NEGenWeb Project - Lancaster County
Who's Who in Nebraska, 1940


in Nebraska


1932-34 case worker & supvr Joint Service Bur, Chicago; 1935 supvr student field workers, U of Chicago Sch of Social Service; 1935-36 family selection supvr, resettlement administration, Washington D C; 1936 regional chief of family selection, resettlement administration, Lincoln; 1936- gen secy Lincoln Social Welfare Soc; Amer Assn of Social Workers, treas Chicago ch, past mbr finance com; Urban League, dir; Jr League Well Baby Clinic, bd mbr; Unitarian Ch, dir; off 228 S 10th; res 3748 Mohawk, Lincoln.

   TRESTER, MORTON OLIVER: Hardware & Lumber Dealer; b Enterprize1, Neb July 9 1879; s of Milton Lawrence Trester-Hattie Wright; ed Lincoln HS 1897; U of N 1898; m Aura Hitchcock June 5, 1907 Lincoln; s Ralph Hitchcock; 1898-1899 clk in groc store, Lincoln; 1899-1905 clk in material yard, later traveling auditor in chg of material account for CB&Q RR; 1905- with brother in hdw, impl & lbr bus, Lincoln; 1912 treas Neb Hdw Mutual Ins Co, 1916 bd mbr, 1926- pres; Neb Retail Hdw Assn, past bd mbr; C of C; Rotary; AF&AM 210; Westminster Presby Ch, elder; hobbies, grandchildren, home, fishing, travel; off 869 N 27th; res 528 N 33rd, Lincoln.
   1Enterprize, Neb. was a postoffice in the kitchen of Trester farm home 13 miles north of O street on 27th.

   TROMBLA, OREN DANIEL: Secretary-Treasurer Insurance Co; b Downs, Kas Apr 7, 1900; s of Charles L Trombla-Minnie O Pendarvis; ed University Place HS 1918; Neb Wes 1919; Phi Kappa Tau; m Blanche Ball June 1, 1919 Lincoln; s Jack D; d Billette B; 1919-21 RR mail clk, Lincoln; 1921-23 cash Farmers Bank, Prairie Home; 1923-25 ranched, Holt Co; 1925-27 Lancaster Co dep treas; 1927 with Highways Motor Underwriters, Lincoln; 1928 with Federated Mchts Ins Co; 1929-31 special agt for Dwelling House Ins Co; 1931- secy & treas Dwelling House Ins Co, now Standard Reliance Ins Co; during World War with SATC in Lincoln Sept-Dec 1918; Amer Leg; past pres Neb Assn of Mutual Ins Cos; C of C, chmn of ins div; Lions; pres Lincoln Advertising Club; 1937 pres Admans Gridiron Club; Uni Club; AF&AM: First Meth Ch, trustee; hobbies, horses, farming, golf; off 526 Stuart Bldg; res 5111 Walker, Lincoln.

   TROUP, LEWIS MELVIN: City Real Estate Agent; b Elkhart Co, Ind Dec 29, 1868; s of Peter S Troup-Hester A Whitehead; ed Ind; Northern Ind Normal, Valparaiso, BSc 1892; U of N, LLB 1898: m Anna E Graves July 12, 1892 Frankfort S D; d Ramona (Mrs Elmer M Hansen), Grace (Mrs Lammert H Redelfs); 1886-92 tchr in country schs, Ind; 1892-94 prin & supt of schs, Frankfort S D; 1894-97 supt of schs, Tilden; 1898-99 prac law with Tibbets Brothers, Morey & Ferris, Lincoln; 1899-1910 pres & gen mgr Neb Credit Co, Lincoln; 1898- city real est agt, Lincoln; appraiser 25 years; mbr city coun, 1930-31 in chg of streets & pub improvements; past secy Lincoln water bd 7 years; mbr city zoning bd since 1935; Lincoln & Neb St Bar Assns; past pres Lincoln Real Est Bd; past pres Neb Real Est Assn; Natl Assn of Real Est Bds; affiliate mbr Amer Inst of Real Est Appraisers; ch mbr past dir Kiwanis; life mbr C of C; life mbr AF&AM 54, past master; life mbr Scot Rite; RAM, past high priest; Sesostris Shrine; life mbr OES 8, past patron; hobby, football, has missed only 2 games on Neb field since 1900; off 555 National Bank of Commerce Bldg; res 1511 D, Lincoln.

   TRUMAN, GEORGE E: Secretary Railroad Commission; b Des Moines, Ia June 22, 1901; s of Richard Truman-Mary Normally; ed Des Moines Ia; Creighton U, PhB 1923, LLB 1925; Gamma Eta Gamma; m Catharine Murphy Nov 24, 1926 Omaha; d Mary Alice; 1928-37 prac law in Omaha; 1937- secy state RR commission; 1935 apptd to 51st session Neb legislature; Cath Ch; Dem; off State Capitol; res 800 S 16th, Lincoln.

   TRUMBLE, THOMAS ANDREW: Dentist; b Lancaster Co, Neb Jan 28, 1880; s of William Henry Trumble-Johanna Casey; ed Lincoln Acad; U of N, DDS 1910; Xi Psi Phi; m May R Gardner Oct 18, 1910 Lincoln; s Thomas Gardner, Dr John Edwin, Donald Hugh, Theodore Joseph; d Florence May; 1910-13 dentist, Red Cloud; 1913-14 clinical demonstrator at U of N Coll of Dentistry; 1913-18 prof of prosthetic dentistry; 1914- dentist, Lincoln; past mbr sch bd, Red Cloud; Lincoln Dist Dental Soc, past pres 2 terms; Neb St & ADA; Alumni Assn of U of N, Coll of Dentistry; KC; Cath Ch; Dem; hobbies, radio building; off 1014 Stuart Bldg; res 1447 Garfield, Lincoln.

   TUCKER, CHARLES ARTHUR: Retired; b Helena1, Neb Dec 6, 1864; s of George Pomeroy Tucker-Nancy Jane Smith; ed Lincoln; m Lenore Elizabeth McCord Shean Nov 30, 1899 Lincoln (dec); 1881-99 in jewelry bus of F B Trickey & Co, Lincoln; 1899-1935 ptr in jewelry bus, Tucker-Shean; Lincoln Jewelers Club, pres 1897-1932; Neb St Jewelers Assn, pres 1922-23, mbr since 1906; Neb St Horological Soc; C of C; Rotary; NS&D of Neb; Neb St Hist Soc; AF&AM 54; KT; RAM 6; R&SM 4; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine; BPOE 80; hobbies, hybrid roses, antique jewelry, watches, clocks, has one of largest collections of antique watches in US; father born Walworth N Y, came to Neb territory 1856, settled in Helena, served as quartermaster sgt, orderly sgt & sgt maj, 2nd Neb cavalry in Indian Wars, mbr Neb territorial legislature; mbr 1st state legislature 1866, cast vote to move capitol to Lincoln; 1870 Neb St sen; res 718 S 14th, Lincoln.
   1Helena, Neb is now a ghost town.

   TURNER, GEORGE H: Clerk of Supreme Court; b Fairbury, Neb Jan 29, 1902; s of James P Turner-Elizabeth H Mendenhall; ed Fairbury HS; U of N, LLB; Sigma Nu; Phi Delta Phi; m June C Sweney Feb 12, 1927 Fairbury; s George H III; d Barbara June, Jeanette Kay; Lincoln Bar Assn; secy-treas Neb St Bar Assn; Amer Bar Assn; secy State Bar Commission; secy Judicial Coun of Neb; Kiwanis; AF&AM, Fairbury; RAM 44; R&SM 4; off State Capitol; res 2240 Harrison Ave, Lincoln.

   TYSDAL, MERLIN HEWITT: Professor of Agronomy; b Lee, Ill Dec 14, 1902; s of Martin P Tysdal-Julia Olson; ed Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Canada HS 1918; U of Saskatchewan, BSA 1924; Kansas St Coll, MSc 1926; U of Minn, PhD 1931; 1927-28 studied in Sweden as fellow of Scandinavian Foundation; Alpha Zeta; Gamma Sigma Delta; Sigma Xi; Phi Kappa Phi; m Esther A Eastvold Dec 14, 1928 Volin S D; s Royal Merlin; d Sylvia Rae; 1924-25 in advertising branch, Internatl Harvester Co; 1925-26 asst, in agronomy dept, Kas St Coll, Manhattan; 1926-27 instr, U of Minn; 1928-30 asst agronomist in bur of plant industry, USDA; 1930-36 assoc agronomist; 1936- agronomist; 1936- prof of agronomy, U of N; owner of farm in Canada; Amer Soc of Agronomy; ch mbr Canadian Soc of Technical Agr; Neb Crop Growers Assn; Meth Ch; hobbies, games, handball, basketball; paternal grandfather emigrated from Norway to US in nineteenth century; off Plant Industry Bldg U of N; res 1142 N 44th, Lincoln.

