NEGenWeb Project - Lancaster County
Who's Who in Nebraska, 1940


in Nebraska


in bus, latter ret in 1927; 1927- with brother, Guy K opr wall paper & paint co; pres Neb coun Painters & Decorating Contrs of Amer; mbr C of C many years; AF&AM 32o, Scot Rite; dir Sesostris Shrine; ch mbr & bd mbr Shrine Dirs Assn of N Amer; hobbies, flowers, trees, maintains 2 A flower garden on S 14th, has flowers from 4 corners of world, also trees; First Plymouth Congl Ch; off 1527 O; res 2435 B, Lincoln.

   GREEN, FRANK E: Newspaper Editor; b Portsmouth, O Aug 31 1867; s of Colvin W Green-Rachel Ann Wilcox; ed Plattsmouth; Omaha; m Mollie Robinson 1909 at Plattsmouth (dec); s Hollis Elmer; 1878 came to Plattsmouth from Ohio; 1879-80 carrier & appr for Herbert M Bushwell on Plattsmouth Daily Enterprise; 1880-84 carrier Omaha Herald; 1884-85 emp in bus dept Omaha Herald under George L Miller, editor; 1885-86 traveled for circulation dept of Omaha Herald; 1886-96 in merc bus, Omaha; 1896-97 traveled for circulation dept Omaha World-Herald; 1897-900 editor & co-publisher Plattsmouth Daily & Weekly Journal; 1900-05 city editor Kearney Daily Hub; 1905-20 courthouse reporter, Lincoln Evening News; 1920- state editor Lincoln Star; AF&AM 54; Scot Rite 2; Sesostris Shrine 2; BPOE, twice exalted ruler, an org state assn, 3 years secy, 1 year pres; Dem; hobbies, history, travel; off Lincoln Star; res Lincoln 'Hotel, Lincoln.

   GREEN, G EDWIN: Heating & Plumbing Contractor; b DeWitt, Neb May 9, 1876; s of Joseph Edwin Green-Corrada Jane Walrath; ed DeWitt; Wilber HS 1893; m Bertha May Lee May 4, 1904 University Place; s Harvey Lee (dec Nov 15, 1917), Everet Walrath; d Mildred Leone (Mrs G A Goth), Eleanor Stuart (Mrs George Weblemoe); 1895-98 clk for E W Miskell, Wilber; 1898-98 with Auerbaugh & Co, Salt Lake City; 1901-03 & 1906-07 with Miller & Paine, Lincoln; 1904-06 ptr of E W Miskell, Wilber; 1908-20 pres Green Merc Co, DeWitt, branch stores at Swanton & Clatonia; 1920-31 ptr & mgr GreenMcReynolds Heating & Plumbing Co; 1931- owner Green Heating & Plumbing Co; during World War mbr food distributing com for Saline Co; 1914-15 mbr DeWitt city coun; 1923-26 mbr University Place city coun, first ward; 1924-26 pres University Place Camp Fire Coun; 1927-28 mbr Lincoln Camp Fire Coun; 1911-13 secy Comml Club, DeWitt; 1922-23 pres University Place Businessmens Club; 1926-27 pres Symposium: 1927-28 pres Lions; Royal Highlanders; AF&AM, 1913-14 mas-master (sic) DeWitt; Scot Rite; 1924-25 worthy patron OES; SAR; 1905-06 mbr ofcl bd Wilber Ch, 1915-20 mbr ofcl bd DeWitt, SS tchr & asst supt, Wilber & DeWitt; 1922- 26 mbr ofcl bd First Meth Ch, University Place; Rep; father a hdw mcht & taught first sch in DeWitt; descendant of Dr John Greene of Warwick who was assoc with Roger Williams in settling R I; mother descendant of John Adam Walrath of N Y who fought in Revolution & was deeded 1000 A near Sandy Creek N Y for services; wife's grandfather, Capt William L Stuart, fought in Civil War, 61st Ill inf; Mrs Green native of Fairmont, a descendant of the Stuart family of Scotland; off 2747 N 48th; res 5100 Leighton, Lincoln.

   GREEN, ROY M: President Western Laboratories; b Redwillow Co, Neb May 6, 1892; s of R A Green-Mary J Wagy; ed Arapahoe HS 1910; U of N, BSc 1914; Columbia U, MSc 1916; Sigma Xi; Sigma Tau; m Norma J Kidd Aug 14, 1919 Beatrice; s William E, Thomas F; d Mary E, Nancy J; 1913 draftsman, Frenchman Valley Irrigation Dist, Culbertson; 1914 asphalt plant chemist; 1915 draftsman, maintenance of way off, CB&Q RR, Lincoln; 1915 asst prof highway engineering, in chg of testing lab, 1918-19 assoc prof, 1919-20 prof highway engineering, Tex A & M, investigator of pavements in Tex cities; 1920- pres & mgr Western Labs, Lincoln; consulting engr, in chg of testing construction materials, inspection of construction, investigation of existing construction, investigation of Neb sands & gravels; Consulting engr Neb, Tex & S D highway depts also for cities of Omaha, Lincoln, Wichita Kas, St Joseph Mo, Laramie, Casper & Cheyenne Wyo & for Neb St Capitol Commission; investigator Chicago pavements, with Chicago Lab 1929: Lincoln Engrs Club; past pres Neb Engineering Soc; hon mbr Neb Architects Assn; chmn Neb bd of examiners for professional engrs & architects; ASCE; Amer Soc for Testing Materials; past mbr Rotary; com chmn troop 19, BSA; Trinity Meth Ch, SS tchr boys class 15 years, del to Neb Conf; off Q; res 1900 S 40th, Lincoln.

   GREENSLIT, WALTER LEE: Secretary & Treasurer Publishing Co; b Surprise, Neb Mar 5, 1885; s of Walter Henry Greenslit-Catharine Cecilia Ammerman; ed Neb Wes Acad; Neb Wes, BA 1908; U of N, BA 1908; Crescent; Sigma Alpha Epsilon; m Mollie Hannah Stewart Dec 30, 1908 Surprise; s Dr Frank Stewart; 1904-07 enl mbr 2nd regiment NNG band; 1908-09 instr, prin, band dir & coach, Gothenburg HS; 1909-10 prin, coach & band dir, Scottsbluff HS; 1910-13 supt of schs, Scottsbluff; 1913-14 comml instr, 1913-16 band dir, Lincoln HS; 1914- with University Publishing Co, Lincoln, 1914-17 credit mgr, 1917- secy & treas; city clk & water commr at Scottsbluff 1912; mbr Neb Bookmen's Assn, ch mbr & first secy; secy Greenslit's Lumber Co, Ashland, Stanton, Ravenna & Stapleton; org first HS band in western Neb, Gothenburg & Scottsbluff; 5 years mbr budget com of Lincoln Comm Chest; ch mbr Kiwanis; dir 13 years Peoples City Mission; 1920- trustee & 3 years secy of bd, Neb Wes; surgeon Neb Mayflower Soc; C of C, mbr 20 years; past internatl pres Hiram Club; AF&AM 300; St Paul Meth Ch, mbr bd of stewards since 1919; Rep; hobby, genealogy; father came to Neb from Scotland Conn 1878, settled in Butler Co, oldest living retail lbr dlr in Neb; mother came to Neb 1878 from Columbia Co Penn, settled in Butler Co; off 1126 Q; res 1617 J, Lincoln.

   GREER, LYNNELLE M: Newspaper Writer; b Lincoln, Neb; d of Thomas Greer-Millicent Brooks; ed Jackson HS, Lincoln; U of N; Mu Phi Epsilon; Theta Sigma Phi; reporter, feature writer & in advertising dept Lincoln Star; 1927- society editor, head of women's dept, Lincoln Star: St Matthew's Episc Ch: Indep; hobbies, horseback riding, collecting recipes, music; off 301 S 12th; res 1315 S 21st, Lincoln.

