer, studied violin under Joseph Jochim, Berlin Germany; 1912 in summer, studied violin & pedagogy under Otkar Sevcik, Pezek Bohemia; summer 1914 studied violin & pedagogy under Leopold Auer, Chicago; Sigma Chi; Acacia; Everett; Phi Kappa Lambda; Sinfonia, life mbr; m Ouida Wiltse Apr 23, 1910 Pender; d Carleen (Mrs Russell I Williams), Janette Ouida; 1895-97 studied law in off of Robinson, Allen & Read, Madison, also did concert work; 1904-39 with U of N Sch of Music, head of dept of string instruments; 1926-32 concert master, Lincoln Symphony Orchestra; 1939 violin tchr & writer, presenting HS music convocations; an org & first secy-treas Neb Music Educators Assn; AF&AM 19; Scot Rite 32o; First Presby Ch; Rep; hobbies, studying acoustics, anatomy, psychology & medicine; res 1254 S 26th, Lincoln.

   STEDTNITZ, RICHARD CARL: Factory Manager; b Lincoln, Neb Nov 13, 1891; s of Carl P Stedtnitz-Wilhelmina Plautz; ed Lincoln HS; parochial sch 1904; m Marie E Ware June 7, 1910 Lincoln; d Ruth C; 3 years appr for State Journal Co; 1907- paper cutter, mgr bindery dept 16 years, past 10 years factory mgr Neb Salesbook Co; Yellow Dogs; Broadview Club; AF&AM; Scot Rite; Shrine, mbr of octette; Lincoln Mens Chorus; Tabernacle Chris Ch, deacon 20 years; hobbies, hunting, fishing, golf; off 2105 Y; res 3443 Grimsby Lane, Lincoln.

   STEELE, BESS: Associate Professor of Design; b Meadville, Penn Aug 16, 1887; d of Alexander Hamilton Steele-Georgia Anna Gable; ed Washington Penn HS; Washington Penn Female Seminary; Edinboro Penn State Normal; Pratt Inst, Brooklyn; U of Pittsburg; Columbia U, BSc 1925, MA 1936; Internatl Sch, Vienna Austria 1930; Omicron Nu; 1907-11 grade sch tchr, Washington Penn; 1913-15 grade & HS art supvr, Washington Penn; 1915-21 art tchr, Polytechnic HS, Long Beach Cal; 1921- assoc prof, head of design div, home economics dept, U of N; summer 1929 tchr N C Coll for Women, Greensboro N C; summers 1936 & 1938 tchr Oregon St Coll, Corvallis Oregon; contributor to Home Economics Journal & other ednI magazines; mgr annual pageant produced on Coll of Agr campus, U of N 1924-34; past judge Neb St Fair; VP, & past pres Lincoln Artists Guild; Neb Art Assn, participated in Round Table discussion 1938; Amer Home Economics Assn, speaker at Seattle Wash 1936; hobbies, photography, painting, travel, wire-haired terrier; off U of N, Home Economics Hall; res 1931 Pershing Road, Lincoln.

   STEELE, HARRY A: Agricultural Economist; b Highmore, S D June 28, 1909; s of George M Steele-Jenny McCully; ed Brookings S D HS; S D St Coll, BSc 1931, MSc 1932; U of Wis 1933-34; Alpha Zeta; Pi Gamma Mu; m Eilene M Miller Dec 26, 1931 Flandreau S D; s Harry A Jr, John D; d Joan E; 1932-33 research asst, dept agrl economics, S D St Coll; 1933-34 grad asst, U of Wis; 1934-36 state land planning specialist, USDA natural resources bd & FSA, Brookings S D; 1936-37 with FSA, land use planning section; 1938- with BAE, div of land economics, supvr research program of Great Plains area; prepared circular Farm Mortgage Experience of Life Ins Companies Lending in S D; 1932 co-author Some Aspects of the Farm Mortgage Situation & Their Relation to Future Land Use Policy, S D; coauthor Agrl Resources of S D; author several papers & articles on agrl economics; hobbies, hunting & fishing; off 609 Terminal Bldg; res 2244 Ryons, Lincoln.

   STEFFENSMEYER WILLIAM CHARLES: Manager Wholesale Co; b Lincoln, Neb Mar 23, 1893; s of Fred H Steffensmeyer-Tresa Bealow; ed Lincoln HS 1909; LBC 1911; ICS; studied in law offs of Harry Spencer & Max Beghtol 1933- 37; m Hazel E Porter Aug 25, 1915 Lincoln (dec 1927); m Eleanor R Diehl Apr 12, 1931 Diller; 1909-12 while in LBC was emp as clk in W J Byrr Groc Co; 1912-19 bkkpr, treas for Carter Transfer & Storage Co, Lincoln; 1919 off mgr, Lincoln Motor Co; 1920-26 asst credit mgr, 1926- 40 gen credit mgr, & supvr of credit in all branches in Neb & Ia of Neb Buick Auto Co, 1930 renamed The Sidles Co, 1940- mgr Lincoln div; author articles published in Credit & Financial Management magazine: appeared on several programs of tri-state credit confs in Ia, Neb & S D; state chmn of legislative com of whol credit assns in tri-state dist; Lincoln Assn of Credit Men, pres 1938- 39, secy-treas 1939-40; org & ch mbr AF&AM 314, past master 1927-28; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine; OES 307, assoc patron; Presby Ch; Rep; hobbies, home remodeling, golf; off 1228 P; res 2725 Ryons, Lincoln.

   STEPHENSON, BYRON: President Life Insurance Co; b Lincoln, Neb June 21, 1896; s of Elmer B Stephenson-Kate Damrow; ed Lincoln HS; U of N 1914- 15; N of Colo, 1917-20 Beta Theta Pi; 1920-26 asst loan agt, Northwestern Mutual Life Ins Co; 1926-30 secy Security Mutual Life Ins Co of Lincoln, 1930-35 VP, 1935- pres; 1938-40 dir First Natl Bank; C of C; Lincoln Country Club; Uni Club; First Bapt Ch; hobbies, swimming, travel, boating, horseback riding; off 1200 D; res 1965 B, Lincoln.

   STEVENSON, NEWTON NEWMAN: Publisher; b Vandalia, Ill Sept 23, 1878; s of James M Stevenson-Jane Turner; ed McKendree Seminary & Coll, Lebanon Ill, BA 1907; grad work U of Ill & U of Colo; m Sarah Jane McConkey Aug 17, 1902 Vandalia Ill; s Wendell H, Robert; d Marjorie (Mrs Harold Towne); 1907-08 HS prin, Newton Ill; 1908-28 tchr Ill 8 years, Minn 5 years, Colo 7 years; 1928- publisher University Place News; NPA; University Place Businessmens Assn; Lions, University Place; Symposium; First Meth Ch, bd mbr; Rep; hobbies, wood-working; off 4727 Madison; res 5035 Huntington, Lincoln.