   UMLAND, RUDOLPH E: Assistant State Supervisor; b Cass Co, Neb Dec 26, 1907; s of Rudolph E Umland-Minna Bergman; ed Eagle HS 1925; U of N, 1929; Sigma Upsilon; m Elsie L Rockenbach Aug 6, 1938 Council Bluffs Ia; d Yvonne; 1929-33 in various occupations; 1933-35 farmed, Eagle; 1935-39 asst state dir Fed Writers Project at Lincoln; 1939- asst state supvr Neb Writer's Project, Lincoln; author free lance newspaper articles; contributor stories & articles to Prairie Schooner; editor Lincoln City Guide; managing editor, Neb Guide to Cornhusker State; off University Hall, U of N; res 311 S 28th, Lincoln.

   UPSON, FRED WILBERT: Educator; b Byron, Ill Feb 2, 1883; s of Richard Empey Upson-Mary Johnson; ed U of N, BSc 1907, MA 1908; U of Chicago, PhD 1910; Sigma Xi; m Georgia Field June 16, 1915; s John Field; 1910-12 instr in chemistry, U of Cincinnati; 1912-13 research instr in chemistry, U of Chicago; 1913-18 prof of agrl chemistry, U of N; 1918 prof of chemistry & chmn of dept, 1929- dean of grad coll; author numerous articles chiefly in field of carbohydrate chemistry; fellow AAAS Amer Chemical Soc; AAUP; Prot; Rep; off Chemistry Bldg, U of N; res 2735 Bradfield Drive, Lincoln.

   UPTON, VERA AUGUSTA: Concert Soloist & Voice Teacher; b Lincoln, Neb; d of Samuel Emery Upton-Fern L Hardin; ed Lincoln HS; U of N, BM, grad work in music; Amer Conservatory of Music, Chicago, grad work; Alpha Chi Omega; Mu Phi Epsilon; Pi Kappa Lambda, secy 10 years; studied voice under John Dennis Mehan, Frank Seeley, Oscar Saenger, Dr Carl Frederick Dufft of New York & William Shakespere II of London; formerly dir of voice dept, Cotner Coll; formerly substitute soloist in 5th Ave Presby Ch, New York City; mbr U of N Sch of Music faculty 15 years; 1937- opr priv music studio, Lincoln; 1915- dir of music in B'nai Jeshurun Temple, Lincoln; 1924-34 soloist First Plymouth Congl Ch; 1934-39 minister of music, Grace Meth Ch; 1932-36 artist soloist over KFAB, gen musical activities, judge of various musical contests thruout Neb; past dir music dept Lincoln Woman's Club, dir of Comm Women's



Who's Who

Chorus; past soloist First Ch of Christ Scientist; has been active in concert work thruout US; soprano soloist for Scot Rite reunions, mbr Scot Rite mixed quartet; Lincoln Musical Art Club; Wed Music Study Club; Altrusa; Mayflower Soc; First Plymouth Ch; Rep, 1936 dir of Sun Bonnet Chorus that toured Neb; hobbies, cats, collecting art work; one of ancestors came over on Mayflower, another signed Declaration of Independence; off 316 Liberty Theatre Bldg; res 1133 L, Lincoln.

   VAIL, EDWIN: Assistant Attorney General; b South Berwick, Me Sept 17, 1880; s of Walter S Vail-Lusia S Crosby; ed Phillips-Exeter Acad, Exeter, N H; West Brook Me, Seminary; U of Ga, BA 1900; Sigma Nu; m Susan Leienbecker Jan 23, 1907 Omaha; s Edwin Walter; d Catharine Mary (Mrs Cahow), Philomena, Gertrude, Margaret Antoinette; 1904-08 prac law, Albion; 1908-11 prac law, Seward; 1911-16 Seward Co atty; 1916-33 prac law as ptr of J J Thomas; 1933- asst atty gen of Neb, Lincoln; Lincoln & Neb St Bar Assns; KC; off State Capitol; res Seward.

   VAN BOSKIRK, ROBERT H: Certified Public Accountant; b Lincoln, Neb Mar 31, 1894; s of Homer C Van Boskirk-Nettie E English; ed Lincoln HS 1912; U of N, BA 1917, CPA 1923; Alpha Kappa Psi; m Vale Babcock Jan 31, 1916 Logan Ia; s Homer E, Leland D; d Olive, Retta, Janet; 1917-23 staff mbr Wiggins-Babcock Co, public sects, Lincoln; 1924- ptr in Van Boskirk-Remington, certified public accts, Lincoln; mbr state bd of examiners for certified public accts; Neb Soc of Certified Public Accts; Amer Inst of Accts; life mbr U of N Alumni Assn; ch mbr Cosmopolitan Club, mbr 10 years; C of C; dir Goodwill Industries; First Presby Ch, past deacon, secy-treas of SS; Dem; hobbies, fishing, gardening; off 401 Bankers Life Bldg; res 3327 Holdrege, Lincoln.

   VAN CAMP, GLADYS E: Assistant High School Principal; b Butler Co, Neb Oct 4, 1889; d of Ulysses N Ellis-Elizabeth Robinson; ed Creighton HS; U of N; Neb Wes, BA 1927; Phi Kappa Phi; Alpha Delta Omega; Pi Gamma Mu; m William J Van Camp June 3, 1921 Creighton; d Mona; 1927-39 math tchr, Bethany; 1935- asst principal Bethany HS; Forum; NSTA past pres math section dist 5; NEA; OES: Meth Ch; hobby, home; off 6635 Fairfax; res 5411 Walker, Lincoln.

   VAN ES, LEUNIS: Animal Pathologist; b Melissant, Netherlands, Oct 3, 1868; s of Jacob Van Es-Maatje Zaayer; ed Govt Sch of Agr Wageningen, Netherlands 1886; Ontario, Canada Veterinary Coll, DVM 1893; Med Coll of Ala, MD 1898; U of Penn, DSc 1935; Sigma Xi; Gamma Sigma Delta; Alpha Zeta; Phi Zeta; m Alice E Wilson July 11, 1894; s Jacob; d Maatje (Mrs W C Zulauf), Marie (Mrs Charles Rumbolz); 1889 came to US was naturalized; 1893-1903 veterinary surg; 1898-1903 demonstrator in bacteriology & microscopic anatomy, Med Coll of Ala; 1903-07 chief state veterinarian N D; 1903-18 prof of veterinary science, N D Coll of Agr; 1909-18 dir N D Serum Inst; 1918 acting dir N D agrl experiment station; 1918- prof of animal pathology & hygiene, U of N; author Principles of Animal Hygiene & Preventive Veterinary Med 1932; contributor many articles on animal diseases & rural hygiene to agrl journals & experiment station publications; Amer Veterinary Med Assn; AAAS; US Livestock Sanitary Ed, pres 1927; Natl Assn for Study & Prevention of Tuberculosis; Amer Pub Health Assn; off Animal Pathology Bldg, U of N; res 3335 W, Lincoln.

   VAN HORN, DALE REX: Writer; b Sherman Co, Neb July 29, 1895; s of Jay Van Horn-Edna Estella Rood; ed North Loup HS; Milton Wis Coll; U of N; m Gayle Marie Beerup Jan 25, 1919 Hastings; s William Richard; d Virginia Nanett; has sold drawings & articles to Popular Mechanics; has written for over 200 magazines in US & Canada, pen names are Howard Dalton, Dick Vance, Don Harding, E R Lincoln, Ray Vernon, Jack Rood, Ray Saxon, Bell Richards, Gale Vance, Dee Angel, Packaloder, Uncle Frank, Daisey R Virginia, Chester Covington; during World War enl May 1918 in USN; past mbr Amer Leg; past mbr Rotary; Bapt Ch; hobbies, drawing, writing, billiards; res 3504 Mohawk, Lincoln.

