NEGenWeb Project - Lancaster County
Who's Who in Nebraska, 1940


in Nebraska


train troops at U of N, OTC in canteen work; VFW; USWV; dir Natl Paper Trade Assn; mbr bd of conerol Wholesale Stationers of US & Canada; pres Missouri Valley Paper Assn; Wholesale Toy Assn of US; past dir C of C; Rotary, past dir 20 years; Uni Club; Country Club; AF&AM; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine, patrol capt 13 years; off 747 O; res 1835 S 25th, Lincoln.

   SCHWARZ, JOHN H: Treasurer Paper Co; b Lincoln, Neb Oct 25, 1878; s of Charles Schwarz-Dora Warnke; ed Lincoln; m Dora E McCord May 1915 Lincoln; d Sylvia (Mrs R C Alexander); 1895-99 emp in CB&Q RR shops, Havelock; 1899 org Neb Paper & Bag Co, 1917- inc, named Schwarz Paper Co; C of C; dir Rotary; Broadview Club; Evang Luth Ch; Rep; hobbies, golf, hunting, outdoor sports; off 8th & O; res 2653 Ryons, Lincoln.

   SCHWENKER, HAROLD LEE: Vice-President & Actuary Insurance Co; b Saline Co, Neb Aug 4, 1894; s of William Fredrick Schwenker-Wilhelmina Glander; ed Western HS; U of N; PSTC 1915; m Elsa Pierce June 5, 1922 Lincoln; d Dolores, Carolyn; 1915-17 HS prin, Tilden; 1919-22 asst secy Midwest Life Ins Co, Lincoln; 1922-31 off mgr & actuary Lincoln Liberty Life Ins Co, 1931- VP & actuary; during World War in band corps 134th inf, France, 166th inf, 42nd (Rainbow) div, army of occupation, disch Mar 1919; Amer Leg; Rainbow Div Assn; Ins Inst of Neb, pres 1933-34; Rotary; Uni Club; Country Club; AF&AM 166, past secy; Scot Rite; Trinity Meth Ch, steward & chmn of finance com; hobby, outdoor sports; off Lincoln Liberty Life Bldg; res 2900 S 31st, Lincoln.

   SCOTT, MRS EFFIE LEESE: Social Director; b Palmyra, Neb; d of William H Leese-Miranda L Wilson; ed Columbia U; Denver U; U of N; m Archibald Alfred Scott Oct 8, 1891 Lincoln (dec); s William Adrian; did secretarial work before marriage; after husband's death emp by Lincoln Star, later did feature work, Denver; field dir New York City publicity firm; contributor to The American, Woman's Home Companion, Christian Herald, Sunset; did newspaper feature work, Tucson Ariz; author: play, POG Society; The New Year Child; social dir Hotel Cornhusker, Lincoln since 1931; during World War apptd by Gov McKelvie in chg Neb hdqrs ARC work in N Y 1918-19; Lincoln Dietitians & Institution Mgrs Club; Neb Home Economics Assn; Internatl Assn of Social Dirs, past pres 2 years, past regional dir 4 years; formerly active in N Y Woman's Press Club; mbr N Y-Neb Club; hon mbr Missouri Club, N Y; GFWC, past mbr publicity & literature coms; NFWC, org & chmn 1st reciprocity bur, past state program chmn; ch mbr Lincoln Woman's Club, past secy 2 years, past pres 2 terms, conducted home & parliamentary dept; Arizona Scribblers; Ariz Poetry Soc; League of Amer Penwomen; Quota Club; ch mbr Tuesday Review; ch mbr womens div C of C; DAR; PEO; hobbies, scrapbook, collecting recipes & pictures of celebrities; off & res Hotel Cornhusker, Lincoln.

   SCOTT, LETHA PEARL: Instructor; b Cainsville, Mo; d of Edwin T Scott-Alice M Sallee; ed Des Moines Ia HS; U of N, Sch of Music, bachelor of expression; grad work U of N; LSC; 1926 tchr, LSC; 1928-29 tchr Minnesota Sch of Bus, Minneapolis; 1930- supvr shorthand dept, LSC; co- author Fundamental Drills in Gregg Shorthand 1932; Natl Comml Tchrs Fedn; NSTA; NEA; B&PW, past chmn dist 2, state corresponding secy, 2nd VP, special Internatl representative; Axis, past pres, mbr natl coun for womens participation in New York World's Fair; Altrusa, corresponding secy dist 6; OES; past pres PEO; U of N Alumni Assn; Trinity Meth Ch; res 1518 C, Lincoln.

   SCOTT, HARRY W: County Assessor; b Pawnee City, Neb July 3, 1891; s of William Scott-Jennie Loch; ed Pawnee City HS; PSTC; m Maude Hollingsworth Aug 25, 1915 Beatrice; s Clifford H, Harold A; sch tchr near Pawnee City 1 year; 1913-16 prin Virginia HS; 1917-21 Pawnee Co clk; 1921-23 & 1925-29 asst state tax commr; 1923-25 sales representative for Fidelity Deposit Bonding Co; 1929-31 state tax commr & dir of state budget; 1931-33 tax agt Northern Natural Gas Co; 1933-37 in various positions; 1937-39 Lancaster Co dep assessor; 1939- Lancaster Co assessor; C of C; AF&AM Pawnee City; Sesostris Shrine; United Presby Ch; Rep, 1925-27 secy State Central Com; hobby, study of taxation; off Courthouse; res 619 S 37th, Lincoln.

   SCOTT, ROBERT D: Professor of English: b Riley Co, Kas Nov 12, 1878; s of Thomas Scott-Emily A Burnett; ed Kas St Coll, BSc 1904; U of N, MA 1910; Columbia U, PhD 1980; Phi Delta Theta; m Charlotte Whedom 1917 Lincoln; 1904-07 in theatrical bus; 1907-10 tchr, Lincoln HS; 1910- prof in English dept, U of N; 1921- mbr U of N athletic bd, chmn since 1924; 1916-21 U of N representative in Missouri Valley Athletic Conf; during World War 4-min man, active in Liberty Bond promotion; Societe de Linguistique; AAUP; Uni Club; Episc Ch; hobby, fishing; res 1741 K, Lincoln.

   SCRANTON, LAURELL L: Assistant Director Rural Resettlement FSA; b Jewett, Ill Jan 21, 1896; s of John Scranton-Musetta Cutright; ed Greenup Ill HS 1914; Eastern Ill Tchrs Coll, Charleston Ill 1915-19; U of Ill, BSc 1921, MSc 1926, grad work; Cornell U, PhD 1931; Alpha Zeta; Phi Delta Kappa; Alpha Tau Alpha; Pi Gamma Mu; Kappa Delta Pi; m Julia Haberman May 9, 1924 Edwardsville Ill; 1915-17 tchr, Cumberland Co Ill; 1920 part time asst in mil theory & tactics, U of Ill; 1921-24 tchr of vocational agr, Mason Co leader of boys & girls club work, Havana Ill; 1924-28 instr in agrl edn U of Ill, supvr of tchr training classes in vocational agr, Urbana; 1928-35 asst prof of agrl edn at N D Coll of Agr, instr in teacher training classes, part time supvr of vocational HSs in state, state adviser & editor Monthly News Letter, Fargo N D; 1935 research specialist in agrl edn, US dept of interior, Washington D C; 1935 personnel research specialist with FSA in N D & S D, 1935-36 regional section chief in chg of rural rehabilitation at Lincoln, 1936- asst regional dir in chg of rural rehabilitation region 7; with L J Norton co-author Marketing of Farm Products, 1931; author Fun & Work for Future Farmers, 1935; with Cook & McColly, co-author Farm Mechanics, 1935; consulting editor for agrl textbooks for Interstate PrintIng Co, Danville Ill; editor: Handbook for Tchrs of Vocational Agr, 1933; Comml Poultry Production, 1934; has written articles for farm magazines; capt US army res; during World War enl 1918 in US army grad field arty OTS, 2nd lt Camp Zachary Taylor Ky, 1918 qualified instr in gas warfare at Camp Jackson S C; Amer Leg; Amer Vocational Assn; AF&AM; Meth Ch; hobbies, photography, stamp collecting, hunting, fishing; off 901 N 17th; res 1029 S 37th, Lincoln.