   STEWARD, CHARLES B: Farmer, Stockraiser, & Dir Life Insurance Co; b Adelphi, O Nov 23, 1874; s of James M Steward-Amelia Demnick: ed Fairfield Co Ohio HS; Ohio St U, BSc 1900; secy athletic bd 1899-1900; secy & ch mbr mother chapter Alpha Zeta; Townsend Literary Soc; Horton Literary Soc, past VP; Alpha Zeta, secy; orator in annual literary contest with Alcyone Literary Soc; m Carrie F Solt Sept 5, 1895 Circleville O; s Norton T, Marion I, James M, Curtis H (dec), James M (dec in infancy); d infant daughter (dec at birth), Amelia V (Mrs Kenneth Abbott), Fannie Agnes (Mrs C O Strickland), Henrietta F (Mrs Glen Stones); 1900-07 farmed, Canal Winchester O; 1907-23 farmed, Red Cloud; 1923-34 exec secy Neb Farm Bur Fedn at Lincoln, 1923- trustee, 1934- chmn legislative & tsptn com; 1932- dir at Lincoln for State Farm Life Ins Co of Bloomington Ill; 1930-39 pres Farmers West Central Co-op Grain Co; Farmers Union; life mbr Neb Dairymens Assn; C of C; AF&AM 52; Scot Rite, 32o; Sesostris Shrine; Grace Luth Ch; Rep; hobby, purebred Shorthorn cattle; off 1134 P, Lincoln; res Panama.

   STEWART, DON WARNER: Attorney; b Lincoln, Neb Dec 6, 1891; s of John M Stewart-Alice M Warner; ed Lincoln HS; U of N, BA 1913, LLB 1915; Beta Theta Pi; Phi Delta Phi; m Laura K McRoberts Oct 22, 1919 Mound City Mo; s John W, Don W Jr, Roger M; 1915 adm to Neb bar, US dist court for Neb, US circuit court of appeals, US supreme court, US bd of tax appeals, & circuit court of appeals Dist of Columbia; 1915- prac law, Lincoln, 1915-20 mbr firm Stewart & Stewart, 1920-23 Stewart, Perry & Stewart, 1923-26 Stewart, Perry, Stewart


in Nebraska


& Van Pelt, 1926-29 Stewart & Stewart, 1929- Stewart, Stewart & Whitworth; 1923-26 asst US atty for Neb dist; trustee Neb Wes; during World War aerial observer in US AS, 2nd lt Sept 1917-Jan 1919, instr in aerial observation & asst camp adjt; Amer Leg; Lancaster Co Bar Assn; Neb St Bar Assn, mbr exec coun; Amer Bar Assn; Internatl Assn of Ins Counsels; C of C; dir Uni Club; Lincoln Country Club; AF&AM 19; St Paul Meth Ch, trustee; Rep; hobbies, children, golf; off 1412 Sharp Bldg; res 2418 Lake, Lincoln.

   STEWART, JOHN MINOR: Attorney; b Des Moines Co, Ia Dec 14, 1856; s of James Andrew Stewart-Lucinda S Cowles; ed Parson's Coll, Fairfield Ia; Kirksville Mo Normal; m Alice W Warner 1881 Liberty Ia (dec 1907); s Frantz E, Donald W; d Helen B (Mrs Earl B Day), Marcia L (Mrs John W Mayo); m Harriet Gilrye Muir June 1, 1915 Lincoln; adm to Neb bar 1880 & prac law, Minden; 1881-85 Kearney Co atty; 1887- prac law, Minden; 1887 asst atty gen of Neb; 1883 mayor, Minden; 1907-11 city atty, Lincoln; 1920 chmn exec com Neb constitutional conv; off 1412 Sharp Bldg; res 1940 C, Lincoln.

   STEWART, JOHN S: General Manager & Vice-President Paint & Color Co; b Mulvane, Kas Apr 23, 1879; s of James Stewart-Susanna Ely; ed Mulvane Kas HS 1894; Kas U, BSc 1898; m Laura A Cross Nov 5, 1901 Kingfisher Okla; 1898-1905 in retail drug bus, Wellington Kas; 1905-07 with Equitable Life Assurance Co of New York, Wellington Kas; 1907-24 credit & off mgr DeVoe & Reynolds Paint Co of Kansas City Mo, 1918-24 mgr Kansas City SW dist; 1924-26 branch mgr Acme White Lead & Color Works, Detroit, Mich; 1926- VP & gen mgr of Lincoln Paint & Color Co, founded 1884, Lincoln; one of oldest factories in Neb, with branches in Dallas Tex & Detroit Mich; Natl Paint, Varnish & Lacquer Mfrs Assn; C of C; Rotary; Country Club; Natl Assn of Credit Men; AF&AM, Kansas City; York Rite; Sesostris Shrine; First Presby Ch; hobbies, golf, bridge; off 811 M; res 21045 Stratford, Lincoln.

   STOCKER, THOMAS R P: Attorney; b Auburn, Neb Feb 30, 1887; s of Thomas B Stocker-Harriet Parson; ed Auburn HS; U of N, BA 1909, LLB 1911; Phi Beta Kappa; Order of Coif; m Pansy L McKenney; d Myrtilla by prior marriage; 1911 was adm to bar, 1911- prac law, Lincoln; Lincoln & Neb St Bar Assns; KP; AF&AM 54; Scot Rite; Grace Meth Ch; hobbies, photography, gardening; off 519 Bankers Life Bldg; res 135 N 26th, Lincoln.

   STOKE, HAROLD WALTER: University Professor; b Bosworth, Mo May 11, 1903; s of Josiah Walter Stoke-Nettie Boyd; ed Marion Ind Coll, BA; U of Southern Cal, MA; Jonhs (sic) Hopkins U, PhD; Chi Phi; m Persis Warren 1928 Painesville O; d Marcia Phyllis; author of various books & articles on political science; U of N; prof of political science; Social Sciences Hall, U of N; res 4310 Sheridan Blvd, Lincoln.

   STONER, WILLIAM M: President Brick & Supply Co; b Whitesville, Mo Feb 14, 1880; s of George E Stoner-Ellen M Wort; ed Weeping Water HS; Tabor Ia Coll 1881; m Myrette L Woods Oct 14, 1902 Weeping Water; s George Robert, William M; d Alice May (Mrs Hugh L Sherwood); emp 15 years in engineering dept CB&Q RR; pres Western Brick & Supply Co, Lincoln; NNG, 2 years capt Co D 1st regiment, 8 years mbr staff of brigadier gen; during Sp-Amer War served in 2nd Neb vol inf, Co C in Chickamauga Park Ga; USWV; C of C; past pres Rotary; AF&AM 227, past master; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine; hobbies, motorboating, fishing; off 1911 R; res 1344 N 38th, Lincoln.