   VAN KIRK, MRS. LENORE BURKETT: Voice Instructor; b Lincoln, Neb July 22, 1893; d of Elmer J Burkett-Fannie Wright; ed Western HS, Washington D C; U of N, EMUS 19l.5, BFA 1918; Dana Hall, Wellesley Mass 1912-14; studied voice with Madame Clair De Buston at Gunston Hall, Louise Le Baron & Walter Wheatley, 1915-24, Madame Clara Novello Davies, London, 1924, John Finley Williams; att Westminster Choir Sch; Kappa Kappa Gamma; Delta Omicron; Delta Kappa Gamma; m Rollo Van Kirk Dec 27, 1924 Lincoln; s Clayton Burkett; 1912-14 music tchr, Boston Mass; 1916-25 soprano soloist & dir sr choir, Trinity Meth Ch, Lincoln; 1929- soprano soloist & choir dir First Chris Ch; 1924-33 tchr of voice, history of music & dir choruses & choirs, head of fine arts dept, Cotner Coll; 1926-34 chorus dir Lincoln Woman's Club; 1918-19 asst instr in ednl theory & prac U of N, 1920 accredited voice tchr, 1932 assoc voice prof, 1934 prof; 1937- priv music instr, Lincoln; coached with Proschowski, Oscar Leagle, Louis Victor Soar, Jeanne Boyd, John Wilcox; Amer Leg aux, dir quartette & winner state contests 3 years, with Richard Hageman coach of chorus 1924, 1929 & 1933, dir since 1939; Musical Art Club; Lincoln Country Club; Wooden Spoon; First Chris Ch; hobby, music; off 1229 N; res 1844 D, Lincoln.

   VAN KIRK, ROLLA CLAYTON: Attorney; b Antelope Co, Neb Feb 13, 1894; s of C B VanKirk-Mabel L Staples; ed Neligh; Yankton S D Coll; U of N, LLB 1923; Alpha Sigma Phi; Phi Alpha Delta; m Lenore Burkett Dec 27, 1924 Lincoln; s Clayton Burkett; 1920- prac law in firm Burkett, Wilson & VanKirk; 1927-31 mbr Neb house of representatives; 1931-37 mbr from Lancaster Co in Neb sen; capt of inf NNG; during World War 1917-19, in US marine corps, 67th Co, 5th regiment, 2nd div in France; Amer Leg, comm 1938-39; 40 & 8, past chef de gare, past grand correspondent; Lincoln & Neb St Bar Assns; C of C; Lincoln Country Club; Uni Club; AF&AM; Scot Rite, 32°; Shrine; BPOE, past exalted ruler; Chris Ch; Rep; hobby, National Guard work; off 902 First National Bank Bldg; res 1844 D, Lincoln.

   VAN PELT, ROBERT: Attorney; b Cambridge, Neb Sept 9, 1897; s of F M Van Pelt-Sarah Simon; ed Stockville; Franklin Acad; Doane Coll, BA 1920; U of N, LLB 1922; Phi Sigma Kappa; Phi Delta Phi; m Mildred Carter June 17, 1925 Fullerton; s Samuel, Robert Jr (dec 1934); d Margery; 1914 sch tchr, Frontier Co; 1915-16 dep treas, Frontier Co; 1922- prac law in firm Perry, Van Pelt & Marti, Lincoln; 1930-34 asst US atty; trustee Doane Coll; during World War in US army, Camp McArthur Tex; past secy Lancaster Co Bar Assn; Neb St & Amer Bar Assns; C of C; Rotary; AF&AM; Scot Rite, 32o; Sesostris Shrine; Congl Ch; off 615 First National Bank Bldg; res 2323 Woodscrest Ave, Lincoln.

   VAN ROYEN, WILLIAM: Educator, b Utrecht, Netherlands June 2, 1900; s of William Van Royen-Christina Schmelling; ed Utrecht Netherlands HS; U of Utrecht, MA 1925; Clark U, Worcester Mass, PhD 1928; Alpha Kappa Delta; Sigma Gamma Epsilon; m Mary Stone Shipman Apr 20, 1931 Minneapolis Minn; s Charles Putnam, William Shipman; came to Amer 1926; was geography tchr during summer term at Clark U: 1928-30 exec secy of Netherlands C of C, New York City; 1930- instr U of N, 1933- asst geography prof; with N A Bengtson co-author Fundamentals of Economic Geography, published 1936; contributed chapter to Chapters in Neb Archaeology; has contributed to several geographical publications; 1938 ofcl Neb del to 15th Internatl Geographical Congress, Amsterdam; traveled in Europe 1920-26 & 1938: has done geographical field work in West Indies & US; in Amer Men of Science, Young Men of Amer, Who's Who in Edn; Amer Geographical Soc; corresponding mbr Netherlands Soc for Economic Geography; fellow Soc for Amer Archeology; Neb Acad of Sciences; hobby, archaeology; off Former Museum, U of N; res 2636 Garfield, Lincoln.

   VAN SICKLE, WILTON: President Glass & Paint Co; b Lincoln, Neb, Aug 22, 1880; s of George Andrew Van Sickle-Sarah Emmons; ed Lincoln; m Marie Brockelmeyer June 11, 1903 Lincoln; s Wilton Emmons; d Louise, Jane; 1891-95 with Western Union Teleg Co, Lincoln; 1895 hotel clk, Weeping Water; 1896-1900 with Raymond Brothers Clark Co, Lincoln; 1900 div lineman CB&Q RR; 1901 manufactured mirrors at home; 1902 began mfg art glass, owned first plant in state; 1908 added paint line; 1914 began mfg paint, 1926 estab wallpaper, glass & paint store in Nebraska City, 1927 estab store in Beatrice, 1928 in Grand Island & Kearney, 1936 in North Platte: Assoc Industries of Neb; Natl Paint, Oil & Varnish Assn; Natl Assn of Mfrs; Natl Glass Jobbers & Distributors Assn; C of C, past dir; US C of C; past dir Rotary; Leaders Club; AF&


in Nebraska


AM; Sesostris Shrine; Westminster Presby Ch; Rep; hobbies, fishing, hunting; off 143 S 10th; res 1916 Ryons, Lincoln.

   VAUGHAN, J GORDON: Register of Deeds; b Harlan Co, Neb May 5, 1890; s of James M Vaughn-Addie Bass; ed Harlan Co HS; Neb Wes Acad; LBC, 1909; Neb Wes, BA 1917; Delta Omega Phi; m Beatrice Fern VanKirk July 21, 1920 Silver City Ia; s Lawrence E; 1919 bkkpr Malcolm State Bank; 1919-25 cash, Farmers State Bank, Brunswick; 1925-33 dep register of deeds, Lancaster Co; 1934- Lancaster Co register of deeds; during World War YMCA secy in army camps Aug 1917-Apr 1918, enl in US army, ambulance corps, 14th sanitary train June 1918-Feb 1919; Amer Leg post 3; C of C; Optimist Club; KP; IOOF; BSA, committeeman cubbing program; Yellow Dogs; Trinity Meth Ch, mbr ofcl bd; Rep; hobby, promoting youth activities; off Courthouse; res 1512 S 33rd, Lincoln.

   VENNER, COBE S: Coal, Feed & Grain Dealer; b Corydon, Ind Oct 13, 1881; s of George W Venner-Martha E Schuck; ed Eagle HS; m Cora E Brown Dec 2, 1903 Eagle; s Robert C; 1899 sch tchr, Eagle; 1900-01 P M, Eagle; 1902-04 mcht; 1904-06 clothing mcht, Pawnee City; 1906-12 groc, Lincoln; 1912 coal, feed & grain dlr, Havelock; 1923-24 mayor of Havelock; 1935 elec commr, Lincoln; 1937 apptd dir of pub safety & welfare, Lincoln; Lions; AF&AM 250, Havelock; Meth Ch, chmn of bd; hobby, golf; off City Hall; res 6812 Ballard Ave, Lincoln.

   VESELY, V J: Merchant; b Sedlo, Czechoslovakia June 26, 1890; s of V F Vesely-Mary Domorazek; ed HS in Czechoslovakia; m Mary Kuncl Aug 29, 1911 Crete; s Francis V; d Mary J, Barbara Ann; 1907 came to Amer; 1907-10 emp in Frank Kuncl Gen Store, Crete; 1910-13 emp in Joy Fritag & Co, gen store, Odell; 1913-14 owner & opr gen store, Virginia; 1914-15 emp in gen store of Kuncl estate, Crete; 1915- owner & opr dept store, Bennet; past mbr city coun; past mayor; past secy Comml Club; mbr bd of edn 15 years; hobby, sports; res Bennet.