   SEACREST, FREDERICK SNIVELY: Business Manager; b Lincoln, Neb July 17, 1894; s of Joseph Claggett Seacrest-Jessie Snively; ed Lincoln HS 1913; U of N; Columbia U; Delta Upsilon; Sigma Delta Chi; m Dorris Tilton 1919 (divorced 1929); s Mark; d Ann, June; VP in chg of circulation & bus mgr State Journal Co; during World War in US AS, Vancouver Barracks 1918; Amer Leg; NPA; AP; Lincoln Advertising Club; Ben Franklin Club: Midwest & Internatl Circulation Mgrs Assns; Natl Assn of Audubon Socs; Amer Newspaper Publishers Assn; Rotary; C of C; Neb Art Assn; U of N Alumni Assn; YMCA; Natl Geographic Soc; Garden Club: Amer Rock Garden Assn; Uni Club; Lincoln Country Club; MWA; Royal Arcanum; SAR; AF&AM 19; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine; Congl Ch; off 9th & P; res 3045 Van Dorn, Lincoln.

   SEACREST, JOSEPH CLAGGETT: Publisher; b Franklin Co, Penn Dec 7, 1864; s of Jacob Benedict Seacrest-Emma C Winger; ed Penn; m Jessie E Snively Nov 24, 1892 Shady Grove Penn; s Fred S, Joe W; d Jessie H (Mrs Alan McIntosh); 1878-87 with Greencastle Penn Press, beginning as appr; 1887- with Nebraska State Journal, Lincoln; pres State Journal Co; Amer Newspaper Publishers Assn; past pres C of C; Rotary; past pres Neb St Hist Soc; Lincoln Country Club; trustee & mbr YMCA; Uni Club; Royal Highlanders; BPOE; WOW; AOUW; Royal Arcanum; AF&AM; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine; Congl Ch; off State Journal Bldg; res 33rd & Sumner, Lincoln.

   SEACREST, JOSEPH WINGER: Advertising Director; b Lincoln, Neb Oct 23, 1895; s of Joseph Claggett Seacrest-Jessie E Snively; ed Lincoln, HS; Dartmouth Coll; U of N; Phi Delta Theta; m Alice Rushton June 17, 1917 Omaha (dec Feb 3, 1920); s Joseph Rushton; m Ruth Kadel June 20, 1922 Genoa; s James Claggett; secy-treas State Journal Co; VP KFAB, KFOR, & KOIL; during World War in AS 1918; Amer Leg; 40 & 8; Sojourners; VP C of C; Lincoln Country Club; Uni Club; YMCA; AF&AM; Scot Rite, past potentate; Sesostris Shrine; Congl Ch; off Journal Bldg; res 2750 Woodscrest, Lincoln.

   SEACREST, LESLIE JOB: Engineer; b Lincoln, Neb July 5, 1899; s of Frank W Seacrest-Katherine Hathaway; ed Lincoln HS; U of N; m Kathleen Yorty Oct 20, 1924 Lincoln; s William Frank; d Kathleen Virginia; 1920-21 emp by First Natl



Who's Who

Bank, Lincoln; 1921-22 emp in oil fields, Johnson Co Wyo; 1922-30 paving inspector, city engineering dept, Lincoln; 1930- supt of paving & sewer depts; during World War enl in US army Mar 28, 1917 USN, stationed at Great Lakes, later USS Michigan, USS Westfield, USS City of Atlanta, detachment duty, made 8 trips convoying food stuffs, promoted to boatswains mate 2nd class, disch Aug 20, 1919 Great Lakes; Amer Leg; BSA, past scoutmaster; C of C; AF&AM 19; Scot Rite 32o; Congl Ch; Rep; hobbies, hunting, fishing, photography; off 16th & X; res 2220 B. Lincoln.

   SEATON, LAWRENCE FROYD: Operating Superintendent; b Seaton, Ill Mar 26, 1887; s of John H Seaton-Ida J Palmer; ed Bancroft HS; U of N, BSc 1911, ME 1919; Sigma Tau; Sigma Xi; Gamma Sigma Delta; m Pearl Erwin June 16, 1913 Bancroft; d Marjorie (Mrs Jack Cassity), Wanda J; 1912-16 adjunct prof of agrl engineering at U of N, 1916-18 prof of agrl engineering, 1918-19 head of mechanical engineering & in chg of SATC war training; 1919-20 production mgr, chief engr Patriot Motor Works, Lincoln; 1930- operating supt, U of N; contributor articles to ASME, Effect of Various Fuels on External Combustion Engines; past mbr Soc of Automotive Engineers; SPEE; C of C; Uni Club; AF&AM 19; Scot Rite; Shrine; Westminster Presby Ch; off U of N, Administration Bldg: res 1920 Kings Highway, Lincoln.

   SELLECK, JOHN KENT: Business Manager; b Lincoln, Neb Oct 9, 1889; s of William A Selleck-Nellie Horton; ed Lincoln HS 1908; U of N, BSc 1912; Delta Upsilon; Sigma Tau; m Ardene Hammond Feb 18, 1919 Enumclaw Wash; d Virginia (dec), Joan; 1912-21 with Natl X-Ray Reflector Co, Chicago; 1921- bus mgr athletics & student activities, U of N; during World War 2nd lt field arty US army Jan 1918-Feb 1919; Amer Leg; C of C; Lions; AF&AM 19; Scot Rite 32o; First Plymouth Congl Ch; off U of N Coliseum; res 2419 Bradfield Drive, Lincoln.

   SELLECK, WILLIAM A: Attorney; b Steele Co, Minn May 30, 1857; s of Alson Selleck-Mary Kent; ed Owatonna Minn; Carleton Coll, Northfield Minn BA, LLB: Phi Kappa Psi; m Nellie W Horton Nov 26, 1889 Lincoln; s John Kent; d Anna H (dec), Marjorie C (Mrs George E Clark); 1882-83 prin Mantorville Minn HS; 1883-84 HS prin, Kasson Minn, also read law in off of Judge Hickman, Owatonna Minn; 1886 adm to Neb bar; 1885-89 prac law in firm of Selleck & Lane, Lincoln; 1889-97 with Abbot, Selleck & Lane; 1895- ptr in Western Supply Co, mgr until 1917; 1904- dir Bailey Sanatorium; pres Amer Savings & Loan Assn since 1910; dir Lincoln Fed Savings & Loan Assn; 1917- pres Lincoln State Bank, now Lincoln Natl Bank & Trust Co; 1919- dir Midwest Life Ins Co; 1920-32 pres Homestead Mortgage Co; dir & chmn of bd State Securities Co since 1927; 1891-94 dep city atty; 1892- 94 mbr city coun; 1899-1908 mbr bd of edn, pres 1907-08; 1911-13 Neb St sen; 1920 mbr state constitutional conv; past dir Comml Club; past pres & life mbr C of C; Uni Club; Candlelight Club; pres of bd Masonic Temple Assn; AF&AM 32o; KT; Sesostris Shrine; pres Interregnum, Doane Coll; Congl Ch, trustee; Rep; during World War 4-min man; hobby, reading: res 1936 F, Lincoln.

   SELLERS, JAMES LEE: Historian; b North Platte, Neb June 18, 1891; s of Enoch R Sellers-Emma Rushman; ed Great Bend Kas HS 1911; U of Kas, BA 1916; U of Wis, MA 1920, PhD 1922; m Nell I Kennedy June 20, 1922 Lawrence Kas; d Catherine Ann; 1911-12 tchr, Barton Co Kas; 1916-17 tchr Lawrence Kas HS; 1922-30 history instr U of Wis; 1930- prof of Amer history, U of N; 1930-31 assoc editor of Nebraska History Magazine; 1931-34 mbr bd of editors of Mississippi Valley Hist Review; author of articles for American Hist Review, Mississippi Valley Hist Review, Neb History Magazine, & Wis History Magazine; mbr com on grants for Hayes Memorial Foundation; during World War enl Dec 1917, in US army evacuation hosp 7, AEF with French army & 1st army corps of Amer army, with army of occupation disch June 1919; mbr Amer, Southern & Mississippi Valley Hist Assns; Neb St Hist Soc; Dem; parents came from Aurora Ind to Neb 1887, homesteaded in Lincoln Co, Sellers pct of Lincoln Co named for father; off 203 U of N, Social Sciences Bldg; res 2535 A, Lincoln.