   STRAIN, THURL B: Banker; b Creighton, Neb Aug 15, 1892; s of Walter Alexander Strain-Eliza Elizabeth McWilliams; ed Creighton HS; U of N; Sigma Phi Epsilon past grand historian: m Fern A Witwer June 18, 1914 Creighton; d Jo Anne, Jeanette Claire; 1913-15 cash Breslau State Bank; 1915-18 & 1918-19 cash Farmers State Bank, Brunswick; 1920-1929 treas & VP First Trust Co, Lincoln; 1929-37 exec VP Continental Natl Bank of Lincoln, 1937- pres; dir Natl Bank of Norkolk; dir US Supply Co, Kansas City Mo; during World War served in U S army from June to Dec 1918; Amer Leg; Lancaster Co & Neb St Bar Assns; C of C, past pres & life mbr; past pres Uni Club; Lincoln Country Club; AF&AM; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine; Royal Order of Jesters; Westminster Presby Ch; Rep; hobbies, golf, fishing, hunting; off Continental National Bank; res 2870 Manse Ave, Lincoln.

   STRATTON, LEE: Fiscal Director US Forest Service; b Georgetown, O Mar 25, 1884; s of R R Stratton-Emma E E Stansberry; ed Georgetown O HS; bus coll, Cincinnati O; m Lucinda Raudenbush Sept 25, 1913 Billings Mont; d Margaret E (Mrs Cy Greenhalgh), Virginia L, Ruth L; 1903-08 sch tchr, Brown Co O; 1908-09 in off work, Cincinnati O; 1909 clk in off of gen passenger agts, Penn RR; 1909 asst purchasing agt for Amer Laundry Machinery Mfg Co, Cincinnati O; 1909-10 bkkpr & civil service clk, St Elizabeth's Hosp, Washington D C; 1910-14 US forest service clk, Billings Mont; 1914-16 forest clk in experiment station, Priest River Idaho; 1916-21 dept forest supvr, Missoula Mont; 1921-22 dep fiscal agt, Missoula Mont; 1922-38 regional fiscal agt US forest service, Ogden Utah, 1938- regional fiscal agt for Prairie States project, Lincoln; Fedn of Federal Employes; Kiwanis; AF&AM 49; RAM 2; Meth Ch; hobbies, sports, golf; off 410 Sharp Bldg; res 2134 Lake, Lincoln.

   STUBBS, DANIEL: Attorney; b Superior, Neb Oct 30, 1903; s of F H Stubbs-Avis I Long; ed Superior HS; US Naval Acad, grad with distinction; Harvard U, LLB; m Margaret Ruth Davis Sept 14, 1940 Washington D C; s David William, John Michael, Daniel Franklyn; asst atty gen of Neb 1933-37; 1937- prac law, Lincoln; commr from Neb on uniform state laws; intercollegiate individual fencing champion 1925; commanding ofcr 43rd div USN res; Lincoln & Neb St Bar Assns; C of C; AF&AM, Superior; hobbies, fencing, naval affairs; off 1521 Sharp Bldg; res 3024 Summit Blvd, Lincoln.

   STYER, HARLEY V: Funeral Director & Secretary of Corporation; b Rising City, Neb Aug 6, 1885; s of Horace S Styer-Fannie Eschliman; ed Rising City HS; Barnes Sch of Embalming & Sanitary Science, Chicago; Cincinnati Coll of Embalming; m Lora B Fosbender Apr 10, 1907 Rising City; d Lois B (Mrs Floyd Higgins), Beatrice M (Mrs Bert Moss); 1908-13 in furn & undertaking bus, Julesburg Colo; 1914-27 mgr embalming dept, 1927- secy & dir, Castle, Roper & Matthews Inc, funeral dirs, Lincoln; dir Gulf Coast Land Development Co Inc; Neb Funeral Dirs Assn; Natl Selected Morticians; C of C; Cosmopolitan Club, past pres, 3 years internatl councilor; Hiram Club; AF&AM 54, past master; RAM 6, past high priest; Lincoln coun R&SM 4, past illustrious master & past most illustrious grand master; KT 4; trustee of Neb Masonic Home, Plattsmouth; OES, past worthy patron; chmn of com on edn, Masonic-Eastern Star Student Fund; Trinity Meth Ch, secy ofcl bd; Rep; father came from Ia to Neb 1880, settled in Butler Co, in furn & undertaking bus, mother came from Ohio to Butler Co 1879; off 1319 N; res 1815 Washington, Lincoln.

   SUTHERLAND, C AUSTIN: Secretary Service Bureau; b Howells, Neb May 4, 1907; s of Charles M Sutherland-Stella J Schultz; ed Lincoln, Genoa, Creighton; m Ellen De Vriendt Jan 27, 1940 Lincoln; s Charles Rollin, by prior marriage; 1924-29 with Beacon Press, Lincoln; 1929-33 with Woodruff Printing Co; 1933-34 with Lewis Hock Printing Co; 1934- secy C M Sutherland & Sons; 1935- exec secy United Transporters of Petroleum Products Inc; 1937- editor Petroleum Transporter; 1938- secy, petroleum carriers div of Amer Trucking Assn Inc, Washington D C; 1938- treas Petroleum Transportation Publishing Co Inc; Assn of ICC Practitioners; dir Social Welfare Soc since 1937; Jr C of C; Meth Ch; Rep; hobby, hunting; off 1014 Terminal Bldg; res 2700 F, Lincoln.

   SUTHERLAND, CHARLES M: Operator Service Bureau; b Smithfield, O Apr 4, 1875; s of Vachael W Sutherland-Alice B Williams; ed Schuyler; U of N; m Stella J Schultz Aug 14, 1901 Schuyler; s Charles Austin, Donald B, Lowell W; d Alice Elizabeth (Mrs A A Thornburg), Margaret (Mrs Phil W Harris), Harriet (Mrs M W Anderson), Carol Adeline (Mrs J W Wheelock; 1894-96 tchr Colfax Co; 1896-98 & 1899 prin Schuyler schs; 1898 during Sp-Amer War in Co K, 2nd regiment Neb vol inf, company clk, Chickamauga Park Ga; 1900-07 prin Howells schs; 1907-15 supt Genoa schs; 1915-19 supt Creighton schs; 1920-21 manual training tchr, Riverton Ia; 1921-23 field man for Fedn of Neb Retailers; 1923-35 exec secy, Neb Indep Oil Men's Assn; 1935 org C M Sutherland & Sons, special service bureau for petroleum industry; state chmn code authority for petroleum industry during NRA; 1918 non-partisan candidate for state supt of schs; 1936 candidate for secy of



Who's Who

state; 1938 20th dist candidate for unicameral legislature; C of C; Uni Club; Knife & Fork Club; mbr advisory bd SA; 1926-27 comm William Lewis camp USWV, state comm 1934-35, Meth Ch; Rep; hobby, travel; off 1014 Terminal Bldg; res 3343 Woods Ave, Lincoln.