   VIRTUE, GEORGE OLIEN: Professor Emeritus; b Abingdon, Ill Nov 4, 1861; s of John Freeborn-Virtue Cynthia Jackson; ed Bedford Ia HS; U of Kas, BA 1892; Harvard U, BA 1892, MA 1893, PhD 1897; Phi Beta Kappa; Alpha Kappa Psi; Beta Gamma Sigma; m Meta Vogel Sept 14, 1897 Green Island N Y (dec); s John Bernard; d Ruth (Mrs Gerald M Almy); 1894-95 & 1896-97 instr in political economy, Harvard U; 1895-96 instr U of Chicago extn dept; 1897-1909 tchr, State Normal, Winona Minn; 1909-37 prof of economics & public finance, U of N, 1925-34 chmn dept of economics, 1937 prof emeritus; 1912 special research agt for US census bur; mbr US .shipping bd 1918; 1919 did research & editorial work for Fed Trade Commission; dir Social Welfare Soc 1912-27; mbr bd of municipal works, Winona Minn 1906-09; author Government of Minnesota 1910, various pamphlets & technical articles; coauthor & editor The Nebraska Tax Primer 1932; contributor to Quarterly Journal of Economics, Journal of Political Economy, Amer Economic Review, bulletins of the US dept of labor; Amer Economic Assn; Tax Research Foundation; Economica Club; Laymans Club; Student Union; AF&AM 19; Unitarian Ch; Dem; off U of N, Social Sciences Hall; res 1415 C, Lincoln.

   VOLD, LAWRENCE: Professor of Law; b Dunlap, S D Apr 11, 1886; s of Asbjorn Vold-Bertha Vold; ed St Paul Minn HS 1906; Harvard U, BA cum laude 1910, LLB 1913, SJD 1914; Phi Beta Kappa; Phi Alpha Delta; m Margaret Anna Bryan Dec 25, 1909 Cambridge Mass; s Robert Donald, foster s Gordon Arthur; 1914-24 mbr law faculty U of N D chmn law faculty 1922- 23; 1924- prof of law, U of N; summers of 1911-13 ticket agt for NYNHH RR; author: Vold on Sales, 1931; 3rd Edition of Woodwards Cases on Sales 1 1933; Vold on Torts, in preparation; law magazine articles in field of torts, sales & govt regulation; counsel in Sorenson vs Wood, liabilities of radio broadcasting stations for defamation 123 Neb 348, 243 NW 82, 82 A LR 1098, 1932; also Hompes vs B F Goodrich Co, application of antitrust laws, 9 Neb Supreme Court Journal 145, 288 NW 367; also State vs Walker in municipal court of Lincoln, Lancaster Co Dec 21 & 22, 1937; during World War 4-min man, active in war propaganda, mbr legal advisory bd for registrants subject to draft; C of C; Student Union, U of N; Amer Interprofessional Inst, pres Lincoln ch 1934; past mbr Fortnightly Club, Grand Forks N D; Lincoln, Neb St & Amer Bar Assns; Harvard Law Sch Assn; AAUP; Westminster Presby Ch, elder since 1934; Rep; off U of N, College of Law; res 2320 Sheridan, Lincoln.

   VOSE, LEONARDO: Bacteriologist: b Custer Co, Neb Jan 21, 1890; s of Charles J Vose-Carrie E Davis; ed Sargent HS; U of N, BSc 1917, MSc 1918; Sigma Xi; Alpha Chi Sigma; m Acella J Kokenge Sept 9, 1923 Lincoln; s Robert S; d Marie A; 1917-18 instr chemistry dept, U of N; 1919- bacteriologist Neb St dept of health, Lincoln; mbr Neb St bd of examiners in basic sciences; during World War 1918-19 2nd lt sanitary corps, O/S in France 9 mos; Amer Leg; Amer Pub Health Assn; Amer Chemical Soc; off 1017 State Capitol; res 2955 South, Lincoln.

   WADE, OTIS: Educator; b Van Wert Co, O Apr 22, 1889; s of Randolph H Wade-Sarah E Guy; ed Ohio Northern U Acad, Ada O 1905-07; Ohio Northern U, BSc 1910; Ohio St U, MSc 1917; U of N, PhD 1928; grad work, U of Mich; Sigma Xi, Theta Nu; Gamma Sigma Delta; Phi Sigma; m Marian Alice Pope Oct 6, 1915 Cleveland O; 1910-13 with US dept of interior, bur of insular affairs, Philippines; 1914-20 asst entomologist, Okla Agrl & Mechanical Coll, Stillwater Okla; 1920-23 with USDA bur of biological survey in Okla & Kas; 1923-25 asst prof of entomology, U of MO; 1925 asst instr & assoc prof of zoology, U Of N; author articles on zoology published in scientific journals; AAAS; Amer Soc of Mammalogists; Neb Acad of Sciences; AF&AM, Stillwater Okla; Indep; hobbies, nature study, animals; off 308 Bessey Hall, U of N; res 2540 Rathbone Road, Lincoln.

   WADLOW, CECIL E: Funeral Director; b Valles Mines, Mo Dec 25, 1894; s of Sherman S Wadlow-Nettie D White; ed Grafton Ill HS 1913; LBC 1916; m Marguerite Ruebel May 9, 1917 St Joseph Mo; s Richard Ruebel; d Lois M, Juanita J; 1913-14 farmed, Saunders Co; 1915-18 appr, Roberts Mortuary, Lincoln; 1918-22 asst mgr & embalmer, Hodgman Mortuary; 1922- owner & opr Wadlows Mortuary; Neb Funeral Dirs Assn, pres 1938-39, del to natl conv; Natl Funeral Dirs Assn, mbr advisory coun & resolutions com; ch mbr Lions; life mbr C of C; KP; Lincoln Country Club; Uni Club; SAR; YMCA; AF&AM 19, past master; Scot Rite, past wise master; KT; Sesostris Shrine; Royal Order of Jesters; OES 8, past patron; IOOF, past noble grand; KP; First Plymouth Congl Ch, trustee, deacon & usher; hobbies, golf, sports; off 1225 L; res 1672 Woodsview, Lincoln.

   WAGENER, FREDERICK H: Attorney; b O'Fallon, Ill Nov 27, 1898; s of John A F Wagener-Hester Rable; ed Trenton Ill HS 1918; McKendree Coll, Lebanon Ill; Washington U, LLB 1924; Beta Theta Phi; Phi Delta Phi; Larutan; m Ella E Hardin Oct 25, 1925 Trenton Ill; s John Edwin; d Jo Ann; 1924-33 chief atty US veterans administration St Louis Mo, Omaha & Lincoln; 1933-36 trial atty, US dept of justice, Lincoln; 1936- ptr in law firm Dort & Wagener; dep city atty; during World War in US army Sept-Dec 1918; Amer Leg post 3, judge advocate; Lincoln & Neb St Bar Assns; Lions, College View; pres Normal Men's Coun; AF&AM, Trenton Ill; First Plymouth Congl Ch; Rep, secy State Central Com 1936; hobbies, fishing, hunting; off 801-02, First National Bank Bldg; res 2025 S 48th, Lincoln.

   WALCOTT, CLIFTON H: Clergyman; b Hudson, Mass Feb 26, 1882; s of David K Walcott-Persis Victoria Cutting; ed Mt Hermon Prep Sch, Mass, 1906; Brown U, BA 1910; Newton Theological Inst, BD 1913, Newton Center Mass; graduate work U of N; Sioux Falls Coll, hon DD 1938; Phi Gamma Delta; Phi Beta Kappa; Delta Sigma Rho; m Adelaide Eleanor Payton Mar 11, 1911 Leominster Mass; s David K; d Jane; 1911-13 student pastor, Ashland Mass; 1913-20 pastor, Sharon Mass; 1920-26 pastor, Winchester Mass; 1926 pastor First Bapt Church, Lincoln; mbr bd of trustees Sioux Falls Coll; trustee, hdqrs com of Anti-Liquor League; mbr bd of trustees of Goodwill Industries; VP Social Welfare Society 8 years; 1927 pres Ministerial Assn; AF&AM 54, RAM; hobby, golf; off 445 S 14th; res 1800 C, Lincoln.

