NEGenWeb Project - Lancaster County
Who's Who in Nebraska, 1940


in Nebraska


   QUINN, JOHN BURNHAM: Membership Director of Political Club; b McPherson Co, Neb July 26, 1913; s of Thomas P Quinn-Mable P Sanders; ed North Platte; Sidney HS; Neb Sch of Agr, Curtis 1932; Ia Wes, Mt Pleasant Ia 1933; U of N, mbr Uni Speakers; m Louise M Ballard Feb 5, 1935 Lincoln; d Sharon Lee; engaged in politics & C of C work; dir Sr C of C; Jr C of C, dir, chmn state com to improve Neb St Fair; Rep org U of N group, chmn Lancaster Co Central Com 1936, 1938 chmn 1st congl dist, also mgr congl campaign for Congressman Heinke, jr state pres of Founders Day com, mbr State Central Com; Y R Club, state membership dir; Yellow Dogs: Holy Trinity Episc Ch; hobbies, preservation of Amer form of govt, horseback riding, political speeches; off Bankers Life Bldg; res 2950 Cedar Ave, Lincoln.

   RADKE, FRANZ CHRISTOPHER: Attorney; b Cedar Co, Neb June 23, 1889; s of Carl Radke-Atillo Reips; ed Hartington HS; WSTC 1909; U of N, BA 1914, LLB 1917; m Magdelene Craft June 26, 1921 Lincoln; s Mark F; d Joanna M; 1917 adm to Neb bar; 1909-10 tchr Burt Co; 1917 prac law 2 mos with Wolfenburger, Lincoln; 1919-21 prac law in firm Burkett & Radke, Hartington; 1921-23 prac law, Tecumseh; 1923-24 & 1930-31 priv secy to Gov Bryan; 1924-29 Johnson Co judge; 1929-30 Tecumseh city atty; 1931-37 gen counsel Neb St dept of banking; 1937- gen counsel judicial receivership dept; during World War ent US army Aug 1917 Fort Monroe Va, coast arty, comm 2nd lt Nov 1917, machine gun ofcr, sent to Camp Dodge Ia, disch Dec 9, 1918; had work in gen courts martial, trial judge; res 1820 S 25th, Lincoln.

   RAYSOR, THOMAS MIDDLETON: Professor of English Literature; b Chapel Hill, Tex Mar 9, 1895; s of Paul Montgomery-Mary Elizabeth Matthews; ed Allen Acad, Bryan Tex; Harvard U, BA summa cum laude 1917, PhD 1922; Phi Beta Kappa; Royal Soc of Arts; m Ellen Devereux Koopman July 5, 1923 Cohasset Mass; d Cecily Devereux, Joan Gilmer; 1914-15 Latin instr, Allen Acad, Bryan Tex; 1917-18 English instr, Tex Agrl & Mechanical Coll, College Station Tex; 1922-23 Sheldon traveling fellowship in Europe, did mostly Coleridge research in British Museum, London & Oxford, also traveled in Germany, France & Italy; 1923-24 asst English prof, U of Minn; 1924-30 assoc prof, later prof of English State Coll of Washington; 1926-28 on leave of absence, held Guggenheim fellowship & did Coleridge research, England; 1927-28 held resident fellowship at Johns Hopkins, Baltimore, was editor Coleridge's Miscellaneous Criticisms; 1930- chmn English dept, U of N; during World War Feb 1918 ent US army field arty, grad Saumur Ofcrs Arty Sch Dec 1918, att Sorbonne, Paris 1919, disch May 1919; Modern Language Assn of Amer; Modern Humanities Assn; hobby, mountain climbing; off U of N, Andrews Hall; res 2930 S 24th, Lincoln.

   REDDITT, J R: Educator; b Lexington, Miss Feb 22, 1894; s of James Reynolds Redditt-Mary Elizabeth Garnett; ed Ames Ia HS; Ia St Coll, BSc 1924; U of N; N D Coll of Agr; Alpha Sigma Phi; Gamma Sigma Delta; Epsilon Sigma Phi; 1920-23 extn asst in poultry husbandry, Ia St Coll; 1924-25 instr & extn poultryman, N D Coll of Agr; 1926- extn poultry husbandman, U of N; 1924- author bulletins & various other farm articles & publications; during World War ent US army Dec 1917, mechanic Pensacola Fla naval station, naval OTC New Orleans, disch Dec 1918; past pres Neb Poultry Improvement Assn, secy & mgr; secy Midwestern Turkey Growers Assn; Poultry Science Assn; Amer Poultry Assn; AF&AM, Fargo N D; KT; Sesostris Shrine; hobbies, fishing, travel, reading; off U of N, Poultry Husbandry Hall; res 1626 D, Lincoln.

   REED, ALBERT ALISON: Director University Extension Department; b Indiana Co, Penn May 5, 1866; s of Robert Reed-Caroline Fulton; ed Monmouth Ill HS; Monmouth Coll; U of N, BA 1898, MA 1912; Columbia U; Hastings Coll, LLD 1933; Acacia: Palladian; Phi Delta Kappa, ch mbr; m Mary Jane Bowles June 28, 1892 Clarence Ia; s Merril Virgil, Donald Allison; d Carolyn (Mrs Fred J Wursing); 1883-84 & 1885-86 sch tchr, Gage Co; 1886-87 prin West Ward sch, Beatrice; 1887-90 HS prin Odell; 1891-93 Gage Co supt of schs; 1893-1900 supt of schs, Crete; 1900-02 prin Keokuk Ia HS; 1902-07 supt of schs, Superior; 1907-09 & 1909-22 inspector of accredited schs, assoc prof of secondary edn, U of N; 1911-18 acting extn dir, 1918- dir, examiner & prof of secondary edn; Dec 12, 1939 honored at dinner in recognition of 30 years of leadership in extn dept; 1934- sponsor WPA state ednl program; co-author Essentials of Teaching Reading; editor U of N News, weekly publication; mbr Neb state bd of examiners of educational institutions; trustee Presby Seminary, Omaha; served in Sioux Indian outbreak; 1890-91 capt Co C 1st regiment NNG, 1892-97 maj & asst adjt gen of brigade NNG; col on Gov Sheldon's staff, detailed acting adjt gen under Gov Crounse, 1895 org Neb Plains Sharpshooters: during World War examiner for USDA 1917-19; Neb Schoolmasters Club; life mbr NEA; past pres North Central Assn of Colls & Secondary Schs, chmn commission on secondary schs, mbr exec com; Natl Uni Extn Assn, pres 1935; del several times to Amer Coun of Edn; C of C; Uni Club; AF&AM 19, RAM; secy & trustee Nebraska City Presby Ch; hobby, industrial work; off U of N, Former Museum; res 1251 S 27th, Lincoln.

   REED, E BURKETT: Physician & Surgeon; b Havelock, Neb Jan 4, 1900; s of Anthony Reed-Jane Hornby; ed Havelock HS; U of N, BSc 1923, MD 1925; grad work in U of Vienna 1931-32; Tulane U, New Orleans La; Washington U; Alpha Kappa Kappa; m Lora Coghill May 9, 1903 Lincoln; s John Landon; d Mary Janet; 1925-26 interne, Wise Memorial Hosp, Omaha; 1926- prac med with Lincoln Clinic, Lincoln; asst med dir Union Natl Life Ins Co; secy Bryan Memorial Hosp staff; has int in Neb farms; 1937 became FACP; Lancaster Co Med Soc; Neb St & AMA; C of C; IOOF; AF&AM; Grace Meth Ch; hobby, farming; off 1037 Stuart Bldg; res 3240 W, Lincoln.

   REED, JAMES EDWARD: Senator: b Lincoln, Neb Aug 6, 1888; s of Anthony Reed-Jane Hornby; ed Havelock HS; U of N, BSc 1907; m Julia Gannon Dec 1, 1910 Lincoln; s Anthony Grant; 1907- farmer near Lincoln; 1930- Neb sen; past pres Farmers Club; IOOF; Episc Ch; Rep; hobbies, farming, fishing, hunting; father came to Lancaster Co 1873; off State Capitol; res RFD 10, Lincoln.