   GREGG, FRED MARION: Emeritus Professor of Psychology; b Nevada, O Mar 17, 1867; s of William Smith Gregg-Louisa Jane Welty; ed Nevada O HS; Ohio Northern U, Ada, O, BA 1894; U of Chicago, MA 1915; U of.. N, PhD 1935; Phi Delta Kappa; Phi Kappa Psi; Pi Gamma Mu; m Carrie Pettis Cockerill June 30, 1898, Washington C H Ohio; s Otis Cockerill: d Genevieve (Mrs Frank W Hubbard), Helen Louise (Mrs Arthur von Thaden); 1892 HS prin, Nevada O; 1894-97 tchr Greek & Latin, Tri-State Normal, Scottsboro Ala; 1897-98 English tchr, Baird Female Seminary, Clinton Mo; 1898-1905 tchr biological sciences, WSTC; 1905-09 tchr biological sciences, 1909-13 physiological sciences, 1913-19 head of psychology dept, PSTC; 1919-38 head of psychology dept, Neb Wes; 1938 psychological consultant; ednl lecturer & Inst instr; 1903-04 mbr Neb house of representatives; author: Handbook of Parliamentary Law 1910 & 1940; Hygiene as Nature Study 1917; Neb Courses of Study in Character Education & in Health Education 1927 & 1929; Hygiene by Experiment 1923; The Psychology of Unfolding Life & Character 1934; coauthor: Inductive Health Studies 1932 & 1940; contributor article Parliamentary Law to Appleton's Cyclopedia of Amer Govt; NSTA, pres 1917-19; NEA; AAAS; Amer Psychological Assn; Simplified Spelling Bd, mbr advisory coun; Meth Ch, Neb St SS Assn, pres 1922-24; Progressive Rep; res 5320 Leighton Ave, Lincoln.

   GRIESS, FERDINAND: Professor of Dentistry; b Sutton, Neb Nov 5, 1883; s of Peter H Griess-Sophie Grosshans; ed parochial HS, Sutton 1905; U of N, DDS 1909; Xi Psi Phi; Omicron Kappa Upsilon; m Georgia D Shivvers June 22, 1910 Lincoln; s Donald Ferdinand; d Marjorie Dee: 1909-28 dentist, Sutton; 1928- prof operative dentistry & oral surgery, U of N Coll of Dentistry; lecturer in Neb & adjoining states; 1916-28 mbr Neb St examining bd; during World War org & supvr of dental work among soldiers by Clay Co dentists; Neb St Dental Assn, past mbr ethics com; ADA; past pres Cornhusker Study Club; AF&AM 18o; past mbr BPOE; Westminster Presby Ch; hobby, golf; off U of N, Dental College; res 3011 Summit, Lincoln.

   GRIFFITHS, DAVID GURNEY: Physician; b Verdon, Neb Nov 27, 1875; s of David Griffiths-Mary Ellen Young; ed Verdon HS; PSTC; U of N, MD 1902; m Nora Moore June 25, 1902 Wymore; s Heath; m Vernie B Cheney May 14, 1935 Lincoln; 1902-05 prac med, Preston; 1905-09 prac med, Verdon; 1909-11 prac med, Falls City; 1911-13 prac med, Lincoln; 1913-16 staff phys, Lincoln State Hosp; 1916-19 supt of Neb Feeble Minded Inst, Beatrice; 1919-38 supt of State Hosp, Lincoln; 1938- priv med prac, Lincoln, specialist in mental diseases; 1919-38 mbr Lancaster Co insanity bd; mbr Neb sterilization bd; int in farm lands in Richardson Co; Lancaster Co, Med



Who's Who

Soc; Neb St Med Assn; fellow AMA; mbr Rotary 20 years; AF&AM; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine; Episc Ch; off 337 National Bank of Commerce; res 3350 N, Lincoln.

   GRIM, HENRY E: General Secretary YMCA; b Stryker, O Aug 20, 1901; s of Frank A Grim-Anna Laura Roux; ed Stryker O HS 1922; U of Akron Ohio, dept of political science 1924-28; U of Cincinnati Ohio, BSc 1930; Springfield Mass YMCA Coll 1935; Pi Kappa Epsilon; m Ruth Virginia Akley Dec 22, 1928 Akron O; s Stanley Roux; 1922-24 with Goodyear Rubber Co, Akron O; 1924-28 part time work Akron YMCA, 1926 dormitory secy, 1927-28 exec secy South Akron YMCA; 1928-31 boys work secy, central branch of Cincinnati YMCA; 1931-38 exec secy of Norwood industrial branch of Cincinnati YMCA; 1938- gen secy Lincoln & Lancaster Co YMCA; while in Cincinnati active in juvenile court work; past mbr bd of dirs Norwood O Welfare Soc; C of C; Kiwanis, past lt gov of the Ohio dist, past pres, Norwood O, mbr bd of dirs Lincoln; Bapt Ch, tchr young married peoples SS class; hobbies, handball, fishing, photography; off YMCA Bldg; res 2019 Ryons, Lincoln.

   GRISWOLD, ROBERTS: President Seed Co; b Wethersfield, Conn July 24, 1889; s of Robert S Griswold. Ida L ___; ed Wethersfield Conn HS 1906; U of Conn, BSc 1909; Theta Sigma Chi; m Mary Grace McEndree June 30, 1920 Lincoln; d Barbara L; 1909-16 with cousin, W B Griswold, in seed & nursery bus; 1919-26 mgr seed & nursery bus, Lincoln; 1926 founder Griswold Seed & Floral Co, 1926- pres & treas; during World War enl Aug 1917, training detachment, field arty, sent to Camp Taylor Ky, disch Dec 1918; past secy Neb Seed Dlrs Assn; dept supt at Neb State Fair; C of C; Rotary; Garden Club; past pres U of Conn Tennis Assn; Yellow Dogs; First Plymouth Congl Ch; hobbies, gardening, home; off 120 N 10th; res 1256 Fall Creek Road, Lincoln.

   GRONE, EDWIN A: Assistant Professor of Engineering Mechanics; b Woodbury Co, Ia July 11, 1883; s of Fred Grone-Esther Davis; ed Lincoln HS; U of N, BSc 1908, MSc 1928, CE 1934; Acacia; Sigma Tau; m Mabelle Dalling Sept 6, 1908 Lincoln; s Donn; d Elizabeth; 1908-09 tchr in math dept, U of N; 1909-16 engr, CB&Q RR, Lincoln; 1916-23 in bus, Lincoln & Wichita Kas; 1923- asst prof engineering mechanics, U of N; during summer emp in priv concerns, city & state bridge dept; emp in relocation of CB&Q RR after Republican Valley flood; during World War tchr SATC; SPEE; AF &AM 210; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine; hobby, photography; off U of N, Mechanical Arts Hall; res 3044 U, Lincoln.

   GROSSMAN, NATHAN: Retired; b Pasvaly, Lithuania Jan 9, 1894; s of Lee A Grossman-Sarah Ruth ___; ed Lithuania; bus coll, Lincoln; m Celia O Osherow Oct 5, 1919 Lincoln; s Harold Stanley; d Shirley Ruth; came to US, Lincoln 1911; 1911-16 with Armstrong Clothing Co, Lincoln; 1916-17 owner & opr Economy Clothing Co; 1919-31 owner & opr Grossmans Mens Clothing Store; 1921-31 opr chain of army stores in Neb & Kas; 1926-31 owner & opr Eastern Textile Co, Omaha; 1931 hospitalized, army service connected disability; state hosp chmn US Veterans Hosp since orgn in Neb; pres TPA, past 2 years, state pres, mbr state bd of dirs since 1928; secy & treas Jewish Welfare Soc past 15 years; chmn for all army orgns of veterans day at Neb State Fair; 3 years councilman of natl VFW; 1st man to org aeronautical commission in Lincoln, promoted bldg of airport; instrumental in establishment US Veterans Hosp, Lincoln; during World War, supply sgt Co B 355th inf, 89th div, France, St Mihiel & Meuse-Argonne, recd French decoration; in army of occupation 1 year; comm Amer Leg post 3, past dist vice-comm; past comm VFW post 1450, past state comm; past state pres 355th Inf Assn; Jewish World War Veterans; treas B'nai B'rth 377; AF&AM 54; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine; OES; Tifereth Israel Synagogue, treas; hobby, ex-servicemen's affairs; res 2300 B, Lincoln.