   WALKER, ELDA R: Associate Professor in Botany; b Forest Grove, Ore; d of Levi Chamberlain Walker-Belle Putman; ed Tualatin Acad; Pacific U, Forest Grove Ore, BA 1901, MA 1904; U of N, PhD 1907; Sigma Delta Epsilon; Phi Sigma; Sigma Xi; 1901-03 tchr, Puget Sound Acad; 1906-07 instr in botany, 1907-10 adjunct prof, 1910-13 asst prof, 1913- assoc prof, U of N; asst pathologist USDA 1917-18; author: Plant Morphology; Ecology of Algae of Some Sandhill Lakes; The Gametophytes of Equiseturn Laevigatum; Structure



Who's Who

of the Pistils of Some Grasses; Vegetative Anatomy of Impatiens Pallida; Gametophytes of Three Species of Equisetum; AAAS; Botanical Soc of Amer; Amer Microscopical Soc, 2nd VP 1931; Torrey Botanical Club; Neb Acad of Sciences, pres 1920; AAUW; Maria Mitchell Assn; Natl Geographic Soc; hobbies, swimming, gen outdoor sports; off U of N; res 1325 N 38th, Lincoln.

   WALKER, GAYLE COURTNEY: University Professor & Director; b Bison, Okla Territory Dec 19, 1903; s of Isaac Simeon Walker-Margaret Orabel Smith; ed Clinton Okla HS 1919; U of N, BA 1924, MA 1930; U of Mo summer sch 1924; Sigma Delta Chi; Delta Sigma Rho; Kappa Tau Alpha; Sigma Upsilon; Alpha Tau Omega; worked on father's newspaper prior to 1919; 1919-24 floorman, compositor, adman & proofreader in comml printing shops & Nebraska State Journal, Lincoln; 1923- assoc with Sch of Journalism, U of N, 1923-24 undergrad asst, 1924-26 instr, 1926-30 asst prof & acting dir, 1930-32 assoc prof & dir, 1932- prof & dir; 1923-24 reporter, U of N News & Feature Service, 1924-31 dir; 1927-31 editor The Pyramid of Sigma Tau; 1931- editorial adviser, Journal of Neb St Dental Assn; 1933-34 ptr in Joyce Ayres Advertising Agcy, Lincoln, in chg of publicity & adviser in typography; assoc editor The Prairie Schooner; contributor to various press periodicals; co-author The History of Dentistry in Neb: Amer Assn of Tchrs of Journalism, natl pres 1935-36; NPA; Amer Interprofessional Inst, past ch pres, natl dir, editor The Quarterly since 1936; AF&AM; Westminster Presby Ch; Indep; hobby, reading; off University Hall, U of N; res Apt C-5, 300 S 16th, Lincoln.

   WALKER, GEORGE HEMAN: Physician & Surgeon; b Weeping Water, Neb June 25, 1881; s of Myron C Walker-Elsie Simmons; ed Norfolk HS; U of N, MD, 1908; Phi Rho Sigma; m Gladys Turner Aug 31, 1911 Columbus; d Margaret (Mrs Don O Horning), Georgia; 1908 interne Swedish Hosp, Omaha; 1908 prac med at Lincoln, 1908 with Dr Charles W Poynter, also anatomy instr U of N Coll of Med; staff mbr Lincoln Gen & Bryan Memorial Hosps; chief of staff, dept of gen med, Lincoln Gen Hosp; med dir Lincoln Liberty Life Ins Co since orgn; med dir Pioneer Ins Co & Tchrs Casualty Underwriters; during World War capt base hosp 49, France; Amer Leg; VFW; Lancaster Co Med Soc, past secy 17 years, past pres 1 year; Neb St & AMA; Amer Life Conv, mbr med section; C of C; Uni Club; Lincoln Country Club; AF&AM 54; Scot Rite; life mbr Sesostris Shrine; Westminster Presby Ch; Rep; hobby, golf; grandfather Perry Walker early settler Cass Co 1870, homesteaded near Weeping Water & oprd farm near Plattsmouth, father farmed homestead; off 412 Lincoln Liberty Life Bldg; res 3000 Stratford Ave, Lincoln.

   WALKER, LEVA B: Professor of Botany; b Forest Grove, Ore; d of Levi Chamberlain Walker-Belle Putman; ed Tualatin Acad; Pacific U, Forest Grove Ore, BA 1901; U of N, MA 1908; Cornell U, PhD 1927; Sigma XI; Phi Sigma; Sigma Delta Epsilon; 1901-03 tchr, near Tacoma Wash; 1903-04 tchr near Hoquiam Wash; 1904-06 tchr near Everett Wash; 1906- asst, now assoc prof botany dept, U of N; 1917 in plant pathology work with USDA bur of plant industry, Washington D C; AAAS; Botanical Soc of Amer; Torrey Botanical Club; Amer Phytopathological Soc; Amer Microscopical Soc; Neb Acad of Sciences; Amer Forestry Assn; AAUW; DAR; off Bessey Hall, U of N; res 1325 N 38th, Lincoln.

   WALKER, RAYMOND HOBSON: Certified Public Accountant; b Wallace, Neb Oct 7, 1893; s of William Hallack Cook-Iona Maude Shinkle, adopted by Archibald Walker; ed Farnam HS 1910; U of N 1917; Alpha Kappa Psi; m Katharine Janet Scoular Oct 7, 1919 Superior; s Norman R, James S; d Janet K, Georgia, Jean; jr acct for J W Tulleys at Lincoln & J M Gilchrist, certified public sect, Omaha; chief dep collector US internal revenue service 1919; ofcr of J W Tulleys & Co, pub accountants 1920-23; mbr firm Walker & Tulk, certified pub accts, Lincoln 1923-24; 1934 certified pub acct, Lincoln; during World War ent US army Sept 1918, priv, disch Dec 1918; first pres Neb Soc of Certified Pub accts; Amer Inst of accts; life mbr U of N Comml Club; Westminster Presby Ch; hobby, reading; off 812 Federal Securities Bldg; res 2745 Bradfield Drive, Lincoln.

   WALKER, WILLIAM LINDON: Attorney; b Ordway, Colo Apr 7, 1909; s of William M Walker-Nora F Woodruff; ed Florence Colo HS 1927; U of N, BA 1932, LLB 1934; N Club, 3 years wrestling; Delta Theta Phi; m Herma A Andersen June 19, 1937 Estes Park Colo; s Richard Herman; 1934 adm to Neb st & fed bars; 1934- prac law, Lincoln; Lincoln Barristers Club; Lancaster Co & Neb St Bar Assns; AF&AM 314; Grace Meth Ch; hobbies, hunting, fishing; off Stuart Bldg; res 1605 N 26th, Lincoln.

   WALLER, FRED J JR: Sign Display Owner; b Omaha, Neb May 11, 1899; s of Fred Waller-___; ed Lincoln HS 1917; m Margaret Stewart Feb 2, 1922 Denver; s Fredrick; 1917- in sign display bus, Lincoln, now has Gen Loan Service Inc; during World War enl US army June 28, 1918 Fort Logan Colo, sent to Camp Johns, Jacksonville Fla, Camp Hill, Newport Va; Sept 8, 1918-June 14, 1919 in France; Amer Leg, mbr 20 years; VFW; C of C; Broadview Club; BPOE; off 136 S 11th; res 1035 S 17th, Lincoln.

   WALT, EDWARD J: President Music Co; b Louisville, Ky May 23, 1877; s of Moritz Walt-Elizabeth Heeb; ed Kansas City Mo; Lincoln; m Helen J Koerner June 28, 1899 Lincoln; s Norman Edward, Edward J Jr; d Phyllis J (Mrs Robert P Stephens), Harriet E (Mrs Arthur J Weaver Jr); 1888 placed in Tabitha Orphanage in Lincoln, left shortly & sold papers, continued study of violin; 1890-97 errand boy & traveling salesman for R P Curtice Music Co, Lincoln; also played in orchestra at old Lansing Theatre, now Liberty Theatre; 1894-1920 org, violinist & leader Eddie Walt's Orch; 1897 emp by Matthews Piano Co, Lincoln, later pur band instrument & sheet music dept of same firm & became secy; in indep bus, Edward J Walt, The Music Man, 1933 inc as Edward J Walt & Sons, 1938 estab Walt & Holten Piano Co in Grand Island, pres; 1939 constructed modern bldg in Lincoln; composer songs, Lassie O Mine, Sleepy Time, Thy Troubador, A Mother's Croon, Molly Mine; instrumental numbers, Innocent Pranks, Marche Dignitaire (March of Time theme) & others; during Sp-Amer War chief trumpeter Co F 2nd Neb vol inf, Chickamauga Park Ga; USWV, Camp Lewis; life mbr C of C; past pres Rotary; Uni Club; bd mbr City Mission; AF&AM 33o; Sesostris Shrine; past mbr York Rite; Scot Rite; KCCH; Westminster Presby Ch, elder; Rep; hobby, music; off 1140 O; res 2035 B, Lincoln.