   REED, PERRY A O: Secretary State Board of Agriculture; b Monroe, Wis Jan 22, 1871; s of John P Reed-Emma J Devereaux; ed Hamilton Co; m Abbie L Westcott Mar 11, 1896 Hamilton Co; d Emma J (Mrs John Reed), Mildred May (Mrs Simon T Reed), Marjory L (Mrs Arthur Dobler), Jeannette; owner & opr Woodside Stock Farm, Farmers Valley pct, Hamilton Co, breeder of purebred Shorthorn cattle, Poland China hogs & purebred race horses: 1917 elec by Hamilton Co to Neb house of representatives; 1919-33 state sen from Hamilton, York & Polk Cos, 1925-33 pres pro tem of senate; 1933 secy Neb St bd of agr; C of C; IOOF; hobby, livestock; off 1302 State Capitol; res Hamilton Co, State Fair Grounds, Lincoln.

   REEDER, RALPH L: Editor; b Trenton, Neb Aug 1, 1910; s of Clarence A Reeder-Maude Hall; ed Fairfield HS; U of N, BA 1933; Sigma, Delta Chi; m Clara Johnston Aug 6, 1939 North Bend; 1933-35 with pub relations dept, U of N; 1935- editor of Neb Alumnus; hobby, tennis; off U of N, Student Union Bldg; res 340 S 26th, Lincoln.

   REID, ROBIN R: County Judge; b Greenville, Ill July 10, 1882; s of J Ward Reid-Stella Wait; ed Greenville Ill HS; U of Ill, LLB 1905: Theta Kappa Nu; past natl pres Order of Coif; m Daisy M McClanahan Jan 1910 Lincoln; 1905 adm to Ill bar; 1906-09 adm to Neb bar, prac law, Lincoln; 1909-18 clk Lancaster Co court; 1918- Lancaster Co judge; past VP Lancaster Co Bar Assn; Neb St Bar Assn; past pres Lions; pres Comm Chest; SUV; Uni Club; Lincoln Symphony Orchestra Assn; AF&AM; Scot Rite, 32o; Sesostris Shrine; Holy Trinity Episc Ch, sr warden & chmn of bd 18 years; Rep; hobbies, music, social service; off Courthouse; res 1926 Pepper Ave, Lincoln.

   REIN, CLIFFORD L: Attorney; b Ashton, Neb Mar 16, 1891; s of Louis Rein-Mathilda Newman; ed Loup City HS; U of N, BA 1913, LLB 1915, JD 1921; Delta Sigma Rho; Phi Alpha Delta; Phi Sigma Kappa; Phi Alpha Tau; Innocents; editor-in-chief Daily Nebraskan 1913; mbr inter-collegiate debate team 1910 & 1911; m Frances S Roberts July 18, 1918 Ackley Ia; 1913-15 asst to chancellor, U of N; 1915- prac law, Lincoln; 1915 publisher ordinance codes for numerous municipalities; 1922-25 city atty, Havelock; 1929-33 asst atty gen, Neb; KP, grand vice-chancellor; IOOF 11, past noble grand, dist dep grand master; DOKK; Welfare Soc; Chris Sci Ch; Rep; hobby, fishing; off 502 Barkley Bldg; res 1346 S 18th, Lincoln.

   REINHARD, OTTO ANDREW GEORGE: Physician; b Cullom, Ill Oct 15, 1897; s of John William Rein-




Who's Who

hard-Matilda Kraushaar; ed Cullom Ill; Wartburg Acad, Clinton Ia; U of Ill, BSc 1920, MD 1923; Omega Beta Pi; Alpha Kappa Kappa; m Louise Gertrude Bierhaus July 8, 1924 Vincennes Ind; s John William; d Anne Margaret, Mary Louise; 1922 resident phys, Municipal Tuberculosis Sanitarium, Chicago; 1923-24 interne Cook Co Hosp, Chicago; 1924-27 field dir Siamese Pub Health Dept & the Rockefeller Foundation, internatl health div; 1928- staff mbr Lincoln Clinic; during World War, 1918 priv SATC, Ill med unit; Lancaster Co Med Soc; Neb St & AMA: ACP; Amer Heart Assn; C of C; Uni Club; Luth Ch; off 1037 Stuart Bldg; res 2224 Lake, Lincoln.

   REINHARDT, JAMES MELVIN: Professor of Sociology; b Dalton, Ga Oct 5, 1894; s of Theophelus W Reinhardt-Sarah Pelfrey; ed Grandview Tenn HS; Berea Coll, PhB 1921, BA 1923; U of Chicago; U of N D, MA 1925, PhD 1929; Alpha Tau Omega; Alpha Kappa Delta; m Cora Lee Cook June 22, 1922 Montgomery Ala; d Madge; 1921-23 managing editor of Berea Ky Citizen; 1924-28 instr, U of N D; 1928-29 instr, Morris Harvey Coll, Barboursville W Va: 1929-30 instr, U of Ore; 1930-31 instr, Wayne U, Detroit Mich; 1931- prof of sociology, criminology & social psychology, U of N; 1938-39 during summer dir short crime sch, U of N; co-author: Principles & Methods of Sociology 1932; Current Social Problems 1933 & 1937; author of Social Psychology 1938, also author of articles for various ednI & scientific journals; Lincoln Coun of Social Agencies; Amer Sociological Soc; AAAS; V-P Midwest Sociological Soc; Urban League, pres of bd; chmn neighborhood clubs com, YMCA; AAUP; during World War enl in AEF, recd congl medal for gallantry in action; VFW; AF&AM 314; Unitarian Ch; Rep; hobbies, golf, reading in field of biology; off U of N, 104 Social Sciences Bldg; res 2419 Calumet Court, Lincoln.

   RELLER, MERRIL R: Attorney; b Lancaster Co, Neb Mar 18, 1903; s of Charles H Reller-Malinda Barbara Hammel; ed U of N Sch of Agr, Lincoln; U of N, LLB 1929; Theta Chi; mbr football & wrestling teams; 1929-30 traveling atty for Avery Power & Machinery Co, Peoria Ill; 1930- prac law, Lincoln; Lancaster Co & Neb St Bar Assns; Izaak Walton; KP; AF&AM, Hickman; IOOF; Meth Ch; Rep, secy Lancaster Co Central Com 1929; hobbies, geology, big game hunting, rifle shooting, fishing, exploring, photography; father, farmer & lifetime resident near Princeton, came with parents from Ohio to Neb 1869; paternal grandfather, Henry C Reller, Civil War veteran, homesteaded Lancaster Co, co comm when courthouse was built; mother born in Quincy Ill, came to Neb 1889, taught in Lancaster Co schs; off 701 Stuart Bldg; res 3224 C, Lincoln.

   REMBOLT, RAYMOND R: Physician; b Chapman, Neb May 8, 1911; s of Rev William G Rembolt-Lillian E Hershey; ed Milford HS: U of N, BA 1933, MD 1937; Phi Mu Alpha; Psi Chi; Phi Beta Pi; m Mae Street Sept 9, 1938 Lincoln; 1937- mbr Lincoln Clinic; YMCA; BSA, troop com chmn; Lancaster Co Med Soc; Neb St & AMA; past mbr Lincoln Musicians Assn, Lincoln Symphony Orchestra Assn, Lincoln Cathedral Choir; Optimist Club; First Evang Ch, choir dir; hobbies, music, photography; off 1037 Stuart Bldg; res 827 N 33rd, Lincoln.

   REMINGTON, CALVIN B: Certified Public Accountant; b Cumro, Neb Dec 10, 1895; s of Joseph C Remington-Eunice E Brooks; ed Custer Co; Broken Bow HS 1914; special training in pub accounting; m Agnes C Austin Dec 14, 1917 Broken Bow; s Richard A; d Gene M, Marjorie A, Nancy L; 1914-15 sch tchr, Custer Co; 1916 asst in off of Custer Co clk, Broken Bow; 1917-19 mail carrier, Broken Bow; 1919-23 with Wiggins Babcock Accounting Co, Lincoln; 1923- ptr in VanBoskirk & Remington, pub accts; mbr Neb Soc of Certified Pub Accts; past mbr C of C; during World War ent US army Aug 1918 Camp Dodge, hdqrs Co, 2nd inf, disch Dec 1918: Amer Leg post 3; past mbr Optimist Club; Lincoln Exec Club; Yellow Dogs; past mbr Lincoln Golf Club; First Bapt Ch, chmn bd of trustees; hobbies, fishing, hunting; off 401 Bankers Life Bldg; res 2638 Sumner, Lincoln.