   SWANSON, CLARENCE E: Merchant; b Wakefield, Neb Mar 15, 1898; s of Nels Swanson-Christina Erikson; ed Wakefield HS 1917; U of N, BA 1922; Innocents; N Club; capt football team 1921; Sigma Alpha Epsilon; m Helen Hovland June 19, 1924 Lincoln; s James Hovland; d Kathryn Lee; 1922-24 salesman for Western Newspaper Union, Omaha; 1924 with Sardeson-Hovland, women's clothing, Lincoln, 1924- secy-treas, gen mgr Hovland-Swanson, women' s clothing, Lincoln; 1928- secy-treas HovlandSwanson Bldg Co, Lincoln; 1936- mbr Lincoln bd of edn; U of N athletic bd of control, mbr 1930-37; during World War in USN training corps 9 mos; Lincoln Better Bus Bur pres 1938; Jr C of C 1982-34 dir; C of C; Uni Club dir, since 1933; Lincoln Country Club; AF&AM 54; First Presby Ch; hobbies, golf hunting; off 1234 O; res 2633 S 24th, Lincoln.

   SWAYZEE, CLEON OLIPHANT: Associate Professor; b New Maysville, Ind June 3, 1903; s of Charles Ernest Swayzee-Ora May Oliphant; ed Frankfort Ind HS 1921; Wabash Ind Coll, BA 1925; Columbia U, MA 1929, PhD 1935; Beta Gamma Sigma; Tau Kappa Epsilon; Delta Sigma Pi; m Lillian Wanda Birch Nov 26, 1925 Crawfordsville Ind; s Cleon Oliphant; d Nancy Hester; 1926- 26 history tchr, Mulberry Ind; 1926-27 tchr Central HS, Columbus O; 1927- 30 research fellow Rockefeller Foundation; 1928 field representative personnel classification bd, USDA; 1928-30 instr, Columbia U, New York City; 1930-34 asst prof personnel management, U of N; 1934-35 tchr labor economics, Columbia U; Apr-Sept 1935 field representative USDA; 1935 assoc prof personnel & labor relations, U of N; Feb-May 1936 special representative US employment service; Amer Economic Assn; C of C; Lincoln Comm Theater; Unitarian Ch; Dem; hobbies, philately, swimming, golf; off 213 Social Sciences Bldg, U of N; res 2210 Smith, Lincoln.

   SWEENEY, THOMAS MARK: Real Estate & Insurance Agent; b Cortland, Neb Oct 7, 1902; s of Richard Sweeney-Margaret Clare; ed Cathedral HS, Lincoln 1922; U of N 1922-25; Student Coun; pres Phi Kappa; 1925-27 in engineering dept Riverside Co, Cal; 1927- with brother, William F in Sweeney & Co, real est & ins, 1928 inc with Sweeney Construction Co, specialists in home building; have built approximately 300 Lincoln homes; VP Lincoln Real Est Bd; Lincoln Fire & Casualty Assn; State Fire & Casualty Assn; Co-operative Club; C of C; past VP Jr C of C; KC; Cath Ch; Dem; off 323 Sharp Bldg; res 1869 Dakota, Lincoln.

   SWENK, MYRON HARMON: Professor of Entomology; b Polo, Ill Aug 8, 1883; s of Howard Swenk-Susanna Harmon; ed Beatrice HS; U of N, BA 1907, MA 1908; Sigma Xi, Gamma Sigma Delta; Alpha Zeta; Phi Sigma: m Jane Chandler Bishop Apr 24, 1918 Lincoln; 1904-07 lab asst, U of N; 1907-10 adjunct prof, U of N & state entomologist; 1910-11 asst prof at U of N, 1911-14 assoc prof; 1913-14 assoc entomologist Neb agrl experiment station; 1919- prof & chmn entomology dept, U of N & entomologist Neb agrl experiment station; co-author Preliminary Review of Birds of Neb 1904; author Mammals of Neb 1908; editor Nebraska Bird Review since 1933; contributor to Journal of Mammalogy, Journal of Wildlife Management, Journal of Economic Entmology, Wilson Bulletin, Journal N Y Entomological Soc, U of N studies & research bulletins, Neb agrl experiment station bulletins; Amer Assn of Economic Entomologists; Amer Ornithological Union; Wilson Ornithological Club, pres 1918-19; Cooper Ornithological Club; Amer Soc of Mammalogists; Neb Ornithologists Union, pres 1907, secy-treas 1908-37; Neb Wildlife Fedn; off Plant Industry Hall, U of N; res 1410 N 37th, Lincoln.

   SWIFT, SETH S: Secretary-Treasurer Lumber & Fuel Co; b Cameron, N Y Feb 1, 1884; s of Edward L Swift-Anna Ray; ed Lexington Me; Wentworth Mil Acad, Lexington Mo; Spaulding Bus Coll, Kansas City Mo; m Mae Bordman 1909 Omaha; s Vincil V, Dean B; d Marjorie B (Mrs James A Riley); m Florence R Coons Sept 9, 1939 Frankfort Kas; 1904-13 sales mgr for C W Hull Co, Omaha; 1913-24 estab & oprd Natl Supply Co Lincoln; 1924- secy-treas Swift Lbr & Fuel Co; BPOE; Rep; off 3265 Sheridan Blvd; res 2035 S 50th, Lincoln.

   TALBOT, ADOLPHUS ROBERT: Retired; b Warren Co, Ill Apr 11, 1859; s of William Talbot-Ammie Joan Godfrey; ed Warren Co Ill; Alexis Ill HS; Hedding Coll, Abingdon Ill PhB 1881, LLB 1888; Northwestern U; 1881-83 read law with George S Willets; Union Coll of Law, Chicago, BL 1883; Literary Soc; m Addie S Harris May 15, 1884 Abingdon Ill; s Robert Harris; d Marie F (Mrs Charles Stuart), Eleanore V (Mrs Richard L Kimball); 1883-85 law ptr of Victor G Lyford in firm Talbot & Lyford, Lincoln; 1886-87 ptr of W H Shnelling, Lincoln; 1887-89 with William Jennings Bryan, in law firm Talbot & Bryan; 1889-93 priv law prac; 1893- 1903 mbr law firm Talbot & Allen; 1903-38 pres WOW, Indianapolis Ind; 1938- in advisory capacity; dir Woodmen Accident Assn; pres bd of trustees Bryan Memorial Hosp; mbr Neb sen 1897-1900, pres 1899, 1900; during World War 4-min man, called to help draft law to create govt ins for soldiers; trustee, past dir YMCA; Lincoln Country Club; mbr many fraternal beneficiary socs & all Masonic bodies; Meth Ch; Rep; hobbies, fishing, hunting, outdoor sports; off 433 Stuart Bldg; res 2001 B, Lincoln.