   GRUBB, GEORGE ALBERT: Dean Emeritus; b Pawnee Co, Neb Feb 18, 1880; s of William Henry Grubb-Mary Jane Clark; ed Dubois; Pawnee City HS 1899; U of N, DDS 1912, BA 1923; Xi Psi Phi, mbr bd of dirs of supreme ch 1919-31, VP 1927-29, pres 1929-31; Omicron Kappa Upsilon, pres Alpha Alpha ch 1929, secy since 1930; fellow Internatl Coll of Dentists 1929-39, regent for US 11th dist in 1934-37; in Amy Shively Jan 7, 1913; 1901-02 school tchr, Tate; 1904-05 tchr, Ashland; 1905-08 tchr, Wahoo; 1909 tchr, Auburn; 1912-23 priv dental prac, tchr part time Lincoln Dental Coll & U of N; 1923-39 dean U of N Coll of Dentistry; 1939- dean emeritus; 1917- 18 publishing dir & assoc editor of Neb St Dental Journal; during the World War 1917-19 mbr Lancaster med appeal bd, disch Apr 6, 1919; mbr Lincoln Dist Dental Soc since 1913, secy-treas several years, pres 1 year; Neb St Dental Assn, secy 1922, treas 1923-24, VP 1925, pres 1926; mbr ADA since 1913, att 18 annual sessions 1917-36, Neb representative to ADA house of dels for 10 annual sessions; mbr Amer Assn of Dental Schs since 1924, mbr exec com 1936-39, VP 1939-40; mbr C of C since 1917; mbr Kiwanis since 1919, ch mbr, honorary mbr 1939; mbr Lincoln YMCA 20 years, volleyball chmn 5 years, mbr U of N YMCA many years; AF&AM 54; Grace Meth Ch, bd mbr 20 years, chmn of finance com 3 years, chmn of music com 4 years, pres Keystone SS class 2 years; res Lincoln.

   GUENZEL, ERNEST USHER: Banker; b Lincoln, Neb Mar 27, 1895; s of Carl T Guenzel-Letitia Usher; ed Lincoln HS; U of N Coll of Bus Administration; Phi Kappa Psi; m Eda Behling Apr 6, 1918 York; s Robert Carl; d Lois Marie; 1923-39 secy-treas Rudge & Guenzel Co; 1939- asst VP First Natl Bank, Lincoln; mbr bd of dirs Citizens State Bank; mbr bd of dirs Rudge & Guenzel Co; secy-treas Mere Investment Co; during World War served 17 mos in US army, in France 1 year, in St Mihiel & Meuse-Argonne battles; Amer Leg, past comm post 3; VFW; past pres Lincoln Retail Credit Mens Assn; life mbr C of C; AF of L 19; BSA; Lincoln Country Club; treas Neb ch Phi Kappa Psi Alumni Assn; Uni Club; Red Deer Hunting Club; hobby, hunting; off First National Bank; res 2245 Harrison Ave, Lincoln.

   GUILFORD, JOY PAUL: Professor of Psychology; b Marquette, Neb Mar 7, 1897; s of Edwin A Guilford-ArvilIa Monroe; ed Aurora HS 1914; U of N, BA 1922, MA 1924; Cornell U, PhD 1927; Pi Kappa Alpha; Phi Beta Kappa; Sigma Xi; Phi Sigma; Psi Chi; Phi Delta Kappa; m Ruth Burke Sept 8, 1927; d Joan Sheridan; 1915-16 rural sch tchr, Hamilton Co; 1916-17 grade sch tchr, Phillips; 1918-19 grade sch tchr, Hooper; 1926-27 psychology instr, U of Ill; 1927-29 asst psychology prof, U of Kas; 1928- 33 assoc prof of psychology, U of N. 1933- prof; author: General Psychology; Psychometric Methods; Laboratory Studies in Psychology; Fields of Psychology; co-operating editor: Psychometrika, Psychological Record, Journal of Experimental Psychology, Amer Journal of Psychology; during World War, in SATC Kas St Agrl Coll, Manhattan; Psychometric Soc, pres 1937-38; Amer Psychological Assn; Midwest Psychological Assn, secy 1937-39, pres 1939-40; Amer Statistical Assn; Natl Inst of Psychology; Amer Interprofessional Inst, Lincoln ch; fellow AAAS; hobbies, golf, color photography; off U of N,. Social Sciences Hall; res 2424 Ryons, Lincoln.

   GULLEY, MELVIN DAVID: Pharmacist; b Lawson, Mo Sept 17, 1899; s of Alfred H Gulley-Elvira Teegarden; ed Lawson & Excelsior Springs Mo; U of N, PhG, PhC, BSc; m Violet O Hegemann June 8, 1920 Torrington Wyo; s Melvin David Jr; d Jean Louise (dec); 1917 left sch, served O/S in US marine corps May 15, 1917-Apr 21, 1919, 82nd Co 6th marines, 2nd div AEF in France, corp; 1919 ptr, Witty Drug Co, Gering; 1920 mgr Quick & McHenry Drug Co, Lyman; 1926- owner & opr drug store, Lincoln; Amer Leg, comm at Gering 1923, 1st vice-comm Lincoln post 3; C of C; past secy Lincoln Retail Druggists Assn; chmn legislative com Neb Pharm Assn 1937- 38, pres 1938-39; mbr advisory com to pres NARD 1937-39; P G Club; Rep; hobbies, travel, collecting old coins; off 307 S 13th; res 1330 J, Lincoln.

   GUNDERSON, LORING E: Finance Secretary; b Pierre, S D Apr 2, 1895; S of Albert Gunderson-May Townsend; ed Pierre S D HS; KSTC 1919; U of N; Kappa Sigma; m Eva Kerl Jan 29, 1917 West Point (dec); s Harry, Loring E Jr; d Frances, Janet; m Velma Chandler June 19, 1937 Omaha; 1916-17 tchr, Cozad; 1917-18 tchr & supt of schs, Potter; 1919-20 state acct during Gov McKelvie's administration; 1920- finance & corp secy, U of N bd of regents; during World War, 1918 enl in chemical warfare service US army, stationed Willoughby O, batt sgt maj, served duration of war; past comm Amer Leg post 3, chmn state finance com; 40 & 8; past pres Natl Assn of Uni & Coll Bus Ofcrs; past dist gov Lions; C of C; Uni Club; Lincoln Country Club; AF&AM, Pierre S D; Scot Rite, 32o Shrine; Episc Ch; off U of N, Administration Bldg; res 2825 Stratford, Lincoln.


in Nebraska


   GUNTHER, FRED J: Assistant General Manager Public Utilities; b Dunbar, Neb Mar 18, 1891; s of John Gunther-Dora Euchner; ed Weeping Water HS 1909; U of N, BSc 1914; grad electrical engineering ICS, 1938; Acacia; Sigma Tau; m Katherine Lucille Stanley Aug 8, 1918 Ashland; s Robert Stanley; 1914-15 emp by York Gas & Electric Co; 1915-16 plant construction engr, Neb Gas & Electric Co, Norfolk; 1916-26 with Public Service Co, 1916-17 gen supt at York, 1917-21 mgr at Gering & Exeter, 1922-23 mgr Aurora dist, 1924-25 supt S Platte dist at Beatrice, 1925-26 supt N Platte dist, Norfolk; 1926- wtih (sic) IaNeb Light & Power Co at Lincoln, 1926-29 supt, 1929- asst gen mgr in chg of construction; gen chmn Missouri Valley Electric Assn; pres Midwest Gas Assn; dir Neb Engineering Soc; past pres Lincoln Engrs Club; Rotary; BPOE; AF&AM, 32o, Sesostris Shrine; Chris Ch; hobby, handiwork; off Gas & Electric Bldg; res 3001 Georgian Court, Lincoln.

   HABERLAN, PAUL E: Attorney; b Lincoln, Neb July 14, 1903; s of Thomas Edward Haberlan-Edith Pearl Emerick; ed Cathedral HS, Lincoln; 1921 mbr state champion debate team; U of N, LLB 1929; Phi Kappa; m Grace Frances Smith Sept 19, 1929 Lincoln; 1929 adm to Neb bar & to state and US dist courts; 1929-30 staff mbr, Compiled Statutes of Neb; 1930- prac law, Lincoln; 1939 dir, statewide ordinance revision proj-WPA; Lancaster Co & Neb St Bar Assns; Lincoln Stamp Collectors Club, pres 1939; KC, 1925-30 financial secy; Cath Ch; Rep; hobby, stamp collecting; father was Lincoln mcht 30 years; off 420 Federal Securities Bldg; res 508 S 12th, Lincoln.

   HACKMAN, OTTO WALTER: Assistant Principal High School; b Concordia, Mo Feb 2, 1891; s of Rev Henry H Hackman-Minnie Riske; ed Warrenton Mo; Central Wes Coll, Warrenton Mo, Bachelor of Accounting; PSTC, BA; U of N, MA; Phi Kappa Delta; m Viola Clarinda Ganzel Aug 21, 1917 Berlin Neb, now Otoe; s James; d Ardith, Miriam; 1908-09 tchr, Frontier Co; 1916-17 comml tchr, Richmond Ind HS; 1917 comml tchr, Lincoln HS; 1928- asst prin, Lincoln HS; during World War in naval res, Great Lakes training station 8 mos; Amer Leg; NSTA; NEA; AF&AM; Warren Meth Ch, ofcl bd, SS supt; hobbies, music, cabinet work; off Lincoln High School; res 4327 Starr, Lincoln.