   RESS, FRED: Vice-President Printing Co; b Bavaria, Germany May 10, 1877; s of Lorenz Ress-Margareta Geissell; ed Germany; m Lucie Callsen July 21, 1906 Lincoln; s Lorenze N, Fred W, Otto J; Feb 1892 sailed to US, worked on farm in Ill 7 mos; Nov 1892 came to Lincoln, was appr book binder for Jacob North until Sept 1899; Sept-Nov 1899 ruling machine opr, Lincoln Journal: 1899-1912 foreman binder for Woodruff Bank Note Co, 1912-19 owner int & mgr co, renamed Woodruff Printing Co; 1919- V-P Woodruff Printing Co: dir city lib bd; chmn bd of health: Ben Franklin Club; dir United Ty-Pothetae, 12th dist; C of C; Kiwanis; pres Goodwill Industries; active in BSA work; YMCA; Open Forum; St Paul's Evang Ch, chmn of bond trustees; hobbies, gardening, raising trees, reading, travel; off 1000 Q; res 3218 S 40th, Lincoln.

   RESS, FRED W: Chief of Regional Land Acquisition Division; b Lincoln, Neb June 6, 1908; s of Fred Ress-Lucie Callsen; ed College View; Lincoln HS 1925; U of N, LLB 1931; Delta Theta Phi; m Leona Germer June 9, 1934 Plymouth; adm to Neb bar June 6, 1931; 1931-32 prac law, Lincoln; 1932- 33 in credit dept Standard Oil Co of Omaha; 1933-34 title atty for Fed Land Bank at Omaha; 1934- with USDA in pur of sub: marginal lands; FERA, regional atty; resettlement administration, asst regional atty; USDA atty; BAE regional curative agt, head of title clearance, soil conservation service, chief regional land acquisition div USDA; Neb St Bar Assn; Uni Club; Evang Reformed Ch; hobbies, statistics, reading, trains, travel, football; off Terminal Bldg; res 1140 N 41st, Lincoln.

   RICE, RAY E: Vocational Director; b Paton, Ia Aug 31, 1888; s of Thomas Jefferson Rice-Verdie Decker; ed Kansas City Mo; Hutchinson Kas HS 1907; U of N, BA 1911, grad work; m Merle Rachel Thomas Aug 30, 1913 Lincoln; s Donald Thomas, Thomas David; d Katherine May; 1911-12 & 1935-38 exec boy's secy Lincoln YMCA; 1914-33 missionary to India, in Central Provinces, Damoh India; 1933-35 traveled in Amer as deputation worker among churches; 1938- vocational dir; has written articles for "World Call," missionary magazine; staff editor, Rotary Propeller; has been around the world once, has made 3 trips to India; Lincoln Exec Assn; Rotary; First Chris Ch; hobbies, home, gardening, travel; off Lincoln School of Commerce; res 600 N 35th, Lincoln.

   RICHARDS, J C NORMAN: Owner Organ Co; b Lincolnshire, England May 18, 1878; s of William J Richards-Margaret A Thomas; ed Ia; music conservatory, Des Moines Ia, priv organ lessons; m Gertrude Foxwell Aug 1, 1906 Plattsmouth; s Cedric; d Rosemonde E; formerly organist in Prospect Park Meth Ch, Central Chris Ch & Grace Meth Ch, Des Moines: also former organist First Meth Ch, Omaha; became interested in organ construction, made organs at home, later moved into present location; past organist at Colonial Theater, Lincoln; has been active in playing & studying in St Mary's Cath Ch past 28 years; Meth Ch; hobbies, music, organ construction; off 4115 O; res 837 S 32nd, Lincoln.

   RICKETTS, LEWIS RICHARDS: Attorney; b Lincoln, Neb Sept 4, 1910; s of Lowe A Ricketts-Mabel Richards; ed Lincoln HS 1927; bus mgr Links; Forum glee club; U of N, BA 1931, LLB 1933; Pi Mu Epsilon; Phi Beta Kappa; Beta Theta Pi, pres 1929; Phi Delta Phi; Order of Coif; asst bus mgr Daily Nebraskan 1929, staff mbr Nebraska Law Bulletin; m Charlotte Louise Cornell May 17, 1934 Lincoln; 1933- prac law with Field, Ricketts & Ricketts; 1939 lecturer on conveyancing, U of N Coll of Law; Lincoln Barristers Club; Lincoln, Neb St & Amer Bar Assns; Jr C of C; U of N Alumni Assn; YMCA; Uni Club; Lincoln Country Club; AF&AM 19; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine, jr deacon; Westminster Presby Ch; Rep; off 405 Richards Block; res 1932 S 24th, Lincoln.

   RIDNOUR, HARRY VERNE: Secretary-Treasurer Wholesale Clothing Co; b Trenton, Neb July 20, 1888; s of Solomon P Ridnour-Alda Bell; ed Jefferson Ia HS 1908; m Rose T Haynie Aug 11, 1926 Denver; s Harry R Haynie; d Ruth Haynie, Edith Haynie; 1905-08 in mdse bus while in sch: 1908-10 in dry goods store, Jefferson Ia; 1910-13 in retail bus, Eustis; 1913- with brother, J C (dec), co-ptr, secy & treas J C Ridnour Co, Lincoln; during World War ent U9 army July 1918, Camp Taylor OTC, Camp Dodge Ia, disch Oct 1918; past vice-comm Amer Leg post 3; C of C; past mbr Rotary; AF&AM; Scot Rite; Shrine; Westminster Presby Ch; hobbies, fishing, sports, golf; off 809 P; res 2700 Rathbone Road, Lincoln.

   RIGGINS, LLOYD ELMER: Gas & Oil Dealer; b Hastings, Neb Dec 5, 1897; s of John Logan Riggins-Alice Graves; ed McCook HS 1912; m Marie Negly Jan 11, 1921 Inavale (dec 1928); s Rolland E; d Opal Mae, Lois Idola; m Geneva Slater June 1934 Marysville Kas; s Norman; 1921-22 farmed in Webster Co; 1922-28 farmed & oprd dray in Ford Co Kas; 1928-30 emp by Earl Coryell Oil & Gas Co, Lincoln; 1930-31 salesman for Cosmopolitan Old Line Life Ins


in Nebraska


Co; 1931-35 station attendant for Jo & John House; 1935- opr Riggins Texaco Station; during World War stationed Camp Dodge Ia with 363rd depot brigade, disch Dec 10, 1918; Amer Leg post 3; Lancaster Assn of Petroleum Retailers; MWA; AF&AM; Elm Park Meth Ch; hobby, golf; off 33rd & O; res 3350 Normal Blvd, Lincoln.

   RIORDAN, CLARENCE JAMES: Clergyman; b Lincoln, Neb Oct 6, 1902; s of James J Riordan-Nora Mullin; ed Cathedral HS, Lincoln; St Mary's Coll, St Marys Kas; U of N, BA 1925, MA 1927; St Thomas Seminary, Denver 1928- 34; Cath U of Amer, Washington D C, JCB 1937; Mar 1934 ordained by Bishop Kucera, Lincoln; 1934-35 asst pastor, Blessed Sacrament Ch, Lincoln, & pastor at Ashland & Greenwood; Feb 1937- pastor, St Mary's Cathedral, Lincoln, & supt Cathedral HS; Jan 1939 made Monsignor; Cathedral sch has been established 50 years, has enrollment of 300 & teachers are Sisters of Charity with Mother House in Dubuque la; KC; Cath Ch; off & res 1420 K, Lincoln.

   RISSER, GEORGE H: Attorney; b Mount Pleasant, Ia Mar 20, 1877; s of Daniel A Risser-Ann Hampton; ed Mount Pleasant Ia; prep sch at U of N; U of N, LLB 1897; Sigma Xi; Phi Delta Phi; m Lula West Nov 15, 1899 Nebraska City; d Marion (Mrs Curtice); 1921 adm to Neb bar; 1897-98 in law off of Lamb, Adams & Scott, Lincoln; 1900 with law firm Stephens & Cochran, later J P; 1903-07 police judge; 1907-12 Lancaster Co judge; 1917- prac law, Lincoln; past V-P Lincoln Bar Assn; Neb St Bar Assn, chmn of com of inquiry; past mbr C of C; past mbr BPOE; Meth Ch; Rep; pres Y R Club 1907; off 602 Federal Securities Bldg; res 1201 S 18th, Lincoln.

   RITZEN, MARTIN A: Superintendent of Old People's Home; b Neuenfelde, Germany June 11, 1887; s of Henry W Ritzen-Augusta J Martin: ed Germany, 2 years med, Texas; Theological Seminary Fremont, BA, BD, MST, DD; m Pauline C Pfenninger May 7, 1916 Weesatche Tex; s Ralph L, Leander M, Norman L; d Ruth Ellen, Anita A; 1906 came to US, emp in restaurant in Philadelphia, later emp on farm & on IC RR, also in med work in hosp, El Paso Tex; 1915-17 pastor at Auburn; 1917-19 pastor, Verdon; 1920-26 pastor Falls City, 1925-26 Victoria Tex, while here pres of synod, mgr & pres of Luth Hosp; 1936- supt of Tabitha Home, Lincoln; during World War 4-min man, served in camp activities & scout work; C of C; past pres Rotary; YMCA; United Luth Ch; hobbies, reading, coin collecting; res 610 S 46th, Lincoln.