   TAYLOR, CHARLES W: State Superintendent of Schools; b Red Oak, Ia June 3, 1874; s of James Henry Taylor-Tamar Anne Ratcliff; ed U of N, BA 1898, grad work; Columbia U; Phi Delta Kappa; Acacia; m Sarah Wert Smith July 3, 1899; s Seth Charles Henry, John William, Hutch Nordel (dec), James (dec); d Beth Elaine, Marie Provo (dec); 1893-94 tchr W Riverside rural sch, Montgomery Co Ia; 1898-1901 supt of schs, Ohiowa; 1901-07 supt of schs, Geneva; 1907-08 secy-treas & mgr S R Smith Furn Co, Lead S D; 1908-11 supt city schs, McCook; 1911-27 prof of sch administration, dir tchrs training & prin Teachers Coll HS, U of N; 1927- Neb St supt of pub instruction; 1893-96 mbr Ia NG; during World War 1917-18 served as capt of inf, later machine gun ofcr in US army; Amer Leg, state comm 1924; ofcr Sun Life Assurance Co, Montreal; Neb St Lib Commission; secy Neb St Bd for Vocational Edn; past secy Neb St Illiteracy Commission, now chmn sttae (sic) advisory com on illiteracy; Neb St bd of edn for state normal schs; past VP NSTA; life mbr NEA, state chmn rural life com; Neb Schoolmasters Club; AAUP; dir Natl Inst on Mercenary Crime; Bishop Clarkson Memorial Hosp Assn; chmn advisory bd SA; C of C; Lincoln Auto Club; Knife & Fork Club; Uni Club; SAR; SUV; RNA; ROA; AF&AM; OES; Episc Ch; Rep; hobby, hunting & fishing; off State Capitol; res 2127 Harwood, Lincoln.

   TAYLOR, VAN L: Deputy State Auditor; b Morgantown, Ky Dec 14, 1893; s of McClaire Taylor-Idurna Phelps; ed Morgantown Ky; Tecumseh Okla; U of N; Pi Kappa Phi; m Maysel E Holmes June 3, 1917 Beatrice; d Polly Jo; 1919-26 in sales engineering dept of Dempster Mill Mfg Co, Beatrice; 1926-35 asst engr Neb st railway commission; 1935 auditor for Abel Construction Co, Lincoln; 1935 asst engr with reclamation service on Platte river survey 5 mos; 1936-39 statistician for state assistance dept, Lincoln; 1939- dep state auditor of pub sects, Lincoln; during World War ent US army Dec 10, 1917, 13th field arty, 4th div, O/S 14 mos, commd 2nd lt, disch Aug 7, 1919; comm Amer Leg post 3; AF&AM; Chris Ch; hobbies, sports; off State Capitol; res 1737 A, Lincoln.

   TAYLOR, WILLIAM GEORGE LANGWORTHY: Professor Emeritus; b New York City, N Y May 13, 1859; s of Dr George H Taylor-Sarah E Langworthy; ed priv French lessons; New York City 1870-71; priv sch of Eugene Fezandie 1871-73; priv sch of Duance S Everson 1873-76; Harvard U, Detur 1877, Bowdoin $75 prize for Greek theme 1879, BA magna cum laude 1880, LLB 1883; club races, six oar barges, rowing No 2, 1878, cup or mug in Boston Back Bay; class races eight oar shell, rowing No 2, 1879; mile run Harvard 1880, 2nd prize bronze medal; Phi Beta Kappa, 1879; Columbia Law Sch 1880-81, mile run, gold medal 1881; adm to New York Bar 1883; 1886-90 in Europe Ecole des Sciences Politiques (Paul Leroybeaulieu), U of Leipsic (Wilhelm Rocher), attendant of lectures (Zuhoerer) in both universities; studied equitation under Grouls, rue d'Enghiem, Paris 1886-88 also at Reitbahn in Leipsic 1888-90; U of N, LLD 1915; m Frances Chamberlain Brown June 21, 1894 Winchester Ill (dec); s Edward L; m Florence Dye Coles Dec 4, 1928 Lincoln; 1893-95 economics instr, 1895-1911 prof, U of N; 1911- prof emeritus, U of N; 1910-13 lived in Europe; spent summers of 1885, 1902, 1909 in Europe, 1937 in


in Nebraska


Glasgow at Internatl Spiritualist Conv, also Paris Internatl Exposition & Institut Metapsychique; 1892-93 summers, on BXB ranch, S D; summer 1938 in California, visited Huntington Library & Kellogg Arabian Horse Ranch near Los Angeles; summer of 1939 in New York City, att 59th reunion Harvard class of 1880 at Cambridge & New York World's Fair; breeder of Arabian Horses: Shibam, Arabian Natl Stud Book No 125, 1913-29; Encinal, Amer Saddle Horse Registry No 3551, 1911-18; Martha Biggs, Amer Saddle Horse Registry No 12,959, 1922-29; Carmencita, bought 5 years old, unregistered saddler 1906; author: Exercises in Economics, 1900; The Credit System, 1913; The Saddle Horse, 1925; The Fox-Taylor Record, 1932; Katie Fox, 1933; Essay on Immortality in Some of Its Vital, Moral & Physical Aspects 1937; Sarah Taylor, in preparation; also has written numerous articles in reviews on economics, finance, & hippology, & newspaper contributions on travel & social topics; res 435 N 25th, Lincoln.

   TEAL, FRITZ F: Orthopedic Surgeon; b Omaha, Neb Aug 1, 1904; s of Fredrick F Teal-Maude Sedgwick Merriam; ed Lincoln HS 1922; U of N, MD 1929, BA 1930; Beta Theta Pi; Nu Sigma Nu; Alpha Omega Alpha; m Elinore Kidd Tuttle Nov 14, 1931 Lincoln; s Fredrick F; d Gretchen; 1929 interne Wesley Memorial Hosp, Chicago; 1930 interne Shrine Hosp for Crippled Children; 1930- orthopedic surg, Lincoln; 1938- asst orthopedic surg, Neb Orthopedic & Lincoln Gen Hosps; illustrator for book on orthopedic surgery written by Dr H W Orr; Neb St & AMA; Amer Acad of Orthopedic Surgery; C of C; Rotary; Rep; hobbies, hunting, trap shooting, drawing, crippled children; great grandfather, Stebbin A Teal (dec 1911) homesteaded Elk City 1858, later moved to Council Bluffs Ia, opened foundry as expert mechanic, later master mechanic for FEMV RR, now Northwestern; off 308 Sharp Bldg; res 2019 Harwood, Lincoln.