   SENNING, JOHN PETER: Professor of Political Science; b Rothenburg, Germany Aug 4, 1884; s of William Senning-Katherine ___; ed Western Union Coll, BA; U of Chicago; Yale U; U of Ill, PhD; Phi Alpha Delta, Pi Sigma Alpha; m Elizabeth Anna Stone 1913 Joliet Ill; 1911-12 tchr Ill Coll, Jacksonville; 1912-14 instr Wes U, Middletown Conn; 1916 became prof U of N, 1919-23 prof & chmn political science & sociology dept, 1928- chmn political science dept; 1936-38 dir of survey on financial administration of Neb co govt; 1934 mbr exec com unicameral constitutional amendment, adviser to sen & house unicameral committees in chg of districting state; contributor to Amer Political Science Review, Natl Municipal Review; author: The One-House Legislature; Theory & Practice of The One-House Legislature; mbr Neb constitutional conv survey commission 1919-20; Amer Political Science Assn, mbr exec coun 1927-29, mbr com on civic edn 1933; Natl Municipal League; Interstate Commission on Crime; past secy Middletown Conn C of C mbr at Lincoln; Uni Club; AF&AM, 32o; off U of N, Social Sciences Hall; res 2730 Manse, Lincoln.

   SHAFER, JOHN FRANKLIN: Metal Worker; b Polk Co Ia Dec 18, 1875; s of John Shafer-Louise Jane Shannon; ed Custer Co, att 1st sch, dist 28 Comstock; m Fannie May Quinn Nov 27, 1898 Galena Kas; s John Earl; d Ruby May (Mrs Ray Poage); 1890-91 scout with US army in S D Goose Dance uprising; 1891-94 with father, Gage Co; 1895-1903 emp in mines, Galena, Kas; 1903-04 engaged in silver & lead mining, Idaho; 1904-08 with Dennison-Shafer Construction Co building RR & river levee in south; 1908-10 mined gold, Cripple Creek Colo; 1910-14 water & street commr, Sargent; 1914-17 opr bakery & cafe, Sargent; 1917-19 in real est & theater bus, Sargent; 1919-25 in furniture & undertaking bus, Comstock; 1925-27 & 1928-32 emp by Yankee Hill Brick Yard, Lincoln; 1927-28 guard Neb St prison; 1932- emp by Northwestern Iron & Metal Co, Lincoln; pres Comstock bd of edn 1919-25; during Sp-Amer War 1898 in Co G 22nd Kas vol inf, 6 mos: past comm USWV, William Lewis post 2; secy & past pres Fed Labor Union; AF&AM, Sargent: hobbies, hunting, collecting old guns; res 447 N 24th, Lincoln.

   SHANAFELT, MARJORIE ANN, Curator of Visual Education; b Pullman1, Ill; d of Henry Shanafelt-Freda Saenger; ed Lincoln HS 1906; U of N; Mu Phi Epsilon; Zeta Tau Alpha; 1916- curator of visual edn, lecturer in museum work, U of N; author of nature stories, contributor to St Nicholas, Nature, Junior Home & Education Magazines, monthly articles to Neb Farmer; formerly gave museum talks over radio for U of N; author copyrighted Puppet Plays: Neb Music Educators Assn; Puppeteers of Amer, ch mbr, mbr edn com; Lincoln Artists Guild; Lincoln Garden Club; Wooden Spoon; hobbies, harp & marionettes; off U of N, Morrill Hall; res 2785 Sumner, Lincoln.
   1Small town just out of Chicago.

   SHARP, WILLIAM EDGAR: Executive; b Zanesville, O Apr 13, 1866; s of Joseph B Sharp-Ellen B Reeves: ed Howes Acad, Mi Pleasant Ia; m Hattie V Dunn, Harvard (dec); m Lila E Vastine, Lincoln; formerly grain dlr, Plattsmouth, Sutton & Saronville, oprd White Line Grain elevators between York & Hastings; hdw, grain & coal dlr, Aurora: 1896 with assocs org & pres Royal Highlanders Ins Co, estab modern off bldg in Aurora, 1903 hdqrs moved to Lincoln; many years financially int in development of utilities, banking, ins & amusements; instrumental in construction of many Lincoln bldgs; VP Woodmen Accident Assn: pres Realty Syndicate Corp; pres Terminal Co; dir First Natl Bank; secy Neb orgn of Natl Assn of BIdg Owners & Mgrs: past pres Lincoln Traction Co; Lincoln Light, Heat & Power Co; Capitol Beach & Milford RR Co; Blue River Power Co; Neb Natural Gas Co; Neb Natural Gas Distributing Co; Citizens RR Co; Electric Park Co; Capitol Beach & Amusement Park; Natl Potash Producing Assn; hobby, travel; off Sharp Bldg; res 536 S 16th, Lincoln.

   SHAW, O J: President Oil Co; b Vesta, Neb Nov 4. 1882: s of James M Shaw-Sarah C Starlin; ed Johnson Co; U of N, BSc 1908; Sigma Tau; Sigma Xi; VP Innocents; m J Edith Flock June 11, 1913 Regina, Saskatchewan Canada; s Norman J; d Joan Katherine; 1908-10 mgr electric light plant, Aurora; 1910-19 secy-treas Lincoln Traction Co, 1919-26 gen mgr; 1926-29 gen mgr Lincoln Pub Service Co; 1929-34 VP & gen mgr Natural Gas Distributing Co: 1934- pres Lincoln Oil Co; 1922 org Shaw Oil Co which became Lincoln Oil Co 1926; C of C; Rotary; Hiram Club; Lincoln Country Club; ch mbr Uni Club; AF&AM 19; Episc Ch; Rep; hobby, golf; off 240 P: res 2800 Manse Ave, Lincoln.

   SHELDAHL, JOHN O: Attorney; b Waverly, Ia July 3, 1901; s of Lars Sheldahl-___; ed Martin Luther Acad, Sterling; U of N, BA 1923, LLB 1927; Phi Beta Kappa;


in Nebraska


Phi Alpha Delta; m Lola Ruth Bishop May 30, 1930 David City; s John O Jr; d Joan Claire; 1927- prac law, Lincoln; Amer Bar Assn; Uni Club; Lincoln Country Club; AF&AM; off 923 Sharp Bldg; res 3121 S 27th, Lincoln.

   SHELDON, ADDISON ERWIN: Superintendent State Historical Society; b Sheldon1, Minn Apr 15, 1861; s of Rolland Fuller Sheldon-Mary Adel Hassett; 1869 moved with mother to homestead in Seward Co; att 11 mos country sch during period 1869-77, playmates were Pawnee Indian children; part-time student at Doane Coll & U of N 1878-83; learned typesetting in old Crete Union off; U of N, 13A 1902, MA 1904; Columbia U, PhD 1919; mbr vol literary & debate groups; m Jennie A Denton Oct 18, 1884 Denton (dec July 20, 1897); s Lynn (dec), Philip Lisle; d Esther (dec), Ruth; m Margaret E Thompson Sept 19, 1907 Beaver Crossing; 1887- 83 taught country sch; 1882-84 printer & reporter for Crete Union, Crete; 1884-97 editor in Madison & Dawes Cos; 1886-88 homesteaded, took pre-emption & tree claims, Cherry Co; newspaper correspondent in Sioux Indian War, Battle of Wounded Knee 1890-91; during World War 1918-19 O/S press correspondent in England, France, Belgium & Germany; past editor Burnett Blade, Battle Creek Blade, Chadron Advocate, Chadron Signal; author: Semi-Centennial History of Neb 1904, 2 volumes Neb Constitutional Convs 1905-07; Poems & Sketches of Neb 1907; History & Stories of Neb 1907; Report on Neb Archives 1910; Neb Blue Book & Hist Register 1915; Land Systems & Land Policies of Neb 1919; Comparison of Neb St Constitutions 1866, 1871, 1875, 1919 published in 1920; Documents of Neb Life 1923; Neb Civil Govt 1925; 3 volumes, Neb the Land & the People 1931; Neb Old & New 1937; revising editor Lincoln City Guide 1936, Neb St Guide 1939; editor Neb History Magazine since 1918; Neb St Hist Soc files contain 518 essays & addresses delivered by Mr Sheldon on hist, economic, literary & scientific subjects; 1897-1901 secy state printing bd; 1907 founder Neb Legislative Reference Bur, dir until 1919; 1917- supt & secy Neb State Hist Soc; land owner in Seward, Lancaster & Scotts Bluff Cos; 1867-99 mbr Neb house of representatives; originated & secured enactment reform legislation forbidding further sale of state sch lands, establishment of corp tax & license system, first initiative & referendum enacted in US, proposed unicameral legislature adopted in 1934, re-organization of state legislative procedure & budget; savings by these acts to Neb taxpayers & state treasury exceeded $14,000,000 during period 1897-1935; mbr elevator, store, beet growers, rural light & power co-op assns many years; NPA mbr since 1892; Neb Acad of Sciences, secy 10 years; Amer Hist Assn; AAAS; Natl Geographic Soc; Folklore Soc of Amer; NSTA; Neb Writers Guild, past pres 1 term; SAR, secy & registrar 1917-30; ch mbr Kiwanis, recd distinguished service medal 1934; C of C; Uni Club; 1890-1904 active in Populist party, del to natl convs Omaha 1892, St Louis 1896; hobbies, farming irrigated Neb lands, studying ancient & modern languages, memorizing poetry, gardening, hiking; off 1019 Capitol; res 1319 South 23rd, Lincoln.