   ROBBINS, WILLIAM ALBERT: Business College President; b Portland, Ind Jan 11, 1874; s of Charles Wesley Robbins-Martha Jane Dugdale; ed Hastings; Colby Kas HS; U of Kas 1900; m Jessie Myrle Bain Aug 21, 1901 Johnson Co; 1896-98 & 1901-03 tchr, Thomas Co Kas; 1904- tchr Lincoln Bus Coll, 1909 apptd secy, 1924- pres; 1925 Lincoln Bus Coll & Neb Sch of Bus consolidated under name of Lincoln Sch of Commerce, bus mgr 4 years; pres bd of edn; V-P Central div Natl Assn of Accredited Comml Schs; past pres C of C; Rotary; past pres Lincoln Exec Club; past pres Lincoln Auto Club; past pres YMCA; ch mbr & past master AF&AM; Scot & York Rites; Sesostris Shrine; ch mbr & past patron OES; First Plymouth Congl Ch: hobby, travel; off 209 N 14th; res 2339 S 18th, Lincoln.

   ROBERTS, CAROLINE ALICE: Teacher & Librarian; b Laramie, Wyo June 26, 1899; d of Philip H Roberts-Sarah Jane Jackson; ed Mitchell HS 1919; Fremont Normal 1919; Cotner Coll, BA 1926; U of Ill, BSc in lib science 1930; 1919-21 sch tchr, Pender, Lodgepole & Hemingford; 1926-27 asst librarian, Cotner Coll; 1927 lib asst, U of N; 1930-32 lib asst, Kas State Tchrs Coll, Pittsburg; 1937-38 asst in Lincoln city lib; 1939 with Neb St Hist Soc lib; author of Butler Co history for Who's Who in Nebraska; First Chris Ch; Indep; hobbies, photography, comm art; off State Capitol; res 1500 G, Lincoln.

   ROBERTS, JAMES RUSSELL: President of Dairy Co; b Lincoln, Neb May 29, 1876; s of Artemus Roberts-Mary Bellangee; ed Lincoln Normal; U of N; m Clara Celia West Oct 26, 1904 Mankato Kas; s Perry West, James Gordon; pres Roberts Dairy Co; Internatl Milk Dirs Assn; C of C; past mbr Rotary; past mbr Eastridge Country Club; Congl Ch; hobbies, gardening, writing, fishing, shuffleboard; off 210 S 20th; res 4245 South, Lincoln.

   ROBERTS, PAUL HENLEY: Forest Service Director; b Maxwell, Neb Aug 6, 1891; s of George W Roberts-Ella Rose Gould; ed Maxwell HS; Lincoln Acad; U of N, BSc 1915; Alpha Zeta; Chi Phi; m Edith Oleson July 11, 1920 Albuquerque N M; 1915 ent US forest service in N M, 1916-22 in range management, 1922-31 forest supvr in Ariz, 1931-34 administrative ofcr, research branch, Washington D C; 1934- dir Prairie States Forestry Project; author: Wildlife, A Forest Resource; A Forest Wildlife Program; contributor the Western Range (Norris report); co-author: Costs, Finances & Needed Legislation, part of Natl Plan for Amer Forestry (Copeland Report); winter 1928-29 lecturer on forest administration at 14 forest schs in east & midwest; during World War at OTC Leon Springs Tex; Amer Leg; SAR; Izaak Walton; Soc of Amer Foresters; Amer Wildlife Inst; Amer Forestry Assn; Natl Geographic Soc; C of C; Lions; past master AF&AM, Holbrook, Ariz; off 406 Sharp Bldg; res 1901 S 34th, Lincoln.

   ROBERTS, WALTON BARWICK: Mortician; b Lincoln, Neb Aug 27, 1898; s of Walton Grant Roberts-Mary Barwick; ed Lincoln HS; U of N 1917-23; Beta Theta Pi; m Eleanor Foley Aug 1932 Los Angeles; s Walton Douglas, John Standish; 1924-34 adm to Neb bar & prac law in Lincoln; 1934- co-owner Roberts Mortuary, Lincoln; during World War 1918 in SATC; 1926 grand chef de gare 40 & 8, 1927 grand cheminot nationale, 1935 chef de gare of Lincoln voiture; Amer Leg; Lincoln, Neb St & Amer Bar Assns; Neb Funeral Dirs Assn; Kiwanis; past state pres SAR; elder Mayflower Soc; ROA; BPOE; Lincoln Country Club; Uni Club; Heroes of '76; Sojourners; AF&AM; Scot Rite; Shrine, Royal Order of Jesters; Presby Ch; past pres Y R Club; hobbies, golf, politics; off 1110 P; res 2500 Woodsdale Blvd, Lincoln.

   ROBERTS, WALTON GRANT: Mortician; b Fulton, N Y Aug 27, 1867; s of Evan Theodore Roberts-Josephine Barbara Camden; ed grade sch; m Mary Barwick Apr 2, 1890 Lincoln (dec); s Walton Barwick; d Genevieve (Mrs W O Johnson); m Mary L Pease Feb 18, 1938; 1873 came with uncle in covered wagon to Lincoln; 1888- owner & opr undertaking bus, Lincoln; life mbr C of C; Kiwanis; Lincoln Country Club; Uni Club; gov Mayflower Soc; Red Deer Hunting Club; Royal Highlanders: Aide Union; WOW; AOUW; Sons of Colonial Wars; SAR; AF&AM; Scot Rite, 33o; Shrine; Royal Order of Jesters; KP; Holy Trinity Episc Ch; Rep, past secy State Central Com, treas & past chmn Lancaster Co Central Com; past pres Y R Club; hobbies, travel, motoring, politics, Masonic activities; off 1110 P; res 1535 L, Lincoln.

   ROBINSON, RHEES RICHARD: Tire Dealer; b Marysville, Kas Jan 9, 1890; s of Judge John B Robinson-Olive Van Voohees; ed Kansas City Mo; Wentworth Mil Acad, Lexington Mo; m Audrey Mae Thomason June 1920 Marysville Kas; s Rhees Richard Jr; d Audrey Jane; 1903-06 traveled for Putnam Fadeless Dyes; 1906-12 salesman for Cleveland Akron Paper Co; 1912-16 salesman for Ernest Arrowsmith Auto Co, Kansas City Mo; 1916-19 owner & opr Robinson Motor Co, Muskogee Okla; 1919-21 owner & opr whol accessories bus, Lincoln; 1921-25 mgr B F Goodrich Rubber Co, Lincoln; 1925- owner & opr Bob Robinson tire bus, Lincoln; 1930-34 owner Lincoln Baseball Club; 1936, 1938 & 1940 candidate for mayor of Lincoln; Cosmopolitan Club; Broadview Club; Uni Club; AF&AM 1: BPOE; Rep; hobbies, baseball, golf, football; res 2929 Sewell, Lincoln.

   ROHRIG, JOHN: President Bottling Co; b Russia Mar 18, 1876; s of John H Rohrig-Barbara Lich; ed Russia; m Elizabeth Yost Jan 3, 1900 Lincoln; s Jacob E, Robert B, Edward H, Richard H; d Lydia (Mrs John Schmidt Jr), Leah (Mrs E M Steinbecker), Rachel (Mrs Roy E Goodale), Mildred (Mrs Harry Betz); came to US, Lincoln 1898, worked 1 year with CB&Q RR; 1900-03 tinner; 1903-09 bldg contr; 1909-11 farmed in Franklin Co; 1911-13 bIdg contr; 1913- pres & owner Shogo-Lithia Springs Co & Dr Pepper Bottling Co; pres Neb Dr Pepper Bottlers Assn; C of C; dir Lincoln Baseball Park Assn: Forward Assn; BPOE; St Paul's Evang Ch; Dem; hobbies, traveling, fishing, sports; off 1001 L; res 3411 S 14th, Lincoln.