   HADLEY, HOWARD: Bank Vice-President; b Cedar Rapids, Neb Dec 25, 1895; s of Seth S Hadley-Addle Bowen; ed Cedar Rapids HS; U of N, BA 1916; Chi Phi; m Esther O Kendall May 25, 1920 Lincoln; 1916-17 bkkpr Central Natl Bank, Lincoln; 1919-20 with C C Goodrich, real est bus, Columbus; 1920-23 cash, Lincoln Trust Co, 1923-32 secy; 1932-35 VP Continental Co, Lincoln; 1935-37 pres Continental Co, Lincoln; 1937-38 asst cash Continental Natl Bank, Lincoln, 1939- VP & trust ofcr; during World War enl Aug 1917 in 6th Neb Inf, with AEF 13 mos, comm 2nd lt, Saumur Art Sch, France, disch May 1919; Amer Leg; past treas Rotary; past secy Zodiac Club; C of C; Lincoln Country Club; Holy Trinity Episc Ch; hobbies, golf, hunting; father settled in Cedar Rapids 1880, came to Neb with group of Chicago financiers, developed & settled southwestern Boone Co, org Cedar Rapids Improvement Co, also org S S Hadley Co, Bankers, Cedar Rapids; off 1100 O; res 2030 C, Lincoln.

   HAECKER, GEORGE W: Manager Insurance Department; b Lincoln, Neb Aug 29, 1908; s of A L Haecker-Helen Woods; ed Lincoln HS; U of N 1931; Phi Kappa Psi; m Letitia Foster June 18, 1932 Lincoln; s Foster Woods, George W Jr; 1926-28 with Lincoln Tele & Teleg Co; 1931-35 asst mgr ins dept Woods Bros Corp, later Lancaster Corp, 1935- mgr ins dept; Jr C of C; Congl Ch; Rep; hobby, boating; father (dec) instr U of N Coll of Agr 1900-10, secy Natl Silo Assn, secy Assoc Creameries of Neb & later asst state secy of agr; off 132 S 13th; res 2544 J, Lincoln.

   HAGENOW, AUGUST: Musician: b Mecklenburg Schwerin, Germany Jan 15, 1859; s of Ernst Hagenow-Carolina Lippert; ed priv sch, Copenhagen Denmark 1864-69; Hamburg Germany 1869-74; studied violin under Otto Tobaben & Rud Vietzen, Hamburg Germany 1874-76; m Emma Seifert June 5, 1889 Lincoln; d May Belle (Mrs Charles E Ewing); 1874-78 emp in Kleophas Schreiner Music Store, Hamburg Germany; 1878 won scholarship given by city of Hamburg; 1878 came to N Y with Schreiner's Red Hussar Band, gave concert in Steinway Hall New York City, made concert tour of principal cities, west to Milwaukee, 1879 fulfilled engagement at Atlantic Garden New York City, Cincinnati O, summer season Coney Island N Y, 1879 retd to Hamburg Germany; 1880 mbr Schreiner's Elite 60 piece orchestra at Long Beach Long Island N Y; 1880-86 various engagements, with Theodore Thomas Orchestra Chicago, Tomlin's Appollo concerts, season of Grand Opera with Luigi Arditi conductor, popular concerts under A Liesegang, A Rosenbecker, Hans Balatka, & Christian Bach, also theater engagements; 1886-89 leader Funke Opera House orchestra, Lincoln; 1889-93 violin tchr & orchestra dir Neb Conservatory of Music; 1893-94 conducted Hagenow Sch of Music, Lincoln; 1896-1906 leader Oliver Theater Orchestra, Lincoln; 1894-1901 violin tchr & orchestra dir Uni Sch of Music, Lincoln; 1894 org Hagenow String Quartet, comprised of self, brother, wife & daughter; 1894-96 presented Sunday afternoon music services at Universalist Ch, Lincoln; 1896-99 conducted Philharmonic Orchestra, 6 concerts each year, conducted own band in outdoor summer concerts, won first place MWA band contest Kansas City Mo also St Paul & Minneapolis Minn; 1902-10 leader U of N Cadet Band; 1910-15 priv music tchr, Lincoln; 1912 made trip to Hamburg and Berlin Germany to hear great orchestras; 1915 with band made Chautauqua trip 8 midwestern states; 1915-21 gave priv lessons, had many engagements at Neb St Fair; 1921-37 tchr HS bands Sutton, Fairmont, Milford, Henderson, Saronville, Edgar, Pawnee City, Table Rock & Humboldt; 1938- priv music tchr, Lincoln; Chris Sci Ch; Rep; hobby, real estate; res 1645 H, Lincoln.

   HAGER, GEORGE EDWARD: Attorney; b Appanoose Co, Ia Feb 28, 1874; s of Jacob Hager-Margaret Croft; ed Clay Center; U of N prep dept; U of N, BA 1898, LLB 1899; m Jennie Harris Nov 28, 1900, Chicago; d Margaret Reese (Mrs Dwight S McVicker), Gloria Gwendolyn (Mrs Roscoe R Kroger); 1891-92 tchr, Clay Co; 1899 adm to bar; 1899-1903 ptr of John S Kirkpatrick in law firm of Kirkpatrick & Hager, Lincoln; 1903-06 prac law in Lincoln; 1906-10 asst P M, Lincoln; 1911-14 Lancaster Co dep atty; 1914-16 Lancaster Co atty; 1917- prac law, Lincoln; 1921-22 ptr of John S McCarty in firm McCarty & Hager, Lincoln; Lincoln & Neb St Bar Assns; dir & VP Standard Reliance Ins Co of Lincoln; dir & VP Home Savings & Loan Assn; dir Home Investment Co of Lincoln; one of orgs & dir since orgn of Bryan Memorial Hosp, pres since 1936; owner farm, stockraising & dairy ints in Neb including Hager Guernsey Farm, Lincoln; traveled in Europe with wife & daughter 1927; MWA; past pres Amer Interprofessional Inst; Open Forum Club; AF&AM 54; Scot Rite, 32o York Rite; KT, generalissimo; Sesostris Shrine; Trinity Meth Ch, mbr ofcl bd since 1902; Rep; hobby, Guernsey cattle; off 602 First National Bank Bldg; res 1980 C, Lincoln.

   HAHN, HERBERT HANLON: Secretary Petroleum Industries Committee; b New York City, N Y Jan 20, 1891; s of Edward Hahn-Anna Marie Moyer; ed Columbus; Midland Coll, PhD 1914; m Pearl Katherine Smith Sept 26, 1921 Columbus; 1914-21 pharm, Columbus, 1919-21 with Dack Drug Co; 1921-26 secy Columbus C of C; .1926-33 secy-treas & gen mgr Motor-Inn Oil Co Inc; 1933- secy Neb Petroleum Industries Committee, Lincoln, affiliated with Amer Petroleum Industries Com; during World War 1917-18 mbr 34th & 90th div US army, O/S Sept 1918 to June 1919; Amer Leg, past comm & past adjt; BPOE, past exalted ruler; C of C, past pres, Columbus; hobby, reading; off 206 Richards Block; res 2710 S 12th, Lincoln.

   HAINES, FRED ELLIOTT: Railroad General Superintendent; b Amboy, Ill Mar 14, 1879; s of Phillip Haines-Charlotte Vaughan; ed Mendota Ill HS 1897; m Mary Dugan June 25, 1902 Fulton Ill; s Joseph W, Feed E Jr; d Mary; 1897- with CB&Q RR, 1897-1908 brakeman, 1908-12 conductor, 1912-14 asst trainmaster at Aurora Ill, 1914-16 trainmaster at Aurora Ill, 1916-17 asst sup at Burlington Ia, 1917 asst supt Beardstown Ill, 1919 & 1920-25 asst supt at Ottumwa Ia; 1919-20 supt, LaCrosse Wis, 1925-27 supt Creston Ia, 1927-31 supt McCook, 1931-35 supt Creston Ia, 1935-39 supt at Hannibal Mo, 1939- gen supt, Lincoln, over Lincoln, Omaha & Wymore; during World War 1st lt, Russian RR service corps, in Russia 26 mos, mustered out May 15, 1919; during Sp-Amer War, priv in 6th Ill in Cuba & Puerto Rico, Apr-Nov 1898; Amer Assn of RR Supts; C of C, mbr bd of dirs, Hannibal Mo; pres Hannibal Mo Depot Co; pres Keokuk Ia Union Depot Co; Uni Club; AF&AM; York Rite; Shrine; Bapt Ch; hobby, golf; off CB&Q RR Depot; res 4047 Sheridan, Lincoln.