   1Sheldon village, Houston Co, Minn listed on Minn maps but RFD route from Caledonia takes care of mail.

   SHELDON, MRS MARGARET ELEANOR: Homemaker; b Nebraska City, Neb; d of William J Thompson-Jane Hilliard; ed priv tutor & village sch Seward Co; Crete Acad; Doane Coll, BA 1886, hon LHD 1926; U of N, MA 1897; grad work at U of Chicago, Harvard U, & Columbia U; m Addison Erwin Sheldon Sept 19, 1907 Beaver Crossing; while in Doane Coll was tchr at Beaver Crossing; 1886-1907 tchr, head of English dept & dean of women, Doane Coll; 1907- homemaker; 1919 mbr childrens code commission of Neb; active in campaign for woman suffrage, chmn of ednl com on Neb; author of numerous articles on bird life & English literature; author: Studies of Chief Amer Poets; Studies in Shakespeare; Studies in Robert Browning; during World War mbr state womens com coun of defense, chmn of com to org Neb women for war work; NFWC, state pres 1917-19; dir GFWC 1919-21; 2nd state pres AAUW; past state dir League of Women Voters; Neb Ornithologists Union, state pres 1926-28; founder & hon secy, NS&D of Neb, past secy 15 years; past dir Lincoln YWCA; trustee Doane Coll; Congl Ch, mbr various bds; liberal Rep, del to natl conv 1928; hobby, conservation of bird life, has feeding station for birds at home & has made special study of planting of trees, flowers & shrubs to attract birds, has prepared pamphlet dealing with subjects of food, shelter & hunting grounds attractive to bird life in Neb; gives speeches before clubs & schs & has prepared 300 lantern slides depicting bird life as found in her bird sanctuary; res 1319 S 23rd, Lincoln.

   SHELLEY, HAROLD E: President Equipment Co; b Holmesville, Neb Dec 11, 1893; s of James W Shelley-Mary E Bailey; ed Beatrice HS 1912; Northwestern Bus Coll, Beatrice 1915; m Dora A Kidd Dec 11, 1919 Beatrice; s James A; d Margaret A; 1912-13 emp in Stewart Groc, Beatrice; 1915-16 chief clk for Swift & Co, Beatrice; 1916-17 salesman, later instr at Northwestern Bus Coll, Fairbury; 1919-25 secy Liebers Equipment Co, Lincoln; 1925- owner & opr Shelley Equipment Co; during World War enl in US army Dec 1917 stationed with 23rd balloon co, Waco Tex, went O/S Oct 1918, sgt balloon Co Camp Coequidan France, disch Feb 1919; Amer Leg; C of C Rotary; AF&AM 314; Scot Rite, Shrine; OES; Grace Meth Ch, trustee; Rep; off 301 N 9th; res 886 S 35th, Lincoln.

   SHEPHERD, FREDERICK: District Judge; b Galesburg, Ill Jan 4, 1864; s of Frederick Shepherd-Elizabeth Bull; ed Galesburg Ill; Lancaster Co; U of N; 1888-90 studied law in off of Lamb, Ricketts & Wilson, Lincoln; m Harriet M Curtis, Lincoln (dec); d Helen (Mrs Dan P Derieg); m Edna Curtis, Denver; d Elizabeth (Mrs Sheldon Tefft); 1886-88 in engineering dept, CB&Q RR, locating lines in west; 1890 adm to Neb bar, 1890-1915 prac law, Lincoln; 1916- judge 3rd judicial dist of Neb; past pres Lancaster Co Bar Assn; past pres Neb St Bar Assn: First Plymouth Congl Ch; hobbies, baseball, golf; off Courthouse; res 1004 C, Lincoln.

   SHERMAN, CHARLES SUMNER: Sports Editor; b Villisca, Ia Mar 10, 1871; s of Charles W Sherman-Orilia Groom; ed Plattsmouth HS 1887; m Nancy Moore Aug 16, 1893 Davenport Ia; 1897-95 with father in newspaper bus, Plattsmouth; 1895-97 reporter for The Lincoln Call, & with The Lincoln Journal, also reporter Deadwood & Lead S D; 1897-1915 reporter & teleg editor, Lincoln Journal; 1915- sports editor, Lincoln Star; 1900 named Cornhusker football team; BPOE 80; Dem: hobbies, athletics & his yard; off Lincoln Star; res 3027 Sewell, Lincoln.

   SHERMAN, MRS CHARLES S: Homemaker; b Davenport, Ia Oct 31, 1870; d of William Francis Moore-Mary Treftz; ed HS; training sch, Davenport Ia; U of N; m Charles S Sherman Aug 16, 1893 Davenport Ia; 1888-91 sch tchr, Davenport Ia; 1891-95 tchr, Plattsmouth; 1893- homemaker; 1895-99 tchr, Crete; 1918-31 asst secy Lincoln Trust Co; during World War instr of bandage making & knitting for ARC; Altrusa, past pres, past service mbr; First Presby Ch; hobby, collecting glass, women's magazines & dolls; res 3027 Sewell, Lincoln.

   SHICKLEY, HAROLD R: Osteopath; b Geneva, Neb June 19, 1888; s of John M Shickley-Nellie Field; ed Geneva HS; Kansas City Coll of Osteopathy & Surgery, DO 1917; Phi Omicron Gamma; m Olive Grace Harnly June 6, 1911 Lincoln; s John Harold; d Jo Ann Grace; 1917-19 osteopathic phys & surg, Fairmont; 1919- osteopathic phys & surg, Lincoln; team phys in chg of training, trainers & equipment U of N athletic dept; Eastern Neb Osteopathic Soc; past pres Neb Osteopathic Assn, several times del to natl conv; Amer Osteopathic Assn; Lions; C of C; Uni Club; AF&AM 300; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine; First Plymouth Congl Ch; Rep; grandfather Benjamin F Shickley came to Neb 1876 settled at Fairmont, Fillmore Co judge, Shickley named for him; father banker at Strang & state agt for Home Ins Co; hobbies, hunting, fishing, saddle horses; off 414 Security Mutual Bldg; res 2801 Stratford, Lincoln.

   SHIKE, J RAY: Osteopath; b Clay County, Neb Dec 12, 1880; s of William Douglas Shike-Ida Jane Elwood; ed Neb Sch for the Blind, Nebraska City 1900; Edgar HS 1901; Neb Wes & U of 14 1911; Still Coll of Osteopathy, Des Moines Ia 1905; m Mary C Morrison June 5, 1912 Greenfield Ia; d LeAnna Arthodel; 1905-08 osteopath, Earlham Ia; 1911-12 & 1915-18 osteopath, Greenfield Ia; 1912-14 osteopath, Auburn; 1914-15 owner half int & editor Nemaha Co Republican, Auburn, sold int 1915; 1918-20 Chautauqua lecturer; 1920- osteopath, Lincoln; Lions; Meth Ch; Rep; hobbies, politics, music; off & res 2503 N 49th, Lincoln.

   SHILDNECK, JOHN E: Musician; b Salem, Neb Aug 24, 1907; s of Charles E Shildneck-Josephine Hinton; ed Salem HS; U of N, BFA; priv tchrs Vincent Bach, Del Staigers, William Dorsey, Don G Berry & Herbert L



Who's Who

Clarke; Mu Phi Alpha; Gamma Lambda; m Lorraine Coffman Mar 14, 1936 Lincoln; dir & soloist Lincoln Municipal Band; dir ofcl Burlington Band; dir Amer Leg Drum & Bugle Corps; plays first trumpet in Lincoln Symphony Orchestra; brass instr U of N 4 years; VP Lincoln Musicians Assn; Jr C of C; IOOF; Congl Ch; Dem; hobbies, hunting, fishing; off Peterson Bldg; res 1927 S 15th, Lincoln.