   ROPER, CHARLES HENRY: Mortician; b Exeter, Neb Aug 16, 1874; s of Schoular Roper-Jennie Abbot; ed Exeter HS; m Floy E Clark June 14, 1899 University Place; s Reginald C, Max E; d Marguerite (Mrs Earl G Colton); 1894-1901 farmed, Exeter; 1902 pur int in Beechner & Roper Mortuary, now with sons owner Castle, Roper & Matthews Mortuary, Lincoln; 1910-30 active in road im-



Who's Who

provement, past pres Old Highway Assn, worked with orgns perfecting highway 6; org & past pres Lincoln Auto Club; org & past secy Neb Good Roads Assn; life mbr C of C; Rotary; AF&AM 227 past master; York & Scot Rites; Sesostris Shrine past potentate; past patron OES; First Meth Ch, dir & mbr ofcl bd 30 years; Rep; hobby, duck hunting: off 1319 N; res 4830 St Paul, Lincoln.

    ROSBOROUGH, JOHN M: Choir Director; b Sparta, Ill May 29, 1878; s of Robert H Rosborough-Elizabeth McCutcheon; ed Sparta Ill HS; Northwestern U, MM 1905; studied music in Berlin 1906-07 & London 1908; Beta Theta Pi, natl ofcr; m Annie Elizabeth Jones Oct 10, 1918 Lincoln; d Mary, Margaret; 1909-10 dir of theory, Neb Sch of Music, Lincoln; 1919-31 dean, Neb Sch of Music; 20 years dir Lincoln Cathedral Choir, 1930- full time dir; under his direction choir has appeared in Chicago, Cleveland, Pittsburgh, St Louis, Washington & 3 times in New York City, 1939 appeared at World's Fair in New York City as guests of Waldorf Astoria Hotel, 500 young men & women have sung in this choir; aim of choir is to erect Cathedral of Youth; ofcr, Alumni of Northwestern U; worker in BSA; Uni Club; hobby, mountain life in Estes Park; off 228 N 12th; res 2020 S 25th, Lincoln.

   ROSE, WILLIAM BRANDON: Associate Supreme Court Justice; b Mercer Co, Penn Jan 25, 1862; s of James McKinley Rose-Cathrine Brandon; ed Grove City Penn; Grove City. Coll, LLD; adm to bar 1888; m Mrs Genevieve Eaton Nov 18, 1893 Kansas City Mo (dec); d Genevieve (Mrs D E Faust); m Lillian Trester June 21, 1919 Lincoln; tchr Oakdale Penn Acad; 1885-88 studied law in prothonotary off; 1889 asst state librarian, dep clk of supreme court, editor supreme court decisions, Lincoln; 1900-08 asst atty gen; 1908- assoc justice of supreme court; Lincoln, Neb St & Amer Bar Assns; C of C; Uni Club; Presby Ch; Rep; off State Capitol; res 1712 E, Lincoln.

   ROSENLOF, GEORGE WALTER: Professor of Secondary Education; b York, Neb Jan 16, 1891; s of Charles Arvid Rosenlof-Agusta Magnusson; ed York H 1910; Hastings Coll, BSc 1916; U of N, MA 1922; Columbia U, PhD 1929; Phi Delta Kappa; Kappa Delta Pi; m Edna Mayo Lowry June 6, 1917 Pawnee City; 1910-13 sch tchr, York Co; 1916-17 prin Chase Co HS at Imperial, 1917-18 supt of schs; 1918-21 supt of schs, Nelson; 1922-27 instr in history & principles of edn, U of N Tchrs Coll; 1925-27 on leave of absence from U of N; 1926-27 assoc in normal sch edn, Tchrs Coll, Columbia U; 1927-34 dir of secondary edn & tchr training, Neb St dept of pub instruction, Lincoln; 1934 prof of secondary edn, U of N; 1932 visiting instr, Northern Industrial & Normal Coll, Aberdeen S D; summer 1935 instr U of Wyo; author: Library Facilities of Tchr Training Institutions, 1928; The Adult's Part in Character Edn, 1934; author & editor of normal bulletins, series of 14; contributing author to Crime for Profit, a symposium; contributing editor The High School Tchr; contributing author to Encyclopedia, Americana & World Book; in Who's Who in Amer, Nebraskana, Leaders in Edn, Who's Who in Govt, Who's Who in Amer Authors, Swedes in Amer, Who's Who in Young Men, Who's Who in Edn; North Central Assn of Colls & Secondary Schs, secy since 1939, regional consultant of commission on national emergency in edn, secy commission on revision of HS manual, secy of commission on secondary schs since 1935, mbr special com of commission of Institutions of higher edn to study master's degree, mbr editorial bd; Natl Assn of HS Supvrs & Dirs; Neb Coun on Religious Edn; life mbr NEA, dept of secondary sch Prins; NSTA, chmn com on pub relations of planning commission; Natl Soc of Coll Tchrs of Edn; Amer EdnI Research Assn; Natl Soc for Curriculum Study; Neb Congress of Parents & Tchrs, VP; Neb Schoolmasters Club; AAUP; Rotary; Candlelight Forum; Amer Interprofessional Inst; Neb Writers Guild; AF&AM 66, Nelson; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine; OES; Presby Ch, elder, clk of session; Rep; hobbies, fishing, gardening; off U of N, Teachers College; res 2301 Smith, Lincoln.

   ROSEWELL, EMIL G; Florist; b Landskrona, Sweden May 5, 1888; s of James Rosewell-Marie Nelson; ed Sweden; Weddige Holland Sweden 1908; s Irvin Russell, Paul Truman; 1908 came to US, Lincoln; 1908-26 mgr greenhouses, Wyuka Cemetery; 1926- owner & opr Rosewell Floral Co, Lincoln; Neb Credit Co; Rotary; AF&AM 32o; Sesostris Shrine; Chris Sci Ch; hobby, flowers; off 124 S 13th; res 406 Hill, Lincoln.

   ROSS, MRS EDITH BURLINGIM: Musician; b El Paso, Ill; d of Walton E Burlingim-Ada M Wert; ed Lincoln HS; U of N Sch of Music 1916, grad work 1918; Mu Phi Epsilon; Pi Kappa Lambda; m H A Ross; mbr piano faculty U of N Sch of Music, head of organ dept 15 years; did concert work on tour; piano tchr at Louisiana St Normal; tchr of organ & piano, Shorter Coll, Ga 3 years; studied organ under J Frank Frysinger, Clarence Eddy, Albert Riemenschneider of Cleveland O & Marcel Dupre, Paris France; past mbr Matinee Musicale; mbr Musical Art Club; Wednesday Study Club; ch mbr Lincoln Organists Guild; past 10 years organist B'nai Jeshurun Temple; past KFAB accompanist & organist; organist for AF&AM & Scot Rite; hobbies, music, bridge travel, fishing, swimming; res 1810 Garfield, Lincoln.

   ROWE, EDWARD WINFIELD: Physician & Surgeon; b Roberts, Ill June 21, 1881; s of Clement E Rowe-Margaret Elizabeth Alexander; ed Palmyra HS; U of N, BSc 1901: Northwestern U, MD 1905; Cornell U 1917-18; Palladian; Alpha Kappa Kappa; Sigma Xi; m Belle Harper Dec 14, 1905 Randolph; d Gertrude (Mrs Charles F Adams); 1905-06 interne, Chicago Lying-In Hosp; 1906-08 prac med, Wood River; 1908- prac med, Lincoln; 1914- with Dr J Stanley Welch org & opr Lincoln Clinic; radiologist, chief of staff Bryan Memorial Hosp 13 years; radiologist Neb St Hosp, Lincoln; mbr city health advisory bd 8 years; past secy bd of med examiners, Neb st dept of health; pres Lincoln bd of edn 7 years; dir Midwest Life Ins Co, Lincoln; during World War maj med corps base hosp 49, ARC U of. N, in France 1 year, Germany 8 mos; past pres Lancaster Co Med Soc; Past pres Neb St Med Assn; AMA;, Pres Neb St Radiological Soc; past pres Radiological Soc of N Amer; Amer Roentgen Ray Soc; chancellor Amer Coll of Radiology; diplomate Amer Bd of Radiology; C of C, former head of pub health & sanitation; Kiwanis; Open Forum; AF&AM 19, Scot Rite; OES; Trinity Meth Ch, steward & trustee since 1910: hobbies, orchard work, farming, has Neb farm ints; off 1037 Stuart Bldg; res 2828 Stratford, Lincoln.