Who's Who

   HALE, MERLE M: Commercial Engineer; b Lincoln, Neb Aug 21, 1902; s of William O Hale-Eulalia McKee; ed Lincoln HS 1920; U of N, BSc 1925; Sigma Nu; m Louise Harrison June 16, 1926 Lincoln; s Robert Harrison, John McKee; 1925-29 clk, Lincoln Tele & Teleg Co, 1929-33 methods supvr of gen off, 1933 supvr tele directory, 1935- comml engr; past bd of dir Jr C of C; mbr Sr C of C; Hiram Club; AF&AM 54, past master, trustee; past patron OES 271; Holy Trinity Episc Ch; hobbies, golf, hunting; off Lincoln Tele & Teleg Co; res 2936 Sewell, Lincoln.

   HALL, N RAY: Manager Land Co; b Taylor Co, Ia Feb 10, 1878; s of Cyrus Hall-Julia R Nelson; ed Plainview Normal; m Helen Ida Millnitz Oct 31, 1904 Norfolk; s Roy C, Paul N; d Mary I (Mrs Richard Robinson), Julia Jessie; assisted father in gen store, Plainview until 1903: 1904 came to Lincoln, with father & brothers, Charles M & Lee N opr store until 1926; 1926- opr Hall Land Co, Occidental B & L Assn, Lincoln; life mbr C of C; AF&AM 304, Plainview, life mbr Scot Rite & Shrine, Lincoln; hobbies, fishing, travel; res 1544 C, Lincoln.

   HALLETT, HUGH BROWN: President Wholesale Jewelry Co; b Lincoln, Neb July 2, 1878; s of Eugene Hallett-Martha Brown; ed Lincoln HS 1897; m Henrietta Hawley July 9, 1902 Lincoln; s E Shelden, Hugh Sherman, John Henry; 1897- with J L Teeters & Co, whol jewelry, Lincoln, various capacities, traveling representative 13 years; 1916 pur controlling int in bus, sons Shelden & John also in bus; dir Natl Whol Jewelers Assn; C of C, past chmn jobbers & mfrs div; Kiwanis; Uni Club; Lincoln Country Club; AF&AM; Westminster Presby Ch; hobbies, travel, sports; father pioneer in Lincoln retail jewelry bus estab 1871, sister maintains old family home; wife's father E S Hawley, was 1st express agt in Nebraska City & opr 1st hdw store in Lincoln in 1867; off 121 N 9th; res 2208 A, Lincoln.

   HALLSTROM, JAMES FREDRICK: Secretary US Civil Service Commission; b York, Neb July 4, 1884; s of Christopher N HalIstrom-Matilda S Broman; ed York HS 1903; York Coll 1905; m Bertha A Taylor Oct 8, 1908 York; d Margaret L (Mrs Williard J Poppy), Evelyn M, Ila Fern (Mrs Marvin T Edmiston), Grace E; 1905 emp by Holdrege impl co; 1905-07 in gen work, York; 1907 worked for CB&Q RR, Alliance; 1908-10 emp in Miller & Paine china dept, Lincoln; 1910-24 city div clk, Lincoln P O; 1924- in PM's off as auditor & purchaser, Sept 1924 named secy of civil service; during World War one of 3 men to issue stamps & bonds in Lincoln, after war sold govt groceries at P O; Natl Fedn of P O Clks; Lincoln Garden Club; Elm Park Meth Ch, mbr bd of stewards; hobbies, rose & gen gardening, gen sports, radio, made radio out of cigar box, one of first in Lincoln; off Post Office; res 2217 D, Lincoln

   HALLSTROM, MRS BERTHA A TAYLOR: Homemaker; b Guelph, Ontario Canada May 29, 1885; d of Dr William N Taylor-Mary Ann Norrish; ed York HS; PSTC 1907; m James F Hallstrom Oct 8, 1908 York; d Margaret L (Mrs Willard J Poppy), Evelyn M, Ila Fern (Mrs Marvin T Edmiston), Grace E; 1903-05 tchr, York Co; 1907-08 tchr, Osceola; 1st pres of Mothers Club, later PTA at Randolph Sch, Lincoln; Wives of P O Clks; Elm Park Meth Ch, pres WHMS 5 years, Lincoln dist pres 3 years; supt Cradle Roll dept; hobby, fancy work; res 2217 D, Lincoln.

   HAMILTON, CLIFF STRUTHERS: Educator; b Blair, Neb Nov 23, 1889; s of Samuel Leigh Hamilton-Lillie Martha Brownlee; ed Monmouth Ill Coll BSc 1912; U of Ill 1914-15; U of Minn 1919-20; Northwestern U, PhD 1922; Sigma Xi; Phi Lambda Upsilon; Alpha Chi Sigma; m Frances Howe Aug 4, 1921; s Robert Wallis, Cliff Struthers; d Mary Frances (dec), Martha Howe; 1917-19 instr in pharmacology, Ohio Wes, Delaware Ohio; 1922-23 research instr in pharmacology, U of Wis; 1923-27 asst & assoc prof of chemistry, U of N 1927-29 assoc chemistry prof, Northwestern U; 1929 chemistry prof, U of N; during World War in chemical warfare service 1917; AAAS; Amer Chemical Soc; AAUP; Uni Club; contributor of research articles on organo-metallic compounds; off U of N, Avery Laboratory; res 3425 N, Lincoln.

   HAMILTON, EARL SMITH: Auto Dealer; b Yorkville, Tenn Jan 12, 1897; s of Robert Hamilton-Florence Thompson; ed Rutherford Tenn HS 1909; m Stella Qualset Aug 14, 1925 Omaha; s Robert E, William C; 1909 owner farm in Gibson Tenn; 1910 with Savage Groc, Rutherford Tenn; 1911 with Jones Pharm, Rutherford Tenn; 1913-14 with F S Stuckey at Eutaw Ala, timekeeper in lbr bus & on plantation; 1914-15 with Peters Shoe Co, St Louis Mo: 1915 in service dept Thomas H Smart Motor Co, Memphis Tenn; 1917 in service dept, Willys-Overland Co, Pasadena Cal; 1918-19 during World War at Newport News Va, MTD, motor tspt command 43; 1919-22 with Willys-Overland Co, Memphis Tenn; 1922-24 service mgr Willys-Overland Co, Omaha, 1924-26 sales mgr; 1926 pur int in King Motor Co Lincoln, VP 1927-33, sold int; 1933-35 traveling representative, Hudson Motor Co; 1935-owner & opr Earl Hamilton Motors, Lincoln; VP Lincoln Auto Dlrs Assn; Neb & Natl Auto Dirs Assns; C of C; Rotary, dir 1939; VP Lincoln Safety Coun; AF&AM; Scot Rite; Shrine; Broadview Club; Grace Luth Ch, treas bldg fund, past bd mbr; Dem; hobby, golf; off 1732 O; res 1928 High, Lincoln.

   HAMMOND, EDWIN H: Attorney; b Billings, Mont July 17, 1902; s of Henry S Hammond-Kathryn Barr; ed Billings Mont HS 1919; U of N, LLB 1923; Sigma Nu; m Marjorie Linch Oct 8, 1923 Council Bluffs Ia; s James Edwin; d Patrice Marjorie; 1923 adm to Neb bar; assoc with firm of Woods, Aitken & Aitken in priv law prac since 1923; past mbr Lincoln Barristers Club; Neb St Bar Assn; C of C; Broadview Club; Wahoo Creek Hunting Club; AF&AM; Westminster Presby Ch; hobbies, hunting, fishing; off Woodmen Accident Bldg; res 3232 S 30th, Lincoln.

   HANEY, DAN M: Shoe Dealer: b Tekamah, Neb Sept 30, 1889; s of Charles Haney-Anna Slaughter; ed Lincoln HS 1908; m Mary Jane Davis Dec 25, 1912 Lincoln; d Mary Jane, Virginia; 1909-29 buyer for shoe dept, Mayer Bros Co of Lincoln, store mgr 1927-29; 1929- owner & opr Haney Shoe Store, Lincoln; Natl Shoe Retailers Assn; chmn retail div C of C 2 years; Eastridge Country Club; ch mbr & mbr original bd of dirs, Lincoln Better Bus Bur; AF&AM; Scot Rite 32o: Sesostris Shrine; past noble grand IOOF 11; OES; Rebekah; hobbies, baseball, football; off Stuart Bldg: res 2252 Bradfield, Lincoln.