   SHIRK, CLAUDE J: Professor of biology; b Morrison, Ill Aug 18, 1875; s of Joseph Shirk-Alvira Clark; ed McPherson Kas Coll, BA 1901, MA 1902; U of Chicago, MSc 1909; U of N, PhD 1924; Phi Kappa Phi; Pi Gamma Mu; Nu-Meds; Sem Bot; Theta Nu; m Jennie Bush June 14, 1905 Inman Kas; s Eldred Claude, Wilmer Ray; d Kathryn Jean; 1902-05 prin, Inman Kas schs; 1906 prof of math, physics & chemistry, McPherson Kas Coll; 1911-13 prof of math, Ottawa U, Ottawa Kas; 1913-19 prof of botany at Neb Wes, 1919 prof of biology; listed in Amer Men of Science; Amer Soc of Plant Physiology; Amer Soc of Genetics; Neb Acad of Sciences, pres 1936; Amer Soc of Botany; Ecological Soc of Amer; AAAS, mbr &fellow; Maccabees; AF&AM 226; Meth Ch; off Nebraska Wesleyan Main Hall; res 5303 Leighton, Lincoln.

   SHUFF, JESSE E: Business Manager; b Jacksonville, Ill Mar 18, 1877; s of Jesse L Shuff-Amanda Smith; ed Talmage; LBC 1895-97; m Clodelia Casper 1898 Lincoln (dec); d Irene Casper; 1905-07 salesman, Lincoln Gas & Electric Light Co; 1907-08 salesman for Union Gas & Electric Co, Cincinnati Ohio; 1908-10 special representative in Montgomery Ala, New Orleans La & Louisville Ky for Henry L Doherty & Co, New York City; 1910 bus mgr Lincoln Gas & Electric Co, renamed 1921 Ia-Neb Light & Power Co, Lincoln; Rotary; C of C; BPOE, New Orleans; AF&AM 54; Scot Rite; Shrine; Rep; hobbies, home, yard, Scottie dog; off 1401 O; res 1990 Ryons, Lincoln.

   SHUMATE, ROGER V: Professor; b Mexia, Texas Mar 21, 1900; s of Mack W Shumate-Rosa Ogden; U of Cal, BA 1928, MA 1929; U of Minn, PhD 1933; Phi Beta Kappa; Pi Sigma Alpha; m Dessymore Whiting June 15, 1935 Redwood Falls Minn; d Marilyn Rosa; 1915-17 did odd jobs & worked in harvest fields; 1920-22 emp by Texaco Oil Co, in wholesale mere & newspaper work; 1925-27 emp by Ford agcy; 1929-31 tchr of political science, U of Cincinnati O; 1931-33 instr, U of Minn; 1933-37 instr U of Pittsburgh; 1937- assoc prof of political science, U of N; 1937- dir of research for Neb legislative coun; during World War 1917-19 in USN, 1919-20, 15 mos in mcht marine; Amer Leg; Amer Interprofessional Inst; Amer Political Science Assn; hobbies, hunting, fishing, gardening, travel; off U of N, Social Science Hall; res 2633 Garfield, Lincoln.

   SHURTLEFF, CAROLINE E: Social Director; b Auburn, Neb Dec 6, 1892; d of Walton B Shurtleff-Francis A Kipling; ed Cotner Coll, 1911-12; 1913-14 sch tchr in Garfield & Nuckolls Cos; 1915-23 with W B Shurtleff, builder; also a few years in Cal with real est firm; 1929-38 with Mass Life Ins Co; 1938- with Eppley Hotels Cos; an org of women's div of C of C; B&PW; OES; Congl Ch; res 640 S 12th, Lincoln.

   SHURTLEFF, WILLIAM BRUCE: Apartment Builder, Owner & Operator; b Auburn, Neb Apr 25, 1887; s of Walton Bruce Shurtleff-Frances A Kipling; m Ethel E Jesse July 8, 1910 Hot Springs S D (dec); s Woodrow Bryan, Donald Owen; m Elsa A Oehlerking Dec 23, 1923 Olathe Kas; s Bruce Kipling; d Mary Frances; 1903-08 emp on farms & RR; 1912- owner of real est, investment, bIdg & rental bus; owner & opr Shurtleff Furn Co until 1931; pres & gen mgr Comml Bldg & Investment Co; C of C; Broadview Club; Uni Club; St Paul Meth Ch; off 1317 L; res 4724 A, Lincoln.

   SIAS, ERNEST J: President & Manager Flying School; b Fontanelle, Ia; s of Jeremiah Sias-Emma Aspinwall; ed Cotner Coll BA 1907; m Alma Demarest, Lincoln; d Margaret (Mrs. Wendell Harding); 1907 after graduation from coll assoc with lyceum & Chautauqua movement, org first lyceums & Chautauquas in many central & western states, lectured to lyceum, Chautauqua, coll & uni audiences in US & Canada, org Tabernacle Chris Ch of Lincoln & served as pastor 3 years; 1920- pres & gen mgr Lincoln Airplane & Flying Sch, rated by Civil Aeronautics Authority as advanced flight & ground sch & govt approved mechanics sch, approved by US air corps as training base for air corps cadets; by the end fo (sic) 1939 had trained more than five thousand pilots & mechanics; C of C; AF&AM; Uni Club; Tabernacle Chris Ch; Rep; hobbies, golf, motoring, fishing; off 2415 O; res 2645 Van Dorn, Lincoln.

   SIBBALD, GARTH: Clergyman; b Toronto, Canada Aug 8, 1891; s of Rev E W Sibbald-Edith Hungerford; ed Boulder Colo HS; U of Colo, BA 1914; Beloit Wis Coll, MA 1925; Seabury-Western Theological Sch, Evanston Ill STM & STB; Alpha Tau Omega; m Rachel Wright 1928, Rockford Ill; s John, Garth; d Jean; 1917-21 pastor Belvidere Ill; 1921-32 pastor Rockford Ill; 1933 pastor, Lincoln; 1917 ordained deacon in Chicago; 1918 ordained Episc priest, Chicago; 1931 tchr Bible course, Rockford Ill & Doane Coll; Optimist Club; Ministerial Assn, pres 1930; hobbies, reading biography, tennis, travel; res 2325 S 24th, Lincoln.

   SIBERT, MRS CHARLES C: Homemaker; b Perkins, Okla Feb 4, 1909; d of William Arthur Deary-Blanche Waldo; ed Bloomington HS 1926; U of N, 1926-28; m Charles C Sibert June 1, 1929 Alma; d Gwendolyn; 1928-29 sch tchr, Riverton; 1929- homemaker; 1938 one of founders Lincoln Comm Theater & past secy League of Women Voters; int in study of part literature plays in child development; PEO, Norfolk; PTA; William Jennings Bryan Birthday Club; YWCA; Chris Sci Ch; Dem, 1936 chmn women's radio div of State Central Com, 1936-39 publicity dir 1st dist of women's div; 1936-38 secy Lancaster Co Dem Womens Club, VP 1940; hobby, writing; res 2855 Garfield, Lincoln.

   SICK, THEODORE ALFRED: Vice-President & Treasurer Insurance Co; b Fontanelle, Neb Sept 14, 1897; s of Christian Sick-Mary A Sprick; ed Sterling HS 1915; LSC 1916; m Mary Jean Patton Dec 25, 1920 Sterling; d Sandra Nadine; 1917- with See Mat Life Ins Co, 1919-20 clk, 1920-25 cash, 1925- treas, 1929- VP, 1936- dir; past pres Ins Inst of Neb; ch mbr Lions; dir C of C; past pres Jr C of C; pres Comm Chest; Lincoln Country Club; Uni Club; AF&AM; Scot Rite, 32o, Sesostris Shrine; Grace Meth Ch; Rep; hobbies, golf, reading; off Security Mutual Bldg; res 2035 Park, Lnicoln (sic).

   SIDLES, FRANK B: Secretary Savings & Loan Association; b Bennet, Neb Feb 7, 1877; s of Frank A Sidles-Harriett Heffley; ed Bennet; Lincoln HS; U of N, LLB 1899; m Birdie Brown Feb 19, 1902 Omaha; s Phil L; d Gladys E (Mrs Walden Howey); 1900-05 prac law in firm Browne & Sidles, Lincoln; 1905-08 prac law, & did abstracting; 1908- an org & secy Provident Savings & Loan Assn; 1909 an org & past VP Continental State Bank; 1909 an org & past secy Provident Loan & Investment Co; during World War mbr legal advisory bd; Lincoln & Neb St Bar Assns; life mbr C of C; Rotary; ch mbr Uni Club; Lincoln Country Club; 1925-35 mbr SAR; AF&AM 210; Scot Rite 32o; York Rite; Sesostris Shrine; Westminster Presby Ch; Rep; hobbies, athletics, golf; off 109 S 10th; res 2640 Lake, Lincoln.