   TEETERS, JOHN LEWIS: Retired; b Iowa City, Ia Jan 24, 1861; s of Albert Richardson Teeters-Ellen Baker Wood; ed West Liberty Ia HS 1879; Ia City Comml Coll; U of Ia, BSc 1886; 1887-91 studied law in off of W J Stevens, Lincoln; Delta Tau Delta; m Sophy Whetstone Hutchinson Sept 30, 1891 Iowa City, Ia (dec); while in HS studied telegraphy in off of RI RR, later night opr; during vacations while in coll teleg opr West Liberty, Red Oak, & Council Bluffs Ia; 1881 pur int in Ia City Comml Coll; 1886-87 worked in off of G W Marquardt & Sons Whol Jewelry Co, Des Moines Ia; 1887-91 Neb representative for G W Marquardt & Sons Whol Jewelry Co, Lincoln, 1891 adm to Neb bar; 1891-92 in law firm Stevens, Love & Teeters; 1892-1917 in whol jewelry bus, 1917- ret from active bus, still has financial int; org & pres Lincoln Gen Hosp bd since 1925; 1900-06 regent U of N, pres 1903-06; during World War 1917 apptd by Mayor Miller of Lincoln chg of registration; life mbr C of C; Uni Club; AF&AM 19, mbr 50 years; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine: Dem; hobbies, travel, souvenirs; res 1812 D, Lincoln.

   THEISEN, RALPH LEROY: Life Insurance General Agent; b West Point, Neb Mar 16, 1894; s of Henry Theisen-Emma Kerl; ed West Point; U of N, BA 1917; N Club; Sigma Phi Epsilon; m Hazel Miller May 26, 1920 Lincoln; d Dorothy Jean, Lois; 1917-19 auditor Lincoln Tele Co; 1919- with Northwestern Mutual Life Ins Co, 1938- gen agt in southern & western Neb; 1937 awarded chartered life underwriters certificate from Amer Coll of Life Underwriters; 1918-19 during World War in US army, ordnance detachment 37th CAC; past pres Lincoln Life Underwriters Assn; 1920-25 pres Lincoln Musicians Assn; C of C; Lions: Central Labor Union: Lincoln Country Club; Uni Club; AF&AM 19: hobbies, travel, sports; off 426-27 Stuart Bldg; res 3014 Puritan Ave, Lincoln.

   THOMAS, DWIGHT P: Athletic Director; b Dawson. Neb Nov 15, 1896; s of David L Thomas-Eleanor I Jones; ed Lincoln HS; U of N, BA 1918, MA 1933; mbr basketball team; mbr band; Innocents; Alpha Tau Omega; Alpha Chi Sigma; Sigma Delta Chi; Phi Delta Kappa; m Grace M Nichols Jan 1, 1920 Lincoln; s David; d Jeanette, Dorris; 1919-24 tchr & coach Neb Sch of Agr, Curtis; 1924-37 tchr & coach, Hastings HS; 1937- math tchr, athletic dir & head coach, Neb Wes; has traveled with Denver Municipal Band, Frederick Neil Innes & New York City Band; played with Hastings Symphony orchestra, now mbr Lincoln Symphony Orchestra; during World War enl in USN May 1918, Great Lakes, played French horn in batt band under direction of John Phillip Sousa, toured US during this time, disch Feb 1919; Amer Leg, mbr Monahan Post Band which won natl championship in band contest at natl Legion conv 1939, Chicago; NNG, capt in hosp co; Neb Schoolmasters Club; C of C; University Place Lions; University Place Businessmens Assn; Lincoln Musicians Assn; Meth Ch; Indep; hobby, music; off Nebraska Wesleyan Gymnasium; res 2917 N 52nd, Lincoln.

   THOMAS, WILLIAM E: Recreation Supervisor; b Hebron, Neb Apr 1899: s of Ernest F Thomas-Laura Dowis; ed Alexandria HS; PSTC; George Williams Coll, Chicago, BSc 1925; Weidensall Club; m Helen Taylor Sept 2, 1925 Litchfield; s William E Jr; 1920-21 HS prin, Randolph; 1921-22 supt of schs. Comstock; 1926-34 exec boy's work secy, Neb St YMCA, also dir Camp Sheldon St YMCA Boys Camp; mbr 4 years natl bd of Assn of Boys Work Secys of YMCA; 1936- asst state supvr of WPA recreation program; during World War in SATC, Peru; Amer Leg post 3; Neb Conf of Social Work; Assn of Leisure Time Edn; Lincoln Collectors Club; Meth Ch; hobby, stamp collecting; off McKinley School; res 3434 B, Lincoln.

   THOMPSON, ARTHUR WEIMER: Auctioneer; b Bradshaw, Neb Aug 21, 1886; s of Elwood Thompson-Sarah Weimer; ed York Co; York Coll 1904; LSC 1905; Jones Auction Sch, Chicago 1906; m Viola Swanson Dec 15, 1909 York; s Elwood Neb; 1905-09 farmed with father in York Co; prior to 1907, appr under T W Smith in auction bus, York; 1909-22 auctioneer in York Co; 1922 auctioneer of purebred livestock, Lincoln; has auctioneered in 38 states & Canada; Amer Royal Livestock Show Assn; Omaha Ak-Sar-Ben Livestock Assn; Saddle & Sirloin Club, Chicago; Lincoln Country Club; Uni Club; YMCA, past VP; AF&AM 56; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine; KP; hobbies, golf, horseback riding, trap shooting; res 3200 Sheridan Blvd, Lincoln.

   THOMPSON, HERMAN BERNARD: General Manager Construction Co: b Auburn, Neb July 30, 1897; s of Charles B Thompson-Grace M Curtis; ed Auburn HS 1914; U of N, BSc, CE 1918; bus mgr 1918 Cornhusker; Sigma Nu; Sigma Tau; Mass Inst of Technology, BSc, CE 1921; m Hazel Mae Edwards Sept 2, 1920 Kearney; s Edward B; registered professional engr; 1921-23 with Neb st highway dept, inspector & project engr on highways & bridges; inspector & testing engr, Neb St capitol commission; 1923-26 field supt, 1926-30 gen supt, 1930-31 asst chief engr, 1931-37 chief engr, 1937- gen mgr, Woods Brothers Construction Co, Lincoln; World War enl May 1918 in USN, Great Lakes & Annapolis, comm ensign, battleship Mississippi, later on transport ship to France, SS Manchuria, disch July 1919, remained in res corps 8 years with rank of ensign; Amer Leg; Neb Engineering Soc; Lincoln Country Club; mbr com, BSA; AF&AM; Scot Rite; Shrine; St Matthew's Episc Ch; hobbies, golf, travel, reading; off 132 S 13th; res 3422 E Pershing Road, Lincoln.