   WALT, EDWARD J JR: Secretary-Treasurer Music Co; b Lincoln, Neb Nov 21, 1906; s of Edward J Walt-Helen Koerner; ed Lincoln; U of N; Phi Gamma Delta; m Bess Dodson Sept 9, 1929 Lincoln; d Mary Catherine, Judith Reese; 1926- with Edward J Walt Music Co, secy & treas Edward J Walt & Sons Inc since 1933; secy Walt & Holten Piano Co, Grand Island; Jr C of C; Lincoln Advertising Club; AF&AM; Westminster Presby Ch; Rep; hobby, outdoor sports; off 1140 O; res 2911 Jackson Drive, Lincoln.

   WALT, NORMAN E: Vice-President Music Co; b Lincoln, Neb Apr 14, 1900; s of Edward J Walt-Helen Koerner; ed Lincoln; Midland Coll 1918-20; m Florence Walker Sept 17, 1921 Atchison, Kas; s Norman Walt Jr; 1918 during World War in SATC, Atchison Kas; 1920- with Edward J Walt Music House, VP Edward J Walt & Sons Inc since 1933; treas Walt & Holten Piano Co, Grand Island; mbr first bd of dirs Jr C of C; Sr C of C; AF&AM; Westminster Presby Ch; Rep; hobbies, hunting, fishing; off 1140 O; res 1420 S 21st, Lincoln.

   WALTON, WILLIAM EDWARD: Assistant Professor of Psychology; b Seymour, Ia Nov 4, 1902; s of Dr Arthur Phillip Walton-Myrtle Elsie Walker; ed Waukon Ia, 1921; U of Kas, BA 1926, MA, 1928, PhD 1931; Post doctorate work U of Ia 1932; Athenean; Sigma Xi; Psi Chi; Phi Sigma; m Edna A Buchholz Sept 1, 1928 Lexington; s William Robert, Richard Lee; with Redpath-Horner Chautauquas six seasons; asst prof of psychology, U of N; author articles on research studies in animal, comparative, genetic, child and aesthetic psychology for psychological journals; author of workbooks in bus and professional psychology; co-author of manual for elementary psychology; has made numerous traffic studies for Lincoln police dept; conducts surveys and does counseling in Neb for the Psychological Corporation of New York City; Midwest & Amer Psychological Assns; hobbies, flowers, wood & metal working, counseling people on personality problems; off Social Sciences Bldg, U of N; res 1741 Pawnee, Lincoln.

   WARD, CAL A: Regional Director FSA; b Franklin, Kas Feb 22, 1886; s of William S Ward-Sarah Ann Barnhart; ed Franklin Co, Kas; Mc-


in Nebraska


Pherson Kas Coll 1912-13; m Winona Olive Flory Mar 19, 1908 Kansas City Kas; 1908-14 & 1919-29 farmed in Douglas Co Kas; 1914-19 in gen mdse bus, Lone Star Kas; 1929-35 state pres of Kas Farmers Union, Salina Kas; 1933 chmn of informal com which drew up AAA, 1933 mbr fed advisory com; 1935- regional dir FSA, N D, S D, Kas & Neb hdqrs Lincoln; 1930-32 dir Amer Natl Livestock Assn; Ch of the Brethren; hobbies, hunting, golf; off 901 N 17th; res 1458 Garfield, Lincoln.

   WARNER, CHARLES JOSEPH: Farmer; b Lancaster Co, Neb Mar 29, 1875; s of John Warner-Christine Manenuson; ed Lancaster Co; Luther Coll 1891-92; Lincoln Normal 1894; U of N BSc 1899; law coll, Washington D C; m Esther Anderson Dec 9, 1914 Lincoln; s Charles L, Philip J; 1901, 1903, 1905 mbr Neb house of representatives; 1902 while in law coll, Washington D C, worked in US treasury dept; 1906- farmer & livestock raiser, Waverly; 1919- state sen, 1937 elec 1st speaker of unicameral legislature, has longest service record of any man in Neb legislature, 10 terms in sen & 3 terms in house of representatives; candidate for gov 1938 & 1940; past pres & dir Farmers Elevator bd 15 years; mbr Waverly sch bd 18 years; during World War mbr com studying conditions of comm food & supplies; Kiwanis, past chmn agrl com; Uni Club; Yellow Dogs; MWA; Vikings; AF&AM; Scot & York Rites; Shrine; IOOF; Swedish Covenant Luth Ch; Rep; hobby, raising good cattle, has held 1st place in Neb St Fair; father came from Sweden to Amer 1868, settled in Ill, came to Waverly 1871; res Waverly.

   WATERS, LELAND LESLIE: Branch Manager Insurance Co; b Lincoln, Neb May 9, 1898; s of George L Waters-Ida A Parsons; ed Lincoln HS; U of Mich, BA 1921; Delta Tau Delta; m Marian Yungblut Oct 7, 1922 Lincoln; s James L; d Marian Jane; 1921-37 secy-treas of Natl Accident Ins Co, Lincoln; 1937- branch mgr Northern Life Ins Co, Lincoln, also secy-treas Natl Assurance Corp; during World War enl Nov 1917 US army AS 2nd lt, located in Tex, disch Feb 1919; Amer Leg post 3; C of C; Lincoln Country Club; Uni Club; First Plymouth Congl Ch; Rep; hobbies, travel, golf; off 525 S 13th; res 2302 Lake, Lincoln.

   WATKINS, GRANT: Vice-President Department Store; b Springville, N Y May 11, 1865; s of Chester Watkins-Sabra Burnay; ed Springville N Y HS; m Bertha Snyder Aug 28, 1994 Lincoln (dec Apr 12, 1925); s Eugene Phillip; 1885 clk in dept store of G M Traver, Lincoln, later emp by J & D Newman Dept Store 6 mos; 2 1/2 mos with Myers Nissley & Co, dept store, Lincoln; 1890- with J E Miller Dept Store, later Miller & Paine, clk, later buyer, dir many years, 1937- VP; life mbr C of C; past mbr YMCA; Lincoln Country Club; Uni Club, Lincoln; AF&AM; Scot Rite 32o; Meth Ch, many years bd mbr; Indep; hobbies, golf, fishing, outdoors, reading, gardening; off Miller & Paine; res 1930 B, Lincoln.

   WATSON, BENJAMIN FRANKLIN: Attorney; b Friend, Neb Apr 30, 1899; s of Edward Garland Watson-Mary Olive Latta; ed Lincoln, Capitol HS 1916: Hamilton Coll, Clinton N Y; Yale U, BA 1921; bus mgr of Yale Record, also mgr of wrestling team, won 3rd place in Willisbrook Cup shot-put 1918, also engaged in boxing, rowing, basketball & football; U of N, LLB 1924; Alpha Delia Phi; Phi Alpha Delta; 1924-27 comptroller of the currency, div of insolvent natl banks, Washington D C; 1927 apptd asst to receiver of Kansas City Joint Stock Land Bank; 1927 prac law 3 mos, Lincoln; 1928-29 auditor of state banking dept, Lincoln; 1929- priv law prac, Lincoln; adm to Neb bar & to Dist of Columbia court of appeals 1924; adm to Ga bar 1926; adm to prac law in US supreme court 1936; 1935 chief coun for bank investigation com under state auditor of pub accounts; author: A History of the Neb Bank Guaranty Law; Checking Inflation By Money Management; An Explanation of The Reconstruction Finance Corporation & Its Purposes & Policies; A History of Lincoln Aviation; NNG, past mbr & past 1st lt; during World War corp, in Co E Yale ROTC 1917-18, att training sch at Camp Jackson S C 1918, served with 18th batt field arty res div, comm 2nd lt field arty, tsfrd to Camp Zachary Taylor Ky 19th training battery, disch Dec 4, 1918; 40 & 8; Amer Leg, past correspondent; 1927 went to Europe with Amer Legion to attend Paris conv; C of C; att 10th Congress of Internatl C of C, held in Copenhagen 1939, among last passengers to sail from Europe after declaration of war; while in London engaged in research studies in internatl trade; Lancaster Co, Neb St & Amer Bar Assns; Amer Interprofessional Inst; Lincoln Country Club; Uni Club; L'Alliance-Francais, treas; Presby Ch; Rep; hobbies, chess, squash rackets, foreign affairs; off & res 1901 B, Lincoln.