   ROYAL, PAUL A: Physician: b Des Moines, Ia Jan 17, 1891; s of Dr George Royal-Ella J Kingsbury; ed Des Moines Ia HS; U of Ia, BSc 1913, MD 1915; grad work Boston Psychopathic, Johns Hopkins U & in Europe, specialized in psychiatry: Phi Alpha Gamma; m Dorothy K Sibley May 3, 1918 Camp Logan, Houston Tex; s George S; d Pauline D; 1915 emp in Fergus Falls Minn St Hosp; 1915- with Dr Bailey's Sanatorium, Lincoln; consulting neuro-psychiatrist at US Veterans Hosp; lt comm in US naval res corps; during World War enl in US army Aug 1917, detached service with neuro-psychiatric boards at Camps Shelby & Logan Tex, later chief of neuro-psychiatric service at US debarkation hosp 1, Ellis Island N Y & US army govt hosp 1, New York City, disch Sept 1919 as capt; Amer Leg; 40 & 8; Lancaster Co Med Soc; Neb St & AMA; fellow Amer Physiatric Assn; AF&AM 54; Congl Ch, deacon; Rep; hobby, BSA work; off 5515 South; res 2155 S 52nd, Lincoln.

   ROYAL, MRS PAUL A: Homemaker; b State Center, Ia Apr 7, 1891; d of Steven Hopkins Sibley-Eliza Warren Kendall; ed Des Moines Ia; Grinnell Ia Coll, BA 1913; U of N, candidate for BFA June 1940; Phi Beta Kappa; m Dr Paul Royal May 3, 1918 Camp Logan, Houston Tex; s George S; d Pauline D; 1913-15 math tchr & asst prin Griswold Ia HS; 1915-17 tchr Cheyenne Wyo; 1917-18 tchr Marshalltown Ia HS; 1918- homemaker; Camp Fire Girls guardian; PTA, past pres of Holmes sch unit; Lincoln Artist's Guild; Neb Art Assn; Amer Leg aux; Congl Ch; Rep; hobby, painting; res 2155 S 52nd, Lincoln.

   RULKOETTER, AUBREY HENRY: College President; b St Louis, Mo Feb 18, 1891; s of Henry William Rulkoetter-Anna K Quebbeman; ed St Louis Me; Maple Wood Acad, Hutchinson Minn 1929; Union Coll, BA 1936; U of N, MA 1939; Phi Delta Kappa; m Gertrude Myrtle Burghart Aug 29, 1914 Minneapolis Minn; 1905-12 emp by Universal Portland Cement Co, St Louis Mo; 1912-15 asst cash Cable Piano Co, Minneapolis; 1915 ent ministry in field work, 1932-33 pres Minn conf; 1934-35 pres Kas conf; 1935-38 ednl secy of Central Union Conf; 1938- pres Union Coll, Lincoln; dir Boulder Colo Sanitarium & Porter Sanitarium at Denver; bd mbr Seventh-Day Adventist Theological Seminary, Washington D C & Central Union Conf Seventh-Day Adventist Conf; NEA, dept of sch administrators; C of C; off Union Coll; res 4434 Calvert, Lincoln.


in Nebraska


   RUNION, PHIL: Secretary Trade Association; b Tecumseh, Neb Aug 13, 1896; s of Harry P Runion-Mary Casford; ed Benkelman HS 1915; m Marie Tomsik; s Roger Carlton; 1915-18 asst mgr Chicago Lbr Co, Silver Creek; 1918 6 mos emp as yard mgr F C Krotter Lbr Co, Benkelman; 1919-29 mgr Walrath & Sherwood Lbr Co, 5 years in Verdigre & 5 years in Plainview; 1929-32 retail mgr Dierks-Drumm Lbr Co, Lincoln; 1932-33 field man in Ins dept, Neb Lbr Mchts Assn; 1933- secy Neb Lbr Mchts Assn, Lincoln; dir Natl Retail Lbr DIrs Assn; dir Midwest Lbrmens Inter Ins Exchange; hobbies, golf, football; off 1026 Terminal Bldg; res 2620 Lake, Lincoln.

   RUSSELL, ROBERT C: Oil Dealer; b Washington Co, Neb Mar 25, 1900; s of E L Russell-Grace Cameron; ed Washington Co; Lincoln; Omaha; U of N; 1918-23 active in football, basketball, baseball, tennis, 9-letter man, with Don Elliot state doubles tennis champion 1921; Sigma Phi Epsilon; m Helen Overstreet July 13, 1925 York; d Roberta, Helen (dec); 1923-24 asst coach, U of N; 1924-25 coach, York Coll; 1925 coach, KSTC; 1926- VP Lawlor Sporting Goods Co, Lincoln; 1935- org & pres RussellBrown Oil Co; 1936- org & pres Central Films Corp; 1938- org & pres Morservice Oil Co, renamed Bob Russell Oil Co; past pres & VP Neb Baseball League; C of C; Lincoln Country Club; AF&AM; Scot Rite, Sesostris Shrine; Episc Ch; Rep; hobbies, officiating at football games in Big Six Conf & broadcasting Neb football games, also golf; off 306-07 Lincoln Liberty Life Bldg; res 3223 S 31st, Lincoln.

   SAMPSON, BERT: Engineer; b Palmer, Neb July 12, 1888; s of Frank Sampson-Ida Walters; ed St Paul HS; U of N; ICS; m Ruth Lederer June 5, 1914 Pierce; s Harold Ray; 1907-18 builder grain elevators & flour mills for George H Birchard; 1918-23 ptr in Birchard Construction Co of Lincoln, 1923- owner & opr; built Crete Mills, Black Brothers Mills, Wymore & other mills & elevators; Amer Concrete Inst; UCT, past sr councilor; MWA, archer; Rotary; AF&AM 153; St Matthew's Episc Ch; Rep; hobbies, reading, farming; off & res 1840 West O, Lincoln.

   SANDERSON, DAVID DOUGLAS: Eye, Ear, Nose & Throat Specialist; b Stillwell, Ill July 6, 1885; s of William H Sanderson-Amelia Urish; ed Carthage Ill Coll; Western Ill Normal; Washington U & Barnes Hosp, St Louis; 1913-16 grad work Chicago Post Grad Med Sch; Omega Beta Pi; Alpha Kappa Kappa; m Bernice Potter Sept 15, 1912 Red Cloud; 1911-13 prac med, Red Cloud; 1916- eye, ear, nose & throat specialist, Lincoln; chief of eye, ear, nose & throat dept, St Elizabeth's Hosp, mbr exec com; among articles are: End Results of Tonsillectomy; Don'ts in the Prac of Med; Non-surgical Treatment of Cataract; Fads & Fancies in the Prac of Otolaryngology; Therapy of Corneal Ulcers; Adolescent Glaucoma; Surgical Treatment of Petrositis; Conservative Treatment of Sinusitus; State Med, Health Ins or Socialized Med; during World War mbr appeal bd & examiner OTC; Lancaster Co, Med Soc; Neb St & AMA; Amer Academy of Ophthalmology & Otolaryngology; Broadview Club; AF&AM, York Rite; Sesostris Shrine; IOOF; Meth Ch; Rep; hobby, golf; off 914 Stuart Bldg; res 2457 S 27th, Lincoln.

   SANDOZ, MARI: Author; b Sheridan Co, Neb; d of Jules Ami Sandoz-Mary Elizabeth Fehr; ed Sheridan Co: LBC; U of N; Chi Delta Phi; Theta Sigma Phi; tchr, Sheridan & Cheyenne Cos; 1922-30 att sch, worked in drug lab in U of N English dept & in newspaper editorial & proof reading depts; 1927-29 asst editor, Sch Exec Magazine; 1933-35 assoc editor, Neb History Magazine published by Neb St Hist Soc, Lincoln; 1935- author; wrote: short stories, The Vine Jan 1927, Old Potato Face 1928 & Dumb Cattle 1929 in Prairie Schooner under pseudonym Marie Macumber; Pieces to a Quilt, in North Amer Review May 1938 & Writer Oct 1939; Mist & The Tall White Tower, in Story Sept 1936; White Meteor, in Ladies Home Journal Jan 1937; River Polak, in Atlantic Monthly Sept 1937; The Devil's Lane, in Ladies Home Journal Apr 1938; The Girl in the Humbert, in Saturday Evening Post Mar 4, 1939; articles, The Kinkaider Comes & Goes, in North Amer Review 1930; Sandhill Sundays, in Folksay 1931; I Wrote a Book, in Neb Alumnus Nov 1935 & Writer Feb 1936; The New Frontier Woman, in Country Gentleman Sept 1936; review, Midwestern Writers, in Prairie Schooner 1932; narrative, Musky, in Nature Nov 1933; biography, Old Jules, Oct 1935, English edition July 1937, German 1937, serialization in Atlantis, Zurich Switzerland; paper to Writers Guild, Stay Home, Young Writer, published 1937; novelette, Bone Joe & The Smokin' Woman, in Scribners Mar 1939; novels, Slogum House Nov 1937, English edition 1939; Capital City 1939; Midland Authors; hobby, reading; res 645 S 17th, Lincoln.

