NEGenWeb Project Resource Center
On-Line Library - 1890 Gazetteer
"Nebraska State Gazetteer, Business Directory and Farmers List for 1890-91"
J.M. Wolfe & Co., Publishers, 1890.

Town List:Nehawka to Zimmer

BUSINESS DIRECTORY 7


Nehawka
Neligh
Nelson
Nemaha City
Nenzel
Neoma
Nesbit
Newark
New Castle
New Helena
Newman Grove
Newport
Newton
Neysted
Nickerson
Nimberg
Niobrara
Noel
Nonpareil
Nora
Norden
Norfolk
Norman
North Bend
North Loop
North Platte
Nunda
Oak
Oakdale
Oakland
Oconee
O'Connors
Octavia
Odell
Odessa
O'Fallons (Hershey)
Ogallala
Ogan
Ohiowa
Okay
Olax
Olive
Olnes
Omaha (In Work)
Omaha Agency
Omega
O'Niel
Ong
Ono
Orafino
Orchard
Ord
Oreopolis
Orient
Orkney
Orleans
Ortello
Osage
Osburn
Osceola
Osco
Oshkosh
Osmond
Otto
Ough
Over
Overton

Page
305
305
308
310
310
310
310
310
310
311
311
312
312
312
312
312
312
313
314
314
314
314
317
317
318
319
321
321
321
322
323
323
323
323
324
324
324
324
325
326
326
326
326
327
433
433
433
434
434
434
434
435
436
436
436
436
437
437
438
438
439
439
439
439
439
439
439


Oxford
Oxford Junction
Paddock
Page
Palestine
Palisade
Palmer
Palmyra
Panama
Papillion
Paris
Parker
Parkhurst
Parnell
Paul
Pauline
Pawnee City
Paxton
Peake
Pearl
Peckham
Pekin
Pella
Penbrook
Pender
Peoria
Perch
Perkins
Perry
Peru
Petersburg
Phebe
Phelps
Phillipsburg
Phillips
Phoenix
Pickard
Pickrell
Pierce
Pilger
Pilot
Pine Camp
Pine Glen
Pishelville
Plainview
Plasi
Plato
Platte Center
Plattsmouth
Pleasant Dale
Pleasant Hill
Pleasanton
Pleasant Valley
Plum Valley
Plymouth
Polander
Ponca
Portal
Posen
Postville
Potter
Powell
Prague
Praha
Prairie Centre
Prairie Home
Precept

Page
439
440
440
440
440
440
440
441
441
441
442
442
442
442
442
442
442
444
445
445
445
445
445
445
445
446
446
446
446
446
446
447
447
447
447
447
447
447
447
448
449
449
449
449
449
450
450
450
451
454
454
454
454
454
454
454
454
456
456
456
456
457
457
457
457
457
457


President
Preston
Princeton
Prosser
Purdum
Purple Cane
Putnam*

Quick

Ragan
Ramsey
Randolph
Ravenna
Ray
Raymond
Red Cloud
Redfern
Redington
Red Willow
Red Wing
Reno
Republican City
Rescue
Reynolds
Richland
Richmond
Ridgeley
Riege
Riggs
Rill
Ringold
Rising City
Riverside
Riverton
Riverview
Roca
Rock Bluff
Rock Falls
Rockville
Rogers
Romeyn
Rosco
Rosecrans
Roseland
Roselma
Rosemont
Roten
Round Grove
Round Valley
Royal
Royville
Ruby
Rulo
Rush
Rushville
Russell
Rustin
Rutland
Ryno

St Bernard
St Charles
St Clair
St Deroin
St Edward
St Helena
St James
St Libory
St Michael

Page
457
457
457
457
458
458
458

458

458
458
458
460
461
461
461
464
464
464
464
464
464
465
465
465
465
465
465
465
466
466
466
466
466
467
467
467
467
467
467
467
467
467
467
468
468
468
468
468
468
468
468
468
468
469
470
470
470
470

470
470
470
470
470
471
471
471
471



Notes, Errors & Omissions in the Index
*
Putnam - Cherry County (two places with that name)