   SIDLES, FREDRICK S: President Motor Co; b Lincoln, Neb Nov 29, 1899; s of Harry Edward Sidles-Dorothy Stire; ed Lincoln HS; U of N, Coll of Agr; Culver Ind Mil Acad 1918; m Adele Wells Nov 24, 1934 Denver Colo; s Fred Jr; d Sharon; 1921-30 retail sales mgr for Neb Buick Co; 1930- pres Fred Sidles Motors, Inc; dir & VP Co since 1930 & H E Sidles Co since 1934; 1934- pres & owner Troutdale Hotel & Realty Co; 1937- pres Automobile Auditorium Co & owner Sidles Pontiac Co; 1938- secy & treas Central States Broadcasting Co; dir Lincoln Memorial Park; C of C; Lincoln Country Club; Uni Club; Denver & Omaha Athletic Clubs; Knights of Ak-Sar-Ben; Natl Skeet Shooting Assn Inc; AF&AM; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine; Westminster Presby Ch; Rep; hobbies, motor boats, hunting; off 245 N 17th; res 1312 Fall Creek Road, Lincoln.

   SIEMSEN, JACK JESSE: Restaurant Owner; b Valparaiso, Neb Dec 22. 1901; s of George J Stemsen-Lena Jacobs; ed Broken Bow; Kearney; m Delores Sabila Hurtz July 12, 1932 Concordia Kas; s Robert Henry; 1915-21 with Carlon Brothers, Broken Bow; 1921-24 with Loomis Brothers, Billings Mont; 1925-28 opr Fort Kearney Hotel Cafe; 1929-36 with Central Cafe, Lincoln; 1936-38 ptr & mgr College Inn Grill, Lincoln;1936-37 mgr Husker Inn, Lincoln; 1936- owner & mgr Diamond Grill, Lincoln; 1928 cook for 50th anniversary Custer Battlefield Massacre celebration on The Little Big Horn, Mont; 1935- mgr Weber Block, Lincoln; 1921-24 mbr Yellowstone League baseball team, Billings Mont; hobbies, hunting, helping boys through coll; off 13th & P; res 135 N 14th, Lincoln.


in Nebraska


   SIMMONS, ROBERT GLENMORE: Chief Justice Supreme Court; b Scotts Bluff Co, Neb Dec 25, 1891; s of Charles H Simmons-Alice Sheldon; ed Scottsbluff HS; Hastings Coll 1909; U of N, LLB 1915; Phi Delta Phi; Order of Coif; m Gladyce Weil June 23, 1917 Scottsbluff; s Robert G Jr, Ray C; d Marian Jean; 1915 adm to Neb bar; 1915-23 prac law in Scotts Bluff Co; 1916-17 Gering city atty, & Scotts Bluff Co atty; 1933-38 prac law in Lincoln; 1922-32 mbr US congress from 6th Neb dist; 1938- chief justice Neb supreme court; during World War 1917-19 in US army AS; Lancaster Co, Neb St & Amer Bar Assns; 1921-22 state pres U of N Alumni Assn; Kiwanis; AF&AM; Scot Rite, 32o, KCCH; Sesostris Shrine; Congl Ch; Rep; hobby, color photography; off State Capitol; res 2927 Plymouth Ave, Lincoln.

   SIMON, CHARLES B; Vice-President & Manager Clothing Store; b Washington, Kas June 10, 1898; s of Benjamin Simon-Addie Ellinger; ed Lincoln HS; m Henrietta B Stiefel June 21, 1921 Salina Kas; d Martha R; 1918-22 buyer & salesman for Speier & Simon, Lincoln; 1922-28 secy-treas Ben Simon & Sons of Lincoln, 1922- dir, 1932- VP & gen mgr; 1928-32 pres & gen mgr Sanitary Laundry Co, Omaha; mbr exec com C of C; mbr state exec com of BSA; Lincoln Country Club; Uni Club; hobbies, golf, fishing; off 1215-17 O; res 3430 East Pershing Road, Lincoln.

   SIMON, SAM: President Clothing Store; b Washington, Kas Oct 15, 1894; s of Benjamin Simon-Addie Ellinger; ed Lincoln HS; U of N, BA & certificate of commerce 1917; m Lucille Furhman Apr 7, 1925 Chicago; d Betty Jane, Lois Ann; while in HS oprd elevator in Speier & Simon Men's Store, Lincoln, also clerked in different depts; salesman until 1917; 1926-36 VP Ben Simon & Sons; 1936- pres; during World War QMC 2nd lt 18 mos; Amer Leg; 40 & 8; Broadview Club; BPOE; AF&AM 19; hobby, golf; father came to Lincoln 1904, active in clothing bus, estab Ben Simon & Sons 1924; off 1215-17 O; res 2654 Ryons, Lincoln.

   SIMONS, MARK: Attorney; b Marcus, Ia Aug 13, 1907; s of Eugene Simons-Mims MacIndoe; ed Cherokee Ia HS; U of N, LLB 1931; N Club; Delta Theta Phi; m Dorothy L Yungblut Mar 3, 1929 Lincoln; s Mark Jr, Charles Eugene; 1931- prac law, in firm Good & Simons, Lincoln; Lincoln, Neb St & Amer Bar Assns; past pres Lincoln Barristers Club; Jr C of C; Hiram Club; YMCA; AF&AM 19; Scot Rite; St Paul Meth Ch, bd mbr; off 613 Security Mutual Bldg; res 2103 A, Lincoln.

   SIMPSON, MRS VERA J: Teacher of Speech Correction; b Bellwood, Neb; d of of George W Jewell-Nellie L Newman; ed Bellwood HS; U of N; m Edgar M Simpson Oct 12, 1924 Glenwood Ia; former tchr, Brainard; 1922 dramatics & music tchr Palisade Nevada; 1926-28 tchr of lip reading in Lincoln schs & School for Deaf, U of N extn div; 1928- opr private studio for lip reading & speech correction; has taught piano & voice; author: A Practical Guide for the Student of Lip Reading; co-author The Cee-eeS Manuals of Speech TestIng & Training; NSTA; NEA; OES 271; hobby, music; off Federal Securities Bldg; res 312 N 14th, Lincoln.

   SKALA, NEOLA: Assistant Editor; b Beemer, Neb; d of John Beemer Skala-Louise Wostrel; ed Beemer HS; U of N, BA 1927, MA 1929, recd Sigma Delta Chi scholarship award from sch of journalism & Panhellenic scholarship pin; Comenius Club; Theta Sigma Phi; Phi Beta Kappa; 1927 in society dept & feature writer for State Journal; 1929-30 asst in depts of English & journalism U of N; 1931- asst editor Neb Ednl Journal; author Our Neb Capitol; NSTA, acting exec secy Feb-Sept 1938; past mbr NEA; women's div C of C; Altrusa; Congl Ch, secy SS at Beemer; hobby, education; off 605 S 14th; res 442 N 24th, Lincoln.

   SKILES, CHARLES M: Attorney; b Fort Madison, Ia July 7, 1867; s of Alexander F Skiles-Margaret Morrison; ed U of N prep; U of N, BA 1892, LLB 1895; org & played on 1st U of N football team; m Anna Swarr June 30, 1904 Manheim Penn (dec 1937); s John A; d Ruth (Mrs Harold Dahms); 1895-97 prac law, Lincoln; 1897-1900 prac law, Ulysses; 1900-06 Butler Co judge, David City; 1906-19 prac law, David City; 1919- prac law, Lincoln; 1911 state sen from Butler & Seward Cos; 1927-31 gen counsel for Neb St guaranty fund commission; atty for Neb St banking dept; asst atty gen of Neb; during World War 4-min man, chmn coun of defense; past pres Knife & Fork Club; Lincoln & Neb St Bar Assns; AF&AM; Scot Rite; First Plymouth Congl Ch; Dem, 1912 nominee for US Congress, 4th Neb dist; off 1218 Sharp Bldg; res 1941 J, Lincoln.