   SANTO, GEORGE LAWRENCE: Legislator; b Falls City, Neb Sept 3, 1889; s of Joseph Santo-Anna Somer; ed Richardson Co; LSC 1922; m Ada Marie Glancy Aug 21, 1920 (dec Oct 9, 1922); m Irene E Diggle July 15, 1935; 1914-17 supvr Neb St Feebleminded Institution at Beatrice & State Hosp for the Insane at Hastings; 1923-26 secy to Gov Morehead during 68th US Congress in Washington D C; 1929-30 adjt, Neb Soldiers & Sailors Home, Grand Island; candidate for congress 1st Neb dist 1934; 1933-36 sgt at arms, Neb sen; 1937- sgt at arms, Neb unicameral legislature; during World War O/S with AEF 1917-19, with let div in France & Germany, retd home & participated in 1st div parades led by Gen Pershing in New York City & Washington D C; Amer Leg; 40 & 8; AF&AM; Scot Rite, 32o; OES; Grace Meth Ch; hobbies, pub service, hunting, fishing, movies, news reels; off State Capitol; res 1511 Washington, Lincoln.

   SAVERY, GILBERT THEOPHILUS: Clergyman; b Rudgeway, England 1886; s of Jacob Savery-Mary Jane Nelms; ed parochial sch; grad of All Saints Sch, England 1908; York Coll, DD; m Dorothy Emily Mills 1913 Lincoln; s Gilbert M, Norman; d Gertrude M; 1911-13 pastor, Ch of Canada, Luseland Saskatchewan; 1914 pastor U B Ch, Beatrice; 1915-16 pastor, McCool; 1916-22 & 1924-28 pastor, Shelby; 1923 guest editorial writer for Religious Telescope, studied in England; 1929- pastor U B Ch, Lincoln: 1916- registrar Neb conf; assigned student pastor U B Ch, U of N; recording secy Neb Coun of Chs; secy Goodwill Industries, dir; past pres & secy Lincoln Ministerial Assn; hobby, gardening; res 1811 M, Lincoln.

   SCHEIDT, JOHAN PETER: Coal & Lumber Dealer; b Stahl, Russia Feb 25, 1884; s of Conrad Scheidt-Maria Margeretta Lehman; ed Russia; m Anna Elizabeth Stroh Jan 29, 1903 Lincoln; s Herman, Henry, Ruben: d Maria, Ruth; 1899 farmed in Russia; 1900 came to Amer; 1900-02 delivery boy in groc store, Lincoln; 1903-08 clk in gen mdse store; 1908-29 in groc bus; 1924- in coal & lbr bus; Amer Forward Assn; Zion Congl Ch; hobby, fishing; res 920 B, Lincoln.

   SCHILLING, HAROLD K: Professor of Physics; b Allentown, Penn Feb 7, 1899: s of John IT Schilling-Eva R Kistler; ed HS; Clinton Mo Seminary, BA 1920; U of N, MA 1928; U of Ia, PhD 1935; Sigma Xi: m Hulda E Weinmuth 1922, Loveland Colo; s John H, Charles G; d Rose Eleanor; 1922- 23 instr Campion Acad, Loveland Colo; 1923-39 prof of physics, 1934-39 dean Union College, College View; author scientific papers, also lecturer; Neb Acad of Sciences, chmn physics section; Amer Physical Soc; Assn Amer Physics Tchrs; Amer Acoustical Soc; Amer Coll Personnel Assn; res 4628 Stockwell, Lincoln.

   SCHIMMEL, ABRAM QUINCY: Hotel Owner & Manager; b Quincy, Ill May 30, 1903; s of Charles Schimmel-Mary Levinson; ed Galesburg Ill; Omaha Central HS; U of Chicago 1921-23; m Marion Belle Oct 8, 1930 Sioux City Ia; d Doris Marion, Carolyn Lee; 1915-19 emp by father in Custer Hotel, Galesburg Ill; 1932-30 (sic) asst mgr Blackstone Hotel, Omaha; 1930 pres & gen mgr Cornhusker Hotel, Lincoln; 1938- gen mgr Blackstone Hotel at Omaha & Hotel Custer, Galesburg Ill; Amer Hotel Assn; C of C; Broadview Club; B'nai B'rith; Pi Tau Pi; BPOE; AF&AM 288; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine; hobbies, golf, fishing; off & res Cornhusker Hotel, Lincoln.

   SCHLAEBITZ, OTTO FRANZ WALTER: Trust Officer; b Portland, Ore July 19, 1892; s of Theodore A Schlaebitz-Augusta A Hoppe; ed Lincoln; LBC; James College, Chicago; U of N, LLB 1922; Delta Upsilon; Phi Delta Phi; m Alyce Lofink Feb 8, 1928 Lincoln; s Thomas Woodrow, Franz Walter; d Sandra Alice; 1911-12 emp in passenger dept, CB&Q RR, Lincoln: 1912-14 passenger agt city ticket off, CB&Q RR, Chicago; 1914-18 traveling passenger agt for CB&Q RR, hdqrs Denver; 1923-25 with First Trust Co of Lincoln, 1925-28 asst secy, 1928-39 asst trust ofcr, 1939- trust ofcr; during World War enl in US army Nov 1917 Fort Logan Colo, Jan 1918 att 3rd OTC Camp Funston Kas, tsfrd to Camp Gordon Atlanta Ga May 1918, commd 2nd lt, tsfrd Aug 1918 to Camp MacArthur, Waco Tex, commd 1st it of inf, tsfrd as commanding ofcr of hdqrs



Who's Who

Co Camp MacArthur Sept 1918, disch Mar 9, 1919; Amer Leg; Neb St Bar Assn; C of C; Uni Club; St Paul's Evang Ch, past trustee; Rep; hobbies, gardening, fishing; off 403 First National Bank Bldg; res 3040 Summit Blvd, Lincoln.

   SCHMID, EDWARD ALBERT: Superintendent Light & Power Co; b Schuyler, Neb Jan 11, 1888; s of Cyril Schmid-Antonie Vavrina; ed Schuyler HS; U of N, BSc 1908; mbr basketball team 1907-08, letterman; m Anna Frances Jirovsky June 11, 1912 Wahoo; s Edward Jr; d Beth Eileen; 1908-09 in electrical construction dept of UP RR, Omaha; 1909-10 electrician & foreman for Johnston Electrical Co, Omaha; 1910-11 electrical contr with firm Owen & Schmid, Missouri Valley Ia: 1911-21 light & water commr, Schuyler; 1921-22 mgr West Point dist of Neb Gas & Electric Co, also light commr, West Point; 1922-23 inspector of construction work for Neb Gas & Electric Co in Norfolk & Beatrice territory; 1923 dist mgr Ia Pub Service Co, Missouri Valley Ia; 1923-25 dist mgr Neb Gas & Electric Co at Beatrice, 1925 supt at Norfolk, 1925 dist mgr, York; 1925-28 dist mgr Ia-Neb Light & Power Co at Seward, 1928- dist supt Lincoln; lic electrical engr in Neb; past secy Schuyler bd of edn; past chief of vol fire dept, Schuyler; past VP Lincoln Engrs Club; Missouri Valley Electric Assn, Vice-chmn com on overhead systems; past pres Schuyler Comm Club; Rotary, dir 2 times; Broadview Club; hobbies, hunting, fishing, golf, baseball; father born in Moravia, mother in Bohemia, came to US 1880, settled at Schuyler, father blacksmith, owner several farms; off Ia-Neb Light & Power Co; res 1647 South 26th, Lincoln.

   SCHMIDT, ARTHUR HERALD: Dentist; b Elkader Ia May 20, 1897; s of Robert F Schmidt-Ella Beers; ed Elkader Ia HS; U of N, DDS 1919; Omega Kappa Upsilon; Xi Psi Phi; Sigma Phi Epsilon; m Agnes Campbell 1921 Elkader Ia; s Robert; 1919- dental tchr U of N, now chmn dept of prosthetic dentistry; author publication on denture work; bus mgr Lincoln Symphony Orchestra 4 years; Lincoln Musicians Assn; Lincoln Dist Dental Soc; ADA; Natl Soc of Denture Prosthetics; Amer Leg, 1st vice-comm, mgr drum corps; past mbr Lions; C of C, one of orgs of Jr C of C, mbr exec coun 4 years; past mbr Uni Club; AF&AM; Scot Rite; potentate of Shrine; hobby, drumming; off U of N, Andrews Hall; res 2115 S 24th, Lincoln.