   HANEY, JILES W: Chairman Mechanical Engineering Department; b Guin, Ala Nov 17, 1886; s of Willis Jiles Haney-Emma Frances McDonald; ed Bloomfield Mo HS: U of Mo, BSc 1913, ME 1914, MA 1915: Theta Chi; Sigma Xi; Sigma Tau; Pi Tau Sigma: in Mary Aileen Martin June 11, 1916 Lee's Summit Mo; d Mary Maxine; 1914-15 grad research asst engineering experimental station, U of Mo; 1915-16 chief engr Commerce Bldg & Power Co, Kansas City Mo: 1916 instr in mechanical engineering, U of Mo; 1916-18 instr in mechanical engineering, Penn St Coll; 1918-20 asst prof mechanical engineering U of N, 1920-27 assoc prof, 1927- prof & chmn dept of mechanical engineering; co-author The Transmission of Heat Through Boiler Tubes, 1916; author Comfort & Economy in Heating the Home Using Coal or Coke as Fuel, 1932; during World War, civilian instr US army auto mechanics & truck drivers sch, Penn St Coll; US res corps, maj; Lincoln, Engrs Club, pres 1925; Neb Engineering Soc; mbr Neb St bd of examiners for professional engrs & architects; Amer Interprofessional Inst; ASME, assoc mbr 1914, mbr 1921, chmn Neb section 1922-26, mbr nominating com 1926, local sections com 1928-34, chmn 1934, mgr 1934-37, fellow 1936, 1936- representative in ECPD examination of colleges in N W region; pres 1930-31 Kas-Neb section SPEE, chmn mechanical engineering div; Optimist Club, pres 1930; Broadview Club; Hiram Club; Natl Sojourners; Heroes of '76: AF &AM 19; Scot Rite 32o; Shrine; OES; in Who's Who in Engineering; Presby Ch; hobbies, golf, fishing, travel; off U of N, Mechanical Engineering Hall; res 2103 Ryons, Lincoln.

   HANSEN, ELMER M: Obstetrician & Gynecologist; b St Paul, Neb Mar 22, 1893; s of Niels P Hansen-Marie S Jensen; ed Lincoln HS 1911; U of N, BSc 1915, MD 1927; special obstetrical training Lying-In Hosp Chicago; Phi Chi; Sigma Xi; Phi Gamma Delta; Phi Delta Chi; m Ramona Troup Mar 7, 1919 Lincoln; d Mary Adelaide; owner & opr drug store, Shickley until 1922; 1928 interne Uni Hosp, Omaha; 1928- prac med, Lincoln, specialist in obstetrics & gynecology; attending obstetrician Bryan Memorial & Lincoln Gen Hosps; Lancaster Co Med Soc; Neb, St Med Assn; fellow AMA; ch mbr Central Assn of Obstetrics & Gynecology; diplomate Amer Bd of Obstetrics & Gynecology; C of C; past mbr Kiwanis; Uni Club; AF&AM 54; Westminster Presby Ch; hobbies, photography, fishing, hunting; off Stuart Bldg; res 2425 South, Lincoln.


in Nebraska


   HANTHORNE, JOHN S: Manager Transfer Co; b Brush, Colo July 18, 1905; s of James E Hanthorne-Cora Van Slike; ed Valley; Omaha; Creighton U; m Viola Wilhelm Feb 2, 1936 Lincoln; 1921-24 machinist & appr, UP RR; 1925-26 with US army Fort DA Russell, Cheyenne Wyo; 1926-30 with US army, Manila P I & Shanghai China; 1930-31 with UP RR ,Omaha; 1931-34 with Thompson Hayward Chemical Co, Omaha; 1935- mgr Watson Bros Transfer Co Lincoln; C of C; Presby Ch; hobby, golf; off 145 S 8th; res 1645 S 22nd, Lincoln.

   HARDY, MRS GERTRUDE: Homemaker: b Richland Center, Wis Feb 24, 1871; d of Gilbert L Laws-Josephine Lawrence; ed McCook HS 1886; U of N, BA 1890; Phi Beta Kappa; Kappa Alpha Theta; Mortar Board; m William Edwin Hardy Jan 9, 1895 Enid Okla (dec 1934); 1876 came to Orleans with parents; active in suffrage work, mbr state & natl bds Natl Womans Suffrage Assn; during World War ARC chmn surgical dressings; Fortnightly; Sorosis; life mbr Lincoln Country Club; Lincoln Garden Club; Copper Kettle Club; English Speaking Union; Unitarian Ch; hobbies, golf, travel, gardening; husband was in Who's Who in Amer, pres Hardy Furn Co, co chmn ARC during World War, vice-chmn Neb St capitol commission, past mbr Omaha branch Fed Res Bd 9 years, at time of death elected to Amer Civic Assn; father editor Republican Valley Sentinel, first register of US land off at McCook 1883-86, secy of state 1886, congressman 3rd Neb dist 1889; res Calvert Place, Lincoln.

   HARDY, PHILIP S: President Furniture Co; b Lincoln, Neb Apr 5, 1903; s of Emory C Hardy-Anne Elizabath Seacrest; ed Lincoln HS 1922; Hill Prep Sch, Pottstown Penn; Yale U, BA 1926; Beta Theta Pi; 1927-35 with father in Hardy Furn Co, Lincoln, 1935- pres; candidate for city coun 1937; candidate for state legislature 1938; C of C; Uni Club; Lincoln Country Club; First Plymouth Congl Ch, mbr bd of trustees 1928-29; hobbies, gun collection, golf, tennis, squash; off Hardy Furniture Co; res Calvert Place, Lincoln.

   HARPER, WILLIAM C: Assistant Dean Student Affairs; b Thedford, Neb Sept 20, 1898; s of John W Harper-Genevieve Cameron; ed University Place HS 1918; Neb Wes 1918; U of N, BSc 1926, MA 1938; Kappa Sigma; Crescent; m Jennie L Crook Aug 28, 1928 Lincoln; s John LeRoy; 1924- asst dean of student affairs, U of N; during World War, 1918 mbr SATC Neb Wes; Amer Leg, 1937-38 state chmn ednl com; C of C; Co-operative Club, past pres; Meth Ch; hobby, outdoor sports; off U of N, Administration Bldg; res 4517 Adams, Lincoln.

   HARPHAM, JAMES HUSTON: President Leather Goods Co; b Lincoln, Neb Apr 12, 1889; s of Julius C Harpham-Clara B Gustin; ed Lincoln HS 1906; U of N, BSc 1911; Delta Upsilon; Sigma Tau; m Myrtle V Loy Feb 4, 1928 Minn: 1911- with Harpham Bros Leather Goods Co, Lincoln, pres since 1925; during World War, purchasing ofcr ordinance leather equipment, capt QMC Washington D C; Amer Leg; 1926-27 & 1934-35 pres Natl Saddlery Mfg Assn; 1936-39 dir C of C; AF&AM; Sesostris Shrine; Scot Rite; Westminster Presby Ch; Rep; hobby, riding horseback; off 808 P; res 3300 Franklin, Lincoln.

   HARRINGTON, DONALD PAYSON: Secretary & Treasurer Investment Co; b Crab Orchard, Neb June 20, 1904; s of Ralph Earl Harrington-Fosta Addle Roberts; ed Pawnee City; Jackson HS, University Place; Neb Wes, BA 1925; while in HS & coll mbr football, basketball & track teams; Inter-Frat Coun; pres Purple Argus; Athletic Coun; asst to prof, dept of bus administration; Phi Kappa Tau, domain chief Ia, Neb & Kas chapters; m Jane Agnes Fisher Sept 23, 1926 Omaha; s Donald Payson Jr, Richard Lee; d Janet Reeves; while in sch assisted father in Harrington Merc Co; 1925 with father in real est bus, Harrington Cos, Lincoln, now secy & treas; University Place Businessmens Assn; Lincoln Real Est Bd, chmn of brokerage div; secy-treas Home Investment Co until Jan 1939, mbr bd; 1939 with A C Eichberg, estab Summer Sweet Orchard Sales Co, Arkansas unit of Home Investment Co; lic real est broker; C of C; Izaak Walton; Rotary; Symposium, University Place; chmn BSA, troop 4, past scout master; YMCA, has served on boxing com; active in SA campaigns & Comm Chest drives; AF&AM 227; First Meth Episc Ch, supt of intermediate SS; hobby, travel; off 140 S 12th; res 2157 N 50th, Lincoln.