   SLAYMAKER, PHILIP KUHNS: Professor of Machine Design; b Kittanning, Penn July 6, 1877; s of Robert S Slaymaker-Elizabeth K Bowman, ed Kitanning Penn HS; Western U of Penn, ME 1898; Lambda Chi Alpha; Pi Tau Sigma; Sigma Tau; m Carrie N Ridgley Jan 2, 1902 Pittsburgh Penn; s Robert R, Frank Harris; 1898-1907 draftsman & designing engr, Pittsburgh Penn & Wheeling W Va dist for various engineering firms in steel industry; 1907-17 adjunct prof of applied mechanics at U of N, 1917- prof, of mechanical design; revised Stall & Woods textbook, Elementary Mechanism; author textbook Elementary Mechanism 1936; AAUP; ch mbr Lincoln Engrs Club; treas Neb Acad of Sciences; ASME; SPEE; fellow AAAS; SAR, ch mbr Lincoln chapter, state treas; First Presby Ch, elder; Rep; hobbies, travel & reading; off U of N, 103 Mechanical Engineering Bldg; res 425 S 26th, Lincoln.

   SLOCUM, RALPH WHITNEY: Attorney; b Holly, Colo June 24, 1903; s of Jay Slocum-Alice Adams; ed College View HS 1922; U of N, LLB 1931; Delta Theta Phi; m Dorothy L Gould Apr 22, 1935 Waurika Okla; 1931- prac law, Lincoln; Lancaster Co & Neb St Bar Assns; pres Cosmopolitan Club, past secy, past VP; past secy AF&AM, hobby, photography; off 438 Stuart Bldg; res 3900 Sheridan Blvd, Lincoln.

   SMITH, ARTHUR LAWRENCE: Physician; b Ia 1880; s of Frank Smith-Matilde Lewis; ed Omaha; Ia St Tchrs Coll; U of N, BA 1912; Rush Med Coll, MD 1913; special work at Vienna & Paris; Phi Rho Sigma; Delta Sigma Rho; m Bertha Roach Sept 3, 1914 Crown Point Ind; s Arthur L Jr; 1913-16 phys, Knoxville Tenn; 1916- prac med, Lincoln; during Sp-Amer War enl in 3rd Neb inf in Cuba & with regular army in PhilIppines 1898-1901; Lancaster Co Med Soc; Neb St & AMA; FACP; scoutmaster BSA troop in Lincoln 1928- 33; off 1001 Federal Trust Bldg; res 3158 Sheridan Blvd, Lincoln.

   SMITH, MRS BERTHA ROACH: Homemaker; b Curtis, Neb Sept 9, 1889; d of Roy V Roach-Estelle Ann Venters; ed Decatur, Ill; Tecumseh; Clay Center Kas HS; U of N, BA 1912, MA 1925; Delta Delta Delta; Delta Omicron; m Dr Arthur L Smith Sept 3, 1914 Crown Point Ind; s Arthur L Jr; 1914 homemaker; has done much traveling, in 1927 went with son to Vienna, 1928 to Paris with son & husband, 1931 with son to Italy; Camp Fire guardian 1918-21; chmn advisory bd maternal & child health div of Neb St dept of health; representative of organized labor; an org Neb Peace Coun; secy Comm Theater; secy Neb ch Natl Foundation for Infantile Paralysis; 1935-38 pres Neb div AAUW; Pro-Amer; League of Women Voters; YWCA; NS&D of Neb; Presby Ch; hobbies, study of internatl affairs, riding, travel, books; res 3158 Sheridan Blvd, Lincoln.

   SMITH, BYRON J: Dairy Owner; b Lincoln, Neb Dec 13, 1892; s of Arthur H Smith-Sadie J Clawson; ed Lincoln; m Grace E Lesh Sept 16, 1914 Lincoln; s Donald E, Robert Byron; d Delores May (Mrs William H Ford), Elizabeth Ruth; 1912-15 oprd dairy bus at home, bought milk from neighbors, bottled & distributed over city; 1915-20 emp by Roberts Dairy; 1920-22 owner & opr restaurant; 1922-23 with Watkins Remedy Co; 1923-33 salesman, retail deliveryman, purchasing agt, supt of whol dept, supt retail sales dept, gen sales mgr Roberts Dairy, Lincoln; 1933- owner & opr dairy, developed 6 routes, 4 retail stores; pres Neb Counter Freezer Assn; C of C; Presby Ch; Rep; hobbies, fishing, hunting; off 2847 A; res 2860 Garfield, Lincoln.

   SMITH, CHAUNCEY W: Professor of Agricultural Engineering; b Colfax Co, Neb Sept 8, 1886; s of Jason S Smith-Mary Draper; ed Inman; WSTC; 1905; PSTC 1909; U of N, BSc 1914; Chicago U, MSc 1922; U of Cal, ME 1938; Alpha Zeta; Gamma Sigma Delta; Farm House; Sigma Tau; m Emma Falter June 8, 1915 Plattsmouth; s Roger Falter, Richard Draper; d Alice Jo; 1905-06 sch tchr, Stanton Co; 1906-07 HS prin, Harrison; 1909-12 HS prin, Grafton; 1912-17 physics instr, U of N Coll of Agr; 1917-18 Seward Co agrl agt; 1918- prof of agrl engineering, U of N; during World War motor instr for SATC unit U of N 1918-19; Lincoln Engrs Club; Amer Soc of Automotive Engrs; ASAE; mbr bd Tractor Test-



Who's Who

ing Engrs; Lions; AF&AM 54, past master; Meth Ch, trustee; off 101 Agricultural Engineering Bldg, U of N; res 3321 S, Lincoln.

   SMITH, MRS ELIZABETH: Shop Owner; b Marietta, Ohio Aug 19, 1877; d of Michael Schramm-Catherine Close; ed Marietta O HS; m Edwin W Smith Dec 9, 1896 Marietta O; s Lloyd E, Robert G; 1930- owner 5 Home Bake Shoppes; OES 148, past warden, holder star point; Second Bapt Ch; hobby, flower gardening; off 26th & O; res 4339 O, Lincoln.

   SMITH, ERNEST L: Merchant; b Auburn, Neb Oct 14, 1889; s of James A Smith-Elizabeth J Scamman; ed Auburn HS; Neb Wes, BA 1911; Everett; m Eva Bolton Feb 17, 1914 Geneva; d Dorothy Jean, Virginia Ellen, Helen Janet; 1912-17 with Magee Clothing Co, Aurora; 1917- with Magee's, Lincoln, 1918 upon death of O N Magee became gen mgr; trustee, Neb Wes; Natl Assn of Retail Clothiers, past pres; Neb Wes, bd of trustees; C of C; past VP, bd of dir; YMCA, past VP & bd mbr; BSA, past bd mbr; Comm Chest, past pres; Lincoln Country Club; Uni Club; AF&AM 54; Sesostric Shrine; Trinity Meth Ch, trustee & bd mbr; Rep; hobbies, golf, tennis, squash, athletics; off Magee's, 12th & O; res 3025 S 31st, Lincoln.

   SMITH, FRED McCLELLAN: Newspaper Circulation Manager; b Waverly, Ill Jan 7, 1874; s of Daniel G Smith-Melinda J Thompson; ed U of Ill Prep 1893; m Nellie E Williams Aug 28, 1897 Virginia Ill; s Daniel Wellington; d Trenna Frances (Mrs Guy C Logue); m Amy Burdick Oct 16, 1931 Marysville Kas; 1891-92 tchr Cass Co Ill; 1892-1903 tchr; 1904-15 in circulation dept, Des Moines Ia Capital; 1915-17 in circulation dept Times Press, Fargo N D; 1918-19 in circulation dept of The Gazette, Rockford Ill; 1920- mgr outside circulation, Lincoln State Journal; MWA; Chris Ch; hobbies, collecting rocks & antiques; off Lincoln State Journal; res 119 S 15th, Lincoln.

   SMITH, H BASCOM: Credit Manager; b Morganton,. N C Aug 9, 1876; s of Avery J Smith-Elizabeth Kaylor; ed Burke Co N C; Whitsett N C Bus Coll, 1897; m Rosalia Rector Dec 21, 1897 1Stateline N C; s Noel L, Rex A, Richard 13; d Edris Lucile (Mrs Jess L Ertel); 1906-18 mgr Charles C Smith Adjustable Indexes, Exeter; 1918- credit mgr Gold & Co, Lincoln; C of C; Rotary; First Bapt Ch; off 11th & O; res 1935 High, Lincoln.
   1Postoffice discontinued.