   WATSON, LUCIUS H: Assistant Postmaster; b Stoughton, Wis June 27, 1881; s of George C Watson-Mary Jane Gilbert; ed Stoughton Wis HS 1902; U of N; m Louise Zumwinkel Aug 12, 1917 Lincoln; 1905-06 emp in Lincoln State Hosp; 1907- asst P M, Lincoln; 1926-27 acting P M 13 mos; C of C, mbr aviation com & city planning com; Kiwanis; Neb Ornithologists Union; Wilson Bird Club; Lincoln Garden Club; AF&AMScot Rite; Shrine; First Plymouth Congl Ch; hobbies, birds, vegetable & fruit gardening, trees; off Post Office; res 4103 Sheridan Blvd, Lincoln.

   WATSON, MRS. MINNIE FRIED: Homemaker; b Corydon, Ind; d of David Hamilton Fried-Rachel Catherine Lockhart; ed Corydon Ind HS; Ohio Valley Normal, Corydon Ind; U of Ind; PSTC; U of N; m Curry Watham Watson Apr 8, 1903 Corydon Ind; d Margaret (Mrs Joe L Edwards); 1901-02 sch tchr, Harrison Co Ind; 1906-08 HS tchr at Waco; 1909-14 grade sch tchr, Fullerton; 1914-16 demonstration tchr at Bancroft Sch, Lincoln; 1916-26 instr in dept of edn at U of N Coll of Agr, also employed as Instr in Lancaster Co tchrs Inst; 1926- homemaker, Lincoln; speaker before womens clubs in state on, gen topics of civic affairs; past chmn of legislation & past treas NFWC; past chmn of legislation, past treas & 4th VP, Lincoln Womans Club; Philomathian, Chautauqua Circle, grad of 4 year reading course; Pro-American; YWCA; PEO ch BY, ch mbr & 1st pres; OES, past matron; Ben Hur; Grace Meth Ch, past supt of primary dept, past pres & chmn of Chris Citizenship WFMS; Rep natl committeewoman for Neb, pct committeewoman of Lincoln, past secy Lancaster Co Central Com, political speaker past 4 years, mbr speakers bur of natl com; editor of Neb Rep Bulletin 1938; coun mbr Natl Rep Club of New York City; Natl Fedn Rep Womens Clubs, Washington D C; hobbies, needlecraft, gardening; res 3204 Starr, Lincoln.

   WAUGH, SAMUEL C: Banker & Vice-President Trust Co; b Plattsmouth, Neb Apr 28, 1890; s of Samuel Waugh-Flora T Rawlins; ed Lincoln HS; U of N; Delta Upsilon; m Ruby E Barnes May 1, 1913 Albion (dec July 6, 1934); d Elizabeth; 1907-10 with CB&Q RR, Lincoln; 1910-13 with Woodman Fire Ins Co & Union Fire Ins Co, Lincoln; 1913-21 mgr ins dept, 1921-30 VP, 1930 exec VP First Trust Co, Lincoln; VP & dir Citizens State Bank; trustee U of N Foundation; trustee Cooper Foundation charitable trust; Amer Bankers Assn, 1937 chmn exec com, 1938 VP, 1939 pres of trust div; life mbr C of C, past dir & past treas; Lincoln Country Club, past pres; Uni Club; Rep; hobby, athletics; off First National Bank Bldg; res 2401 Van Dorn, Lincoln.

   WEAVER, ARTHUR J, JR: Insurance Agent; b Falls City, Neb Nov 19, 1912; s of Arthur J Weaver-Maude E Hart: ed Lincoln HS; U of N 1931; m Harriet Elizabeth Walt; s Walt Franklin, Arthur Lawrence; 1932- gen agt for Union Natl Life Ins Co, Lincoln, 1934- dir & stockholder; 1939- mbr Lincoln city coun; C of C; TPA: YMCA; Uni Club; Westminster Presby Ch; hobbies, tennis, hunting, fishing; off 306 Barkley Bldg; res 2618 Ryons, Lincoln.

   WEAVER, JOHN ERNEST: Professor of Plant Ecology; b Villisca, Ia May 5, 1884; s of John Weaver-Amelia Theroff; ed U of N, BSc 1909, MA 1911; U of Chicago 1911; U of Minn, PhD 1916; Phi Beta Kappa; Sigma Xi; Phi Sigma; m Martha H Haase Sept 5, 1906; s Robert John; d Cornelia Marcia; 1912-13 botany instr, U of Minn; 1915-17 asst botany prof, U of N, 1917 prof of botany & plant ecology; research assoc in ecology, Carnegie Institution, Washington; fellow AAAS; Botanical Soc of Amer; Ecological Soc, past pres; Soc of Amer Physiologists; Neb Acad of Sciences; author: Study of the Vegetation of Southeastern WashIington & Adjacent Idaho, 1917; The Ecological Relations of Roots, 1919; Root Developments in the Grassland Formation, 1920; with F C Jean & John Crist author: Development & Activities of Roots of Crop Plants, 1921; with F E Clements, Experimental Vegetation, 1924; with William E Bruner, Root Development of Vegetable Crops, 1927; with F E Clements, Plant Ecology, 1929; with F E Clements & H C Hanson, Plant Competition, 1929; off 121 Bessey Hall, U of N; res 1636 S 20th, Lincoln.



Who's Who

   WEAVER, LOUIS WILLIAM: County Engineer; b Columbus, Neb Apr 11, 1890; s of Louis William Weaver-Phoebe G Schrack; ed Columbus HS; U of N, BSc 1917; Cornell U; Delta Upsilon; to Beatrice Taylor Aug 10, 1927 Omaha; d Ann Louise; registered professional engr; 1919-21 emp in Lancaster Co engrs off; 1921-23 engr in various parts of state; 1923-32 Lancaster Co dep engr; 1932- Lancaster Co engr; during World War in US army 1917-19; Amer Leg; Lincoln Engrs Club; Neb Engineering Soc; C of C; AF&AM; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine; Rep; hobbies, hunting, fishing; off Courthouse; res 2744 Jackson Drive, Lincoln.

   WEBB, ORIE L: Association Secretary; b Bedford, Ia Dec 4, 1888; s of Will E Webb-Emma Ferris; ed Bedford Ia; Coe Coll, Cedar Rapids Ia; Bellevue Coll, BA 1914; Columbia U; U of N, MA 1928; Phi Delta Kappa; m Olga Gereke Dec 30, 1916 Seward; s Richard L, Herschel F; 1914-16 science tchr & coach, Weeping Water HS; 1916-17 science tchr & coach at Columbus HS, 1917-22 prin; 1922-34 supt of schs, David City; 1934- secy of Neb HS Activities Assn; Neb Schoolmasters Club; NSTA, past pres; life mbr NEA; C of C; Rotary; AF&AM, David City; Congl Ch; Indep; hobby, golf; off Lincoln Hotel; res 1848 Prospect, Lincoln.

   WEBSTER, FREDERICK W: Dentist; b Lincoln, Neb Apr 13, 1884; s of William W Webster-Helen Mar Radmore; ed Lincoln, Kearney HS; U of N, DDS 1909; Xi Psi Phi; m Carrie A Shannon June 1, 1909 Lincoln; s William W, Frederick; d Helen M, Audrey; 1909- dentist, Lincoln; 1935- ptr of son, William; dentist in oral surgery, Bryan Memorial Hosp; during World War ent Mar 1918 in US army base hosp 49 Des Moines Ia, O/S Allerey France 1st lt, disch June 1919; past pres Lincoln Dist Dental Soc; Neb St Dental Assn, pres 1933; ADA; assoc fellow AMA, chmn dept of oral surgery; FACD; C of C, mbr various coms; past mbr Lincoln Country Club; past mbr Uni Club; mbr BSA coun, past scoutmaster, past asst scoutmaster of Lincoln troop; past mbr YMCA; past mbr AF&AM; Scot Rite; Shrine, demitted; trustee; Westminster Presby Ch, past Trustee; Indep Rep; hobbies, dental study, teaching material; off 1016 Stuart; res 2950 Sheridan, Lincoln.