   THOMPSON, JOHN CLARK: Physician & Surgeon; b Strang, Neb Jan 8, 1893; s of John W Thompson-Alice Clark; ed Sutton HS; U of N, 1913; U of Chicago, BSc 1916; Rush Med Coll, MD 1918; U of Vienna 1926-27; Phi Rho Sigma; Alpha Omicron Alpha; m Florence N Secord Sept 15, 1920 Lincoln; s John; d Phyllis; 1918-20 interne Cook Co Hosp, Chicago; 1920-26 prac internal med, Lincoln Sanitarium; 1927- prac med, specialist in internal med, Lincoln; staff mbr Lincoln Gen & Bryan Memorial Hosps; author: The Hematopoietic Response Following Oral Administration of Desicated Duodenal Mucosa, Annals of Internal Med 1937; secy Lancaster Co Med Soc; Neb St & AMA; ACP; Amen Bd of Internal Med, accredited internist; dir Petroleum Products Co; Country Club; Uni Club; AF&AM; hobby, gardening; off Sharp Bldg; res 2601 Woodscrest, Lincoln.

   THOMSON, JAMES ELLUS M: Orthopedic Surgeon; b Los Angeles, Cal Aug 17, 1889; s of Edward Thomson II-Ella Mary Tarr; ed Evanston Ill Acad; Northwestern U; Arlington Heights Coll, Fort Worth Tex, BA 1912; Rush Medical Coll, MD 1915; Beta Theta Pi; Phi Chi; m Helen Virginia Yoke June 21, 1916 Adrian Mich; s James E M Jr; d Helen Jean; 1917- prac orthopedic surgery, Lincoln; 1919-28 attending orthopedic surg, Lincoln Sanitarium, 1919-26 St Elizabeth's Hosp, 1925- Lincoln Gen Hosp; 1926- chief of dept of bone & joint surgery, Bryan Memorial Hosp; 1936- chmn dept of orthopedic surgery St Elizabeth's Hosp; instr nurses training sch, St Elizabeth's & Bryan Memorial Hosps; dep supt of



Who's Who

public health, in chg of arthritis & orthopedic clinic, city health dept; surg for RI RR, Lincoln; plastic surgery instr U of N Coll of Dentistry; consulting orthopedic surg Neb St Hosp, Lincoln; certified by Amer Ed of Examiners of Orthopedic Surgs; author articles on various phases of orthopedic surgery published in med publications; during World War orthopedic surg base hosp 49 AEF, Allery France, in chg of dept of orthopedic surg, tsfrd as commanding ofcr ambulance Co 159, 2nd army corps; Neb St chmn Navy Day 1935-39; Lancaster Co Med Soc; Neb St & AMA; Clinical Orthopedic Soc, secy 1933-36, pres 1937; ACS, fellow, mbr central fracture com; Amer Orthopedic Assn; Amer Acad Orthopedic Surgery; Central States Soc of Industrial Med & Surgery; Amer Assn for the Study & Control of Rheumatic Diseases; Assn of Amer Railway Surgs; C of C; Lions, past VP; Lincoln Country Club; Uni Club, pres 1939; Neb Art Assn, VP 1938 & 1939, dir; past VP Comm chest; BSA, past pres Lincoln & Cornhusker Couns, com mbr region 8, mbr Sea Scout com region 8, mbr natl Sea Scout com; hobbies, wood-carving, painting, drawing; off 1104 Sharp Bldg; res 1234 Crestdale Road, Lincoln.

   THOMSON, LEON: Director Peace Council; b Hutchinson, Kas Nov 16, 1908; s of Albert Thomson-Lulu Willett; ed Hutchinson Kas HS; Southwestern Coll, Winfield Kas, BA 1931; m Lorena Vassar June 25, 1932 Hutchinson Kas; 1931 emp by Morton Salt Co; 1932-33 HS tchr, Partridge Kas; 1934 owner & opr mimeograph shop; 1935-36 mbr field staff of Natl Orgn for Peace, 1936 tsfrd to St Louis; 1936- dir Lincoln Peace Coun; helped org Neb Peace Coun; Circle Pines Co-op Credit Assn; Foreign Policy Assn; mbr Fellowship of Reconciliation; Consumers Co-op Assn; Trinity Meth Ch; hobbies, mimeograph work, travel; off 1005 Terminal Bldg; res 2614 S 11th, Lincoln.

   THOMPSON, THEOS JEFFERSON: University Dean & Professor; b Northville, S D Nov 1, 1886; s of Charles K Thompson-Flora Belle Torrence; ed Houghton N Y Prep; Houghton N Y Coll; U of Mich; U of N, BA 1913, MA 1915, PhD 1921; U of Chicago; Sigma Xi; m Mabel Elizabeth Dow May 25, 1916 Miltonvale Kas; s Theos Jardin, John Rutherford, Richard Dow; 1913-14 chemistry prof, Miltonvale Wes Coll, MiltonvaIe Kas; 1914-15 grad chemistry asst, U of N; 1915-18 chemistry prof & dean of Miltonvale Kas Wes Coll; 1918-21 chemistry asst & instr at U of N, 1921-25 asst prof, 1925-27 assoc prof, 1927- prof & dean of student affairs; chmn basic science board in med, Neb at bd of health; major in chemical warfare service res; author Solubilities of Patty Acids; Hydrolysis of Proteins; The Relation of Diet to Blood Constituents; Synthesis of Coumarins, Hydantoins, Substituted Sussinic Acids & Benzyl Eaters; Mechanism & Vitalism; University Administration; Amer Chemical Soc; AAAS; Meth Ch; off 104 Administration Bldg, U of N; res 5201 Leighton Ave, Lincoln.

   THORFINNSON, SKULASON THEODORE: Agricultural Economist; b Hallson, N D Jan 16, 1895; s of Thorlack Thorfinnson-Gudridur Skulason; ed Fargo N D HS 1915; N D Coll of Agr, Fargo, BSc 1921, MSc 1923; Alpha Gamma Rho; Alpha Zeta; Phi Kappa Phi; m Anna Jorgenson July 26, 1923 Towner N D; s Stanley Theodore, Kenneth James; d Lois Ann; 1921-24 agt in farm management for div of farm management and costs, N D Coll of Agr, Fargo N D; 1924-26 asst farm management demonstrator, N D Coll of Agr; 1926-29 extn farm management specialist Okla Agrl & Mechanical Coll; 1929-34 extn farm management specialist, S D St Coll, Brookings; 1934 with BAE, USDA, Washington D C; 1934-35 in land policy section AAA; 1935-37 chief of land use planning section, resettlement administtration (sic), RAE; 1927- 38 with FSA; 1938- in chg of field off FSA region 1, farm management & costs, Lincoln; during World War drafted Sept 7, 1917, ent 88th div Camp Dodge Ia, tsfrd to Camp Gordon Ga, Apr 1918 307th field signal batt, O/S May 1918-May 1919, active service in St Mihiel & Argonne, disch May 1919 at Camp Dodge Ia; UDA Club; Congl Ch; Indep; hobbies, collection of guns, hunting; off 605 Terminal Bldg; res 3849 Orchard, Lincoln.