   HARRINGTON, RALPH EARL: President Investment Co; b Delmar, Ia Feb 6, 1881; s of Ashel B Harrington-Alice Walron; ed Beatrice; m Fosta A Roberts May 6, 1902 Crab Orchard; s Don P, Frank D; d Roma Erleen (Mrs Dwight Havens); resident of Neb 52 years, Lincoln 25 years; 1896-1909 with brother, Harry, engaged in gen merc bus in Crab Orchard; 1909-14 with brother in gen merc & real est bus in Pawnee City; 1914-18 in gen merc bus, Lincoln, 1914- estab & opr real est & ins off in Lincoln; during World War mbr investigation com, mbr HG, active in fund drives; twice past pres Lincoln Real Est Bd; 2nd VP Neb Real Est Bd; past dir brokers div Natl Real Est Ed; C of C, mbr 22 years; 1915-38 asst secy Dwelling House Ins Co; 1923-25 mbr Neb legislature 33rd dist, chmn revenue & taxation com, introduced first 2c gas tax, passed in 1925, pres Lincoln Field & Gun Club; co-owner lakes & shooting grounds, in Lincoln; 1910 held first scoutmaster's commission in Neb BSA, committeeman troop 4, Lincoln; YMCA mbr 25 years; grand lodge IOOF, mbr since 1910; Hiram Club; AF&AM, 32o; Sesostris Shrine; First Meth Ch, University Place, with wife org & leader of Cosmopolitan SS class; Bryan Memorial Hosp, secy past 8 years; Bryan Memorial Bible Class of Miami Fla; hobbies, hunting, fishing, football; off 140 S 12th; res 5102 Madison, Lincoln.

   HARRISON, EARNEST LEROY: Concert Pianist; b Yutan, Neb Jan 8, 1890; s of Herman R Harrison-Ellen Josephine Owen; ed Ashland HS 1907; Lincoln Musical Coll, BMus 1915; U of N Sch of Music, BMus 1919; American Conservatory, Chicago; Pi Kappa Lambda; Sinfonia; m Hazel Helen McDonald June 4, 1921 Lincoln; s Robert McDonald, James Ernest, Donald Joseph;. d Barbara Joan, Gloria Ruth; 1915-17 piano tchr, U of N Sch of Music; 1919-21 dir Orpheum orchestra; 1921-22 soloist, accompanist & organist Metropolitan Theater, Washington D C; 1920 summer, dir girl's musical orgn for Chautauqua in New England states; 1922- piano tchr U of N Sch of Music, assoc prof of piano, School of Fine Arts; professional accompanist for concert artists; during World War served 8 mos O/S France & Germany; Amer Leg; Natl Com for Music Appreciation; Rotary; AF&AM 19; hobby, outdoor sports; off U of N School of Music; res 3064 U, Lincoln.

   HART, HOWARD B: Clergyman; b Milwaukee, Wis Nov 20, 1908; s of Francis B Hart-Anna B Blazejousky; ed Quigley Prep Seminary, Chicago; St Mary of the Lake Seminary, Mundelein Ill, BA 1930; St Francis Seminary, St Francis Wis MA 1935; 1934 ordained by Archbishop Stritch, St John's Cathedral, Milwaukee Wis; 1934-36 asst, St Joseph's Ch, Beatrice; 1936- 39 pastor St Joseph's Ch, Superior; 1939- pastor, Sacred Heart Parish, Lincoln in ch of 8 grade sch, Sisters of Charity; KC; St Francis Alumni Assn; hobby, stamps; off res 3102 S, Lincoln.

   HARTMAN, HARVEY C: Business Manager & Treasurer of College; b La Crosse, Kas Mar 4, 1900; S of Charles Hartman-Fannie Westermeyer; ed Clinton Mo HS; Clinton Coll; Union Coll, Lincoln BA 1921; U of N, candidate for MA; m Maudie Carr Aug 2, 1922 Milton Wis; d Marceline; 1921-22 acct & head of science dept at Cheyenne River Acad, Harvey N D; 1922-25 head of science & math depts, Plainview Acad, Redfield S D; 1925-26 preceptor & head of German dept, Enterprise Kas Acad; 1926-28 head of science dept & farm supt of Plainview Acad, Redfield S D, 1928-34 prin & mgr; 1934-35 prin & mgr of Oak Park Acad, Nevada Ia; 1935- bus mgr & treas of Union Coll, Lincoln; Lions; C of C; Seventh-day Adventist Ch, elder; mbr exec com S D conf of Seventhday Adventists 1930-34, mbr exec corn Ia conf of Seventh-day Adventists 1934-35; mbr Central Union Conf of Seventh-day Adventists 1939; off Union Coll; res 4843 Calvert, Lincoln.

   HASCHENBURGER, EDMUND OMMEN: Pharmacist; b near Walton, Neb June 20, 1874; s of Henry Harms Haschenburger-Elizabeth Olga Welchbrodt; ed Lancaster Co; Chicago Coll of Pharm, PhG; private tutor; m Louise Bertha Titel June 16, 1925 Elkhart Lake Wis; 1890-93 appr druggist B O Kostka drug store, Lincoln; 1895-96 clk, Eugene Weber drug store, Chicago; 1896-98 mgr, L E Payton drug store, Omaha; 1898-1902 mgr, Kostka Drug Co, Lincoln; 1910-19 salesman surgical supplies; 1902 inc Kostka Glass & Paint Co, Kostka Drug Co, 1902-05 corporation secy; 1924 commd capt med supply dept, St Elizabeth's Hosp supply unit; 1929- pur Kostka int, owner & opr Haschenburger Co; past pres Amer Surgical Trade Assn, past chmn 9th



Who's Who

dist; Neb Pharm Assn; Rotary; C of C; South Lincoln Cribbage Club; AF&AM 210, Scot Rite; St Paul's Evang Ch, mbr coun 12 years, chmn 9 years; Rep; hobbies, hunting, collecting pipes & old guns; off 202 S 13th; res 2404 Sewell, Lincoln.

   HAWXBY, FREDERICK GEORGE: Assistant District Attorney: b Nemaha Co, Neb Dec 10, 1871; s of William Hawxby-Hannah Hodkin; ed Nemaha HS; Shenandoah Normal 1891; Lincoln Normal 1895; U of N, BA 1899, LLB 1901; mbr interstate debate team 1898-1900; Innocents; Union Literary Soc; Union Boys Debating Club; m Pearle Norton Nov 19, 1909 Talmage; d Margaret (Mrs W H Reese), Ruth (Mrs Norman Knouse); 1891-92 tchr, Nemaha Co; 1892-95 supt of schs, Britton S D; 1901 adm to bar; 1901-02 prac law, South Auburn; 1901 mbr house of representatives, author rural HS bill which led to consolidated sch system, author inheritance tax law; 1903-10 prac law, ptr of John S Stull, Auburn; 1912-16 Nemaha Co atty; 1916-20 Nemaha Co judge; 1920-24 prac law Auburn, ptr of Judge H A Lambert; 1924-27 ptr of ex-sen R F Neal; 1927-30 priv law prac, also city atty, 1931- ptr J D Griffiths; 1932-33 Neb senator 1st dist, chmn revenue com, mbr finance, judiciary, banking, ins, uni & normal sch coms; 1934- asst US dist atty, assigned to Omaha off, 1937 tsfrd to South Platte dist Including Lincoln, Hastings & McCook divs; past mbr Auburn bd of edn 6 years, past pres 2 years; during World War secy Nemaha Co coun of defense, chmn 4-min men; mbr Nemaha Co, Neb St & Amer Bar Assns; assoc mbr C of C; Uni Club; Knife & Fork Club; Royal Highlanders; AF&AM Nemaha, York Rite, Auburn; KP; Chris Ch; Dem, past secy & chmn Nemaha Co Central Com, gave keynote address as temporary chmn state conv Omaha 1932; hobbies, gardening, golf; off 403 Federal Bldg; res 3333 M, Lincoln.