   SMITH, HAROLD JAY: Merchant; b Peckville, Penn Oct 16, 1874; s of Charles R Smith-Helen Morrow; ed Nemaha Co; Neb Wes 1895-96; Theophanian; m Veda C McCrea Jan 28, 1908 Seward; s Garnett R, Charles E, Loren W; d Arline Joy (Mrs Elmer K Young), Lenora May, Donetta; 1897- 1901 emp by father in lbr yard, Elk Creek; 1901-05 emp by father in lbr yard, Table Rock; 1905- ptr in lbr bus, University Place; past mbr University Place city coun & bd of edn; University Place Businessmen's Assn; IOOF; AF&AM 210; First Meth Ch; Dem; hobby, picnics; off 2341 N 48th; res 5006 Madison Ave, Lincoln.

   SMITH, JOHN ROBERT: Railroad Agent; b Sullivan Co, Mo Apr 3, 1900; s of James M Smith-Frances I Cotter; ed Linn Co Mo HS; Purdin Mo HS 1918; m Nell V Raymer Aug 28, 1922 St Joseph Mo; s Robert S; d Shirley Louise, Nancy June; 1919- with CB&Q RR, Mar-Nov 1919 student teleg opr Purdin Mo, 1919-20 asst agt & opr Linneus Mo, Oct-Dec 1920 relief agt at Geneva, Wilcox, Strang & Diller, 1920-21 teleg opr Peru, 1921-25 teleg opr & cash Geneva, 1924-26 agt & opr Daykin, 1926-29 at Milligan, Feb-Sept 1929 at Palmyra, 1929- agt, Hickman; mbr city coun since 1932, helped promote city waterworks; during World War enl in USN at St Louis Mo May 8, 1918, sent to Bremerton Washington navy yard for training, assigned to receiving ship SS Philadelphia, tsfrd to SS Guam, Feb 1919 sent to Great Lakes training station, disch as 1st class seaman Feb 25, 1919; past comm & adjt, Amer Leg post 105; AF&AM 256, past master; OES, past worthy patron; Presby Ch; Rep; res Hickman.

   SMITH, JOSEPH MILTON: Osteopath; b Great Barrington, Mass Aug 12, 1881; s of Henry J Smith-Margaret Van Deusen; ed Great Barrington Mass H S 1897; Amer Sch of Osteopathy Kirksville Mo, DO 1905; m Effie Gertrude Wilson July 11, 1912 Lincoln; d Velma Helene, Marjorie Muriel; 1897-1903 with J D Smith Construction Co; 1905- osteopath, Lincoln; past pres & treas Eastern Neb Dist Osteopathic Assn; Neb & Amer Osteopathic Assns; Rotary; OES 271; AF&AM 300; St Paul Meth Ch; hobby, gardening; off 920 Security Mutual Bldg; res 1211 C, Lincoln.

   SMITH, LINUS BURR: Chairman Architecture Department; b Minneapolis, Kas Mar 8, 1899; s of Linus Burr Smith-Florence Russell Waite; ed Hutchinson Kas; Kas State Coll, BSc 1926, degree of architecture, 1934; Harvard, March 1931; Beta Theta Pi; m Edith Elizabeth Barrett Mar 14, 1926 Topeka Kas; 1916-26 while in sch worked at architecture & bIdg; 1926-34 tchr of architecture in Kas St Coll, Manhattan; 1934- chmn dept of architecture, U of N; 1926- in priv architectural prac in Kas & Neb; designed Topeka Kas HS, Haskell Coll Stadium, Delta Delta Delta house, Manhattan Kas; author many pamphlets & articles on architecture; paintings exhibited in many galleries in midwest; lecturer on architecture; during World War priv at Camp Funston; Amer Leg; Neb ch Amer Inst of Architects, pres; Rotary; Amer Interprofessional Inst; Neb Assn of Architects; Neb Art Assn; SPEE; Neb Engineering Soc; AF&AM; Presby Ch: hobby, water color; off U of N, Temple; res 2929 Georgian Court, Lincoln.

   SMITH, RICHARD WENDELL: Attorney; b Lincoln, Neb May 29, 1912; s of Walter C Smith-Mary Frances Goodale; ed Jackson HS, Lincoln 1929; Neb Wes, BA 1933; Harvard U, LLB 1938; Pi Kappa Delta; Crescent; Phi Kappa Phi; Pi Gamma Mu; Blue Key; Theta Alpha Phi; 1934-36 HS tchr, West Point; 1938- with law firm, Woods, Aitken & Aitken, Lincoln; Lincoln Barristers Club; Lincoln & Neb St Bar Assns; Jr C of C, mbr editorial staff of Jr Links; Uni Club; VP Lincoln Comm Theater; First Plymouth Congl Ch; hobbies; reading, photography; off 402 Woodmen Accident Bldg; res 219 Walker, Lincoln.

   SMITS, MRS GLADYS G: Hospital Superintendent; b Fairmont, Minn Apr 19, 1881; d of Godfred T Honseman-Katherine E Berg; ed Fairmont Minn HS; Carleton Coll, Northfield Minn; nurses training Asbury Meth Hosp, Minneapolis Minn 1909-11; Alpha Beta Phi; m Jacob, Elmer Smits June 24, 1903 Fairmont Minn (dec 1908): d Katherine G; 1903-08 homemaker; 1912-17 supt of Litchfield Minn Hosp; 1917-25 in Monticello la; 1925- supt of Lincoln Gen Hosp; past pres Altrusa: past pres Neb St Nurses Assn; Neb St Hosp Assn, pres; women div C of C; Westminster Presby Ch; hobby, reading; res 2440 St Marys Ave, Lincoln.

   SMRHA, CHARLES: State Insurance Commissioner; b Styria, Austria Sept 14, 1876; s of Charles Smrha-Katherine Stulik; ed Exeter HS: Lincoln & Western Normals; m Agnes Barta Aug 30, 1904 Lincoln; s Robert V, Albert C; d Mary (Mrs Fred Kassik), Helen (Mrs John Urban); served in Sp-Amer War, priv Co G, 1st Neb inf, on special duty with hdqrs of Maj Gen McArthur, Philippines; Fillmore Co supt of schs 40 years; 1902 ent banking bus in Milligan; 1923 & 1927 mbr state sen; 1933 mgr HOLC in Neb; 1935- dir of ins, Lincoln; during World War served on state selective service bd; USWV, Geneva; Natl Assn of ins Commrs; C of C; Kiwanis; Terpsichorean Club; Milligan AM AM; KP; Dem; off State Capitol; res 2840 R, Lincoln, legal res, Milligan.

   SNAPP, DELOS VERNE: Chief Lineman; b Greenbush, Ill Aug 17, 1876; s of William L Snapp-Mary E May; ed Greenbush Ill; m Emma P Fowler Feb 18, 1903 Monmouth Ill; d Emma Louise; 1899-1900 worked for CB&Q RR in various positions, Galesburg Ill: 1900- in teleg dept CB&Q RR, 1900-01 laborer, 1901-03 gang-lineman, 1903-12 maintenance man on McCook div, resided at Holdrege 1905-12, 1912-16 chief inspector at Galesburg Ill, 1916- chief lineman, Lincoln; AF&AM 210; Grace Meth Ch; Dem; hobbies, fishing, raising flowers; off Burlington Depot; res 3220 S, Lincoln.

   SNAVELY, EDGAR F: Attorney; b Marion, Va Jan 11, 1886; s of Charles W Snavely-Mary D McGhee; ed Liberty Acad, Chilowie Va, pres of class; PSTC 1899-1900, class pres; U of N, LLB 1904, pres of class: PSTC 1899-1900; m Cora D Coon 1904 Manley; 1895-98 rural sch tchr, 1998-1902 rural sch tchr, Neb; 1905- prac law, Lincoln; 1907-30 in real est loan bus, Lincoln; past pres of bd, Cotner Coll; during World War in chg of Lancaster Co war drive; Lancaster Co & Neb St Bar Assns; past mbr Kiwanis; past pres Knife & Fork Club; past pres B & L League; many years dir YMCA; AF&AM; Scot Rite; OES; First Chris Ch, bd mbr many years, past pres bd of edn for Chris churches; Dem, past mbr State Central Com; hobbies, fishing, hunting; res 2135 Washington, Lincoln.





















Who's Who in Nebraska (introduction & directory, list of abbreviations)

Visit Lancaster County website

© 2000, 2001 for the NEGenWeb Project by Ted & Carole Miller