   THROOP, FRANK DWIGHT: Publisher; b Mt Pleasant, Ia Sept 23, 1878; s of George Eugene Throop-Ida GimbIe; ed Mt Pleasant Ia HS 1895; Ia Wes, Mt Pleasant Ia, BSc 1899, DLitt 1938; Phi Delta Theta; m Mabel Leverich June 21, 1905 Muscatine Ia; d Marjorie R (Mrs O V Calhoun), Mary Katherine (Mrs W 13 McDonald); 1900-07 reporter for Muscatine Ia Journal, 1907-15 managing editor & publisher; 1915-30 Publisher Davenport Democrat; 1930- Publisher Lincoln Star; VP & dir Lee Syndicate; secy-treas, publisher & dir Star Publishing Co, Lincoln; dir Democrat Publishing Co; VP & dir Wis St Journal Co; treas & dir The Times Co; VP & dir Mason City Globe-Gazette Co; VP & dir La Crosse Tribune Co; VP & dir Courier Printing Co; dir Star Courier Co; VP & dir Journal Printing Co; VP & dir Courier post Publishing Co; pres KFAB Broadcasting Co; pres Central States Broadcasting Co; KOIL; pres Cornbelt Broadcasting Co, KFOR; trustee Ia Wes; Amer Newspaper Publishers Assn; Inland Daily Press Assn; Natl Editorial Assn; AP; Rotary; Comml Club; Uni Club; Lincoln Country Club; BPOE; Episc Ch; Dem; hobbies, travel, sports, children; off Star Bldg; res 2510 S 24th, Lincoln.

   TIERNY, ELIZABETH MAGARET: Professor Theory & History of Music; b New Hampton, Ia; d of Phillip B Tierney-Margaret T Cowles; ed New Hampton Ia HS; U of N, BFA & BMu 1925, MA 1928; Columbia U; studied with Mlle Nadia Boulanger, Paris summers 1934 & 1936; Mu Phi Epsilon; Alpha Rho Tau; Pi Kappa Lambda; 1920-25 music tchr, Lincoln schs; 1925-27 instr in history & theory of music, 1927-30 asst prof, 1930- prof & chmn of dept U of N; co-author Music in the Small Sch 1939; Lincoln Symphony Orchestra Assn, bd mbr 1936-39; AAUP; Cath Ch; hobby, travel, has traveled extensively in Europe & Panama Canal; off 103 Sch of Music, U of N; res 1901 S 24th, Lincoln.

   TILLEY, ALBERT CHARLES: State Engineer; b Troy, N Y Jan 31, 1896; s of Albert Edwin Tilley-Pauline Kochert; ed Troy N Y HS 1914; Rensselaer Polytechnic Inst, Troy N Y, civil engineering 1918; m Frances Helen Watson Nov 1924 Denver; s Albert Paul; 1917 while in sch worked in N Y St dept of engineering, also with Westenhouse, Church, Kerr Construction Co 2 mos; 1919-20 instrument man with Neb St dept of pub works, 1920-21 project engr, 1921-22 asst div engr, 1922-29 div engr, 1929 asst maintenance engr, 1929-35 maintenance engr, 1935- state engr; chmn of com on Interstate Co-operator Coun of State Govts; during World War enl in USN May 9, 1917, O/S 9 mos, on US submarine chaser 354, radio operator, disch Jan 5, 1919; Amer Leg post 3; VFW; Neb Engineering Soc; Amer Assn of State Highway Ofcls, VP 1938; Mississippi Conf of State Highway Ofcls; pres, past secy; past mbr Rotary, Norfolk; BPOE, North Platte; AF&AM, Troy N Y; Trinity Meth Ch; hobbies, reading, fishing, hunting, travel; off State Capitol; res 2301 S 19th, Lincoln.

   TOWLE, MAX G: County Attorney; b Annandale, Minn Sept 9, 1889; s of W W Towle-May Niles; ed Lincoln HS; capt football team 1909; U of N, LLB; mbr football & baseball teams 1912-13; Kappa Sigma; m Ruth Scott Nov 29, 1917 Lincoln; d Virginia; 1926- Lancaster Co Atty; during World War engaged in naval aviation, Seattle Wash; hobby, hunting; off Courthouse; res 1925 Dakota, Lincoln.

   TOWNSEND, ALVA COOVER: Photographer; b Iowa City, Ia Jan 25, 1872; s of Timothy W Townsend-Sarah Emmaline Coover; ed Iowa City HS 1888; Iowa City Bus Coll 1888; m Mary S Rowers June 13, 1894 Lincoln; 1888 came to Lincoln where father estab studio; 1898 succeeded father in oprn of studio; Photographers Assn of Amer; past pres Camera Craftsmen of Amer; C of C; Rotary; AF&AM, Scot Rite, Sesostris Shrine; St Paul Meth Ch; Rep; off 226 S 11th, res 1737 B, Lincoln.

   TOWNSEND, WILLARD EVERETT: President of Laundry; b Beatrice, Neb Apr 23, 1904; s of Andrew Jackson Townsend-Nellie Dewey; ed Lincoln HS 1922; m Katherine Elizabeth Fellows Aug 15, 1925 Lincoln; s Robert Lee; 1922-26 chief clk, Cosandier-McMillen Co, whol lbr dirs, Lincoln; 1926-33 off mgr later mgr Amer Laundry Co; 1933-34 mgr Best Laundry & Amer Laundry; 1934- pres & treas Best & Amer Laundries Inc; Neb Laundry Owners Assn, past pres; Neb Assn of Cleaners & Dyers; Amer Inst of Laundering; pres Cosmopolitan Club; AF&AM 210; East Lincoln Chris Ch, bd mbr, supt Bible sch; Dem, Lancaster Co Central Com secy 1934, chmn since 1936, mbr exec com State Central Com; org Dem Co Chmns Assn of Neb, chmn; hobby, politics; off 2245 O; res 529 N 33rd, Lincoln.

   TRAST, MERTON JULIUS: Social Worker; b Elsmere, Neb Oct 25, 1907; s of Carl E Trast-Anna Palmer; ed Elsmere HS, class pres; U of Kas, BA 1931; Cosmopolitan Club; U of Chicago, MA 1934; Alpha Kappa Delta; m Grace C Shuler Dec 26, 1930; s Richard Paul, Gary Curtis;





















Who's Who in Nebraska (introduction & directory, list of abbreviations)

Visit Lancaster County website

© 2000, 2001 for the NEGenWeb Project by Ted & Carole Miller