   HAYWARD, JAMES APPLETON: Attorney; b Fremont Co, Ia Jan 26, 1890; s of Thomas Hayward-Ella Judd; ed U of Ill; Northwestern U; m Charlotte Ester Morgan July 20, 1910 Forest City Mo; s Buell C, Max Morgan; 1905-08 section worker, CB&Q RR, Hamburg Ia; 1908-11 teleg opr & station agt CB&Q RR, Mo; 1911-15 emp by CM&StP, Wabash & B&O, RI & CB&Q RRs; 1915-16 with Western Union Teleg Co, Hamburg Ia & Chicago Ill; 1916 mgr, Rantoul Ill, installed off & equipped US flying field; 1916-17 city mgr, Champaign Ill; 1917 mgr, Cherokee Ia; 1917 with Lampson Bros Grain Exchange, Green Bay Wis; 1917-18 asst supt terminal, C&NW RR, Missouri Valley Ia; 1918-19 dist mgr, Basket Stores Corp, Omaha, also opr store at Missouri Valley Ia; 1919 road agt, C&NW RR, Fremont & Norfolk; 1919- 20 station agt, C&NW RR, Oakdale; 1920-22 joint dispatcher, C&NW & MoP RRs, Lincoln; 1922-23 with Western Union, Lincoln; 1923-25 investigator for US govt & Neb St banking dept; Lancaster Co dep sheriff; 1926 adm to Neb bar; 1926-29, 1932-34 & 1937- priv law prac, Lincoln; 1929-32 investigator for US dept of justice; 1934-37 atty for Home 40 Gas & Oil Corp, Okla; Lincoln & Neb St Bar Assns; past grand IOOF; does considerable writing in parole & prison field, author many plays; has done acting & radio work; Meth Ch; hobbies, theatrical work, painting; off 138 N 12th; res 3125 Kleckner Court, Lincoln.

   HAZEN, N BRUCE: Architect; b Peoria, Ill Mar 13, 1897; s of Elisha Brewster Hazen-Agnes McGill; ed Peoria Ill HS; Bradley Polytechnic Inst, Peoria Ill 1915-17; U of Penn 1917-18; U of Ill, BSc 1.922; Delta Sigma Phi; Gargoyle Soc; m Sidna Nutting Smith June 26, 1937 Brimfield Mass; d Jean Richart, Caryl; 1919-21 draftsman for J W Roy Urbana Ill; 1921-22 supvr of new construction, U of Ill, Urbana; 1922-24 architect, Hewitt & Emerson, Peoria Ill; 1924-34 architect, Davis & Wilson, Lincoln; 1934- architect, Lincoln; during World War in USN May 1918 to Jan 1919; Amer Leg; Neb Architects Assn; Uni Club; Westminster Presby Ch; Rep; hobbies, gardening, stamps, hunting; off 226 Stuart Bldg; res 2600 Lafayette, Lincoln.

   HEALEY, GEORGE ARTHUR: Attorney; b Lincoln, Neb July 7, 1905; s of Thomas Martin Healey-Wilhelmina Simon; ed Cathedral HS, Lincoln, 1924; U of N, LLB 1929; Phi Delta Phi; Phi Kappa; Delta Sigma Rho; m Rose Gerhold Feb 5, 1930 Columbus; s Patrick; d Janet, Susan; 1929-33 in law firm of Baylor & Tou Velle, Lincoln; 1933- mbr firm of Bayor, Ton Velle & Healey, Lincoln; atty for Neb Farm Bur Fedn, West Central Co-op Grain Co, Continental Casualty Co, Hdw Mutual Casualty Co, Natl Casualty Co, Northwestern Natl Casualty, State Farm Mutual Auto Ins Co, Zurich Gen Accident & Liability Ins Corp; Lincoln Barristers Club, past ofcr; Lincoln, Neb St & Amer Bar Assns; Internatl Assn of Ins Counsel; Cath Ch; hobby, fishing; off 1204 Sharp Bldg; res 2212 Lincoln.

   HEALEY, WILLIAM THOMAS: Sales Promotion Manager; b Lincoln, Neb Sept 30, 1890; s of Thomas Martin Healey-Wilhelmina Simon; ed Lincoln HS; m Ethel Ellis 1913 Omaha; s Thomas Martin; m Alice Pearl Michaelson July 20, 1939 Lincoln; 1902-09 worked for H Herpolsheimer Co, Lincoln; 1909-12 advertising mgr of Golden Eagle Dept Store, also Shanahans Brownsville Woolen Mills, Portland Ore; 1912- in advertising dept Gold & Co, Lincoln & other gen sales promotion work, sales promotion mgr, also supvr advertising since 1935; C of C; Lincoln Advertising Club; Broadview Club; YMCA bd mbr several years; First Chris Ch; hobbies, hunting, fishing, riding, mountain climbing; off Gold & Co; res 730 S 11th, Lincoln.

   HEDGE, JOHN R: Manager Western Newspaper Union; b Lincoln, Neb Jan 15, 1909; s of Verne Hedge-Edith Grace Bennett; ed Lincoln; U of N, BSc; Kappa Sigma; 1930- with Western Newspaper Union, Lincoln, 1930-33 cash, 1983-35 asst mgr, 1935- mgr; past mbr bd, agt at arms Rotary; C of C; Uni Club; YMCA; AF&AM, Scot Rite, Sesostris Shrine; Prot; Rep; hobby, travel; off 126 N 14th; res 1816 C, Lincoln.

   HEDGE, VERNE: Title Abstractor; b Montezuma, Ia Sept 3, 1877; s of Porter Hedge-Martha E Kisor; ed Oskaloosa Ia; Lincoln HS 1893; U of N, BA & BSc 1903; Innocents; Vikings; Theta Nu Epsilon, past natl pres 2 years; Sigma Tau, natl councillor, past natl pres 6 years; Kappa Sigma, past mbr supreme exec com 4 years, past pres Alpha Psi; m Grace Bennett May 24, 1905 Lincoln; s John Richard, Willard Charles; d Elizabeth Ann; 1898-1903 with engineering dept of CB&Q RR, axe man on construction line, topographer on location; 1903- after death of father, mgr title abstract bus; 1927-29 mayor of Lincoln; past VP Amer Title Assn; past pres Neb Title Assn; past pres C of C; past pres Rotary 1921, dist gov 1923; past pres U of N Alumni Assn; trustee Wyuka Cemetery since 1913; Uni Club; Lincoln Country Club; one of orgs Lincoln Comm Chest; past natl pres & past local pres Hiram Club; AF&AM, Scot Rite 33o; Sesostris Shrine, past potentate 1929; during World War active in pre-training drafted men in mil tactics; First Chris Ch; Rep; hobbies, fishing, travel; off First National Bank Bldg; res 1816 C. Lincoln.

   HEELAN, JOHN EDWARD: Superintendent of Mails; b Lincoln, Neb Aug 10, 1872; s of Thomas D Heelan-Margaret Costello; ed Lincoln HS 1887; St Marys Kas Coll 1891; m Frances L O'Malley Jan 1, 1896 Lincoln; 1892 teleg opr, CB&Q RR Lincoln; 1892-93 with Armour & Co, Lincoln; 1893 teleg opr in Mexico for Mexicanna Centralto RR; 1894 with AP, Lincoln; Aug 1, 1894 apptd P O clk in Lincoln; 1898-1908 secy of civil service bd; 1908-11 asst supt of delivery; 1911-24 asst supt of malls; 1924 supt of mails; C of C, chmn postal affairs; Natl Fedn of PO Supvrs, pres Lincoln ch 1938; pres Natl Fedn of P O Clks; one of founders Blessed Sacrament Cath Ch; hobby, flower gardening; off Postoffice; res 2835 S 11th, Lincoln.

   HELD, ALBERT ANTHONY: Bank Vice-President; b Geneva, Neb Nov 6, 1891; s of Frank Held-Mary Johanna; ed Geneva HS 1912; m Minnie G Pratt June 19, 1918 Omaha; s Sidney Nelson; d Carolyn Marcia; 1908-12 worked way thru HS; 1912-16 bkkpr Geneva State Bank, later teller, 1914-16 asst cash; 1916-18 cash Trumbull State Bank; 1919-21 life ins agt; 1920-24 cash Farmers State Bank, Ayr; 1924-25 gen agt Peoria Life Ins Co, Omaha; 1925- 28 special agt guaranty fund banking dept of Neb; 1928- with Natl Bank of Commerce, Lincoln, 1928-35 asst VP, 1935- VP; during World War enl 1918 in 18th Co 164th depot brigade US army, disch 1919; Amer Leg post 3, chmn finance com; 40 & 8; 1937- mbr bd budget com Lincoln Comm Chest; 1926-39 bd mbr Peoples City Mission, Lincoln; C of C; Cosmopolitan Club, pres 1934; Yel. low Dogs; Trinity Meth Ch; hobbies, flowers, lawn; off National Bank of Commerce; res 2101 Park Ave, Lincoln.

   HELLMERS, CHARLES C: Assistant General Manager Light & Power Co; b St Louis, Mo Aug 29, 1883; s of Charles C Hellmers-Minnie Kalb; ed St Louis Mo; m Estelle M Lyttle Nov 28, 1905 St Louis Mo; s Charles C IV; d E Elizabeth (Mrs





















Who's Who in Nebraska (introduction & directory, list of abbreviations)

Visit Lancaster County website

© 2000, 2001 for the NEGenWeb Project by Ted & Carole Miller