8 NEBRASKA STATE GAZETTEER AND


St Paul
St Peter
Sacramento
Salem
Saltillo
Sandalia
Sand Creek
Sanford
Sangco
Santee Agency
Sappa
Saratoga
Sargent
Saronville
Sartoria
Savage
Sawyer
Schuyler
Schwedt
Scio (see Delta)
Scotia
Scotia Junction
Scott
Scottville
Scribner
Seneca
Sett
Seward
Shelby
Shell Creek
Shelton
Sheridan
Sherman
Sherwood
Shickley
Shubert
Sidney
Silver Creek
Silver Ridge
Simeon
Simonds
Simpson
Sitt
Sixer
Slocum
Smartville
Smyrna
Snyder
Somerford
Somerset
South Auburn
South Bend
South Omaha
South Sioux City
Spalding
Spannuth
Sparks
Sparta
Spragg
Sprague
Spring Bank
Springfield
Spring Green
Spring Ranch
Springview
Stafford
Stamford

Page
471
474
474
474
474
474
474
475
475
475
475
475
475
475
475
475
475
475
478
478
478
479
479
479
479
480
480
480
482
483
483
483
483
483
484
484
484
485
486
486
486
486
486
486
486
486
486
486
487
487
60
487
487
502
502
503
503
503
503
503
503
503
504
504
504
505
505


Stanley
Stanton
Staplehurst
Star
Steele City
Steinhauer
Stella
Stephenson
Sterling
Stevenson
Stockham
Stockville
Stoddart
Stop
Stowe
Strang
Stratton
Strickland
Stromsburg
Stuart
Summit
Sumner
Sumpter
Sunflower
Sunshine
Superior
Surprise
Sutton
Swaburgh
Swan
Swanton
Swedeburgh
Swedehome
Sweetwater
Swift
Syracuse
Table Rock
Tallin
Talmage
Tamora
Taylor
Tecumseh
Tekamah
Telbasta
Thayer
Thedford
Thompson
Thornburgh
Thornton
Thorson
Thurman
Tilden
Tobias
Trenton
Triumph
Troy
Trumbull
Tuckerville
Tufford
Turkey Creek
Turlington
Turner
Tyrone
Ulysses
Unadilla
Underwood
Union

Page
505
505
506
507
507
507
508
508
508
509
509
509
509
509
510
510
510
511
511
512
512
512
512
513
513
513
514
514
516
516
516
516
516
516
516
516
517
518
518
519
520
520
523
523
523
523
524
524
524
524
524
524
524
526
526
526
527
527
527
527
527
527
527
527
529
529
529


University Place
Upland
Utica
Vacoma
Vailton
Valentine
Valley
Valparaiso
Velte
Venango
Venis
Verdigre
Verdigris Bridge
Verdon
Verdurette
Verona
Vesta
Vickory
Victoria
Vim
Violet
Virginia
Vroman
Wabash
Waco
Wahoo
Wakefield
Warnerville
Wallace
Walnut Grove
Walton
Walworth
Wanatah
Warren
Washington
Waterbury
Waterloo
Watertown
Watts
Wauneta
Wausau
Waverly
Wayland
Wayne
Webster
Weeping Water
Weigand
Weir
Welch
Wellfleet
Wellsville
Wescott
Western
Westerville
West Hill
West Lincoln
Westmark
Weston
West Point
West Union
Weyerts
Wheeler
White Rabbitt
Whitman
Whitney
Whittier
Wilber

Page
530
530
530
531
531
531
532
532
533
533
533
533
534
534
534
534
534
535
535
535
535
535
535
535
535
536
539
539
539
540
540
540
540
540
540
540
540
541
541
541
541
541
542
542
543
543
544
544
544
544
544
544
545
545
545
545
546
546
546
548
548
548
549
549
549
549
549



BUSINESS DIRECTORY 9


Wilcox
Williamsburg
Willowdale
Willow Island
Willow Springs
Wilson
Wilsonville
Winchester

Page
550
551
551
551
551
551
551
551


Winfield
Winnebago
Winside
Wisner
Wolbach
Woodburn
Wood Lake
Woodlawn

Page
551
551
552
552
553
553
553
553


Wood River
Woodville
Wymore
Wyoming
Yale
York
Yutan
Zimmer

Page
553
554
554
555
555
555
560
560


For towns (& farmers) grouped by county 



INDEX to TOWNS (businesses lists)

Abbott-Eight Mile Grove, Elba-Negunda, Nehawka-Zimmer

Return to opening page of 1890 GAZETTEER

Town List prepared by LeRoy Eaton

1998, 1999, 2000, 2001 for NEGenWeb Project by L Eaton, W&N Wever, T&C Miller