   SCHRAMM, E FRANK: Chairman Geology Dept; b De Witt, Neb Sept 7, 1883; s of George W Schramm-Mary Charlott Hawes; ed Newkirk Okla HS; U of Okla, BA 1906; U of N, MSc 1908; Kappa Sigma; Sigma Gamma Epsilon; Alpha Chi Sigma; Sigma Xi; Phi Delta Phi; 1906-07 with Neb St geological survey, Morrill geological expedition; 1907-09 with US geological survey in Mont, Colo, Wyo, N D & S D; 1910-11 mineral expert with US forest service; 1912-17 with Morrill geological expeditions; 1917-18 chief geologist & mining eng UP RR; 1918 consultant for mining & oil companies in North & Central America; 1906- with geology dept of U of N, 1934- head of dept; mbr Interfraternity bd of control; Kosmet Club adviser; Student Union bd, 1st chmn 1938; Interfat Coun; Innocents, mbr student activities com; grand editor of "Compass," geological publication; Amer Inst of Mining Engrs; Amer Assn Petroleum Geologists; AAAS; Neb Acad of Sciences; AAUP; hobby, gem collecting; off U of N, Morrill Hall; res YMCA, Lincoln.

   SCHREIN, REINHOLD TRAUGOTT: Captain Safety Patrol; b Hartley, Ia Mar 13, 1911; s of Adolph F Schrein-Anna E Haessler; ed Crete HS 1929, mbr basketball team; Doane Coll; Capital Coll of Pharm, Denver Colo, PhG & PhR 1931; West Point Mil Acad, cadet sgt, batt supply ofcr, 1932-36 mbr basketball team; Delta Kappa Pi; Sigma Alpha Phi; m Adel E Calvin Oct 4, 1938 Wahoo; d Constance Beth; 1925-30 emp by P & P Drug Co, Crete; 1931-32 druggist, Public Drug Co, White Sulphur Springs Mont; 1936 project eng with H A Davis, Crete; 1936-37 rodman & instrument man for Neb St dept of roads & irrigation; 1937 chief examiner for oprs license examination, instr & asst chief for orgn & training of safety patrol personnel, Lincoln; 1937-39 lt of Neb Safety Patrol, 1939- capt; 1938 mbr State House basketball team; 1939 mbr State House golf team; Jr C of C; Neb Policemans Assn; Tri-State Peace Ofcrs Assn; Trinity Luth Ch; Indep; hobbies, athletics, golf, safety work, giving talks on safety to civic groups; off 1418 State Capitol; res 3545 C, Lincoln.

   SCHROEDER, WILLIAM: Retired; b Melsing near Hanover, Germany Jan 28, 1853; s of William Schroeder-Katherine Munsterman; ed Germany; m Pauline Zabel Jan 17, 1879 Lincoln (dec Apr 19, 1937); s (died in infancy); d (died in infancy), Clara S (Mrs Guy M Howe), Rose E (Mrs P J Morton), Emma (Mrs M T McShane); came to Amer 1869 settled in Naperville Ill, 1873 came to Lincoln; 1897-1933 with city govt first as councilman, 1913 commr water & light dept, introduced & estab comml light dept selling electric energy to consumers against vigorous opposition of vested ints; responsible for low rate 3c to 5c in Lincoln; known as the father of the water & light dept; 1905 city estab street lighting oprd in conjunction with water dept; hobby, city water & light dept; res 1616 S 14th, Lincoln.

   SCHULTZ, C BERTRAND: Musuem (sic) Curator & Paleontologist; b Red Cloud, Neb June 17, 1908; s of Charles A Schultz-Esther L Peterson; ed Red Cloud HS 1926; U of N, BSc 1931, MSc 1933; Columbia U 1934; 1933- grad work, U of N; Sigma Xi; Theta Xi; Sigma Gamma Epsilon; Phi Tau Theta; m Marian Ruth Othmer Aug 8, 1931 Omaha; 1927-31 asst in U of N museum, 1931-37 grad asst; 1928-37 during summers in chg of expeditions to collect fossil remains for U of N museum; 1932- research assoc in Frick Lab, Amer Museum of Natural History, New York City; 1938- asst dir, U of N museum & dir of expeditions to collect fossil remains; author articles on geology, vertebrate paleontology & early man in Amer; presented paper on ice age mammals of Neb at Internatl Symposium on Early Man, Philadelphia Mar 1937; also presented papers & addresses to many scientific meetings; Explorers Club; Soc for Amer Archeology; AAAS; Neb Acad of Sciences; Neb Archeological Soc; Kiwanis; Bapt Ch; hobbies, photography, archeology, stamp collecting; off U of N Morrill Hall, res 1222 S 14th, Lincoln.

   SCHWARTZ, BENJAMIN FREDERICK: Educator; b Cannelton, Ind Aug 16, 1897; s of Frederick Richard Schwartz-Lydia M Ploch; ed Wapello Ia HS 1915; Grinnell Ia Coll, BA 1919; Boston U, STB 1922; Ia Wes, Mt Pleasant Ia, DD 1931; Phi Beta Kappa; Phi Kappa Phi; Phi Gamma Mu; m Wanda Eells Sept 27, 1922 Marengo Ia; s Theodore William; d Wanda Carol; 1918-19 student pastor, Meth Ch Ewart1 Ia; 1919-22 pastor Congl Chs Woburn & Wilmington Mass; 1922-38 Meth pastor in Sigourney, Centerville, Albia, First Ch Muscatine, First Ch Washington & Simpson Coll Ch at Indianola Ia; 1938- chancellor, Neb Wes; contributor numerous articles to religious & ednl magazines including Zion's Herald Christian Advocate, Epworth Herald, Religious Digest & Social Science Review; Amer Leg, past chaplain Centerville Ia 1927, Albia Ia 1929; BSA, scoutmaster 1918-24, commr 1936; YMCA, bd mbr 1932-35 Muscatine Ia; Ministerial Assn, pres 1933-34 Muscatine Ia; C of C; Rotary; Amer Assn of Sch Administrators; past secy Ia St Ministers Convocation; AF&AM 32o, Muscatine Ia, past chaplain; off Nebraska Wesleyan; res 4929 Huntington Ave, Lincoln.

   1Ewart, Ia, formerly branch line station on Minneapolis & St Louis RR between Grinnell & Montezuma Ia.

   SCHWARTZ, BERNHARDT F: Dentist; b Crawford Co, Ia Dec 21, 1876; s of Charles M Schwartz-Catherine Titkameter; ed Cedar Rapids Ia HS; Northwestern U, DDS 1904; Psi Omega; m Leah W Watson Jan 5, 1905 Blairstown Ia (dec Nov 5, 1917); 1894-95 appr in dental off, Cedar Rapids Ia; 1899 recd permit to prac dentistry; 1899-1901 & 1904-05 dentist, Keystone Ia; 1905-13 dentist, Vinton Ia; 1913- dentist, Lincoln; 1913-18 instr in orthodontia & oral surgery, Lincoln Dental Coll; 1918- instr in clinical periodontia & oral hygiene at U of N, Coll of Dentistry; mbr city health advisory bd; during Sp-Amer War in Co C 49th Ia regiment, tsfrd to hosp corps; Camp Lewis USWV; Hiram Club; Uni, Club; pres Lincoln Dist Dental Soc; Neb St & ADA; pres Cornhusker Study Club; C of C; AF&AM 54; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine; First Presby Ch; father born in Germany, phys & surg in Ia; hobbies, fishing, hunting; off 1020 Stuart Bldg; res 1901 S 40th, Lincoln.

   SCHWARZ, CHARLES FREDRICK: Wholesale Dealer; b Iowa Co, Ia Mar 7, 1873; s of Charles Schwarz-Dorothy Warnke; ed Lincoln HS; U of N, BSc 1896; 1897 capt Pershing Rifles; Kappa Sigma; m Nelle Watson Jan 8, 1908 Lincoln; 1898 during Sp-Amer War, capt Co A 3rd Neb in Cuba; 1899- org, pres & gen mgr Schwarz Paper Co, Lincoln; 1904-33 pres Acme Printing Co, Lincoln; 1907-08 adjt gen NNG, org camp at Ashland; during World War helped





















Who's Who in Nebraska (introduction & directory, list of abbreviations)

Visit Lancaster County website

© 2000, 2001 for the NEGenWeb Project by Ted & Carole Miller