   WEESNER, ANNA MARIE: Advertising & Personnel Manager; b Somerset, Ind; d of Otway Curry Weesner-Margaret Holloway Morgan; ed Lincoln HS; U of N, 1904; Delta Gamma; Gamma Alpha Chi; 1908-18 mgr Lincoln off, Rosenbaum Whol Jewelry Co; 1918- advertising mgr, personnel mgr Miller & Paine Co, dept store, Lincoln; contributor to publications on advertising; lecturer on advertising, personnel direction & employment before civic & governmental groups also coll & sch groups; bd mbr, Lincoln Advertising Club; womens div C of C, bd mbr; Pro America; YWCA; Presby Ch; Dem; hobbies, horseback riding, swimming, golf, clay modeling, gardening; off Miller & Paine; res 1635 S 26th, Lincoln.

   WEGNER, ERNEST S; Physician & Surgeon; b Milford, Neb Feb 15, 1889; s of Herman Wegner-Mary Frei; ed Creighton U, PhG 1908; Northwestern Coll, Naperville Ill 1911; North Central Coll, BSc 1915; U of N, MD 1919; grad work in pediatrics Harvard U & Washington U; Phi Chi; m Myrtle L Geier Dec 22, 1921 Big Stone City S D; d Mary Jean; lic by Amer Bd of Pediatrics; during World War in med res; Amer Leg; pres Lancaster Co Med Soc; Elkhorn Valley Med Soc; Neb St & AMA; Neb Pediatric Soc; fellow Amer Acad of Pediatrics; FACP; past pres Rotary; Evangl Ch, pres bd of trustees, mbr gen bd of publications; Rep; off 724 Sharp Bldg; res 2416 Sewell, Lincoln.

   WEIL, MORRIS: Banker; b Strasbourg, France Dec 1, 1858; s of Lehman Weil-Gertrude Friend; ed trade sch Strasbourg, France, Ecole Travaille Colle, Strasbourg France; m Ida Sarbach Mar 1, 1881 Holton Kas (dec); s Carl (dec), Julius; d Babbette W Brown; Oct 1, 1875 came to Amer, settled in Kas; 1875-77 with Julius Speier Merc Co, Muscotah Kas; 1877-91 owner & mgr M Weil Merc Co, Burr Oak & Salem Kas; 1891-1902 VP & treas Lincoln Paint & Color Co, Lincoln; 1902 org Natl Bank of Commerce, 1902- pres; int in other banking and comm enterprises in Neb; has traveled in Amer & abroad; C of C; Uni Club; Broadview Club; AF&AM 54, presented with 50 year badge; RAM; KP; B'nai B'rith; hobbies, travel, sports, philanthropic activities; off National Bank of Commerce; res 1149 S 17th, Lincoln.

   WEILAND, WALTER FRANZ: Professor of Mechanical Engineering; b Fremont, Neb Oct 3, 1895; s of Dr J F E Weiland-Lena Bopp; ed Fremont HS 1914; U of N, BSc 1918; U of Pittsburgh, ME 1923; U of Clermont-Ferrand, France; Sigma Tau; m Irma Sievers Sept 8, 1920 Huron S D; s Walter Franz Jr; d Frances Louise, Dorothy Mae; 1919 with Westinghouse Electric in East Pittsburgh Penn on condenser test floor 4 mos; 1920-23 instr in mechanical engineering U of Pittsburgh, 1923-30 asst prof of mechanical engineering; 1930- assoc prof of mechanical engineering U of N; 1925 consulting eng, during World War ent US army 1918, 313th engrs 88th div, tsfrd to 7th army corps, hdqrs MTD, O/S 11 mos, disch Aug 1919; ASME; SPEE; Amer Interprofessional Inst; Lincoln Camera Club; past councilman Grace Luth Ch; Dem; hobby, photography; off Mechanical Engineering Hall, U of N; res 2009 S 24th, Lincoln.

   WEIR, S EDWIN: Athletic Coach; b Superior, Neb Mar 14, 1903; s of W G Weir-Margaret Erwin; ed Superior HS; U of N, BSc 1926; chosen by Walter Camp as All-Amer tackle, capt All-Amer team 1925; co-holder high hurdle record U of N, held Kas relay record for high hurdles 6 years; Acacia; m Josephine Bishop June 22, 1927 Lincoln; s Edwin Jr, William Bishop; d Helen Gertrude; 1926, 1927 & 1928 playing coach, Philadelphia Yellow Jacket football team; 1928- head track coach, U of N; coach AAU track team which toured Europe 1939; has given numerous pub showings of motion pictures of Cornhuskers in action; Natl Assn of Track Coaches; Uni Club; AF&AM; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine; Presby Ch; Indep; hobby, motion picture photography; off U of N Coliseum; res 1631 Cheyenne, Lincoln.

   WEKESSER, ALEXANDER: Printer; b Anton, Russia July 4, 1882; s of Henry P Wekesser-Kathrine E Metzger; ed German Parochial Sch, Lincoln; YMCA night sch; m Minnie M Kleinschmidt Nov 26, 1908 Lincoln; s Robert Alexander; d Helen Mary (Mrs Louis L Perkins), Grace Elizabeth (Mrs William H Smith); 1887 came to Amer; 1898 in groc bus, Lincoln; 1899-1901 printer, Lincoln State Journal; 1901-02 emp by Neb Printing Co, Lincoln; 1902-09 emp by George Bros; 1909-10 printer, Denver; 1911-20 owner & opr law printing bus, Lincoln; 1920- ptr in printing bus, Wekesser-Brinkman Co; dir Lincoln Natl Bank & Trust Co; dir Missouri Valley Life Ins Co; dir Bankers Ins Saving Plan; C of C; mbr BSA exec coun; AF&AM; Scot Rite; Shrine; St Paul's Evang Ch, dir; Rep, pct committeeman; hobby, woodworking, flowers; off 1316 P; res 1020 S 19th, Lincoln.

   WELCH, J STANLEY: Surgeon & Diagnostician; b Milford, Neb Jan 19, 1878; s of John Thomas Welch-Mary Jane Alexander; ed Milford; Lincoln HS; Western Normal Coll, ED cum laude 1895; U of N, BSc 1900; Northwestern U, MD 1903; U of Vienna, Austria; U of Berlin, PhG 1914; grad work U of Gotlingen Germany, 1927; Alpha Omega Alpha; Alpha Kappa Kappa; m Jessie Belle Graves Aug 18, 1917 Lincoln; s John Stanley, James Alexander: d Jane Sarah, Josephine Sterling; 1903 awarded medal for passing competitive entrance examination for Cook Co Hosp; 1903-05 interne Cook Co Hosp, Chicago; 1906-09 tchr of physical diagnosis, U of N Coll of Med; 1905- priv prac, Lincoln; 1914- with Lincoln Clinic, org first as Welch, Rowe & Lehnhoff, sr ptr; 1934- tchr of gen surgery in U of N Coll of Dentistry; past dir Lincoln Natl Bank; Assoc mbr & past chmn of surgical staff St Elizabeth's Hosp; assoc mbr & organizing chmn surgical staff, Lincoln Gen Hosp; 1939 chmn surgical staff Bryan Memorial Hosp; has att clinics in England, Scotland, Manila, India & Tokio Japan; 1925 acquired for Lincoln additional park land, now known as Memory Garden in Antelope Park; chmn Lincoln recreation bd since orgn; 1925 org Kiwanis Camp for Campfire Girls, Milford; past pres, secy & treas Lancaster Co Med Soc; Neb St Med Assn; 1923-37 del to AMA coun of med edn & hosps; AMA; ACS, past pres Neb-Ia dist; ch mbr, past pres Kiwanis; C of C, life mbr; AF&AM 19; Scot Rite 32o; Sesostris Shrine; OES 8, past patron; hobbies, recreation, big game hunting, travel; off 1037 Stuart Bldg: res 3427 Sheridan Blvd, Lincoln.

   WELCH, LYLE A: Music Instructor; b Milford, Neb Jan 27, 1909; s of Andy J Welch-Mary Birky: ed Milford HS; lettered in baseball, track, basketball all-state honor roll forward 1927, participated in debate, U of N, BMus 1931, music scholarship; Sinfonia; m L Gretchen Cook Sept 19, 1931 Arlington; d Kathleen S; 1930- band & orchestra instr Lincoln pub schs, dir Whittier Jr HS band, Everett Jr HS orchestra, Jackson HS band; 1933 org & dir 110th med regi-





















Who's Who in Nebraska (introduction & directory, list of abbreviations)

Visit Lancaster County website

© 2000, 2001 for the NEGenWeb Project by Ted & Carole Miller